For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

SAMBA

STATION INFO

Address: Village Kalibari, Dist. Samba, Jammu and Kashmir

Station Code: SMBX)SAMB

Station Name: SMBX)SAMBA

Zone: NR/Northern

Total Unique Trains: 29

Train Frequency Weekly: 122

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
19804SVDK KOTA EXP00:1500:172SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16032ANDAMAN EXPRESS00:1500:172TU,F,SA3A,SL,GN
16318HIMSAGAR EXP00:1500:172M2A,3A,SL,GN
16688NAVYUG EXPRESS00:1500:172TH2A,3A,SL,GN
14645SHALIMAR EXP04:2604:282M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19225BTI JAT EXP05:1005:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
74909PTK UHP DMU06:1406:162M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14033JAMMU MAIL07:0807:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13151JAMMU TAWI EXP08:2608:282M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19224JAT ADI EXPRESS08:2908:312M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11077JHELUM EXPRESS09:1009:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19803KOTA SVDK EXP11:3611:382SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16031ANDAMAN EXPRESS11:3611:382W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN
16317HIMSAGAR EXP11:3611:382F3A,SL,GN
16687NAVYUG EXP11:3711:381M2A,3A,SL,GN
16787TEN JAMMU EXP11:3711:381M,F2A,SL,GN
18101TATA JAT EXP13:0213:042M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
18309SBP JAT EXPRESS13:0213:042M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
19107JANMABHOOMI EXP14:0714:092SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18102JAT MURI TATA EXPRESS14:5514:572M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18310JAT SBP EXP14:5514:572M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
14034JAMMU MAIL16:5917:012M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
74910UHP PTK DMU17:3517:372M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19223ADI JAT EXPRESS18:0818:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13152KOLKATA EXP19:2819:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14646SHALIMAR EXP21:3821:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19226JAT BTI EXP22:0222:042M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11078JHELUM EXPRESS22:2222:242M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19108JANMABHOOMI EXP22:4822:502M2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
09-06-2020
More than 1.75 Lakhs migrants and other stranded persons ferriedthrough originating Shramik Specials and NCR is committed to run these specials till last demand from respective state governments is met.

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/05/2020Press ReleaseDate: 03.06.20

No demand of originating Shramik Special Train from02.06.20 at any station served by North Central railway territory.

More than 1.75 Lakhs migrants and other stranded persons ferriedthrough originating Shramik Specials and NCR is committed to run these specials till last demand from respective state governments is met.

Total 182terminating, 46 passing trains with stoppage over NCRbrought backmore than2.75 lakhs persons to different stations of North Central Railway.

Approximately 25 Lakhs meals and water bottles served by North Central Railway and IRCTC in close to1700 Shramik specialstrains.

As o­n 02.06.20 North Central Railway has operated 132 originating Shramik Specials catering to 177371 migrants and other stranded persons. Since running of first Shramik special train o­n 08.05.20 from Aligarh to Purnea , 02.06.20 was the first day when there was no demand for originating Shramik special train from state government atany station served by North Central Railway. Over last 25 days NCR has averaged daily5.3 originating Shramik specials clearing about 7095 persons per day with peak of 16 originating trains o­n 21.05.20 catering to maximum 20727 persons o­n any single day. This demand of originating Shramik trainhad reduced to average of 02 trains since last 5 days and no originating train was demanded at any station of NCR o­n 02.06.20 and up till 16 hrs o­n 03.06.20. Though demand for these trains have reduced substantially however North Central Railway is committed to run these special train o­n top priority whenever any demand from respective state government comes and will continue to run till last demand is fulfilled.

Similarly number of incoming Shramik Special have also reduced substantially and o­nly o­ne train terminated each o­n 1st and 2nd of June , 2020. Since handling of first incoming train from Sabarmati o­n 03.05.20, NCR has handled average 6 incoming Shramik special trains o­n dailybasis bringing back around 9210 persons daily with peak touching 18trains o­n 15.05.20 bringing back 30092 migrants & other stranded persons o­n a single day. As o­n 02.06.20 total 182 terminating and 46 passing trainswith stoppage at stations over NCR have safely brought back 276238 persons at different stations of North Central Railway . Distribution wise these 182 trains were terminated at various stations of North Central Railway like Sonbhadra( 02 train) , Prayagraj Jn.(63 trains) , Fatehpur(10 trains) ,Eath (01 train) , Etwah( 02 train) Aligarh(06 train) , Kanpur(21 trains) , Agra Cantt.(07 trains), Gwalior(10 trains) , Jhansi(04 trains) ,Orai(03 trains) , Banda(16 train) ,Chattarpur (16 trains) , Manikpur(01 train), Mirzapur (11 trains)Tikamgarh(04 trains), Chitrakoot(02 train) , Subedarganj (01 train), Mahoba(01 train) and Morena(01 train).

These trains have ferried migrants from stations like Sabarmati , Surat , Ahemdabad ,Palanpur , Godhra ,Viramgam ,Mehsana , Morabi , Anjar ,Navsari ,Dahod, Vadodara ,Surendranagar , Kanhangad , Junagarh , Kurnool , Ankleshwar ,Bengaluru , Pune ,New Delhi , Rewadi , Rohtak , Gurgaon , Firozpur ,Ludhiana , Thivim , Kopergaon, Jodhpur, Borivili , Bharuch, Katra , Sambalpur,Ghatkesar, Udaipur, Lingampalli, Madgaon, Vapi, Lokmanya Tilak Terminus, Ernakumlam , Nizzamuddin etc.

North Central Railway along with IRCTCensured that adequate food and water are served in all Shramik specials over its territory. As o­n 02.06.20 following meals/packaged foods and water bottles have been served in Shramik special trains:

Division

Trains served by NCR

Total meals/food packets served

Trains served by IRCTC

Total meals/food packets served

Agra

6

7097

106

1,52,752

Jhansi

142

1,73,435

196

3,37,899

Prayagraj

594

8,65,410

653

9,25,998

Thus in 742 trains North Central Railway has served 1045942and IRCTC in 955 trains about 1416649meal/ food packets and water bottles till 02.06.20.A total of 1697 trains served with total2462591 meals/ food packets mainly at Prayagraj Jn., Kanpur,PrayagrajChheoki , Manikpur , Mirzapur , Tundla ,Jhansi , Agra Cantt. , Agra fort , Mathura etc .

Besides serving water bottles, Railway staff and volunteers of Scouts & Guides also ensured that drinking water from station taps is served in the container available with passengers with help of extenders. Coach watering was also attended in all Shramik trains at all watering stations of North Central Railway.





2
03-06-2020
3 originating Shramik specials trains on 30.05.20 to clear approximately 4800 migrants from Jhansi and Dadri

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/05/2020Press ReleaseDate: 30.05.20

3 originating Shramik specials trains o­n 30.05.20 to clear approximately 4800 migrants from Jhansi and Dadri

More than 1.7 Lakhs migrants and other stranded person’s ferried through originating Shramik Specials from NCR

Total 178terminating, 45passing trains with stoppage over NCR brought back approximately 2.7 lakhs persons to different stations of North Central Railway.

Free meals and water being distributed in all Shramik trains. Approximately 21.4 lakhs free meals/ food packets and water bottles served by North Central Railway and IRCTC in 1488 Shramik specials at various stations

North Central Railway is according highest priority to movement of Shramik special trains.Each of average 200 daily Shramik trains including empty coaching rakes operating o­n North Central Railway are being monitored round the clock by Sr officers deployed in divisional and HQ control. Besides this, Officers are also deployed at important stations to oversee all arrangements related to watering of trains, free meal & water distribution, arranging emergency medical assistance etc. to passengers of Shramik Special trains.

For clearing outward passengers, total03 trains are planned o­n 30 .05.20 from Jhansi to Gorakhpur, Jhansi to Varanasi and Dadri to Aluabari stationcarrying approximately 4800 migrants. With these NCR will operate total 128 originatingShramik specialtrains ferrying 173269 migrants and other stranded persons.

Till 29th May 2020, a total of 267470 migrants and other stranded persons have been safely brought back at different stations of North Central Railway in 178 terminating trains and 45 passing trains with stoppage at stations over NCR. These 178 trains were terminated at various stations of North Central Railway like Sonbhadra( 02 train) , Prayagraj Jn.(62 trains) , Fatehpur(10 trains) ,Eath (01 train) , Etwah( 02 train) Aligarh(06 train) , Kanpur(21 trains) , Agra Cantt.(06 trains), Gwalior(10 trains) , Jhansi(04 trains) ,Orai(03 trains) , Banda(16 train) ,Chattarpur (16 trains) , Manikpur(01 train), Mirzapur (11 trains)Tikamgarh(04 trains), Chitrakoot(02 train) and Subedarganj (01 train).-

These trains have ferried migrants from cities like Sabarmati , Surat , Ahemdabad ,Palanpur , Godhra ,Viramgam ,Mehsana , Morabi , Anjar ,Navsari ,Dahod, Vadodara ,Surendranagar , Kanhangad , Junagarh , Kurnool , Ankleshwar ,Bengaluru , Pune ,New Delhi , Rewadi , Rohtak , Gurgaon , Firozpur ,Ludhiana , Thivim , Kopergaon, Jodhpur, Borivili , Bharuch, Katra , Sambalpur,Ghatkesar, Udaipur, Lingampalli, Madgaon, Vapi, Lokmanya Tilak Terminus etc.

North Central Railway along with IRCTC has made elaborate arrangements to serve food and water to migrants in all Shramik trains at different stations of Prayagraj , Jhansi and Agra divisions . Meals served included cooked lunch and dinner packets as well as packaged food items and water bottles.

As o­n 29.05.20 following meals/packaged foods and water bottles have been served in Shramik special trains:

Division

Trains served by NCR

Total meals/food packets served

Trains served by IRCTC

Total meals/food packets served

Agra

5

5424

94

1,34,612

Jhansi

120

1,50,584

181

3,13,596

Prayagraj

481

6,86,721

607

8,52,146

Thus in 606 trains North Central Railway has served 8,42,729 and IRCTC in 882 trains about 13,00,354 meal/ food packets and water bottles till 29.05.20.A total of 1488 trains served with total 2143083 meals/ food packets mainly at Prayagraj Jn. , Kanpur ,PrayagrajChheoki , Manikpur , Mirzapur , Tundla ,Jhansi , Agra Cantt. , Agra fort , Mathura etc . Besides serving water bottles, Railway staff and volunteers of Scouts & Guides are also providing water through extended pipes in water containers available with passengers. At all watering station of North Central Railway watering of trains is being done to ensure availability of water in toilets and washbasins.








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search