For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








36 Trains from (sv)siwan jn to (gkp)gorakhpur jn


Address: Siwan, Bihar, India

Station Code: SV

Station Name: SIWAN JN

Zone: NER/North Eastern

Train Frequency Weekly: 377

Station Traffic: High

Address: Gorakhpur Junction Railway Station, Station Road, Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, India

Station Code: GKP

Station Name: GORAKHPUR JN

Zone: NER/North Eastern

Train Frequency Weekly: 765

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
15621KYQ ANVT EXPRESSSV00:25GKP02:302:05TH3A,SL,GN,15621 Status
15269JANSADHARAN EXPSV01:10GKP04:103:00THUNRESERVED15269 Status
14603JANSADHARAN EXPSV01:10GKP04:103:00FUNRESERVED14603 Status
11123BJU GWL MAILSV01:30GKP04:553:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11123 Status
15203BJU LJN EXPSV02:10GKP05:303:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15203 Status
13507ASN GKP EXPRESSSV03:00GKP05:502:50F3A,SL,GN,13507 Status
55075SV GKP PASSSV03:40GKP10:006:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55075 Status
12521RAPTI SAGAR EXPSV03:55GKP06:202:25M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12521 Status
15047PURBANCHAL EXPSV05:15GKP07:452:30M,TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,15047 Status
55011SV GKP PASSSV05:30GKP09:153:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55011 Status
22531CPR MTJ S F EXPSV06:18GKP08:202:02M,W,F3A,SL,GN,22531 Status
15105INTERCITY EXPRESSSV07:40GKP10:503:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED15105 Status
15707KIR ASR EXPRESSSV09:35GKP12:202:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15707 Status
15651LOHIT EXPRESSSV10:40GKP13:453:05M2A,3A,SL,GN,15651 Status
15097AMARNATH EXPSV10:40GKP13:453:05TH2A,3A,SL,GN,15097 Status
12491MOUR DHWAJ EXPSV10:40GKP13:453:05SU3A,SL,GN,12491 Status
15531SHC ASR JANSADHARANSV11:30GKP14:202:50SUUNRESERVED15531 Status
55019CPR GKP PASSSV12:46GKP17:054:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55019 Status
15027MAURYA EXPSV13:15GKP17:254:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15027 Status
12565BIHAR S KRANTISV13:45GKP15:502:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12565 Status
12553VAISHALI EXPSV14:35GKP16:502:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12553 Status
13019BAGH EXPRESSSV14:50GKP17:452:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13019 Status
14673SHAHEED EXPRESSSV15:35GKP18:553:20M,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,14673 Status
19710KYQ UDZ KAVIGURUSV16:35GKP19:302:55TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19710 Status
15903DBRG CDG EXPRESSSV16:35GKP19:302:55M,F2A,3A,SL,GN,15903 Status
14617JANSEWA EXPSV17:05GKP20:002:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED14617 Status
12529PPTA LJN SF EXPSV18:20GKP20:452:25M,TU,W,F,SA3A,CC,2S,GN,12529 Status
12407KARMABHOOMI EXPSV19:40GKP21:552:15WUNRESERVED12407 Status
12523NJP NDLS EXPRESSSV19:40GKP21:552:15TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12523 Status
19602NJP UDZ EXPRESSSV19:40GKP21:552:15M2A,3A,SL,GN,19602 Status
15279POORBIYA EXPSV19:40GKP21:552:15TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15279 Status
22411ARUNACHAL EXPSV20:40GKP23:052:25TU,SA1A,2A,3A,22411 Status
15909ABADH ASSAM EXPSV20:55GKP23:402:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15909 Status
55007PPTA GKP PASSSV21:55GKP04:306:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55007 Status
12203GARIB RATH EXPSV22:10GKP00:302:20M,TH,SU3A,CC,12203 Status
15101JANSADHARAN EXPSV22:10GKP00:302:20TUUNRESERVED15101 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0619-06-2020
mumbai
WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 18thJune, 2020

WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES


Lakhs of migrant workers and their families have been benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to runShramik Special trains.In continuation to this, with 2 more shramik special trains departed from Surat o­n 17th June, 2020, Western Railwayhas operated total 1226SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020, which have carried approx. 18.44 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of the 1226Shramik special trains, maximumtrains were bound for Uttar Pradesh followed by Bihar. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofOrissa, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, West Bengal,Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. Approx. 18.44lakh passengers have been ferried by Western Rly totheir home towns in different states of the country, from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020.Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 17thJune, 2020, twoShramik special trains left from Gujarat.Both these trains left from Surat to Brahmapur in Orissa and to Danapur in Bihar respectively. From 3rd May to 17thJune, 2020, a total of 187Shramik Special Trains have originated from various stations under Mumbai Suburban Section, including 68Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 73 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 13 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Out of these 1226 trains, Mumbai division has operated highest 714 trains, Ahmedabad division 259, Vadodara division 100, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik special trains.These special trains are being operated by maintaining all social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22nd March till 17th June, 2020, total 6632 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 13.50 million tonnes. 13,140 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 6588trains were handed over and 6552 trains taken over at different interchange points.  344 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. Shri Bhakar further added that o­n 18th June, 2020, three parcel special trains, including a milk rake, left from WR includingBandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Kankaria – Khurda Rd. parcel special train. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal. It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rd March to 17th June, 2020, commodities weighing almost 59 thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 343 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 18.80 crore. During this period, forty four milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 32 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 5.65 crore. Similarly, 294Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 23 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 12.09 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

LOSS & REFUND UPDATE OF WR

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus lockdown, has been over Rs 1359 crore, which includes Rs 195.03 crore for suburban section and Rs 1164.12 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 347.32 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 163.29 crore. Till now, 53.37lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********





2
16-06-2020
Press Release : RAILWAYS ARRANGED 236 SHRAMIK SPECIALS FOR WEST BENGAL TO FACILITATE HOME RETURN OF MIGRANT WORKERS

                            

RAILWAYS ARRANGED 236 SHRAMIK SPECIALS FOR WEST BENGAL TO FACILITATE HOME RETURN OF MIGRANT WORKERS

Kolkata, June 15, 2020:

 

Railways started running Shramik Special trains in different routes since 1 May, 2020, tofacilitate home return of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other passengers stranded at different places across the country due to Nationwide lock down in the wake of Covid-19. Railways in co-ordination with State Governments have taken all initiatives for smooth operation of these huge number of Shramik Special trains so that the migrants can return their home comfortably.

 

Shramik Specials originated from different corners of the country have arrived at Railway Stations in West Bengal in good numbers with the migrant workers.

 

Till 16:00 hrs of 15.06.2020, as many as 236 Shramik Special trains have been terminated at different stations in West Bengal . Among these, 4 Shramik Special trains terminated at Dankuni station, 8 at Berhampore Court station, 24 at Howrah station, 1 at Bankura, 1 at Purulia,4 at Kharagpur, 62 at New Jalpaiguri,1 at Bandel station, 3 at Krishnanagar Jn., 52 at Malda Town station, 49 at New Coochbehar,1 at Coochbehar, 1 at Aluabari Road station,2 at Durgapur station, 1 at Barddhaman station, 1 at Kolkata station and 21 at New Alipurduar station.

 

Moreover, 10 Shramik Special trains have originated from West Bengalfor different destinations viz Howrah to Agartala, Kolkata to Patna, Bandel to Muzaffarpur, Howrah to Jaunpur , Kolkata to Siwan, Kolkata to Lucknow , Kolkata to Agra, Shalimar to Bikaner, Shalimar to Udhampur and New Jalpaiguri to Lucknow.

Everywhere standard health protocols such as maintenance of social distancing, sanitization, thermal screening etc are being followed scrupulously.







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit