For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

ALWAR

STATION INFO

Address: Alwar Railway Station, SH 14, Alwar, Rajasthan 301001, India

Station Code: AWR)ALWA

Station Name: AWR)ALWAR

Zone: NWR/North Western

Total Unique Trains: 79

Train Frequency Weekly: 283

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
19609UDZ HW EXP00:1000:133M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12461MANDOR EXPRESS00:1400:173M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12463RAJSTHN S KRANT00:4900:523W,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19032YOGA EXPRESS01:2701:303M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19031HARIDWAR MAIL01:3401:373M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12464RJSTHN S KRNTI02:1402:173TU,TH,SA1A,2A,SL,GN
22464RJSTHN S KRNTI02:1402:173TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
04187JHS VRL SPL02:2002:233W2A,3A,SL,GN
19718CDG JP INTERCIT03:0603:093M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12462MANDOR EXPRESS03:1003:133M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12984CDG AII G RATH03:2203:253M,W,SA3A
19610HW UDZ EXP04:1204:153TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19612ASR AJMER EXP04:3704:403TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19614ASR AII EXP04:3704:403F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
54834HSR JP PASS04:5004:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
19579RJT DEE EXPRESS06:1206:153TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19565UTTARANCHAL EXP06:1206:153F2A,3A,SL,GN
59272BVC DEE LINK EX06:1506:183M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
59272BVC SUNR PASS06:1506:183M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12915ASHRAM EXPRESS06:4806:513M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12414JAMMU AII EXP07:1307:163M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
14660RUNICHA EXPRESS07:1407:173M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
14662MALANI EXP07:1407:173M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15014RANIKHET EXP07:4607:493M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
25014CORBET PRK LINK07:5207:553M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12985DEE DOUBLE DCKER07:5307:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
79701JP HSR PASS08:3008:333M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12015AJMER SHTBDI08:4008:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
19415ADI SVDK EXPRESS08:4908:523SU2A,3A,SL,GN
54792BNW MTJ PASS09:0509:3530M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22985RAJ HUMSAFAR EXP09:0909:123SA3A
12216DEE GARIBRATH09:0909:123TU,W,F,SU3A
19416SVDK ADI EXP09:2409:273TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19408BSB ADI EXP09:2409:273SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19404SLN ADI EXP09:2409:273W2A,3A,SL,GN
51973MTJ JP PASS09:3009:388M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19337INDB DEE EXP09:4309:485SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12403ALD JP EXPRESS10:1810:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
04188VRL JHS SPL10:4210:453F2A,3A,SL,GN
19264DEE PORBNDR EXP11:0211:053M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
14312ALA HAZRAT EXP11:0311:063M,TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
14322BAREILLY EXPRESS11:0311:063W,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19601UDZ NJP EXP11:3911:423SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19407ADI VARANASI EXP11:3911:423TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12215DEE BDTS G RATH11:4311:463M,TU,TH,SA3A
14807JP AWR EXP12:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51971MTJ AWR PASS13:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
04806KRH AWR SPL14:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14311ALA HAZRAT EXP14:5214:553TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14321BE BHUJ EXP14:5214:553M,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19269PBR MOTIHARI EXP15:4015:433TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19263DELHI SR EXPRESS15:4015:433TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19580DEE RJT EXP15:5415:573F2A,3A,SL,GN
19270PBR EXPRESS15:5415:573M,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
54791MTJ BNW PASS16:1516:4025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19566UTTARANCHAL EXP16:1816:213SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19602NJP UDZ EXPRESS16:2016:233M2A,3A,SL,GN
15715GARIB NAWAJ EXP16:2016:233TU,F,SU1A,3A,SL,GN
15716GARIB NAWAJ EXP16:2416:273M,TU,TH1A,3A,SL,GN
15013RANIKHET EXP16:5616:593M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
19338DEE INDB EXPRESS17:3817:413M2A,3A,SL,GN
12404JP ALD EXPRESS17:4917:523M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12916ASHRAM EXPRESS18:0518:083M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12413AII JAT EXPRESS18:3518:383M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
22986RAJ HUMSAFAR EXP18:4518:472SU3A
79702HSR JP PASS19:0819:113M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51974JP MTJ PASS19:2519:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12016AJMER SHTBDI19:5019:522M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
12986JP DOUBLE DCKER19:5719:592M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
19403SULTANPUR EXP20:2720:303TU2A,3A,SL,GN
14659RUNICHA EXPRESS20:5220:553M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19717JP CDG INTERCITY21:3821:413M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
54833JP HSR PASS22:1722:203M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12983AII CDG G RATH22:3222:353TU,F,SU3A
19613AJMER ASR EXP22:3222:353M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
19611AJMER ASR EXP22:3222:353TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
51972AWR MTJ PASSSrc14:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14808AWR JP EXPSrc14:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
04805AWR KRH SPLSrc12:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0830-08-2020
Mumbai
WESTERN RLY TO EXTEND RUN OF THREE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH 293 TRIPS BETWEEN BANDRA (T) – JAMMU TAWI, OKHA – GUWAHATI & PORBANDAR – SHALIMAR

WR Press Release No. 2020/08Mumbai, 29thAugust, 2020

WESTERN RLY TO EXTEND RUN OF THREE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH293 TRIPSBETWEEN BANDRA (T) – JAMMU TAWI, OKHA – GUWAHATI& PORBANDAR – SHALIMAR

Western Railway’s Parcel Special trains are continuously o­n the move, as per the timetable.In the wake of COVID19., Western Railway is fulfilling the responsibility of transporting essential items, like medical equipment, medicines, food grains etc. across the nation, as it has always been fully committed to the needs of its customers. In continuation to this, WR has extended the dates of three parcel special trains totaling to 293 additional trips.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly, details of the 3 parcel specials vizBandra T- Jammu Tawi, Okha – Guwahatiand Porbandar – Shalimar which are scheduled to be run, are as follows :-

Bandra Terminus – Jammu Tawi Parcel Special Train (121trips)

Train No 00901 Bandra Terminus – Jammu Tawi parcel special train willdepart from Bandra Terminus at 18.20 hrs o­n 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Sept; 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct; 1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 29th Nov;1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th & 29th Dec, 2020 and will reach Jammu Tawi at 08.00 hrs o­n the 3rd day. Similarly, Train No 00902 will leave Jammu Tawi at 18.30 hrs on 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Sept;2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct;1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 29th Nov;1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 29th & 31stDec, 2020 and will arrive Bandra Terminus at 07.40 hrs o­n 3rd day. The train will halt at Palghar, Vapi, Valsad, Surat, Ankleshwar, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Nadiad, Ahmedabad, Mahesana, Falna, Beawar, Ajmer, Jaipur, Alwar, Rewari, Delhi, Ambala Cantt, Ludhiana, Jalandhar Cantt and Pathankot Cantt. stations in both directions.

Okha – New Guwahati Parcel Special Train (69 trips)

Train No 00949 Okha – New Guwahati parcel special train will leave Okha at 05.15 hrs o­n every Wednesday & Sunday i.e2nd, 6th, 9th, 13th, 16th, 20th, 23rd, 27th, 30th Sept;4th, 7th, 11th, 14th, 18th, 21st, 25th, 28th Oct;1st, 4th, 8th, 11th, 15th, 18th, 22nd, 25th, 29th Nov;2nd, 6th, 9th, 13th, 16th, 20th, 23rd & 27thDec, 2020 at 05.15 hrs and will reach New Guwahati o­n the third day at 23.15 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00950 New Guwahati – Okha parcel special train will leave New Guwahati at 20.00 hrs every Saturday & Wednesday i.e 2nd, 5th, 9th, 12th,16th, 19th, 23rd, 26th, 30thSept; 3rd, 7th, 10th, 14th, 17th, 21st, 24th ,28th, 31st Oct;4th, 7th, 11th, 14th, 18th, 21st, 25th, 28thNov;2nd, 5th, 9th, 12th, 16th, 19th, 23rd, 26th& 30th Dec, 2020 and will reach Okha at 15.30 hrs o­n the fourth day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Nadiad, Anand, Chhayapuri, Godhra, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Bayana, Agra Fort, Tundla, Kanpur Central, Lucknow, Varanasi, Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn, Gaya, Patna, Barauni Jn, Katihar Jn, New Jalpaiguri, New Bongaigaon and Guwahati stations in both directions.

Porbandar – Shalimar Parcel Special Train (103 trips)

Train No 00913 Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special train will leave Porbandar every Monday, Wednesday and Friday at 6.00 hrs i.e o­n2nd, 4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 28th, 30th Sept;2nd,5th, 7th, 9th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct;2nd,4th, 6th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 30th Nov;2nd,4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th & 28thDec, 2020 & will reach Shalimar at 06.30 hrs o­n third day. Similarly, Train No 00914 Shalimar – Porbandar parcel special will leave Shalimar every Wednesday, Friday and Monday at 20.25 hrs i.e o­n 2nd,4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 28th, 30thSept;2nd,5th, 7th, 9th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct;2nd,4th, 6th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 30th Nov;2nd,4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th 28th& 30th Dec, 2020 and will reach Porbandar at 20.00 hrs o­n third day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendra Nagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Bharuch, Ankleshwar, Surat, Nandurbar, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Nagpur, Gondia, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda Jn, Rourkela, Chakaradharpur, Tata Nagar, Kharagpur Jn, Panskura and Mecheda stations in both directions.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Thakur stated that since 23rd March to 28th August, 2020, commodities weighing above 1.10 lakh tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its501 parcel special trains, which mainlyincluded agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc. The revenue generated through this transportation, has been more than Rs 36 crore. During this period, 80 milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 60,700 tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons. Similarly, 391 Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 36,600tonnes were also run to transport various essential commodities. In addition to this, 30 indented rakes carrying above 12,800 tonnes were also run with almost 100% utilization. Two parcel specials left from WR o­n 29thAugust, 2020, which included a milk rake from Palanpur to Hind Terminal and a parcel special train from Bandra Terminus to Jammu Tawi. During the lockdown period from 22nd March till28th August, 2020, total13,255rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 27.56 million tonnes. 26,063 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 13,033 trains were handed over and 13,030trains taken over at different interchange points. 

*************

 

 





2
NO.4/2020-21 17-04-2020
Chennai
Parcel Trains providing big boost to transportation of essential commodities and other goods in times of lock down due to COVID -19

                                                                                         
     

                                                            


*****


10 routes for Time Tabled Parcel Trains are planned and tentative 18 new routes are planned for Special Parcel Trains to keep supply chains running

So far, Indian Railways has loaded 30 Special Parcel Trains to various destinations all over the country

Indian Railways has also been running Parcel trains for Milk and Food Products as per demand of customers

Railways all geared up to meet the demands of State Governments for Parcel Trains for short distance movement within the State

Staff Manning these operations braving all challenges in COVID 19 lock down times to ensure citizens don't feel shortage of essential goods.

During the lockdown in the wake of COVID19, Indian Railways is offering its unhindered services of Parcel Trains for nationwide transportation of essential commodities and other goods required to meet the needs of citizens of the nation. Indian Railways is already transporting essential commodities to different parts of the country through freight trains. While these freight operations of Railways are meeting the needs of bulk transportation of essential goods like foodgrains, edible oil, salt, sugar, coal, cement, milk, vegetables & fruits etc, parcel trains are transporting various items that need to be delivered in comparatively smaller quantities.

So far, Indian Railways has loaded 30 Special Parcel Trains to various destinations all over the country, the details as under:




S.No.

Origin

Destination

Commodity

1

Palanpur (Gujarat)

Palwal (Delhi Region)

Milk

2

Jalgaon

New Guwahati

Miscellaneous Commodities

3

New Tinsukia

Godhani (Nagpur)

Miscellaneous Commodities

4

Karambeli (Gujarat)

New Guwahati

General Goods

5

Dahanu Road (Palghar)

BariBrahman (Jammu)

Dry Grass

6

Kankaria (Ahmedabad)

Bhimsen (Kanpur)

Milk Products

7

Palanpur (Gujarat)

Palwal (Delhi Region)

Milk

8

New Guwahati

Karambeli (Gujarat)

Miscellaneous Products

9

Palanpur (Gujarat)

Palwal (Delhi Region)

Milk

10

Renigunta

Nizamuddin

Milk

11

Palanpur (Gujarat)

Palwal (Delhi Region)

Milk

12

Palanpur(Gujarat)

Palwal (Delhi Region)

Milk

13

Salem

Bathinda

Agri Seeds

14

Moga

Changsari (Guwahati)

Milk Products

15

Kankaria (Ahmedabad)

Sankrail(Howrah)

Milk Powder

16

Dahanu Road (Palghar)

BariBrahman (Jammu)

Dry Grass

17

Bhopal

Gwalior

Fruits

18

Godhani (Nagpur)

New Tinsukia

Miscellaneous Commodity

19

Nangal Dam

Changsari (Guwahati)

FMCG Products

20

Chennai

New Delhi

Miscellaneous Commodity

21

Yeswanthpur

Howrah

Miscellaneous Commodity

22

Bandra Terminus

Ludhiana

Medical Goods/Masks

23

Rewa

Anuppur

Miscellaneous Commodity

24

Bhopal

Khandwa

Miscellaneous Commodity

25

Itarsi

Bina

Miscellaneous Commodity

26

Chennai Egmore

Nagercoil

Medicine and Books

27

Salem

Hisar

Agri Seeds

28

New Delhi

Howrah

Miscellaneous Items

29

Karambeli (Gujarat)

Changsari (Guwahati)

Miscellaneous Items

30

Palanpur (Gujarat)

Palwar (Delhi Region)

Milk

Staff Manning these operations have been braving numerous challenges in COVID 19 lock down times to ensure citizens don't feel shortage of any essential goods.

Encouraged by the outstanding performance of its employees, Zonal Railways have now started running Time tabled Parcel Trains from 31st March, 2020. The Time Tabled Train routes are as under:



S.No.

Origin

Destination

Frequency/ Route

1

Bandra Terminus

Ludhiana

Thrice a week (via Ahmedabad, Jaipur, Delhi)

2

Delhi

Howrah

Twice a week

3

Yeswanthpur

Howrah

Twice a week (via Chennai),

4

Secunderabad

Howrah

weekly

5

Sankrail (Howrah)

Guwahati

weekly

6

Chennai

Delhi

weekly

7

Kankariya  (Ahmedabad)

Sankrail(Howrah)

weekly

8

Kalyan

Sankrail (Howrah)

Weekly (via Nasik, Nagpur, Bilaspur)

9

Kalyan

Changsari

Weekly (via Nasik, Nagpur, Bilaspur)

10

Karambeli

Changsari

weekly

In order to ensure speedy delivery and availability of vital goods and commodities across the nation in the times of Lockdown to fight COVID- 19 , Indian Railway is identifying  routes for other  areas as well. Special Parcel Trains can also be planned as per the demand. Special Parcel trains to connect vital corridors have been identified by Zonal Railways like :

 1.      New Delhi - Guwahati

2.      New Delhi- Mumbai Central

3.      New Delhi-Kalyan

4.      Chandigarh - Jaipur

5.      Moga - Chhangsari

6.      Kalyan - New Delhi

7.      Nashik - New Delhi

8.      Kalyan - Santraghachi

9.      Kalyan - Changsari

10.  Coimbatore-Patel Nagar (Delhi region)

11.  Patel Nagar (Delhi region) – Coimbatore

12.  Coimbatore - Rajkot

13.  Rajkot- Coimbatore

14.  Coimbatore - Jaipur

15.  Jaipur- Coimbatore

16.  Salem – Batinda

17.  Kankari-Ludhiana

18.  Sankrail – Bengaluru

19.  Any other route as per the demand.

 Indian Railways has also been running other Parcel trains as per demand of customers during this period - which include:

a) ‘Milk Specials’ from Palanpur (Gujarat) to Palwal (near Delhi), and from Renigunta (AP) to Delhi

b) Milk products from Kankariya (Gujarat) to Kanpur (UP) and Sankrail (near Kolkata)

c) Food products from Moga (Punjab) to Changsari (Assam)

 Zonal Railways have been reaching out and coordinating with State Governments to identify the transportation requirement for short distance within the state. o­n the request of Madhya Pradesh State Government, West Central Railway has taken an initiative of running 5 Parcel specials within Madhya Pradesh o­n following routes:

·         Bhopal- Gwalior

·         Itrasi- Bina

·         Bhopal- Khandwa

·         Rewa- Anooppur

·         Rewa- Singrauli

 It may be noted that special Parcel Services of Indian Railways are running with as per the time table.

These timetabled trains are having pre defined scheduled stoppages. Any commodity can be booked in any quantity 'from' or 'to' any of these stations. All efforts are made to move the commodities in an efficient manner for timely delivery of stock.

 Local industries, e-commerce companies, any interested groups, organizations, individuals and prospective loaders can also contact Railway officials at zonal level, contact details of Railway officials at various stations have also been circulated and made available so that anyone can contact to load the parcel. Zonal Railways are reaching out prospective clients through various modes of communication including advertisements.




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search