For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

DORNAKAL JN

STATION INFO

Address: Dornakal Railway Station, Dornakal, Andhra Pradesh 506381, India

Station Code: DKJ)DORNAKAL J

Station Name: DKJ)DORNAKAL JN

Zone: SCR/South Central

Total Unique Trains: 49

Train Frequency Weekly: 239

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12749MTM BIDR SF EXP00:2500:261M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12738GOUTAMI EXP00:5300:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12737GOUTAMI EXP00:5400:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12750BIDR MTM SF EXP01:5601:571M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
07257HYB BZA SPL02:3802:402M2A,3A,SL,GN
57626KAKATHIYA F PSR02:4002:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12759CHARMINAR EXP02:5903:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17026SC MUGR EXPRESS03:2803:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12722DAKSHIN EXPRESS04:0404:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12862KZJ VSKP LINK EXP04:0404:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
57237KZJ BZA PASS05:5706:025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
57123BDCR SRUR PASS07:2507:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12713SATAVAHANA EXP08:0408:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
67269KZJ DKJ MEMU08:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17201GOLCONDA EXP08:5408:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
57657MUGR KZJ PASS09:3009:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17406KRISHNA EXP09:5309:541M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,SL,2S,GN
11304KOP MUGR EXPRESS10:2310:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
67245BZA BDCR MEMU11:1011:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12706SC GNT EXP11:1411:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17206COA SNSI EXP12:1712:181M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17208BZA SNSI EXP12:1712:181TU2A,3A,SL,GN
77251PDPL BZA DMU12:4512:472W,SAUNRESERVED
17205SNSI COA EXP12:5012:511TU,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17207SNSI BZA EXP12:5012:511W2A,3A,SL,GN
77253MABD BZA DMU13:1013:2010W,SAUNRESERVED
77254BZA PDPL DMU13:4013:422TU,FUNRESERVED
57658KZJ MUGR PASS15:1515:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
67246BDCR BZA MEMU15:2015:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17405KRISHNA EXPRESS15:2415:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,SL,2S,GN
57238BZA KZJ PASS16:2516:261M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16093LUCKNOW EXP16:4916:501TU,SA3A,SL,GN
16031ANDAMAN EXPRESS16:4916:501W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN
17202GOLCONDA EXP16:5416:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12705GNT SC EXP17:3817:391M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
11303MUGR KOP EXPRESS18:0318:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
57146BDCR DKJ PASS18:54Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
57124BPQ BDCR PASS19:0019:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12714SATAVAHANA EXP19:2919:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16032ANDAMAN EXPRESS20:0020:011TU,F,SA3A,SL,GN
16094LJN MAS EXP20:0020:011M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
67272BZA DKJ MEMU20:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12760CHARMINAR EXP22:2822:291M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12861LINK DAKSIN EXP23:1423:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17025MUGR SC EXPRESS23:4923:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
57625KAKATIYA F PAS23:5500:1045M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
57145DKJ BDCR PASSSrc08:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
67270DKJ KZJ MEMUSrc21:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
67271DKJ BZA MEMUSrc09:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.408/2021-2213-09-2021
Secunderabad
Vinayaka Chaturthi Special Trains



In order to facilitate the passengers, South Central Railway will run Vinayaka Chaturthi Special trains between Narsapur - Secunderabad & Secunderabad – Vijayawada as detailed below:-

 

Vinayaka Chaturthi Special Trains

Sl. No

Train No

From - To

Date

No of Trips

1

07258

Narsapur – Secunderabad

12.09.2021 (Sunday)

1

2

07257

Secunderabad - Vijayawada

13.09.2021 (Monday)

1


1.Train No. 07258 Narsapur – Secunderabad Special Train:

Train No. 07258 Narsapur – Secunderabad Special Train will depart Narsapur at 18.00 hrs o­n 12thSeptember, 2021 and arrive Secunderabad at 04.10 hrs o­n the next day. Enroute, this train will stop at Palakollu, Viravasaram, Bhimavaram Jn, Bhimavaram Town, Akividu, Kaikaluru, Gudivada, Vijayawada, Guntur, Sattenapalle, Miryalaguda, Nolgonda stations.

 

2.Train No. 07257 Secunderabad - Vijayawada Special Train:

Train No. 07257 Secunderabad - Vijayawada Special Train will depart Secunderabad at 23.30hrs o­n 13th September, 2021 and arrive Vijayawada at 06.35hrs o­n the next day. Enroute, this train will stop at Kazipet, Warangal, Dornakal and Khammam stations.



(Ch.Rakesh)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.406/2021-2213-09-2021
Secunderabad
SCR Commissions Bypass Line at Motumari Railway Station



- New Bypass line constructed for a distance of 2.1 Km at a cost of Rs 39 Cr

- Commissioning of Bypass line at Motumari station avoids engine reversal and reduces enroute detentions for freight trains

- The modifications will ease movement of freight trains drastically

To ease both the Passenger and Freight traffic movements and to enhance train operations, South Central Railway has been undertaking several traffic facility works including yard modifications, constructions of longer loop lines, additional loop lines and bypass lines etc., at different locations across the Zone. o­ne such important traffic facility work undertaken by the Zone in recent times has been the construction of a Bypass line at Motumari railway station. This has now been successfully commissioned by the Zone along with construction of cabin and Over Head Equipment (OHE) alignment of the rail line towards Vishnupuram.

Motumari station is located o­n the Grand Trunk route in the Dornakal – Vijayawada main line. A branch line starts from this station connecting Vishnupuram station o­n Bibinagar – Nadikudi Railway line via Jaggayapet Town and acts as an alternate and shortest rail route between Secunderabad and Vijayawada. This Motumari - Vishnupuram branch line is an important and vital rail link connecting many major & tiny cement plants, Dolomite mines and FCI godowns in the region. Presently, this branch line is being exclusively used for the movement of freight traffic.

Earlier all freight trains running between Secunderabad and this railway (branch) line had to undergo change of locomotive for facilitating train movements, due to the then yard layout. With the Motumari station situated o­n the busy section, this led to abnormal detention of the freight trains in the section. In order to overcome this problem, SCR has undertaken work for construction of Bypass line at this station for a distance of 2.1 Kms with an estimated cost of Rs 39 Crores.

Accordingly, the new bypass line has now been commissioned along with a new cabin building having Electronic Interlocking (EI) system with 25 routes and 3 additional crossovers. New EI System with 83 routes has been commissioned at Motumari station with new relay room & battery room. In addition, OHE alignment has been done to facilitate uninterrupted train movement with electric traction.

Benefits of commissioning the new Bypass line include:

· Provides seamless movement of train operations from and to Kazipet direction as well as branch line.

· No detention to freight trains in the section leading to enhancement in section capacity, by reducing incremental detention for other trains as well.

· Leads to improvement in average speed of the trains.

· Enhances through put and improves the utilisation of rolling stock.

Shri Gajanan Mallya, General Manager has complimented the Officers and Staff of Construction Organisation and Team SCR who were crucial in the completion of this bypass line along with necessary modifications. He also opined that the commissioning of bye pass line paves the way for smooth operation of train services in Vijayawada - Dornakal main line, duly avoiding enroute detention. It also helps in wagon turn round and assists in increasing the freight loading of the Zone, he added.



(Ch.Rakesh)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search