For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








25 Trains from (DNR)DANAPUR to (NJP)NEW JALPAIGURI


Address: Danapur Railway Station, Khagaul, Bihar 801105, India

Station Code: DNR

Station Name: DANAPUR

Zone: ECR/East Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 493

Station Traffic: High

Address: West Bengal 734004, India

Station Code: NJP

Station Name: NEW JALPAIGURI

Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier

Train Frequency Weekly: 423

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
15652LOHIT EXPRESSSEE01:53NJP14:1012:17W2A,3A,SL,GN,15652 Status
15623BGKT KYQ EXPPNBE02:55NJP14:1011:15TU2A,3A,SL,GN,15623 Status
12424DBRT RAJDHANIDNR04:02NJP13:209:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,12424 Status
25631BKN GHY EXPRESSPNBE04:40NJP15:2510:45M,W3A,SL,GN,25631 Status
15631BME GHY EXPRESSPNBE04:40NJP15:2510:45TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15631 Status
15910AVADH ASSAM EXPSEE05:10NJP17:4512:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15910 Status
20502ANVT AGTL RAJPPTA08:05NJP18:0510:00W1A,2A,3A,20502 Status
12524NDLS NJP SF EXPSEE08:57NJP18:359:38W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12524 Status
15667KAMAKHYA EXPRESSPNBE10:20NJP21:5511:35SA2A,3A,SL,GN,15667 Status
15635GUWAHATI EXPRESPNBE10:20NJP21:5511:35F2A,3A,SL,GN,15635 Status
12519LTT KYQ AC EXPDNR11:10NJP20:559:45SU1A,2A,3A,12519 Status
01665HBJ AGARTALA SPLDNR11:20NJP20:559:35W2A,3A,SL,GN,01665 Status
15647GUWAHATI EXPRESDNR11:49NJP03:3015:41F2A,3A,SL,GN,15647 Status
15645GUWAHATI EXPRESDNR11:49NJP01:0013:11W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,15645 Status
14056BRAHMPUTRA MAILPNBE14:40NJP05:0014:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14056 Status
14020AGTL SUNDRI EXPPPTA14:55NJP00:209:25M2A,3A,SL,GN,14020 Status
15602NDLS SCL PSK EXPPPTA14:55NJP00:209:25TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15602 Status
12502PORVOTR S KRNTIPPTA14:55NJP00:209:25W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12502 Status
13282RJPB NTSK EXPRJPB15:00NJP00:109:10SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,13282 Status
19305INDB GHY EXPSEE16:55NJP03:3010:35TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19305 Status
12506NORTH EAST EXPDNR21:15NJP08:3011:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12506 Status
15904CDG DBRG EXPRESSSEE22:05NJP10:1012:05W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15904 Status
13248KYQ CAPITAL EXPRJPB23:00NJP11:3512:35M,TU,W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,13248 Status
13246CAPITAL EXPRJPB23:00NJP12:1513:15TH,F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,13246 Status
15484MAHANANDA EXPDNR23:50NJP14:3514:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15484 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 29220-11-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 292, 10 TRAINS ON SWR GO SILENT BY REPLACING POWER CARS, TO RUN ON OVERHEAD ELECTRIC SUPPLY - RS.84.4 CR. FUEL SAVED ANNUALLY

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 292  Dt. 19.11.2019


10 TRAINS o­n SWR GO SILENT BY REPLACING 


POWER CARS, TO RUN o­n OVERHEAD ELECTRIC


 SUPPLY - RS.84.4 CR. FUEL SAVED ANNUALLY

 

In a new environmentally-friendly initiative, Indian Railway has cut down o­n its fuel bills by introducing HOG (Head-on-Generation) technology o­n trains.  o­n South Western Railway (SWR) HOG technology has been introduced so far in 10 pairs of trains o­n its network having LHB coaches and hauled by electric traction.


The HOG technology is being implemented in trains running with LHB coaches and caters to the power needs of coaches such as air-conditioning and lighting.  Earlier two power cars known as end o­n generators (EOG) were attached to the trains to generate power for providing air conditioning lighting in coaches. These power cars emit fumes and noise pollution was upto 105 decibel. These power cars are being replaced with the new HOG technology o­n LHB coaches. The new HOG system works by distributing the power to trailing coaches by tapping the overhead power lines. The HOG technology does not require any diesel oil consumption, hence reducing air and noise pollution. The technology will also provide uninterrupted illumination in the coaches. In place of power coaches additional coaches will be augmented were additional berths will be available for passengers every day.

With the introduction of HOG technology in the first phase of conversion SWR is saving o­n diesel fuel for the 10 pairs of trains introduced. Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, GM SWR zone has informed that the average savings of fuel per trip, per train is Rs.3.5 lakhs and annual savings for the 10 pairs of trains works out to Rs.88.4 Cr.

In the first phase, 10 pairs of trains have been converted into HOG technology having LHB coaches and running end-to-end with electric traction facility. The list of trains which have been converted to HOG technology o­n SWR are as follows:

1.Train No.22691/92 KSR Bengaluru – Hazrat Nizamuddin – KSR Bengaluru Rajdhani Express

2.Train No.12295/96 KSR Bengaluru – Danapur – KSR Bengaluru Sanghamitra Express

3.Train No.16526/25 KSR Bengaluru – Kanniyakumari - KSR Bengaluru Island Express

4.Train No.12028/27 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central–KSR Bengaluru Shatabdi Express

5.Train No.12608/07 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central–KSR Bengaluru Lalbagh Express

6.Train No.12609/10 MGR Chennai Central – Mysuru – MGR Chennai Central Express

7.Train No.16593/94 KSR Bengaluru – Nanded – KSR Bengaluru Express

8.Train No.12213/14 KSR Bengaluru – Delhi Sarai Rohilla – KSR Bengaluru AC Duronto Express

9.Train No.22677/78 Yesvantpur – Kochuveli – Yesvantpur Superfast Express

Train No.12253/54 Yesvantpur – Bhagalpur – Yesvantpur Anga Express


                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office





2
2019/1115-11-2019
Mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY TO ATTACH ADDITIONAL COACHES IN TWENTY THREE PAIRS OF TRAINS ON TEMPORARY BASIS



WESTERN RAILWAY TO ATTACH ADDITIONAL COACHES IN

TWENTY THREE PAIRS OF TRAINS o­n TEMPORARY BASIS

 

Western Railway has decided to augment additional coaches in the following pairs of trains o­n temporary basis, for the convenience of the passengers. The details of which are as under:-

1.Train No. 12247/48 Bandra Terminus - Nizamuddin Express will be augmented with an additional AC Chair Car coach. Ex Bandra Terminus from 01.11.2019 to 29.11.2019 and Ex Nizamuddin from 02.11.2019 to 30.11.2019.

2.Train No. 19115/16Dadar – Bhuj Sayajinagari Express will be augmented with an additional AC 3-Tier coach. Ex Dadar from 02.11.2019 to 01.12.2019 and Ex Bhuj from 01.11.2019 to 30.11.2019.

3.Train No. 22955/56Bandra Terminus – Bhuj Kutch Express will be augmented with an additional AC 3-Tier coach. Ex Bandra Terminus from 02.11.2019 to 01.12.2019 and Ex Bhuj from 01.11.2019 to 30.11.2019.

4.Train No. 12911/12Valsad – Haridwar Express will be augmented with an additional AC 2-Tier cum 3-Tier coach. Ex Valsad from 05.11.2019 to 26.11.2019 and Ex Haridwarfrom 06.11.2019 to 27.11.2019.

5.Train No. 19057/58Udhna - Varanasi Express will be augmented with an additional AC 2-Tier cum 3-Tier coach. Ex Udhna from 01.11.2019 to 29.11.2019 and Ex Varanasifrom 03.11.2019 to 01.12.2019.

6.Train No. 19063/64Udhna – Danapur Express will be augmented with an additional AC 2-Tier cum 3-Tier coach. Ex Udhna from 02.11.2019 to 30.11.2019 and Ex Danapurfrom 03.11.2019 to 01.12.2019.

7.Train No. 19037/38 Bandra Terminus – Gorakhpur Avadh Express will be augmented with an additional 2nd Class General coach. Ex Bandra Terminus from 01.11.2019 to 29.11.2019 and Ex Gorakhpur from 04.11.2019 to 02.12.2019.

8.Train No. 19039/40 Bandra Terminus – Muzaffarpur Avadh Express will be augmented with an additional 2nd Class General coach. Ex Bandra Terminus from 02.11.2019 to 30.11.2019 and Ex Muzaffarpur from 05.11.2019 to 02.12.2019.

9.Train No. 19051/52Valsad – Muzaffarpur Express will be augmented with an additional Sleeper Class coach. Ex Valsad from 02.11.2019 to 30.11.2019 and Ex Muzaffarpur from 04.11.2019 to 02.12.2019.

10.Train No. 12943/44Valsad – Kanpur Express will be augmented with an additional Sleeper Class coach. Ex Valsad from 06.11.2019 to 27.11.2019 and Ex Kanpur from 08.11.2019 to 29.11.2019.

11.Train No. 19041/42 Bandra Terminus – Ghazipur City Express will be augmented with an additional Sleeper Class coach. Ex Bandra Terminus from 01.11.2019 to 29.11.2019 and Ex Ghazipur City from 03.11.2019 to 01.12.2019.

12.Train No. 22935/36 Bandra Terminus – Palitana Express will be augmented with an additional Sleeper Class coaches. Ex Bandra Terminus from 01.11.2019 to 29.11.2019 and Ex Palitana from 02.11.2019 to 30.11.2019.

13.Train No. 09027/28 Bandra Terminus – Palitana Express will be augmented with an additional Sleeper Class coaches. Ex Bandra Terminus from 06.11.2019 to 27.11.2019 and Ex Palitana from 07.11.2019 to 28.11.2019.

14.Train No. 19601/02Udaipur – New Jalpaiguri Express will be augmented with an additional AC 3-Tier coach. Ex Udaipur from 09.11.2019 to 30.11.2019 and Ex New Jalpaiguri from 11.11.2019 to 02.12.2019.

15.Train No. 19660/59Udaipur – Shalimar Express will be augmented with an additional AC 3-Tier coach. Ex Udaipur from 08.11.2019 to 29.11.2019 and Ex Shalimar from 10.11.2019 to 01.12.2019.

16.Train No. 12991/92Udaipur – Jaipur Express will be augmented with an additional AC 3-Tier and o­ne AC Chair Car coaches. Ex Udaipur from 01.11.2019 to 30.11.2019 and Ex Jaipur from 01.11.2019 to 30.11.2019.

17.Train No. 12490/89Dadar – Bikaner Express will be augmented with an additional AC 3-Tier coach. Ex Dadar from 03.11.2019 to 01.12.2019 and Ex Bikaner from 02.11.2019 to 30.11.2019.

18.Train No. 12982/81Udaipur – Delhi Sarai Rohilla Express will be augmented with an additional AC 3-Tier and o­ne Sleeper coaches. Ex Udaipur from 01.11.2019 to 30.11.2019 and Ex Delhi Sarai Rohilla from 03.11.2019 to 02.12.2019.

19.Train No. 22475/76Hisar – Coimbatore Express will be augmented with an additional AC 3-Tier coach. Ex Hisar from 07.11.2019 to 28.11.2019 and Ex Coimbatore from 09.11.2019 to 30.11.2019.

20.Train No. 14806/05Barmer – YasvantpurExpress will be augmented with an additional AC 3-Tier coach. Ex Barmer from 08.11.2019 to 29.11.2019 and Ex Yasvantpur from 11.11.2019 to 02.12.2019.

21.Train No. 12490/39 Jaipur – Pune Express will be augmented with an additional AC 3-Tier coach. Ex Jaipur from 02.11.2019 to 30.11.2019 and Ex Pune from 03.11.2019 to 01.12.2019.

22.Train No. 12973/74Indore – Jaipur Express will be augmented with an additional AC 3-Tier coach. Ex Indore from 04.11.2019 to 30.11.2019 and Ex Jaipur from 03.11.2019 to 29.11.2019.

23.Train No. 09724/23Bandra Terminus – Jaipur Express will be augmented with an additional AC 3-Tier coach. Ex Bandra Terminus from 07.11.2019 to 28.11.2019 and Ex Jaipur from 06.11.2019 to 30.11.2019.

*********************

 

 

 

 






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit