For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

22870 VISAKAPATNAM EX

Train Schedule & Fare
22870-VISAKAPATNAM EXP
Chennai central to Vishakapatnam | Distance-780Kms | Travel Time 13:15Hrs | Avg Speed 60Km/Hr

Runs On- TUE
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X1365960XX370XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1MASCHENNAI CENTRALSourcee21:1001
2GDRGUDUR JN23:1523:205:001381
3NLRNELLORE23:4923:501:001761
4OGLONGOLE01:1401:151:002922
5BZAVIJAYAWADA JN03:4503:5510:004312
6EEELURU04:4104:421:004902
7RJYRAJAMUNDRY06:2006:222:005802
8SLOSAMALKOT JN06:5907:001:006302
9TUNITUNI07:3807:391:006842
10NASPNARASINGAPALLI08:1108:121:007312
11AKPANAKAPALLE08:3808:391:007472
12DVDDUVVADA09:4409:451:007632
13VSKPVISHAKAPATNAM10:25Destination7802
Popular Station Combinations
13 results in 0.00 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.700/2022-2321-11-2022
Secunderabad
PR No. 700 - Cancellation / Reschedule / Regulation of Trains due to Non-Interlocking Working

                      

 

Due to Non-Interlocking working for commissioning of 3rd line between Chinnaganjam – Karavadi stations, the following train services are cancelled / rescheduled / regulated as detailed below:

 

Cancellation:

 

Sl. No

Train No

From – To

JCO

1

07461

Vijayawada – o­ngole

19.11.2022 to 22.11.2022 & 25.11.2022

2

07576

Ongole – Vijayawada

3

07500

Vijayawada – Gudur

19.11.2022 to 21.11.2022

4

07458

Gudur – Vijayawada

19.11.2022 to 22.11.2022

5

07978

Vijayawada – Bitragunta

6

07977

Bitragunta – Vijayawada

7

17260

Vijayawada – Gudur

8

17259

Gudur – Vijayawada


Regulation:

 

Sl. No

Train No

From – To

JCO

Regulated by

1

12665

Howrah – Kanniyakumari

21.11.2022

60 min

2

22841

Santragachi – Tambaram

21.11.2022

45 min

3

22878

Ernakulam – Howrah

21.11.2022

70 min

4

17480

Tirupati – Puri

22.11.2022

60 min

 

Re-Schedule:

 

Sl. No

Train No

From – To

JCO

Sch. Dep

Re-Sch by

1

12743

Gudur – Vijayawada

21.11.2022

06.10

60 min

2

16787

Tirunelveli-SVD Katra

21.11.2022

17.35

180 min

3

12390

Chennai Central – Gaya

22.11.2022

09.15

180 min

4

12651

Madurai – H.Nizamuddin

22.11.2022

00.55

150 min

5

22501

SMV Bengaluru – New Tinsukia

22.11.2022

03.10

2
0111-07-2022
Bhubaneswar
RAJDHANI LIKE COACH FACILITY IN THREE MORE TRAINS ORIGINATING FROM ODISHA


 

●        Railway Minister’s commitment towards the aspirations of the passengers.

 

●        Announced by Railway Minister during his last visit.

 

●        Bhubaneswar–KSR Bengaluru–Bhubaneswar Prashanti Express, Bhubaneswar–New Delhi–Bhubaneswar Duronto Express and Bhubaneswar – Anand Vihar (Delhi) – Bhubaneswar Super Fast Express via Angul-Jharsuguda-Rourkela have now modern LHB Coaches.

 

 

East Coast Railway has decided to provide Rajdhani Coach like facilities in three trains originating from East Coast Railway jurisdiction. Hon’ble Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Ji during his recent visit to Odisha flagged off of Bhubaneswar-KSR Bengaluru Prashanti Special with Rajdhani Express like Coach facilities and also announced to provide this facility in two more trains, viz. Bhubaneswar–New Delhi–Bhubaneswar Duronto Express and Bhubaneswar – Anand Vihar (Delhi) – Bhubaneswar Super Fast Express via Angul-Jharsuguda-Rourkela within a few days.

 

 

Keeping in view the above, East Coast Railway has provided this facility in the above trains by augmenting modern LHB Coaches. These coaches are fire retardant, low maintenance, higher passenger carrying capacity having safer & comfortable journey experience.

 

 

The regular service of 18463/18464 Bhubaneswar – KSR Bengaluru City – Bhubaneswar Prashanti Express with LHB Coaches was commenced w.e.f. 05.07.2022 from Bhubaneswar and w.e.f. 06.07.2022 KSR Bengaluru City.

 

 

12281/12282 Bhubaneswar – New Delhi – Bhubaneswar Duronto Express will run with LHB coach facilities w.e.f. 13.07.2022 from Bhubaneswar and w.e.f. 14.07.2022 from New Delhi.

 

 

Similarly,  22805/22806 Bhubaneswar – Anand Vihar (Delhi) – Bhubaneswar Super Fast Express via Angul-Jharsuguda-Rourkela will run with LHB coach facilities w.e.f. 16.07.2022 from Bhubaneswar and w.e.f. 18.07.2022 from Anand Vihar.

 


LHB Coach facility in more ECoR trains like 22869/22870 Visakhapatnam-Chennai-Visakhapatnam Express will commence from Visakhapatnam w.e.f. 11th July and from Chennai w.e.f. 12th July, 2022.

 


This facility will also be available in 18503/18504 Visakhapatnam-Sai Nagar Shirdi-Visakhapatnam Express w.e.f. 7th July from Visakhapatnam and w.e.f. 8th July 2022 from Sai Nagar Shirdi.

 


Till now, 49 Trains originating from ECoR jurisdiction have Rajdhani Train like Coach facilities by augmenting modern LHB Coaches.

 


Apart from this, passing through trains in ECoR jurisdiction like 12839/12840 Howrah-Chennai-Howrah Mail & 12841/12842 Shalimar-Chennai-Shalimar Coromandal Express has also been provided with LHB facilities w.e.f. 5th July, 2022 from Howrah/Shalimar.

   






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit