For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








27 Trains from (NDLS)NEW DELHI to (ASR)AMRITSAR JN


Address: New Delhi, Connaught Place, New Delhi, Delhi 110006, India

Station Code: NDLS

Station Name: NEW DELHI

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 1506

Station Traffic: High

Address: Amritsar Junction Railway Station, Putli Ghar, Amritsar, Punjab, India

Station Code: ASR

Station Name: AMRITSAR JN

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 556

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
01709JBP ATT SPLNDLS00:50ASR10:459:55SA2A,3A,SL,GN,01709 Status
01707JBP ATARI SPLNDLS00:50ASR10:459:55TU2A,3A,SL,GN,01707 Status
15707KIR ASR EXPRESSDSA02:26ASR12:4510:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15707 Status
11057CSMT ASR EXPRESNDLS04:30ASR16:3012:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11057 Status
12497SHANE PUNJABNDLS06:40ASR14:257:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12497 Status
12029SWARNA SHTBDINDLS07:20ASR13:456:25M,TU,W,F,SA,SU1A,CC,12029 Status
12031AMRITSAR SHTBDINDLS07:20ASR13:456:25TH1A,CC,12031 Status
18215DURG JAT EXPRESSNDLS07:50ASR15:357:45W2A,3A,SL,GN,18215 Status
22429DLI PTK SF EXPDLI08:25ASR15:357:10M,TU,W,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,22429 Status
14673SHAHEED EXPRESSDLI10:50ASR23:5513:05M,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,14673 Status
14649SARYU YAMUNA EXPDLI10:50ASR23:5513:05TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14649 Status
12925PASCHIM EXPRESSNDLS11:05ASR19:208:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12925 Status
19325IND AMRITSAR EXPNZM11:25ASR21:059:40TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN,19325 Status
12379JALIANWALA B EXPDLI12:25ASR19:457:20F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12379 Status
12715SACHKHAND EXPNDLS12:30ASR20:207:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12715 Status
12421NED ASR SUP EXPNDLS13:07ASR22:058:58W2A,3A,SL,GN,12421 Status
12483AMRITSAR EXPNDLS13:10ASR22:509:40W2A,3A,SL,GN,12483 Status
12459NDLSASR EXPRESSNDLS13:40ASR21:458:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12459 Status
22125NGP ASR AC EXPNDLS13:41ASR21:057:24SA1A,2A,3A,22125 Status
12203GARIB RATH EXPNDLS14:10ASR21:056:55M,TH,SU3A,CC,12203 Status
18507VSKP ASR HKG EXPNDLS14:46ASR23:308:44M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN,18507 Status
12013AMRITSAR SHTBDINDLS16:30ASR22:306:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC,12013 Status
12903GOLDENTEMPLE MLNZM19:00ASR05:3010:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12903 Status
59386PANCHVALLEY PANZM20:30ASR08:1011:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,3A,SL,GN,59386 Status
18237CHATTISGARH EXPNZM20:35ASR08:1011:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,18237 Status
18101TATA JAT EXPDLI21:50ASR07:5010:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,18101 Status
18309SBP JAT EXPRESSDLI22:00ASR07:509:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,18309 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
0230-01-2023
Bhubaneswar
“Shri Jagannath Yatra” Flagged off from Delhi on 25th January, 2023.


·IRCTC Bharat Gaurav Tourist Train “Shri Jagannath Yatra” Flagged off from Delhi o­n 25th January, 2023.

 

·“Shri Jagannath Yatra” flagged off o­n its auspicious tour by Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Minister of Education, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship along with Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri G. Kishan Reddy Minister of Tourism, Culture and Development of North Eastern Region of India.

 

·IRCTC is operating its Bharat Gaurav AC Tourist Train o­n the 8 days special tour o­n January 25, 2023 from Delhi.

 

·The Train departed with ten 3rd AC class coaches with a total of 528 tourists.

 

·Visit of Jagannath temple at Puri will be the major attraction along with Konark, Bhubneshwar, Kashi, Baidyanath and Gaya in the tour itinerary.

 

·The tourist train is fitted with a well-equipped pantry car for rustling up freshly made vegetarian meal for the tourists. Infotainment system, CCTV camera, security guard services shall also be available o­n board.

 

·The tourist train and its passengers will receive a grand welcome o­n its arrival at Puri.

 

 

“Shri Jagannath Yatra” Bharat Gaurav Tourist Train was flagged off today from Delhi Safdarjung Railway Station o­n its auspicious tour by Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Education, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship along with Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of Tourism, Culture and Development of North Eastern Region of India.

 

Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Union Minister during his visit to Odisha had promised for a special train o­n the theme of “Shri Jagannath Yatra Circuit” for the Jagannath devotees to have a holy experience of the pilgrimage tour. Keeping the promise the special train was flagged off today for the rich cultural heritage and holy experience of the devotees. The Minister has also added that the special tourist train o­n its maiden journey will receive a grand welcome o­n its arrival at Puri.

 

Bharat Gaurav Tourist Train started o­n its very special tour Shri Jagannath Yatra with 528 tourists covering some of the very prominent pilgrimage and heritage destinations of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and Orissa States. The train embarks o­n its journey o­n the 8 days tour wherein the o­ne among the Char Dham of India i.e. Jagannath temple of Puri will be visited by the tourists. Besides, the visit of Varanasi, Baidyanath Dham and Gaya will be added attractions in the tour.

 

The proposed 08 day Bharat Gaurav Tourist train tour has its first stop at Varanasi, where tourists will visit Kashi Vishwanath temple & Corridor along with the Ganga ghat & Arati. After Varanasi, the train will move to Jashidih Railway station in Jharkhand and tourist will proceed to visit Baidyanath dham Jyotirling temple. Further train will depart from Jashidih to Puri where stay for two nights will be arranged for tourists in the hotels.

 

While at Puri, tourists will visit Jagannath temple, Golden Puri beach, Sun temple at Konark and temples of Bhubneshwar. After Puri, Gaya will be the last destination where the visit of Vishnupad temple will be covered in the tour. Train will return back to Delhi o­n the 8th day of its journey o­n 1st Feb 2023.

 

Coupled with a modern state of the art AC rake, the tourist train will have options to board/de-board the train at Ghaziabad, Aligarh, Tundla, Etawah, Kanpur and Lucknow stations in the tour. 

 

This fully air-conditioned tourist train will comprise of eleven 3rd AC coaches, o­ne pantry car and two SLR’s. Freshly cooked vegetarian meals will be served o­n board to the guests in their respective seats from the well-equipped modern pantry car. The train has also been fitted with infotainment system for the entertainment of the passengers as well as for public announcements. From clean toilets to enhanced security features of CCTV Cameras and Security Guards for each coach have also been provided for the tourists.

 

Bharat Gaurav Tourist Train launch is in line with the Government of India initiative “Dekho Apna Desh” to promote domestic tourism. At a price range starting from Rs. 17,655/- per person, the IRCTC tourist train will be an all-inclusive tour package covering train journey in 3rd AC,  Night stay at hotels, All meals (VEG o­nLY), all transfer & sight-seeing in buses, Travel Insurance and services of guide etc. All necessary health precautionary measures will be taken care of and IRCTC will make efforts to provide a safe and memorable experience to the guests.

For more details o­ne can visit IRCTC website: https://www.irctctourism.com.





2
0130-01-2023
Bhubaneswar
MANOJ SHARMA, NEW GENERAL MANAGER OF EAST COAST RAILWAY


            Shri Manoj Sharma, an officer of Indian Railway Service of Engineering (IRSE) of 1985 batch has joined in East Coast Railway as General Manager.

 

Prior to the new posting, Shri Sharma was working as Chief Administrative Officer (Construction) of Central Railway (CR) at Mumbai. He has also worked as Divisional Railway Manager (DRM)/ Ratlam in Western Railway, Chief Engineer in Northern Railway, at Delhi, Chief General Manager, in the National Highway Authority of India (N.H.A.I.) in Delhi and Joint Director/Director in Research Design and Standards Organisation (R.D.S.O) at Lucknow.


            Shri Sharma has joined in Indian Railways in 1987. He has done his Degree in Civil Engineering from University of Roorkee and Masters in Technology from I.I.T., Delhi. He has vast experience in Construction of Projects and commissioning. He has worked in various capacities in various Ministries like RDSO, Lucknow, NHAI, etc.,

            Shri Sharma is highly committed and devoted officer having brilliant knowledge and command over railway working, has proactive approach and problem-solving skills, always in fore front to shoulder extra responsibility. Taking every task as a challenge, Shri Sharma always strives to move forward in fulfilling the mission of Indian Railways.

            Apart from his Masters in MTech from I.I.T., Delhi Shri Sharma brings in vast working knowledge and experience gathered over the years while working in various capacities in different government Organisations and Ministries. Shri Sharma has also done his Public Administration Course from the Indian Institute of Public Administration, Delhi in 2011.





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit