For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

15640 GHY PURI EXPRES

Train Schedule & Fare
15640-KYQ PURI EXPRESS
Kamakhya to Puri | Distance-1515Kms | Travel Time 32:15Hrs | Avg Speed 47Km/Hr

Runs On- SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X19951365XX510XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1KYQKAMAKHYASource19:0501
2RNYRANGIYA JN20:0020:055:00421
3BPRDBARPETA ROAD21:0421:062:001061
4NBQNEW BONGAIGAON22:1522:2510:001511
5NOQNEW ALIPURDAUR23:4523:472:002581
6NCBNEW COOCH BEHAR00:2000:255:002762
7NJPNEW JALPAIGURI03:2003:3010:004022
8KNEKISHANGANJ04:3504:405:004902
9MLDTMALDA TOWN07:3507:4510:006352
10NFKNEW FARAKKA JN08:2208:242:006692
11PKRPAKUR09:0809:091:007032
12RPHRAMPUR HAT10:0810:135:007562
13SURISIURI11:2211:231:008032
14DGRDURGAPUR13:3513:5520:008742
15ASNASANSOL JN15:2015:3010:009162
16ADRAADRA JN16:3516:405:009572
17BQABANKURA17:2017:222:0010102
18MDNMIDNAPORE18:5318:552:0011122
19HIJHIJILLI19:4819:502:0011362
20BLSBALASORE21:3021:355:0012472
21BHCBHADRAKH22:5022:522:0013102
22CTCCUTTACK00:3000:355:0014253
23BBSBHUBANESWAR01:1501:205:0014533
24KURKHURDA ROAD JN01:4501:505:0014723
25SILSAKHI GOPAL02:2002:222:0014993
26PURIPURI03:20Destination15153
Popular Station Combinations
26 results in 0.09 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
21-12-2019
Press Release:ER BID TO RESUMP TRAIN SERVICES OVER NORTH BENGAL & ASSAM



ISSUED AT 15.00 HRS.

ER BID TO RESUMP  TRAIN SERVICES OVER NORTH BENGAL & ASSAM

Kolkata, December 21, 2019

            Consequent upon war footing drive of Eastern Railway to restore normal services over North Bengal and Assam, the following three (3) trains have been RESTORED w.e.f. 21.12.2019:

1)13149 Up Sealdah – Alipurduar  Kanchan Kanya Express.

2)15721Up Digha – New Jalpaiguri Paharia Express.(Will be diverted via Bandel-Barddhaman-Rampurhat-Gumani).

3)15643 Up Puri – Kamakhya Express. .(Will be diverted via Bandel-Barddhaman-Rampurhat-Gumani).

The following trains will remain CANCELLED as under:-

1)13033/13034 Howrah – Katihar-Howrah Express o­n 21.12.2019 & 22.12.2019.

2)13141/13142 Sealdah-New Alipurduar –Sealdah Teesta Torsa Express o­n 21.12.2019 & 22.12.2019.

3)13145/13146 Kolkata-Radhikapur-Kolkata Express o­n 21.12.2019 & 22.12.2019.

4)13163/13164 Sealdah-Saharsa – Sealdah Hatey Bazare Express o­n 21.12.2019 & 22.12.2019.

5)15640 Kamakhya – Puri Express o­n 22.12.2019.

6)13465/13466 Howrah-Malda Town- Howrah Intercity Express o­n 21.12.2019 & 22.12.2019.

7)13103 Up Sealdah-Lalgola Bhagirathi Express commencing journey o­n 21.12.2019.

8)13104 Dn Lalgola-Sealdah Bhagirathi Express commencing journey o­n 22.12.2019.

1.13421 Up Nabadwip Dham – Malda Town commencing journey o­n 22.12.19 (Run as 03421 Up Nabadwip Dham – Malda Town Special).

Services of the following North Bengal/Assam bound trains have already been RESTORED as mentioned below:-

1.12363 Up Kolkata – Haldibari Express o­n 21.12.2019.

2.12377 Up Sealdah – New Alipurduar Padatik Express o­n 20.12.2019.

3.12364 Dn Haldibari – Kolkata Express o­n 20.12.2019.

4.12378 Dn New Alipurduar – Sealdah Padatik Express o­n 20.12.2019.

5.15722 Dn New Jalpaiguri – Digha Express o­n 20.12.2019  

6.12041 Up Howrah – New Jalpaiguri Shatabdi Express o­n 19.12.2019.

7.12345 Up  Howrah-Guwahati Sraighat Express o­n 18.12.19.

8.13147 Up Sealdah-Bamanhat Uttarbanga Express o­n 19.12.19.

9.13161 Up Kolkata – Balurghat Tebhaga Express o­n 18.12.2019.

10.13159 Up Kolkata – Jogbani Express o­n 18.12.2019.

11.13175 Up Sealdah – Silchar Kanchenjangha Express o­n 18.12.2019.

12.15959 Up Howrah – Dibrugarh Kamrup Express o­n 18.12.2019.

13.12516 Dn Silchar-Thiruvananthpuram Express commencing journey o­n 17.12.19.

14.12344 Dn New Jalpaiguri – Sealdah Darjeeling Mail o­n 18.12.2019.

15.12343 Up Sealdah – New Jalpaiguri Darjeeling Mail o­n 19.12.2019.

16.12518 Dn Guwahati – Kolkaka Garibrath Express o­n 18.12.2019. (The train to run o­n diverted route via Malda Town-Gumani-Rampurhat-Barddhaman-Bandel-Naihati)

17.12042 Dn New Jalpaiguri – Howrah Shatabdi Express o­n 19.12.2019.

18.13148 Dn Bamanhat – Sealdah Uttarbanga Express o­n 19.12.2019.

19.13160 Dn Jogbani – Kolkata Express o­n 19.12.2019.

20.13176 Dn Silchar – Sealdah Kanchenjangha Express o­n 18.12.2019.

21.13182 Dn Silghat – Kolkata Express o­n 17.12.2019.

22.15960 Dn Dibrugarh – Howrah Kamrup Express o­n 17.12.2019. (The train to run o­n diverted route via Malda Town-Gumani-Rampurhat-Barddhaman-Bandel)





2
19072019/24022-07-2019
Maligaon
BRAHMAPUTRA MAIL TO HAVE NEW LHB (LINKE HOFMANN BUSCH) COACHES

To provide more comfort to the passengers during train journey, N.F. Railway has decided to convert Train No. 14055/14056- Dibrugarh-Delhi Brahmaputra Mail from conventional coaches to LHB (Linke Hofmann Busch) coaches with effect from 20.07.2019 from Dibrugarh and w.e.f. 23.07.2019 from Delhi.

New composition of the Brahmaputra Mail will be o­ne AC-2 tier coach, four AC-3 tier coaches, eleven sleeper class coaches and three second class coaches. o­ne AC hot buffet car and two brake/ luggage cum generator cars will also be there.

 It is to mention here that the thirteen passenger trains which have already been converted to LHB type coaches by the Northeast Frontier Railway (NFR) include Kamakhya-Lokmanya Tilak Express (Train No. 22512/22511), Kamakhya-Gandhidham Express (Train No. 15668/15667), Bangalore- New Tinsukia Express (Train No. 22501/22502), Kamakhya-Anand Vihar Express (Train No. 15621/15622), Kamakhya-Gaya Express (Train No. 15620/15619), New Jalpaiguri- New Delhi Express (Train No. 12523/12524), Kamakhya- Anand Vihar Express (Train No. 12505/12506), Dibrugarh-Tambaram Express (Train No. 15930/15929), Dibrugarh- Chandigarh Express (Train No. 15903/15904), Dibrugarh- Amritsar Express (Train No. 15933/15934), Kamakhya- Puri Express (Train No. 15644/15643), Kamakhya- Puri Express (Train No. 15640/15639) and Kamakhya- Ranchi Express (Train No. 15662/15661). Total thirty four trains run with LHB coaches over N.F. Railway include which Rajdhani/Shatabdi type trains and trains owned by other Railways.

LHB coaches have more benefits compared to old conventional type coaches in terms of safety as well as passengers’ comfort. The LHB coaches are maintenance –friendly and aesthetic in appearance. The LHB coaches are made of stainless steel and interiors are made of aluminium which is lighter than older o­ne and ensures better riding experience to the passengers.The coaches are also considered to be "anti-telescopic", which means they do not get turned over or flip in case of a collision resulting lesser casualty.



(Pranav Jyoti Sharma)
CPRO/N.F.Railway





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search