For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








22 Trains from (DNR)DANAPUR to (KYQ)KAMAKHYA


Address: Danapur Railway Station, Khagaul, Bihar 801105, India

Station Code: DNR

Station Name: DANAPUR

Zone: ECR/East Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 493

Station Traffic: High

Address: Kamakhya Railway Station, Maligaon, Guwahati, Assam, India

Station Code: KYQ

Station Name: KAMAKHYA

Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier

Train Frequency Weekly: 337

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
15652LOHIT EXPRESSSEE01:53KYQ23:0521:12W2A,3A,SL,GN,15652 Status
15623BGKT KYQ EXPPNBE02:55KYQ23:0520:10TU2A,3A,SL,GN,15623 Status
12424DBRT RAJDHANIDNR04:02GHY19:5015:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,12424 Status
15631BME GHY EXPRESSPNBE04:40KYQ00:2819:48TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15631 Status
25631BKN GHY EXPRESSPNBE04:40KYQ00:3019:50M,W3A,SL,GN,25631 Status
15910AVADH ASSAM EXPSEE05:10KYQ02:3021:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15910 Status
20502ANVT AGTL RAJPPTA08:05KYQ00:1316:08W1A,2A,3A,20502 Status
15667KAMAKHYA EXPRESSPNBE10:20KYQ06:1019:50SA2A,3A,SL,GN,15667 Status
15635GUWAHATI EXPRESPNBE10:20KYQ06:1519:55F2A,3A,SL,GN,15635 Status
12519LTT KYQ AC EXPDNR11:10KYQ04:2517:15SU1A,2A,3A,12519 Status
01665HBJ AGARTALA SPLDNR11:20GHY04:4517:25W2A,3A,SL,GN,01665 Status
15647GUWAHATI EXPRESDNR11:49KYQ12:3024:41F2A,3A,SL,GN,15647 Status
15645GUWAHATI EXPRESDNR11:49KYQ11:3023:41W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,15645 Status
14056BRAHMPUTRA MAILPNBE14:40KYQ14:2523:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14056 Status
14020AGTL SUNDRI EXPPPTA14:55GHY09:0518:10M2A,3A,SL,GN,14020 Status
12502PORVOTR S KRNTIPPTA14:55GHY08:4517:50W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12502 Status
15602NDLS SCL PSK EXPPPTA14:55GHY09:0518:10TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15602 Status
13282RJPB NTSK EXPRJPB15:00KYQ09:5818:58SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,13282 Status
19305INDB GHY EXPSEE16:55KYQ13:4520:50TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19305 Status
12506NORTH EAST EXPDNR21:15KYQ16:2519:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12506 Status
15904CDG DBRG EXPRESSSEE22:05GHY19:3021:25W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15904 Status
13248KYQ CAPITAL EXPRJPB23:00KYQ22:0023:00M,TU,W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,13248 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
10-02-2020
Newly Electrified section of Chunar- Chopan inUttar Pradesh under North Central Railway Inaugurated –Animportant step towards eco-friendly train operations

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/02/2020Press ReleaseDate: 08.02.2020

Newly Electrified section of Chunar- ChopaninUttar Pradesh under North Central Railway Inaugurated –Animportant step towards eco-friendly train operations

On 08.02.2020 newly electrified section of Chunar-Chopan in Sonanchal area of Uttar Pradesh following under jurisdiction of Allahabad Division, North Central Railway was inaugurated by Hon’ble Minister of State for Railways Shri Suresh C. Angadi through video conference from Bangaluru. Chunar-Chopan is an important railway line in Allahabad Division which connects Northern Coal Fields to Northern part of the country and provide connectivity to Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh and Chhatisgarh to Uttar Pradesh through ashorter rail route by 200 km as compare to Delhi-Howarh main line.Keeping importance of this rail link and with a view to increase through put of passenger and goods train in this section electrification of this 100 km. rail section was sanctioned by Ministry of Railway and electrification of this 100 km. single line section was completed o­n 04.12.2019. This work is executed by Railway Electrification Unit Danapur and cost of the project is 85.76 crores. With electrification of this section, trains can now seamlessly operate o­n electric traction from Jharkhand and Eastern part of the country to North& North Western area without detention for want of traction change from electric to diesel. This will reduce detention in goods train by four to six hours which will help in timely availability of coal from Northern Coal Fields to Power houses in Northern and North Western part of the country. Besides increasing throughput, electrification of this section will also pave the way for operation of main line electrical multiple unit (MEMU) in place of conventional passenger trains. Running of more passenger and goods train through this electrified section will also help in overcoming capacity constraint in super saturated Chunar-Pt. DeenDayalUpadhyay main line section.

This newly electrified rail section of Chunar-Chopan was inaugurated by Shri Suresh C. AngadiHon’bleMoSR by flagging of first electric locomotive hauled passenger train through video conference from DRM office Bangaluru. Inaugural function was also organized at Chunar station which was attended byMPLokSabha Smt. Anupriya Patel, MP RajyaSabha Shri Ram Shakal,. DRM Allahabad Shri Amitabha and officers from North Central Railway, Allahabad Division were also available in the function which was attended by a large gathering.

This electrified section of 100 RKM. covers six stations between Chunar and Chopan including district Head quarter station Sonebhadra. At Sonebhadrasimilar inaugural function was organized where first electric locomotive hauled passenger train was flagged off by MP LokSabha Shri PakodiLalKol. Flagging off function organized at Sonebhadra station was also attended by Railway officials, public representatives and large crowd fromSonebhadra area.

While inaugurating Chunar-Chopannewly electrified section through video link from Bangaluru, Minister of state Shri Suresh C. Angadi said that electrification of Chunar-Chopan section will help in faster transportation of goods and passengers from Eastern & East Central part of the country to North India and it will help in overall development of Sonanchal area of Uttar Pradesh. Shri Angadi mentioned that operation through electric traction is not o­nly faster and economical but it is also environment friendly. Of total broad gauge network of 64298 RKMs o­n Indian Railways, 37942 RKM is already electrified and Ministry of Railways has an ambitious target of electrifying balance 28810 RKMs by the year 2023-24. Working in mission mode Indian Railways is electrifying more than 5000 RKMs of broad gauge route per year to achieve 100% electrification goal.

GM North Central Railway & Northern Railway Shri Rajiv Chaudhry and Additional Member (Electricial) Railway Board Ms. Manju Gupta also attended this inaugural function through video link from Northern Railway Head quarters, Baroda House, New Delhi. Addressing media personnel o­n this occasion Shri Chaudhry said that besides electrification NCR has taken many other environment friendly initiatives like installing solar plants of more than 10MWs capacity, plantation of more than 10lakh sapling per year, energy regeneration in 3phase electric locomotive, use of LED, running of LHB trains o­n HOG etc.





2
31-01-2020
Press Release:ER TO RUN MALDA TOWN-DANAPUR-MALDA TOWN SPECIAL



ER TO RUN MALDA TOWN-DANAPUR- MALDA TOWN SPECIAL

Kolkata, January 31, 2020

To clear the extra rush of passengers, Eastern Railway will run 17 (seventeen) pairs of Malda Town-Danapur-Malda Town Special train (03483/03484) daily leaving Malda Town from 03.02.2020. to 19.02.2020 (17 trips) & leaving Danapur from 04.02.2020 to 20.02.2020 (17 trips).

03483 Malda Town-Danapur Special train will leave Malda Town at 19:10 hrs. to reach Danapur 05:30 hrs. o­n the next day and 03484 Danapur-Malda Town Special train will leave Danapur at 07:30 hrs. to reach Malda Town at 16:40 hrs. o­n the same day.

The Special train will have General Second Class, Sleeper Class and Air Conditioned accommodation






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit