For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








16 Trains from (DDU)PT DEEN DAYAL UPADHYAY JN to (BGP)BHAGALPUR


Address: GT Road, Mughalsarai, PIN - 232101, Distt. - Chandauli Uttar Pradesh

Station Code: DDU

Station Name: Pt. DD Upadhyaya Junction

Zone: ECR/East Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 899

Station Traffic: High

Address: Bhagalpur Railway Station, Bhagalpur, Bihar 812002, India

Station Code: BGP

Station Name: BHAGALPUR

Zone: ER/Eastern

Train Frequency Weekly: 345

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
22406ANVT BGP G RATHDDU02:30BGP11:008:30M,W,F3A,CC,22406 Status
12368VIKRAMSHILA EXPDDU03:08BGP12:259:17M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12368 Status
13424AII BGP EXPDDU08:23BGP17:459:22SA2A,3A,SL,GN,13424 Status
12336BHAGALPUR EXPDDU09:08BGP18:309:22TU,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12336 Status
15647GUWAHATI EXPRESDDU09:08BGP18:409:32F2A,3A,SL,GN,15647 Status
15645GUWAHATI EXPRESDDU09:08THB18:349:26W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,15645 Status
14004NDLS MLDT EXPDDU09:28BGP19:109:42TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14004 Status
22947ST BHAGALPUR EXDDU09:43BGP19:009:17TU,SA3A,SL,GN,22947 Status
13134BSB SDAH EXPRESSDDU09:48BGP23:4513:57M,TU,TH,F,SA3A,SL,GN,13134 Status
13120ANVT SDAH EXPDDU09:48BGP23:4513:57TU,SA3A,SL,GN,13120 Status
13430ANVT MLDT EXPDDU11:16BGP18:257:09SA2A,3A,SL,GN,13430 Status
14056BRAHMPUTRA MAILDDU11:48BGP19:457:57M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14056 Status
12350NDLS BGP EXPRESSDDU11:58BGP21:409:42TU2A,3A,SL,GN,12350 Status
13414FARKKA EXPRESSDDU16:23BGP02:149:51M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,13414 Status
13484FARAKKA EXPRESSDDU16:23BGP02:079:44TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13484 Status
15484MAHANANDA EXPDDU21:13THB06:399:26M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15484 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
2022/07/1002-07-2022
Sleeping Pods facility opened at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai.

Central Railway
Press Release

Sleeping Pods facility opened at  Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai.

Central Railway’s Non Fare Revenue initiatives rakes in income and also provides modern passenger amenities.

Central Railway has brought in new initiatives through Non Fare Revenue. These are benefitting passengers and also fetching revenue for Railways. Adding in its endeavour now, a Pod hotel is opened for passengers at the  Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus, Mumbai.

The Pod hotel at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Railway station is being developed under the (NINFRIS) New Innovative Non Fare Revenue Income Scheme. It  is opened to give more comfort, affordable and cheaper stay options to the Passengers at CSMT, Mumbai, located near the waiting room o­n the Main line of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Railway station. There are a total of 40 pods including 30 single pods, 6 double pods and 4 family pods. This classy air-conditioned accommodation Pod Hotel will provide full privacy, Mobile charging facility, Locker room facility, Fire alarm, Intercom, Deluxe toilet & bathroom etc. Booking of these Pods can be done through physical mode (at reception) and o­nline mode via Mobile app.

The Sleeping Pods at CSMT which was opened yesterday (1.7.2022) is having a good response, Mr. Aman Sukhnandan, an IT Developer working in Uplers o­n his way from Bilaspur, Chhatisgarh o­n his transit to Goa occupied the sleeping Pod said, "This is wonderful facility opened by Railways, provides world class facilities at a cheaper rate and gave me a soothing comfort".

Central Railway had  given the contract for development and operation of the sleeping pods to Namah Enterprises for a license fees of Rs. 10, 07,786/- per annum for a period of five years and Railways will earn a revenue of Rs.55.68 lakh. Railway has just provided 131.61 sq mtrs of space to have all the modern facilities for a comfortable stay for the passengers who want to stay near the Terminus itself.

Central Railway which achieved number o­ne among all Zonal Railway in Non-Fare Revenue generation in the Financial Year 2021-22 has brought in new initiatives through NFR this year in first three months, i.e from April to June 2022 has earned Rs. 14.10 crores against Rs 1.89 crores during April to June 2021 showing an incredible increase of 646 %. Various non-fare revenue concepts like Hybrid OBHS contracts, Digilockers, Personal Care Centres, e-bikes, e-charging points, Content o­n Demand, Conversations o­n the Move etc. have been introduced  to give more comfort to the passengers. Many more such initiatives under Non-Fare Revenue are being taken which will benefit the passengers and also fetch revenue for Railways.  Similar initiative was launched by IRCTC at Mumbai Central, Western Railway last year.
-------
Date: July 2, 2022
PR No. 2022/07/10
This press release is issued by the Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai







2
202207/0902-07-2022
74 Ganpati Special Trains by Central Railway

Hindi and Marathi press release below and attached as DOC file also

Central Railway
Press Release

74 Ganpati Special Trains

Central Railway will run 74 Ganpati Special Trains for the ensuing Ganpati Festival 2022 as per details given below:

1. Mumbai-Sawantwadi Daily Special (44 services)

01137 special will leave Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai at 00.20 hrs daily from 21.8.2022 to 11.9.2022 and arrive Sawantwadi Road at 14.00 hrs same day.
01138 special will leave Sawantwadi Road at 14.40 hrs daily from 21.8.2022 to 11.9.2022 and arrive Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai at 03.45 hrs next day.

Halts: Dadar, Thane, Panvel, Roha, Mangaon, Veer, Khed, Chiplun, Sawarda, Aravali Road, Sangameshwar Road, Ratnagiri, Adavali, Vilavade, Rajapur Road, Vaibhavwadi Road, Nandgaon Road, Kankavali, Sindhudurg, Kudal.
Composition: o­ne AC-2 Tier, 4 AC-3 Tier, 12 Sleeper Class, 7 General Second Class including 2 Guard’s brake vans.

2. Nagpur-Madgaon Bi-weekly Special (12 services)

01139 special will leave Nagpur at 15.05 hrs o­n every Wed and Sat from 24.8.2022 to 10.9.2022 and arrive Madgaon at 17.30 hrs next day.
01140 special will leave Madgaon at 19.00 hrs o­n every Thu and Sun from 25.8.20222 to 11.9.2022 and arrive Nagpur at 21.30 hrs next day.

Halts: Wardha, Pulgaon, Dhamangaon, Badnera, Akola, Malkapur, Bhusaval, Nashik Road, Igatpuri, Kalyan, Panvel, Roha, Mangaon, Veer, Khed, Chiplun, Sawarda, Aravali Road, Sangameshwar Road, Ratnagiri, Adavali, Vilavade, Rajapur Road, Vaibhavwadi Road, Nandgaon Road, Kankavali, Sindhudurg, Kudal, Sawantwadi Road, Thivim, Karmali
Composition: o­ne AC-2 Tier, 4 AC-3 Tier, 11 Sleeper Class, 6 General Second Class including 2 Guard’s brake vans.

3. Pune-Kudal Special (6 services)

01141 special will leave Pune at 00.30 hrs o­n 23.8.2022, 30.8.2022 and 6.9.2022 and arrive Kudal at 14.00 hrs same day.
01142 special will leave Kudal at 15.30 hrs o­n 23.8.2022, 30.8.2022 and 6.9.2022 and arrive Pune at 06.50 hrs next day.

Halts: Lonavala, Panvel, Roha, Mangaon, Khed, Chiplun, Sawarda, Sangameshwar Road, Ratnagiri, Adavali, Vilavade, Rajapur Road, Vaibhavwadi Road, Nandgaon Road, Kankavali, Sindhudurg.
Composition: 15 AC-3 Tier, 3 Sleeper Class

4. Pune-Thivim/Kudal-Pune Special (6 services)

01145 special will leave Pune at 17.30 hrs o­n 26.8.2022, 2.9.2022 and 9.9.2022 and arrive Thivim at 11.40 hrs next day.
01146 special will leave Kudal at 15.30 hrs o­n 28.8.2022, 4.9.2022 and 11.9.2022 and arrive Pune at 05.50 hrs next day.

Halts: Chinchwad, Talegaon, Lonavala, Panvel, Roha, Mangaon, Khed, Chiplun, Sawarda, Sangameshwar Road, Ratnagiri, Adavali, Vilavade, Rajapur Road, Vaibhavwadi Road, Nandgaon Road, Kankavali, Sindhudurg, Kudal, Sawantwadi Road (for 01145 o­nly), Thivim (for 01145 o­nly)
Composition: o­ne AC-2 Tier, 4 AC-3 Tier, 11 Sleeper Class, 6 General Second Class including 2 guard’s brake vans.

5. Panvel-Kudal/Thivim-Panvel Special (6 services)

01143 special will leave Panvel at 05.00 hrs o­n 28.8.2022, 4.9.2022 and 11.9.2022 and arrive Kudal at 14.00 hrs same day.
01144 special will leave Thivim at 14.40 hrs o­n 27.8.2022, 3.9.2022 and 10.9.2022 and arrive Panvel at 02.45 hrs next day

Halts: Roha, Mangaon, Khed, Chiplun, Sawarda, Sangameshwar Road, Ratnagiri, Adavali, Vilavade, Rajapur Road, Vaibhavwadi Road, Nandgaon Road, Kankavali, Sindhudurg, Kudal (for 01144 o­nly), Sawantwadi Road (for 01144 o­nly)
Composition: o­ne AC-2 Tier, 4 AC-3 Tier, 11 Sleeper Class, 6 General Second Class including 2 guard’s brake vans.

Reservation: Bookings for all the Ganpati Specials will open o­n 4.7.2022 o­n special charges at all computerised reservation centres and o­n website www.irctc.co.in

For detailed timings at halts of these special trains please visit www.enquiry.indianrail.gov.in or download NTES App

Passengers are advised to follow Covid appropriate behaviour for their and other’s safety. More such trains will be announced in due course of time.
--- --- ---
Date: July 2, 2022

PR No. 2022/07/09

This press release is issued by the Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai


(Shivaji Sutar)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit