For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








23 Trains from (TBM)TAMBARAM to (MMK)MADURANTAKAM


Address: Tambaram Railway Bridge, Tambaram East, Tambaram, Tamil Nadu 600045, India

Station Code: TBM

Station Name: TAMBARAM

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 380

Station Traffic: High

Address: Madurantakam, Tamil Nadu 603306, India

Station Code: MMK

Station Name: MADURANTAKAM

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 85

Station Traffic: Medium





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
56037MS PDY FAST PASSTBM07:10MMK08:131:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56037 Status
16795TRICHY EXPRESSTBM08:30MLMR09:230:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16795 Status
16129MS TN LINK EXPTBM08:55MLMR09:490:54M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,16129 Status
16127MS GURUVAYUR EXTBM08:55MLMR09:490:54M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16127 Status
66043MSB MLMR MEMUTBM09:20MMK10:291:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66043 Status
12605PALLAVAN EXPTBM16:15MLMR17:080:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12605 Status
16105TIRUCHENDUR EXPTBM16:30MLMR17:240:54M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16105 Status
12633KANYAKUMARI EXPTBM17:45MLMR18:390:54M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12633 Status
56859TBM VM PASSTBM18:10MMK19:241:14M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56859 Status
22661RAMESWARAM EXPTBM18:20MLMR19:190:59M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22661 Status
16115MS PDY EXPTBM18:45MMK19:390:54M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,16115 Status
16851RAMESWARAM EXPTBM19:45MLMR20:380:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16851 Status
12693PEARL CITY EXPTBM20:00MMK20:490:49M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12693 Status
12631NELLAI EXPRESSTBM20:20MLMR21:140:54M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12631 Status
16723ANANTAPURI EXPTBM20:40MMK21:290:49M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16723 Status
12665KANNYAKUMARI EXPTBM20:50MLMR21:430:53M2A,3A,SL,GN,12665 Status
12663HWH TPJ EXPRESSTBM20:50MLMR21:480:58TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12663 Status
16181SILAMBU EXPRESSTBM21:10MLMR22:040:54W,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16181 Status
16175KARAIKAL EXPTBM22:30MLMR23:230:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16175 Status
16185VELANKANNI EXPTBM22:30MLMR23:240:54M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,16185 Status
22153MS SALEM EXPTBM23:15MLMR00:090:54M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22153 Status
16865UZHAVAN EXPRESSTBM23:30MLMR00:240:54M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16865 Status
16859MS MANGALORE EXPTBM23:50MLMR00:440:54M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16859 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
111/2023-24 22-05-2023
Chennai
Southern Railway is operating 50 Special trains with 244 trips to ensure smooth and comfortable travel for the passengers during this summer season


Southern Railway is operating 50 Special trains with 244  trips to ensure smooth and comfortable travel for the passengers during this summer season

37 Summer Special trains covering 526 trips are notified by Other Zonal Railways to serve SR destinations

During the summer season this year, for the convenience of railway travelers and to clear extra rush of passengers, Southern Railway is operating 244 trips of 50 special trains.  The major destinations/routes connected are Tambaram – Tirunelveli/Sengottai, Chennai Egmore – Kanniyakumari/Nagercoil/Velankanni, Thiruvananthapuram –Mangaluru, Kochuveli – SMVT Bengaluru, among others.  These summer special trains will ensure enhanced connectivity during summer season for the states of Tamil Nadu and Kerala. 

Further, other zonal Railways have notified 37 summer special trains covering 526 trips to various destinations in Southern Railway.  Some of the major destinations connected in Southern Railway are Chennai, Tiruchchirappalli, Coimbatore, Madurai, Velankanni and Mangaluru.

Apart from regular services, Summer (reserved) special trains are being run in Nilgiri Mountain Railway for the benefit of tourists visiting the scenic hill stations of Ooty and Coonoor.  Three Round trip NMR joy ride services are also being operated during weekends from April 2023 between Udhagamandalam and Ketti.

Indian Railways is operating 380 summer special Trains with 6369 trips

Indian Railways is running 6369 trips of 380 special trainsduring the summer season this year to clear extra rush of passengers,Indian Railways is running 1770 morr trips this year as compared to total summer special trains (4599 trips by 348 trains) run in 2022. While an average 13.2 trips per train was run last summer, 16.8 trips per special train are being made in the current year..

In totality, these 380 special trains making 6369 trips have 25794 General Coaches and 55243 Sleeper Coaches. General Coaches have a capacity of 100 passengers whereas Sleeper Coaches have a capacity of 72 passengers in ICF and 78 in LHB.

However, neither the number of trains nor the number of trips run by specific special train(s) is static for the entire season. Planning and running of special trains is a continuous process for which inputs are taken from all the communication channels 24x 7 like media reports, Social media platforms, Railway Integrated helpline number 139, apart from details of waitlist passengers in the PRS system to assess demand of trains o­n a particular route. Based o­n this requirement, the number of trains and number of trips are augmented.

A watch o­n any malpractices – like cornering of seats, over-charging and touting activity etc. is being kept by the team of commercial and RPF Staff.

                             

      

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
108/2023-24 19-05-2023
Chennai
Stoppage at Sankarankovil Station for Weekly Special Trains



Train No. 06004/06003 Tirunelveli – Tambaram – Tirunelveli Weekly Specials will be provided Two minute stoppage at Sankarankovil Station Ex. Tirunelveli with effect from 21st May, 2023 and Ex. Tambaram with effect from 22nd May, 2023 as given below:

Train No. 06004 Tirunelveli – Tambaram Weekly Special Fare Special with effect from         21st May, 2023

Station

Train No. 06003 Tambaram – Tirunelveli Weekly Special Fare Special with effect from       22nd May, 2023

19.20  (Sunday)

(d)

Tirunelveli

(a)

10.40 (Tuesday)

21.48/21.50

(a/d)

Sankarankovil

(a/d)

07.28/07.30

09.30 (Monday)

(a)

Tambaram

(d)

22.20 (Monday)

                                                                                                                                                   

                               

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit