For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

CHIDAMBARAM

STATION INFO

Address: Chidambaram Railway Station, Chidambaram, Tamil Nadu 608001, India

Station Code: CDM)CHIDAMBARA

Station Name: CDM)CHIDAMBARAM

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 40

Train Frequency Weekly: 165

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16176CHENNAI EXP00:0300:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16186VELANKANNI EXP00:0400:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16180MANNAI EXP00:2400:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16780RMM TPTY EXP00:3700:381M,TH,SA3A,SL,GN
16862PUDUCHERRY EXP00:5600:571F2A,3A,SL,GN
16179MANNAI EXP01:1301:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16852CHENNAI EXPRESS01:2401:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16192TEN TBM ANTYODAYA EXP02:0002:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22624CHENNAI EXPRESS02:3002:322TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16175KARAIKAL EXP02:3302:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16185VELANKANNI EXP02:3402:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16191TBM NCJ ANTYODAYA03:0003:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16865UZHAVAN EXPRESS03:3903:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22623MADURAI EXPRESS04:0404:051F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16106TCN CHENNAI EXP06:3406:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56874MV VM PASS06:3906:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56513KIK SBC FAST PASS07:2807:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17408TIRUPATI EXPRESS07:5908:001W,F,SUCC,2S,GN
15119RMM MUV EXPRESS07:5908:001W2A,3A,SL,GN
56873VM MV PASS08:0308:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16795TRICHY EXPRESS12:0912:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16796CHENNAI EXPRESS12:4912:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
18496BBS RMM EXPRESS12:5312:552F2A,3A,SL,GN
16861PDY CAPE EXPRESS14:1414:151TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16863BGKT MQ EXPRESS14:1414:151TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16864MQ BGKT EXP14:2814:302M2A,3A,SL,GN
15120MUV RMM EXP15:0315:052SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11017LTT KARAIKAL EXP15:0415:051SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18495BHUBANESWAR EXP16:2916:301SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11018KIK LTT EXPRESS16:2916:301M2A,3A,SL,GN
56876MV VM PASS16:3816:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56875VM MV PASS16:3816:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17407PAMANI EXPRESS17:5818:002TU,TH,SACC,2S,GN
56514SBC KIK FAST PASS18:1318:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56878MV VM PASS18:3918:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56877VM MV PASS19:3419:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16105TIRUCHENDUR EXP20:3420:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16779TPTY RMM EXP21:0621:071TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN
16851RAMESWARAM EXP23:1423:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16866UZHAVAN EXPRESS23:3423:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
278-2019-2019-08-2019
Chennai
VELANKANNI SPECIALS


The following special will run during Velankanni festival to clear extra rush of Passengers. 

1.Train No 06083 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Velankanni Special fare Special  train will leave Chennai Central at 20.10 hrs of  3rd September 2019  and reach Velankanni at 08.00 hrs.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 1, AC Chair Car- 1,, Sleeper Class – 6 , General Second class-5 Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Stoppages: Arakkonam(21.15 hrs) Katpadi(22.50 hrs) Vellore Cantt (23.07 hrs) Arni Road(00.12 hrs) Polur(00.27 hrs) Tiruvannamalai (01.05 hrs) Villupuram (02.35hrs) Tirupadripuliyur (03.25 hrs) Chidambaram ( 04.05 hrs) Mayiladuturai (04.45 hrs) Tiruvarur ( 06.00 hrs) and  Nagaptinam (06.50 hrs)

2.Train No 06084 Velankanni – Dr MGR Chennai Central Special fare Special train will leave Velankanni at 16.30 of 4thSeptember,2019 and reach Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 03.00 hrs o­n next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 1, AC Chair Car- 1,, Sleeper Class – 6 , General Second class-5 Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Nagapatinam (17.05 hrs),Tiruvarur (18.00 hrs),Mayiladuturai (19.05hrs), Chidambaram (19.49 hrs), Tirupadaripuliyur(20.17 hrs), Vilupuram(21.02hrs) Tiruvannamalai (22.15 hrs), Polur(22.45 hrs), Arani Road (23.00hrs), Vellore Cantt(00.04hrs), Katpadi(00.35 hrs), Arakkonam (01.17 hrs ) and Chennai Central at 03.00 hrs.

3. Train No 06081 Chennai Egmore – Velankanni Special Fare Special Train  will leave Chennai Egmore at 23.50 of 28th August 2019 and 4th September,2019(Wednesdays) and reach Velankanni at 08.00 hrs of next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12 , Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Stoppages: Tambaram (00.17 hrs.), Chengalpattu (00.49hrs.), Tindivanam (01.36 hrs.)  Villupuram (02.40 hrs.) Tirupadripuliyur (3.25 hrs.), Chidambaram (04.05 hrs.), Mayiladuturai (04.45 hrs.), Tiruvarur ( 06.00 hrs.),Nagapatinam(06.50 hrs.) and Velankanni at 08.00 hrs.

4. Train No 06082 Velankanni - Chennai Egmore  Special Fare Special Train  will leave Velankanni at 17.20 of 29th August 2019 and 5th September,2019(Thursday) and reach Chennai Egmore at 03.15 hrs of next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12 , Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Stoppages: Nagapatinam (18.00hrs), Tiruvarur (18.50 hrs), Mayiladuturai (19.55 hrs), Chidambaram (21.57 hrs), Tirupadaripuliyur(22.45 hrs), Villupuram(23.25 hrs), Tindivanam (00.12 hrs), Chengalpattu (01.05 hrs), Tambaram (01.37 hrs) and Chennai Egmore (03.15 hrs).

5. Train No.06085 Thiruvananthapuram – Velankanni special train will leave Thiruvananthapuram central at 19.45 hrs. on Wednesdays, 28th August 2019 and 04 September, 2019.  The train will reach Velankanni at 10.05 hrs. o­n the next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 2, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 11, General Second Sitting  2, Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Stoppages:  Kulitturai (20.32 hrs), Eraniel ( 20.50 hrs), Nagercoil Town(21.30 hrs), Valliyur (22.32 hrs), Tirunelveli (23.40 hrs) , Kovilpatti (00.40 hrs) , Satur (01.09 hrs), Virudunagar (01.15 hrs), Madurai (02.35 hrs), Dindigul (03.37 hrs), Tiruchchirappalli (05.30 hrs), Thanjavur (06.28 hrs) , Tiruvarur(8.25 hrs) and Nagapattinam( 09.05 hrs) and Velankanni at (10.05 hrs ).

6. Train No.06086 Velankanni – Thiruvananthapuram special train will leave Velankanni at 23.45 hrs. on Thursdays 29th August 2019 and 05thSeptember, 2019.  The train will reach Thiruvananthapuram central at 13.15 hrs. o­n the next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 2, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 11 & Second Sitting – 2, Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Stoppages:  Nagamattinam (00.15 hrs) Tiruvarur (0045 hrs), Thanjavur(01.45 hrs)Tiruchchirappalli (03.10 hrs), Dindigul (04.40 hrs), Madurai(05.55 hrs), Virudunagar (06.45 hrs) Satur(07.10 hrs) , Kovilpatti (07.35 hrs) , Tirunelveli (09.35 hrs) Valiyur, (10.02 hrs) Nagercoil Town (10.42 hrs), Eraniel (11.10 hrs), Kulitturai (11.22 hrs) and at Trivandrum (13.15 hrs)

7. Train No 06087 Tambaram – Velankanni Special Fare Special train will leave Tambarm at 19.20 hrs of 08th September,2019 and leave Velankanni at 03.30 hrs of next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 2, AC 3-tier – 2, Sleeper Class – 12, Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches

Stoppages: Chengalpattu (19.50 hrs) Tindivanam(20.52 hrs) Villupuram(21.40 hrs) Tiruppadiripuliyur (22.22 hrs) Chidambaram (22.58 hrs) Mayiladuthurai ( 00.07 hrs) Tiruvarur ( 01.20 hrs) Nagapatnam ( 02.30 hrs and Velankanni at 03.30 hrs.

8. Train No 06089 Tiruchchirappalli – Velankanni Special Fare Special train will leave Tiruchchirappalli at 13.30 hrs of 08thSeptember,2019 and leave Velankanni at 17.45 hrs of same day.

Composition :  AC 2-tier –1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 13, General Second Class - 2, Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches

Stoppages : Thanjavur (14.40 hrs) Tiruvarur (16.15 hrs) Nagapattinam (16.55 hrs) and Velankanni at 17.45 hrs.

Reservations for the above  specials will open at 08.00 hrs of 17th August 2019.


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO




2
269/2019-2019-08-2019
Special Train

                                                                        

SPECIAL TRAINS

The following special trains will be run to clear extra rush of passengers.

1.Special fare special train from Kochuveli to Indore

Train No.06079 Kochuvei – Indore Special fare special train will leave Indore at 11.00 hrs. o­n 15th August, 2019 and reach Indore o­n Saturday at 08.15 hrs.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 2, AC 3-tier – 4, Sleeper Class – 7, General Second Class -4 & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Stoppages: Kollam, Kayankulam, Alleppey, Ernakulam, Aluva, Thrisur, Shoranur, Kozhikkode, Kannur, Kasaragod, Mangalore, Udupi, Karwar, Madgaon, Thivam, Kudal,  Ratnagir, Chiplun, Roha,  Panvel, Vasai Road, Boisar, Vapi, Surat, Vadodara, Godhra, Dahod, Ratlam, Nagda, Ujjain and Dewas.

Advance reservations for above Special fare special train are open

2.Special fare special train from Rameswaram to Hyderabad

Train No.07686 Rameswaram – Hyderabad Special fare special train will leave Rameswaram at 05.00 hrs. o­n 25th August, 01st, 08th, 15th, 22nd & 29th September, 06th, 13th, 20th & 27th October, 2019 and reach Hyderabad at 11.00 hrs. the next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12, & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Stoppages: Mandapam, Ramanathapura, Paramakkudi, Manamadurai, Madurai, Kodaikanal Road, Dindigul, Tiruchchirappalli, Thanjavur, Kumbakonam, Mayiladuturai, Chidambaram, Tiruppadiripuliyur, Villupuram, Tiruvannamalai, Vellore Cantonment, Katpadi, Renigunta, Gudur, Nellore, o­ngole, Tenali, Guntur, Miryalaguda, Nalgonda and Secunderabad.

Advance reservations for above Special fare special trains

 will open at 08.00 hrs o­n 15.08.19.


Follow us

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search