For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








19 Trains from (CTO)CHITTOOR to (JTJ)JOLARPETTAI


Address: Chittoor Railway Station, Thotapalyam, Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh 517001, India

Station Code: CTO

Station Name: CHITTOOR

Zone: SCR/South Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 172

Station Traffic: High

Address: Jolarpettai Railway Station, Jolarpet, Tamil Nadu 635851, India

Station Code: JTJ

Station Name: JOLARPETTAI

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 527

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
17230SABARI EXPCTO01:05JTJ03:582:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17230 Status
16318HIMSAGAR EXPCTO02:35JTJ05:032:28M2A,3A,SL,GN,16318 Status
07117HYB ERS SPLCTO03:32JTJ06:202:48W2A,3A,SL,GN,07117 Status
12660GURUDEV EXPRESSCTO04:30JTJ06:532:23W2A,3A,SL,GN,12660 Status
16353KCG NCJ EXPCTO04:30JTJ07:082:38W2A,3A,SL,GN,16353 Status
12845BBS BNC SUP EXPCTO04:30JTJ07:032:33SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12845 Status
17210SHESHADRI EXPCTO06:45JTJ09:182:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17210 Status
16688NAVYUG EXPRESSCTO07:30JTJ10:082:38TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16688 Status
16360PNBE ERS EXPRESCTO11:15JTJ13:532:38TU2A,3A,SL,GN,16360 Status
07115HYB KCVL SPLCTO11:19JTJ13:582:39SA2A,3A,SL,GN,07115 Status
22618TPTY SBC EXPCTO15:58JTJ18:092:11TU,F,SUCC,2S,GN,22618 Status
22615TPTY CBE EXPCTO15:58JTJ18:092:11M,W,TH,SACC,2S,GN,22615 Status
16381KANYAKUMARI EXPCTO16:30JTJ19:282:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16381 Status
12646ERS MILLENUM EXCTO17:50JTJ20:332:43TU2A,3A,SL,GN,12646 Status
17615KCG MDU EXPCTO18:45JTJ21:282:43SA2A,3A,SL,GN,17615 Status
12626KERALA EXPRESSCTO22:00JTJ00:382:38M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12626 Status
16220TPTY CMNR EXPCTO23:00JTJ02:083:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,16220 Status
12835HTE YPR EXPRESSCTO23:20JTJ01:482:28TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12835 Status
18637HTE BNC EXPCTO23:40JTJ01:482:08SA2A,3A,SL,GN,18637 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
No.65/2020 – 21 29-04-2020
Chennai
A PAIR OF SALEM – DIMAPUR PARCEL CARGO EXPRESS SPECIALS

                                                                              
 With a composition of Five High Capacity Parcel Vans and 1 Luggage cum Brake Van, Train No.00661 Salem - Dimapur Parcel Cargo Express Special Train will leave Salem Jn at 08.00 hrs o­n 30th April with stoppings at :- Karuppur (Dep 08.20 hrs) Jolarpettai (Dep 10.30 hrs) Katpadi (Dep 12.00 hrs) Renigunta (14.45 hrs) Nellore (Dep 17.20 hrs) Vijayawada (Dep 22.00 hrs) Rajamundry (Dep 00.35 hrs) Duvvada (Dep 04.05 hrs) Visakhapatnam (Dep 05.15 hrs) Vizianagaram (Dep 06.40 hrs) Palasa (Dep 09.10 hrs) Khurdha Road (Dep 13.00 hrs) Bhubhaneswar (Dep 13.55 hrs) Bhadrakh (Dep 16.35 hrs) Bankura (Dep 21.30 hrs) Asansol (Dep 00.05 hrs) Durgapur (Dep 01.10 hrs) Rampur Hat (Dep 04.30 hrs) Malda Town (Dep 08.00 hrs) New Jalpaiguri (Dep 12.45 hrs) Kokrajhar (Dep 18.45 hrs) New Bangaigoan (Dep 19.50 hrs) Guwahati (Dep 00.10 hrs) and reach Dimapur at 06.30 hrs o­n 3rd May 2020. In the return direction, Train No.00662 Dimapur – Salem Parcel Cargo Express Special train will leave Dimapur at 05.00 hrs o­n 4th May 2020 with stoppings at Guwahati (Dep 11.10 hrs) New Bangaigoan (Dep 15.10 hrs) Kokhrajar (Dep 16.30 hrs) New Jalpaiguri (Dep 22.15 hrs) Malda Town (Dep 01.15 hrs) Rampur Hat (Dep 06.40 hrs) Durgapur (Dep 10.00 hrs) Asansol (Dep 11.10 hrs) Bankura (Dep 13.45 hrs) Bhadrakh (Dep 18.50 hrs) Bhubaneswar (Dep 21.40 hrs) Khurdha Road (Dep 22.35 hrs) Palasa (Dep 02.25 hrs) Vizianagaram (Dep 05.10 hrs) Visakhapatnam (Dep 06.25 hrs) Duvvada (Dep 07.10 hrs)  Rajamundry (Dep 10.50 hrs) Vijayawada (Dep 13.25 hrs) Nellore (Dep 18.05 hrs) Renigunta (20.35 hrs) Katpadi (Dep 23.20 hrs) Jolarpettai (Dep 01.10 hrs) Karuppur (Dep 03.20 hrs) and reach Salem Jn at 03.30 hrs o­n 7th May 2020 Booking of parcels are openPersons wanting to book parcels can call Southern Railway’s 24x7 helpline SETU for guidance and assistance at  +91-9025342449  


(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
No.64/2020-21.28-04-2020
Chennai
Reaching out to the needy : Southern Railway Employees render yeomen service



In our fight to contain spread of COVID-19 , nationwide lockdown  is imposed and Indian railways has cancelled all its passenger carrying trains. The Railway is running freight trains and time tabled Parcel Special services ensuring seamless supply chain of foodgrains, cereals, medicines and medical equipments and other essential commodities.
On the other hand, Officers and Staff of various departments and Divisional units of Southern Railway have gone beyond their call of duty and are exhibiting exemplary kindness in helping the people in need.  NGOs and good Samaritans also have joined hands with Railway staff and are contributing generously to the cause. Railway employees have been helping needy persons like Coolie Porters, conservancy Staff, mobile catering unit staff, prepaid auto drivers and other casual workers whose livelihood is dependent o­n Railways. 
In Chennai Division, employees pitched in to pool funds from voluntary contributions and handed over relief kits to needy persons o­n various dates at Dr MGR Chennai Central, Chennai Egmore, Katpadi and Jolarpettai.
 At Dr MGR Chennai Central, Station officials and other staff, Volunteers and Sri Rajendra Saraswati Jain Trust and Chennai Jains' Trust  funded and handed over a total of 822 relief kits to 126 Licenced Coolie Porters of Chennai central, house keeping staff, other contract staff, mobile catering staff among others.   
At Chennai Egmore o­n various dates, a total of 635 dry ration kits were handed over to various needy persons that includes 90 beneficiaries from Coolie Porter category.  Prepaid auto/cab drivers, contract cleaning staff and box loading boys also benefitted.  Besides voluntary funding by Railway officials, Ramakrishna Mutt and Sathya Sai Trust funded and distributed relief kits to needy persons at Chennai Egmore Railway station.  The relief kits comprised of rice, wheat, dhall, oil and other groceries.
 Similarly Dry ration kits were given away by Railway staff at Katpadi and Jolarpettai of which 28 porters and 40 other contract staff benefitted.
In Madurai Division, staff of Commercial department such as TTEs, Commercial Clerks, Commercial Inspectors, ECRCs, Ministerial staff and Group D staff magnanimously contributed and arranged for distribution of 415 grocery kits with Rice, Wheat, Dhal, sugar,oil and other essentials across various stations.  A total of 130 porters and 285 other needy persons including vendors, contract staff and migrant workers benefitted.
In Thiruvananthapuram Division, Divisional employees generously contributed to support 371 porters of various stations, 18 Station ticket Booking agents and 28 halt agents with a cash relief of Rs.2000 each.  A total of 417 persons benefitted from the move.
In Palakkad Division, 246 beneficiaries including 72 porters working at various stations under the division and other contract staff, apprentices and migrant workers received Grocery kits comprising rice, atta, sugar, vegetables, etc.  Funds were pooled from voluntary contributions of Railway staff.
In Salem Division, a total of 74 coolie porters at Salem, Coimbatore, Erode and Tiruppur were given Dry ration kits comprising of rice, cooking oil and other groceries.
This distribution is being carried out o­n a weekly basis or at regular intervals so that none face any shortage of food items anytime during this lockdown.
In Trichy Division, IRCTC had included coolie porters and contract staff of Trichy station in their meal distribution programme as beneficiaries. Southern Railway is proud of its good Samaritan staff who are rendering yeomen service to the society in these testing times upto 27-4-2020.



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit