For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

DIBRUGARH

STATION INFO

Address: Dibrugarh Town Railway Station, Banipur, Dibrugarh, Assam 786003, India

Station Code: DBRG)DIBRUGAR

Station Name: DBRG)DIBRUGARH

Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier

Total Unique Trains: 38

Train Frequency Weekly: 101

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12525KOAA DBRG EXP02:25Des--W2A,3A,SL,GN
14056BRAHMPUTRA MAIL04:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15934ASR DBRG EXPRESS04:55Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
20504NDLS DBRG RJDHN05:15Des--TU1A,2A,3A
15959KAMRUP EXPRESS05:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15905DBRG VIVEK EXP06:40Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15928DBRG RNY EXPRESS06:4506:505TU,W,SA,SU2S,GN
15904CDG DBRG EXPRESS08:15Des--W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
55909SLGR DBRG PASS08:4508:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
15912NHLN TSK EXPRESS09:3009:355THCC,2S,GN
15908NHLN TSK EXPRESS09:3009:355M,TU,W,F,SACC,2S,GN
15943BARAK BP EXPRES11:20Des--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15605JTTN INTERCITY11:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
15941JHAJHA DBRG EXP12:45Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
15910AVADH ASSAM EXP15:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
55910DBRG SLGR PASS16:5517:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
15907TSK NHLN EXP17:1517:205M,TU,W,F,SUCC,2S,GN
15929DIBRUGARH EXP18:00Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15927RNY DBRG EXPRESS18:4518:505M,TU,F,SA2S,GN
22502NTSK SBC EXPRESS18:5019:0010F2A,3A,SL,GN
22501NEW TINSUKIA EXP19:1319:152TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15911TSK NHLN EXP20:0520:105THCC,2S,GN
15967RNY DBRG EXPRESS21:05Des--W,TH,SU2S,GN
12085SHATABDI EXP21:15Des--TU,TH,SACC
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
15906VIVEK EXPRESSSrc23:05--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15903DBRG CDG EXPRESSSrc07:00--M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
15606GHY INTERCITYSrc14:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
15930DBRG MS EXPRESSSrc23:45--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14055BRAHMPUTRA MAILSrc23:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15942DBRG JHAJHA EXPSrc05:30--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15944BARAK BP EXPRESSrc19:00--M2A,3A,SL,GN
15960KAMRUP EXPRESSSrc18:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15968DBRG RNY EXPRESSSrc05:00--M,TH,F2S,GN
20503DBRG NDLS RAJEXPSrc19:50--TH1A,2A,3A
12086SHATABDI EXPSrc05:00--M,W,FCC
15933DBRG ASR EXPRESSSrc07:00--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15909ABADH ASSAM EXPSrc09:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12526DBRG KOAA EXPSourcee10:20--TU2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
94303-08-2020
Maligaon
NFR installing “Automatic Coach Washing Plant” at many locations

Shortage of underground water is becoming a serious issue in our country. Due to random
lifting of water for domestic and industrial consumptions, water tables in most part of our country are
going downward causing serious problem for the society. To overcome this problem there is need to
reduce the use of water apart from recycling of the used water. Indian Railways has taken various
initiatives in this regard, which includes Rain Water Harvesting, Water Recycling Plant, and
Mechanised Coach Cleaning etc. All these initiatives will lead to enormous savings in consumption
of water which is required for operations of trains.
As part of the initiative, Automatic Coach Washing Plants are being installed in various pit
lines and depots in NFR areas. Installations of Automatic Coach Washing Plants are in progress in
various locations like Katihar, New Jalpaiguri, Siliguri(DEMU), Alipurduar, Naharlagun, Dibrugarh,
Silchar and Agartala. o­nce completed, reduction of water consumption will be from 10000 lts to 6000
lts per train rake. Moreover 75% to 80% of water used can also be recycled for further use.
The Automatic Coach Washing Plant is a multistage external cleaning system for
coaches/trains, by using high pressure water jet, horizontal and vertical rotating nylon combination
brushes. It completes exterior cleaning of the coaches in a rake while being placed in the pit line for
maintenance.
The main advantages of this system are:
1. Automatic Coach Washing system is very much Eco-friendly because it consume less water,
less electricity and less chemical (soap) for cleaning.
2. The requirement of water and other consumables are much lesser in comparison to the
conventional washing system.
3. Minimal electrical energy, manpower and maintenance are required for operating the system.
4. The external cleaning activity of a train which requires lots of manpower can be done away
with this system.
5. Excellent quality external cleaning of a full train rake consisting 24 coaches can be completed
within a time period of 10 – 15 minutes while the train is placed for maintenance checking at
pit line.
6. Automatic Coach Washing Plant is also capable to clean and dis-infect the area of a coach
below the toilet which is otherwise not cleaned manually.
7. Water used for cleaning can be re-used by re-cycling through “Effluent Treatment Plant”. Thus
helps in conservation of water.
8. The entire system is user friendly, sturdy, easy to maintain and economical.
9. Additional features like under gear and roof cleaning are also available in this modern
washing system.
Apart from being Eco friendly, automatic cleaning and disinfection of coaches with minimum
human interface will be very useful post COVID pandemic scenario.




2
93003-08-2020
Maligaon
More than Rs 27,000 crore Capital investment ensured major railway connectivity to North East during Last 6 years

During the last 6 years, Rs 27,655 crore of Capital Investment was made by Indian Railways in North East
Projects which is 160% more than the capital investment of Rs 10,610 made during 2009-14. The major
projects that were completed during the last 6 years are-
● Bogibeel Rail cum Road Bridge: 5 km Bogibeel Rail cum Road Bridge across river Brahmaputra
commissioned and dedicated to the Nation by Hon’ble Prime Minister in December 2018. The bridge
has brought North and South Assam closer together like never before by shortening rail travel distance
between Naharlagun (Itanagar) and Dibrugarh by more than 700 km, thereby reducing travelling time
from 24 to 5 hours. The Road distance between Dibrugarh and Itanagar also reduced by more than
100 km.
● Barak Valley of Assam connected with Broad Gauge (BG) rail network in Nov’2015 with completion of
Gauge conversion work of Lumding - Silchar section
● 503 Km Gauge Conversion project between Rangiya - Murkongselek passing through the north bank
of Brahmaputra fully completed and commissioned for Train services o­n 10.08.2015 
● 4 States connected with Broad Gauge rail network
(i) Meghalaya in Nov 2014 with 20 Km long new line from Dudhnoi to Mendipather.
(ii) Manipur in May’2016 connected at Jiribam for Passenger Services.
(iii) Mizoram in May’2016 connected at Bhairabi for Passenger Services.
(iv) Tripura in May’2016
● Capital City of Arunanchal Pradesh connected with New Delhi through direct train service o­n
20.02.2015.
Connectivity to the North Eastern States:
● Entire Rail network of North-eastern States converted to Broad Gauge. A total of 972 Kms converted
in three years (2014-17)
● All North-eastern States (except Sikkim) connected by Rail network; Sikkim to be connected by
December 2022.
● While Capitals of Assam, Tripura and Arunachal Pradesh are already connected; others state Capitals
will be connected as per the targets decided as below:
S. No State Capital City Name of Project Length(Km) Target Date of Completion
1 Manipur Imphal Jiribam – Imphal 111 March 2022
2 Mizoram Aizawl Bhairabi – Sairang 51 March 2023
3 Nagaland Kohima Dimapur – Kohima 82 March 2023
4 Meghalaya Shillong Teteliya – Byrnihat 22 March 2022
5 Sikkim Gangtok Sivok – Rangpo 44 Dec 2022
The major thrust given in developing Rail infrastructure in the North East has provided direct
connectivity of the North Eastern states to the rest of India and it will have a great impact o­n the socio-
economic development of the region.


(Subhanan Chanda)
CPRO/N.F. Railway







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search