For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








13 Trains from (ALLP)ALLEPPEY to (CAN)KANNUR


Address: 688012, India

Station Code: ALLP

Station Name: ALLEPPEY

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 255

Station Traffic: High

Address: Pedestrian Overpass, Kannur, Kerala 670001, India

Station Code: CAN

Station Name: KANNUR

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 341

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
22655TVC NZM EXPRESSALLP03:20CAN10:026:42W2A,3A,SL,GN,22655 Status
16606ERNAD EXPRESSALLP06:15CAN14:077:52M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,16606 Status
12217SAMPARK KRANTHIALLP11:30CAN17:526:22M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12217 Status
12483AMRITSAR EXPALLP11:30CAN17:526:22W2A,3A,SL,GN,12483 Status
16346NETRAVATHI EXPALLP12:15CAN20:127:57M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16346 Status
19331KCVL INDORE EXPALLP13:15CAN19:526:37F2A,3A,SL,GN,19331 Status
19261PORBANDAR EXPALLP13:15CAN19:526:37SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19261 Status
19577JAMNAGAR EXPALLP13:15CAN19:526:37M,TU2A,3A,SL,GN,19577 Status
16307CANNANORE EXPALLP14:35CAN23:158:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,16307 Status
22633NIZAMUDDIN EXPALLP16:25CAN00:027:37W2A,3A,SL,GN,22633 Status
12431RAJDHANI EXPALLP21:30CAN03:175:47TU,TH,F1A,2A,3A,12431 Status
16604MAVELI EXPRESSALLP22:00CAN05:177:17M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16604 Status
16355KCVL MAJN ANTYODAYA EXPALLP23:35CAN06:176:42TH,SAUNRESERVED16355 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0505-05-2020
MUMBAI
WESTERN RAILWAY TO RUN 2 MORE PARCEL SPL TRAINS WITH 4 TRIPS BETWEEN OKHA – TRIVANDRUM & KARAMBELI – NEW GUWAHATI

WR Press Release No. 2020/05Mumbai, 4th May, 2020

WESTERN RAILWAY TO RUN 2 MORE PARCEL SPL TRAINS WITH 4 TRIPS BETWEEN OKHA – TRIVANDRUM & KARAMBELI – NEW GUWAHATI


To fulfill the commitment towards the nation and the people, Western Railway is leaving no stone unturned to ensure that essential commodities are made available across the nation during the time of lockdown. WR is doing its optimum and has scheduled various special timetabled Parcel trains during lockdown period to different parts of the country. In continuation to this, two more timetabled parcel special trains is planned with 2 trips each between Okha – Trivendrum and Karambeli – New Guwahati.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly, looking at the requirements it has been planned to run two more parcel special trains with 2 trips each between Okha and Trivandrum and Karambeli – New Guwahati.

Okha – Trivandrum Parcel Special train (2 trips)

Train No 00933 Okha – Trivandrum parcel special train will leave Okha o­n 5th May, 2020 at 15.40 hrs to reach Trivandrum o­n 7th May, 2020 at 12.00 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00934 Trivandrum – Okha parcel special train will leave Trivandrum o­n 7th May, 2020 at 23.00 hrs to reach Okha o­n 9thMay, 2020 at 21.40 hrs. The train will halt atJamnagar, Rajkot, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Bharuch, Surat, Vasai Rd, Panvel, Roha, Ratnagiri, Kankavli, Madgaon, Mangalore, Kannur, Calicut, Shoranur Jn, Thrisur, Ernakulam Town, Kottayam and Kollam stations in both directions.

Karambeli – New Guwahati Parcel Spl train (2 trips)

Train No 00903 Karambeli – New Guwahati parcel special train will leave Karambeli at 18.00 hrs o­n 5thMay, 2020 to reach New Guwahati o­n 7th May, 2020 at 15.30 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00904 New Guwahati – Karambeli parcel special train will leave New Guwahati o­n 8th May, 2020 at 05.00 hrs to reach Karambeli at 03.20 hrs o­n 10th May, 2020. The train will halt at Bhusaval Jn, Khandwa, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhayaya Jn, Patliputra, Sonpur, Katihar, New Jalpaiguri and New Bongaigaon stations in both directions.

Shri Bhakar stated that, since 23rd March to 3rdMay 2020, commodities weighing above 24000 tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its various parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc. The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 7.43 crore. Twenty o­ne milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 15000 tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approxRs 2.62 crore. Similarly, 130 Covid-19 special parcel trains were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was approx Rs 4.05 crore. In addition to this, 4 indented rakes were also run with 100% utilization for earnings of approximately 78 lakh.

 

Shri Bhakar informed that three parcel special trains left from WR for various parts of the country o­n 4th May, 2020 viz. Porbandar – Shalimar, Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Bhuj – Dadar. He stated that during the lockdown period from 22nd March to 3rd May, 2020, total 2929 rakes of goods trains have been used by Western Rly to supply essential commodities amounting to 6.40 million tonnes. 6050 freight trains have been interchanged with other railways, including 3051 trains handed over and 2999 trains taken over at different interchange points.  157 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. The total loss of earnings over Western Railway has been Rs 701.60 crore o­n account of lockdown (inclusive of suburban + non-suburban). Inspite of this, due to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to refund amount of Rs 236.46 crore. It's also worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 114.31 crore. Till now, 36.27 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

 

**********

 





2
2020/0423-04-2020
mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY TO EXTEND RUN OF TWO PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS BY 6 MORE TRIPS BETWEEN RAJKOT-COIMBATORE & OKHA-TRIVANDRUM

WR Press Release No. 2020/04Mumbai, 22ndApril, 2020

WESTERN RAILWAY TO EXTEND RUN OF TWO PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS BY 6 MORE TRIPS BETWEEN RAJKOT-COIMBATORE & OKHA-TRIVANDRUM


 

Western Railway with its commitment towards the nation and the people, continues to work at large by ensuring that essential commodities are made available across the nation, during this difficult time of Corona lockdown. It is a matter of honour that WR is able to contribute its services to the nation, by supply of not just essential commodities, but also all types of medical supplies. WR has scheduled special timetabled Parcel trains during lockdown period to various parts of the country. Now 6 more trips of twoparcel special trains, have been scheduled to run between Rajkot- Coimbatore and Okha – Trivandrum

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Western Railway’s Chief Public Relations Officer, WR has made available a dedicated Helpline No 9004490982 which is manned 24x7 byWR's commercial staff for any parcel booking related assistance. An email id has also been created for the same as cmicccg@gmail.com. Shri Bhakar stated that, two parcel special trains are extended with six more trips & have been planned to run by WR between Rajkot – Coimbatore andOkha - Trivandrum. Details of these trains are as follows:-

Rajkot – Coimbatore Parcel special Train (4 Trips)

Train No 00926 Rajkot – Coimbatore parcel special train will depart from Rajkot o­n 23rd & 30thApril, 2020 at 17.30 hrs and reach Coimbatore at 14.30 hrs o­n the third day. Similarly, Train No 00927 Coimbatore – Rajkot parcel special train will depart from Coimbatore at 04.00 hrs o­n 26th April & 3rd May, 2020 and reach Rajkot at 00.25 hrs o­n the third day. The train will halt at Surendra Nagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Bharuch, Ankleshwar, Surat, Vasai Rd, Panvel, Pune, Daund, Solapur, Wadi, Secunderabad, Dharmavaram, Krishnarajpuram, and Erode Jn in both directions. In the return direction Coimbatore- Rajkot parcel special will halt at Tiruppur and Salem stations also.

Okha – Trivandrum parcel special train (2 trips)

Train No 00933 Okha – Trivandrum parcel special train will leave Okha o­n 27th April, 2020 at 13.10 hrs to reach Trivandrum at 12.00 hrs o­n third day. Similarly, Train No 00934 Trivandrum - Okha parcel special train will leave Trivandrum o­n 29thApril, 2020 at 23.00 hrs to reach Okha at 21.40 hrs o­n the third day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendra Nagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Bharuch,Surat, Vasai Rd, Panvel, Roha, Ratnagiri, Kankavli, Madgaon, Mangalore Jn, Kannur, Calicut, Shoranur Jn, Thrisur, Ernakulam Town, Kottayam and Kollam Jn. in both directions.

Shri Bhakar stated that 7 parcel special trains left from WR to various parts of the country o­n 22nd April, 2020 viz.Porbandar – Shalimar, Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana, Kankaria – Bhimsen, Bhuj – Dadar, Bandra Terminus – Okha, Okha – Bandra Terminus and Dewas – Jammu Tavi. o­ne milk special left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal. During the lockdown period from 22nd March to 21stApril, 2020, total 1964 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 4.24 million tonnes. 4126 freight trains were interchanged with other railways, including 2085 trains handed over and 2041 trains taken over at different interchange points.  87 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. The total losses over Western Railway up to 21st April, 2020 have been estimated as Rs 516.23 Cr (inclusive of suburban + non-suburban). Inspite of this, due to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to refund Rs. 203.76 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai Division itself, has ensured refund of Rs. 99.37 crore. Till now, 32.23 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********

 






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit