For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








15 Trains from (SDAH)SEALDAH to (MAS)CHENNAI CENTRAL


Address: Sealdah, Raja Bazar, Kolkata, West Bengal, India

Station Code: SDAH

Station Name: SEALDAH

Zone: ER/Eastern

Train Frequency Weekly: 347

Station Traffic: High

Address: Chennai Central, Periyamet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600003

Station Code: MAS

Station Name: CHENNAI CENTRAL

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 619

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
12516SCL TVC EXPRESSHWH01:05PER04:3527:30TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12516 Status
12510GHY BNC EXPRESSHWH01:05PER04:3527:30M,TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12510 Status
12508GHY TVC EXPRESSHWH01:05MAS04:3027:25TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12508 Status
22502NTSK SBC EXPRESSHWH01:05PER04:3527:30F2A,3A,SL,GN,22502 Status
22825SHM MAS SF EXPSHM12:10MAS15:3527:25TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22825 Status
12504KYQ BNC HUMSAFARHWH12:40PER15:0026:20TU,SA3A12504 Status
02841SRC MAS SF SPLSRC12:40MAS16:4028:00F2A,3A,SL,GN,02841 Status
12841COROMANDAL EXPHWH14:50MAS17:0026:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12841 Status
12663HWH TPJ EXPRESSHWH16:10MS19:5527:45TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12663 Status
12665KANNYAKUMARI EXPHWH16:10MS19:5527:45M2A,3A,SL,GN,12665 Status
22807SRC MAS AC EXPSRC19:00MAS22:4527:45TU,F1A,2A,3A,22807 Status
22841SRC MAS ANTYODAYA EXPRESSSRC19:00MAS22:4527:45MUNRESERVED22841 Status
22642SHM TVC EXPRESSSHM23:05PER03:4528:40TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22642 Status
15228MFP YPR EXPHWH23:15PER03:4528:30M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15228 Status
12839HWH MAS MAILHWH23:45MAS03:5028:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12839 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
12-04-2021
Press Release:GM/ER URGES UPON THE RAIL COMMUTERS TO OBSERVE COVID APPROPRIATE BEHAVIOUR


GM/ER URGES UPON THE RAIL COMMUTERS TO OBSERVE COVID APPROPRIATE BEHAVIOUR

Kolkata, April 9, 2021:

Shri Manoj Joshi, General Manager, Eastern Railway in a virtual press conference today (9.4.2021) urges upon the rail commuters to wear mask mandatorily, maintain social distancing as far as possible, stick to COVID appropriate behaviour and pay heed to announcements at stations to avoid unnecessary crowding at specific areas. He also stated that Railway is taking all out effort to sanitise and clean station premises, concourse and all public interface areas.

It is stated that some old videos showing crowd at different stations are being circulated in social media, creating unnecessary panic in the prevailing COVID situation. Railway appeals before everyone to avoid sharing such videos and people are requested not to believe in such rumours. The actual picture is something different. Railway is shouldering all out responsibilities for smooth transportation of millions of commuters safely throughout this vast country.

Eastern Railway has already resumed almost all Mail/Express trains during post-COVID lockdown. As many as 101 pairs of superfast/Mail/Express trains are restored within Eastern Railway. Also more than 95% of EMU suburban trains are running throughout the Zone. The number of daily commuters during the pre-COVID period were 34 lakhs while presently the figure stands to 26.43 lakhs which indicates that the passenger traffic is getting normalised.

In an endeavour to control the rush in the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic, augmentation of coaches, keeping in view the demand of the people are being done regularly. In mail/express trains, o­nly passengers with confirmed tickets are allowed to board the train. In the awake of second wave of COVID-19 pandemic attack, Eastern Railway further strengthened cleanliness & sanitisation drives. The drives are continued with much vigour in all trains, stations, concourse area, urinals, platforms and adjacent areas.

In Howrah, Sealdah, Asansol & Malda Divisions cleanliness & sanitisation works in all the EMU rakes are being done in all car sheds during both day & night by using suitable disinfecting reagents. In all long distance trains and short distance passenger trains, the seats/berths, rexins including all touch points are intensively sanitised. In the station premises all over Eastern Railway the toilets, urinals, concourse, waiting rooms, ticket booking areas, water vending points, tracks and passenger interface areas are cleaned & sanitised.

So far as vaccination is concerned, Eastern Railway has started special drive to vaccinate all its employees, Kolkata Police personnel and Polling staff also as a part of Nation-wide vaccination drives. All employees above 45 years and retired employees are being vaccinated every day at designated hospitals. To escalate the vaccination drives, Eastern Railway is presently expanding existing vaccination centres at B R Singh Hospital and augmenting manpower to cater vaccination services to nearly 1000 beneficiaries per day. Till 8.4.2021, Eastern Railway has managed to administer vaccination of 1,89,755 doses including 1st & 2nd doses. Besides, Railway beneficiaries, Railway Hospitals have vaccinated more than 7273 Kolkata Police personnel, and electoral staff also.




2
27/2021-22 12-04-2021
Chennai
Revision of Train Timings


The timings of Train No.06627/06628 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Mangalore Central - Dr MGR Chennai Central Daily Superfast Special have been changed with immediate effect as detailed below:-

Revised Timings of      Train No.06627 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Mangalore Central

Stations

Revised Timings of      Train No. 06628 Mangalore Central – Dr MGR Chennai Central

01.14/01.15

Payyanur

01.11/01.12

01.34/01.35

Nileshwar

00.54/00.55

01.44/01.45

Kanhangad

No Change

02.04/02.05

Kasaragod

No Change


 Follow us:

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869

Appeal to Rail Users: Please continue to follow Covid Safety Norms such as Wearing of Masks, Social Distancing and hand hygiene




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit