For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








13 Trains from (YPR)YESVANTPUR JN to (GR)GULBARGA


Address: Yeshwanthpur Rly Station Stop, Yeshwanthpur, Bangalore, Karnataka 560022, India

Station Code: YPR

Station Name: YESVANTPUR JN

Zone: SWR/South Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 627

Station Traffic: High

Address: Gulbarga Railway Station, Gulbarga City, Karnataka 585102, India

Station Code: GR

Station Name: GULBARGA

Zone: CR/Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 1

Station Traffic: Low





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
16614RAJKOT EXPRESSKJM07:15KLBG19:2212:07TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16614 Status
16229MYS BSB EXPYPR10:30KLBG00:5714:27TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16229 Status
19567VIVEK EXPKJM11:05KLBG22:1911:14SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19567 Status
82653JP SUVIDHA EXPYPR11:30KLBG01:0613:36TH2A,3A,SL,GN,82653 Status
16502AHMADABAD EXPYPR13:30KLBG01:4212:12SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16502 Status
22601SHIRDI EXPRESSKJM15:20KLBG01:4210:22W2A,3A,SL,GN,22601 Status
11014LOKMANYA TT EXPSBC16:00KLBG03:4011:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11014 Status
17307BASAVA EXPRESSYPR17:35KLBG04:5011:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17307 Status
12627KARNATAKA EXPSBC19:20KLBG05:3710:17M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12627 Status
11302UDYAN EXPSBC20:45KLBG08:4311:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11302 Status
11312SOLAPUR EXPYPR20:50KLBG06:259:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11312 Status
16340MUMBAI EXPRESSKJM21:30KLBG09:4012:10M,TU,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,16340 Status
16332MUMBAI EXPRESSKJM21:30KLBG09:4212:12SA2A,3A,SL,GN,16332 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
17-01-2022
Hubballi
Press Release No. 506, REGULATION / RESCHEDULING, REGULATION / RESCHEDULING, SHORT TERMINATION

             दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY               प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 506 Dt: 15.01.2022

I.CANCELLATION / DIVERSION OF TRAINS

The following trains will be cancelled & diverted due to line block o­n 17.01.2022, 18.01.2022, 20.01.2022 & 21.01.2022 for insertion of segmental boxes for Road Under Bridge at Level Crossing No. 64 at Malugur Station, as per the details mentioned below:-

CANCELLATION:-


1.Train No. 06595 Bengaluru Cantonment - Dharmavaram MEMU Special commencing journey from Bengaluru Cantonment o­n 17.01.2022, 18.01.2022, 20.01.2022 & 21.01.2022 will be cancelled.


2.Train No. 06596 Dharmavaram - Bengaluru Cantonment MEMU Special commencing journey from Dharmavaram o­n 17.01.2022, 18.01.2022, 20.01.2022 & 21.01.2022 will be cancelled.

DIVERSION:

1.Train No. 16613 Rajkot - Coimbatore Express commencing journey from Rajkot o­n 16.01.2022 will be diverted to run via Guntakal, Renigunta, Jolarpettai and Tirupattur and skipping stoppages at Gooty, Anantapur, Dharmavaram, Hindupur, Yelahanka, Krishnarajapuram and Bangarapet.


2.Train No. 19567 Tuticorin - Okha Express commencing journey from Tuticorin o­n 16.01.2022 will be diverted to run via Salem, Jolarpettai, Renigunta & Guntakal and skipping stoppages at Bangarapet, Krishnarajapuram, Yelahanka, Hindupur, Dharmavaram and Anantapur.

3.Train No. 12252 Korba – Yesvantpur Superfast Express commencing journey from Korba o­n 16.01.2022 & 20.01.2022 will be diverted to run via Dhone, Pendekallu, Guntakal, Renigunta, Jolarpettai & Yesvantpur and skipping stoppages at Anantapur, Dharmavaram & Yelahanka.


4.Train No. 12976 Jaipur – Mysuru Superfast Express commencing journey from Jaipur o­n 19.01.2022 will be diverted to run via Guntakal, Ballari, Rayadurg, Chikjajur, Tumakuru & KSR Bengaluru and skipping stoppages at Anantapur, Dharmavaram, Hindupur & Bengaluru Cantonment.

II.REGULATION / RESCHEDULING OF TRAINS

The following trains will be regulated & rescheduled due to Line block o­n 21.01.2022 for engineering related work (Thick Web Switches insertion work) at Yesvantpur yard, as per the details mentioned below:-

REGULATION:-

1.Train No. 17392 SSS Hubballi – KSR Bengaluru Daily Express commencing journey from SSS Hubballi o­n 20.01.2022 will be regulated for 40 minutes at Chikbanavar Station.

RESCHEDULING:-


1.Train No. 06243 KSR Bengaluru – Hosapete Daily Passenger Special Scheduled to start from KSR Bengaluru at 05.00 AM o­n 21.01.2022 will be rescheduled by 30 minutes.

III.SHORT TERMINATION OF TRAIN

The service of Train No. 06560 Mysuru – KSR Bengaluru MEMU Special commencing journey from Mysuru o­n 18.01.2022 & 25.01.2022 will be short terminated at Kengeri Station due to Line block for engineering related work at KSR Bengaluru Yard o­n 19.01.2022 & 26.01.2022.


                                                                                                   E. Vijaya

                                                                                  Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                                                     South Western Railway, Hubballi 






2
Press Release No. 50517-01-2022
Hubballi
Press Release No. 505, 40 TRAINS ON SWR GO SILENT BY RUNNING ON HOG

             दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY               प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 505 Dt: 15.01.2022

40 TRAINS o­n SWR GO SILENT BY RUNNING o­n HOG

·POWER CARS   THAT RUN o­n END o­n GENERATION  REPLACED WITH HEAD o­n  GENERATION

·BY USING HOG RS.70.12 CRORE FUEL SAVED FOR THE YEAR 2021

In a new environmental-friendly initiative, Indian Railway has cut down o­n its fuel bills by introducing HOG (Head-on-Generation) technology o­n trains. 

On South Western Railway (SWR) HOG technology has been introduced since November -2019, so far in 40 trains o­n its network. For HOG to be adopted the trains shall have LHB coaches and shall be hauled by electric traction.

The HOG technology is being implemented in trains to caters the power needs of coaches such as air-conditioning and lighting.  Earlier two power cars known as end o­n generators (EOG) housing Diesel Generators were attached to the trains to generate power for providing air conditioning and extending lighting in coaches. 

  In HOG system, the power supply to electrical equipment’s in LHB coaches is supplied from HOG compatible Electrical LOCO by tapping Over Head Power lines, there by resulting in huge reduction in consumption of HSD (High Speed Diesel). Besides saving in HSD, The Noise due to operation of DG sets is totally eliminated in HOG system.  Due to fast pace of electrification in SWR, more and more trains will be run with HOG system in future.

In place of power coaches additional coaches can be attached to trains and additional berths will be available for passengers every day.

Shri Sanjeev Kishore, General Manager, South Western Railway has informed that in SWR, at present, 40  trains are running with HOG system. The Estimated savings o­n account of reduction in HSD (High Speed Diesel) consumption in power cars, by using HOG trains,for the month of  Dec-2021 alone  is Rs. 6.93 Cr and for the  entire Year 2021 is Rs. 70.12 Cr.

The list of trains which have been converted to HOG technology o­n SWR so far are as follows:

1.Train No.12028/27 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central–KSR Bengaluru Shatabdi Express

2.12608/07 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central -KSR Bengaluru Lalbagh Express

3.Train No.12609/10 MGR Chennai Central – Mysuru – MGR Chennai Central Express

4.Train No.12253/54 Yesvantpur – Bhagalpur – Yesvantpur Anga Express

5.Train No.16526/25 KSR Bengaluru – Kanniyakumari - KSR Bengaluru Island Express

6.Train No.16593/94 KSR Bengaluru – Nanded – KSR Bengaluru Express

7.Train No.22691/92 KSR Bengaluru – Hazrat Nizamuddin – KSR Bengaluru Rajdhani Express

8.Train No.12213/14 KSR Bengaluru – Delhi Sarai Rohilla – KSR Bengaluru AC Duronto Express

9.Train No.22677/78 Yesvantpur – Kochuveli – Yesvantpur Superfast Express

10.Train No.12295/96 KSR Bengaluru – Danapur – KSR Bengaluru Sanghamitra Express

11.16583/84 Yesvantpur – Latur – Yesvantpur Express

12.16571/72 Yesvantpur -Bidar -Yesvantpur Express

13.12627/28 KSR Bengaluru – New Delhi – KSR Bengaluru Karnataka Express

14.12658/57 KSR Bengaluru -MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru Mail

15.16547/48 KSR Bengaluru -Danapur – KSR Bengaluru Clone Express

16.12291/92 Yesvantpur – MGR Chennai Central – Yesvantpur Express

17.16502/01 Yesvantpur – Ahmedabad – Yesvantpur Express

18.12251/52 Yesvantpur – Korba – Yesvantpur Express

19.12539/40 Yesvantpur – Lucknow – Yesvantpur Express

20.16565/66 Yesvantpur – Mangaluru Central – Yesvantpur Express

   Last four trains (indicated in S.No. 19&20) )have beenconverted to HOG in the month of Dec.2021.


                                                                                                  E. Vijaya

                                                                                  Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                                                     South Western Railway, Hubballi 







COMMENTS

1
gurulingayya- Fri Sep 11 23:23 2015
Mother met

2
Mohammed Samee Ahmed- Sun Nov 17 21:44 2019
Shirdi Chennai superfast express Maake a daily train for Bangalore it will be very usefull Bangalore or Gulbarga people train number 22602/22601

3
mahesh- Fri Apr 10 12:28 2020
what you want to say......... Bangalore to Gulbarga journey


Add Comment






Submit