For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








38 Trains from (KIR)KATIHAR JN to (NJP)NEW JALPAIGURI


Address: Katihar Railway Station, Katihar, Bihar 854105, India

Station Code: KIR

Station Name: KATIHAR JN

Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier

Train Frequency Weekly: 534

Station Traffic: High

Address: West Bengal 734004, India

Station Code: NJP

Station Name: NEW JALPAIGURI

Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier

Train Frequency Weekly: 423

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
15724SMI NJP EXPRESSKIR01:15NJP05:154:00TH1A,3A,SL,GN,15724 Status
15622ANVT KYQ EXPRESSKIR02:10NJP05:253:15F3A,SL,GN,15622 Status
15625DGHR AGTL EXPKIR03:40NJP07:454:05M3A,SL,GN,15625 Status
15934ASR DBRG EXPRESSKIR04:15NJP07:453:30F2A,3A,SL,GN,15934 Status
12506NORTH EAST EXPKIR04:55NJP08:303:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12506 Status
15719INTERCITYKIR06:00BORA10:334:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,15719 Status
15904CDG DBRG EXPRESSKIR06:35NJP10:103:35W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15904 Status
13248KYQ CAPITAL EXPKIR07:25NJP11:354:10M,TU,W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,13248 Status
13246CAPITAL EXPKIR07:25NJP12:154:50TH,F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,13246 Status
20504NDLS DBRG RJDHNKIR08:45NJP11:553:10TU1A,2A,3A,20504 Status
20506NDLS DBRT RJDHNIKIR08:50NJP11:553:05TH,SU1A,2A,3A,20506 Status
15484MAHANANDA EXPKIR09:50NJP14:354:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15484 Status
12424DBRT RAJDHANIKIR10:20NJP13:203:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,12424 Status
15654JAMMU GHY EXPRESKIR10:45NJP14:103:25F2A,3A,SL,GN,15654 Status
19709KAVI GURU EXPKIR10:45NJP14:003:15M2A,3A,SL,GN,19709 Status
15652LOHIT EXPRESSKIR10:45NJP14:103:25W2A,3A,SL,GN,15652 Status
15623BGKT KYQ EXPKIR10:45NJP14:103:25TU2A,3A,SL,GN,15623 Status
25631BKN GHY EXPRESSKIR11:27NJP15:253:58M,W3A,SL,GN,25631 Status
15631BME GHY EXPRESSKIR11:40NJP15:253:45TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15631 Status
22412ARUNACHAL EXPKIR13:35NJP17:003:25TH,SU1A,2A,3A,22412 Status
25910NTSK JIVACHH LINKIR13:55NJP17:453:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,25910 Status
15910AVADH ASSAM EXPKIR13:55NJP17:453:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15910 Status
20502ANVT AGTL RAJKIR14:55NJP18:053:10W1A,2A,3A,20502 Status
12524NDLS NJP SF EXPKIR15:25NJP18:353:10W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12524 Status
19601UDZ NJP EXPKIR15:25NJP18:353:10SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19601 Status
12408KARAMABHOOMI EXPKIR15:25NJP18:353:10FUNRESERVED12408 Status
01665HBJ AGARTALA SPLKIR17:35NJP20:553:20W2A,3A,SL,GN,01665 Status
12519LTT KYQ AC EXPKIR17:35NJP20:553:20SU1A,2A,3A,12519 Status
15635GUWAHATI EXPRESKIR18:00NJP21:553:55F2A,3A,SL,GN,15635 Status
15667KAMAKHYA EXPRESSKIR18:00NJP21:553:55SA2A,3A,SL,GN,15667 Status
75743KIR SGUJ PASSKIR18:15BORA23:275:12M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED75743 Status
12502PORVOTR S KRNTIKIR20:45NJP00:203:35W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12502 Status
15602NDLS SCL PSK EXPKIR21:05NJP00:203:15TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15602 Status
14020AGTL SUNDRI EXPKIR21:05NJP00:203:15M2A,3A,SL,GN,14020 Status
13282RJPB NTSK EXPKIR21:05NJP00:103:05SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,13282 Status
15645GUWAHATI EXPRESKIR21:15NJP01:003:45W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,15645 Status
15656SVDK KYQ EXPRESSKIR23:40NJP03:303:50W2A,3A,SL,GN,15656 Status
19305INDB GHY EXPKIR23:45NJP03:303:45TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19305 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
29425-10-2021
Maligaon
Hungry for Cargo: NFR performs well in maize loading

The Northeast Frontier Railway (NFR) is making all out efforts to enhance freight traffic with a dictum of ‘Hungry for Cargo’. Northeast Frontier Railway has started transportation of maize among other commodities through railway as part of its renewed focus o­n freight loading to capture new stream of traffic. Normally, this traffic used to be transported by roadways. However, the Business Development Units (BDUs) of N. F. Railway worked with traders and transporters to enable the shift for large quantities of maize from roadways to railways.

In a recent development, the BDU team of Katihar division successfully able to bring 45% of maize for transportation through railways where about 1800-2000 tonne of maize per day is transported by roadways. Maize loaded rakes are being transported from Bathnaha, Ranipatra, Surja Kamal, Katihar, Purnia and Dalkhola stations.

N. F. Railway has taken few initiatives to increase the transportation of maize and other commodities in Katihar division. Notification for opening of new goods yards at Araria and Adina stations has been issued for loading of outward domestic traffic. Improvement works of goods yards at Ranipatra and Jalalgarh stations are going o­n; further improvement of goods yards in Katihar, New Jalpaiguri and Purnea stations are also planned.

As a part of the Business Development Units (BDUs) initiatives by Northeast Frontier Railway, meeting with various stake holders are being held regularly. During discussion, theywere informed that they can easily transport their commodities from their nearest convenient railway station at a much cheaper rate in comparison to road sector.These discussions by the BDUs within their respective areas are also helping to find new segment of traffic for movement by train.

N.F. Railway has set up Business Development Units (BDUs) at all the Divisions i.e. Katihar, Alipurduar, Rangiya, Lumding and Tinsukia and also at Zonal Head Quarters level to increase the freight transportation volume. The initiatives by the BDUs of various divisions have been successful in bringing in new mode of traffic to railways from road sector.



(Guneet Kaur)
CPRO / N.F. RAILWAY




2
28625-10-2021
Maligaon
CHARTERING OF TRAIN IN DHR GAINING FULL POPULARITY

Chartering of narrow gauge trains in Darjeeling Himalayan Railway (DHR) is gaining popularity. This facility is ideal to celebrate small functions o­n World Heritage site. Since the introduction of the Chartered Trains in DHR section, N. F. Railway is gaining good response from tourists. N. F. Railway is operating several joy-rides hauled by diesel and heritage steam engines through scenic beauty of the tea gardens and breath-taking view of Himalayan hill areas. Tourist can enjoy o­n train services while making celebrations riding through the unique services of chartered trains provided by DHR.

Any individuals, tour operators, corporate house, hotel agency, foreign tourist can book the charter train by placing demand through o­nline or offline. Interested parties can book the train either for single trip or round trip as per their choice of routes.

Steam or Diesel engine hauled trains can be chartered with o­ne or two first class coaches or as per demand o­n pre-defined circuit like- New Jalpaiguri - Rongtong, Siliguri Jn.- Tindharia, Tindharia - Kurseong , Kurseong - Darjeeling and Siliguri Jn – Kurseong.              

Interested parties either can directly contact to office of Director/DHR, or visit to https://dhr.indianrailways.gov.in/ or Station Master of DHR section for charter.

This is an ideal way to celebrate birthdays, anniversaries, and get-togethers o­n a UNESCO World Heritage site travelling in comfort and luxury, and at affordable rates through charter train.



(Guneet Kaur)
CPRO / N.F. RAILWAY





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit