For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

CHIDAMBARAM

STATION INFO

Address: Chidambaram Railway Station, Chidambaram, Tamil Nadu 608001, India

Station Code: CDM)CHIDAMBARA

Station Name: CDM)CHIDAMBARAM

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 40

Train Frequency Weekly: 165

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16176CHENNAI EXP00:0300:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16186VELANKANNI EXP00:0400:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16180MANNAI EXP00:2400:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16780RMM TPTY EXP00:3700:381M,TH,SA3A,SL,GN
16862PUDUCHERRY EXP00:5600:571F2A,3A,SL,GN
16179MANNAI EXP01:1301:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16852CHENNAI EXPRESS01:2401:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16192TEN TBM ANTYODAYA EXP02:0002:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22624CHENNAI EXPRESS02:3002:322TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16175KARAIKAL EXP02:3302:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16185VELANKANNI EXP02:3402:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16191TBM NCJ ANTYODAYA03:0003:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16865UZHAVAN EXPRESS03:3903:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22623MADURAI EXPRESS04:0404:051F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16106TCN CHENNAI EXP06:3406:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56874MV VM PASS06:3906:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56513KIK SBC FAST PASS07:2807:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17408TIRUPATI EXPRESS07:5908:001W,F,SUCC,2S,GN
15119RMM MUV EXPRESS07:5908:001W2A,3A,SL,GN
56873VM MV PASS08:0308:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16795TRICHY EXPRESS12:0912:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16796CHENNAI EXPRESS12:4912:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
18496BBS RMM EXPRESS12:5312:552F2A,3A,SL,GN
16861PDY CAPE EXPRESS14:1414:151TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16863BGKT MQ EXPRESS14:1414:151TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16864MQ BGKT EXP14:2814:302M2A,3A,SL,GN
15120MUV RMM EXP15:0315:052SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11017LTT KARAIKAL EXP15:0415:051SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18495BHUBANESWAR EXP16:2916:301SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11018KIK LTT EXPRESS16:2916:301M2A,3A,SL,GN
56876MV VM PASS16:3816:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56875VM MV PASS16:3816:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17407PAMANI EXPRESS17:5818:002TU,TH,SACC,2S,GN
56514SBC KIK FAST PASS18:1318:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56878MV VM PASS18:3918:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56877VM MV PASS19:3419:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16105TIRUCHENDUR EXP20:3420:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16779TPTY RMM EXP21:0621:071TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN
16851RAMESWARAM EXP23:1423:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16866UZHAVAN EXPRESS23:3423:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
328/2020-21 08-12-2020
Chennai
Revised Timings of Daily Specials


The Timings of Train No.06179/06180 Chennai Egmore – Mannargudi - Chennai Egmore Daily Special Trains have been revised due to operational reasons:

Train No.06179 Chennai Egmore - Mannargudi Daily Special Train leaving Chennai Egmore will run as per revised timings with immediate effect

Train No.06180 Mannargudi –Chennai Egmore Daily Special Train leaving Mannargudi will run as per revised timings with immediate effect

The details of stoppages and timings of Train No.06179/06180 Chennai Egmore- Mannargudi- Chennai Egmore Daily Special Train are as follows:

T.No.06179 Chennai Egmore-Mannargudi Spl

Stations

T.No.06180 Mannargudi -Chennai Egmore Spl

22.15

(d)

Chennai Egmore

(a)

05.55

----

--

Mambalam

(a/d)

05.13/05.15

22.43/22.45

(a/d)

Tambaram

(a/d)

04.48/04.50

23.13/23.15

(a/d)

Chengalpattu

(a/d)

04.18/04.20

00.35/00.40

(a/d)

Villupuram

(a/d)

02.45/02.50

02.43/02.45

(a/d)

Chidambaram

(a/d)

00.48/00.50

03.25/03.35

(a/d)

Mayiladuthurai

(a/d)

00.05/00.15

04.13/04.15

(a/d)

Tiruvarur

(a/d)

23.00/23.02

04.40/04.42

(a/d)

Nidamangalam

(a/d)

22.33/22.35

05.45

(a)

Mannargudi

(d)

22.15


Follow us at:

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
308/2020-21 01-12-2020
Chennai
9 PAIRS SPECIAL TRAINS


9 PAIRS SPECIAL TRAINS

As approved by Railway Board, the following fully reserved 8 pairs of Daily special trains and one pair of Weekly special trains will be run as follows: -

1. Train no. 06179 / 06180 Chennai Egmore - Mannargudi – Chennai Egmore Daily Special Trains

With a composition of One AC First Class cum AC 2-Tier Coach, One AC 2-Tier Coach, One AC 3-Tier Coach, Nine Sleeper Class Coaches, Four General Second Class Coaches, and Two Luggage cum Brake Vans, Train No. 06179 Chennai Egmore – Mannargudi Daily Special will leave Chennai Egmore at 22.15 hrs to reach Mannargudi at 05.25 hrs o­n the next day. The first service from Chennai Egmore will be o­n 08th December, 2020 until further advice.

In the return direction, Train No. 06180 Mannargudi - Chennai Egmore Daily Special will leave Mannargudi at 22.30 hrs to reach Chennai Egmore at 05.55 hrs the next day. The first service from Mannargudi will be o­n 09th December, 2020 until further advice.

Stoppages for both directions: Tambaram, Chengalpattu, Villupuram, Chidambaram, Mayiladuthurai, Tiruvarur and Nidamangalam

Train No. 06180 Mannargudi - Chennai Egmore Daily Special will also stop at Mambalam.

2. Train no. 02695 / 02696 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Thiruvananthapuram Central – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Daily Superfast Special Trains

With a composition of One AC First Class cum AC 2-Tier Coach, Two AC 2-Tier Coaches, Four AC 3-Tier Coaches, Eleven Sleeper Class Coaches, Two General Second Class Coaches, and Two Luggage cum Brake Vans, Train No. 02695 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Thiruvananthapuram Central Daily Superfast Special will leave Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 15.20 hrs to reach Thiruvananthapuram Central at 07.50 hrs the next day. The first service from Dr. MGR Chennai Central will be o­n 08th December, 2020 until further advice.

In the return direction, Train No. 02696 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Dr. MGR Chennai Central Daily Superfast Special will leave Thiruvananthapuram Central at 17.15 hrs to reach Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 10.00 hrs o­n the next day. The first service from Thiruvananthapuram Central will be o­n 09th December, 2020 to until further advice.

Stoppages in both the directions: Arakkonam, Katpadi, Vaniyambadi, Jolarpettai, Salem, Erode, Tiruppur, Coimbatore, Palghat, Thrisur, Ernakulam Town, Kottayam, Chenganseri, Tiruvalla, Chengannur, Mavelikara, Kayankulam, Kollam and Varkala.

3. Train no. 02685 / 02686 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Mangalore Central – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Daily Superfast Special Trains

With a composition of One AC First Class cum AC 2-Tier Coach, Two AC 2-Tier Coaches, Two AC 3-Tier Coaches, Eleven Sleeper Class Coaches, Three General Second Class Coaches, and Two Luggage cum Brake Vans, Train No. 02685 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Mangalore Central Daily Superfast Special will leave Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 17.00 hrs to reach Mangalore Central at 09.00 hrs the next day. The first service from Dr. MGR Chennai Central will be o­n 08th December, 2020 until further advice.

In return direction, Train No. 02686 Mangalore Central - Dr. MGR Chennai Central Daily Superfast Special will leave Mangalore Central at 16.35 hrs to reach Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 08.00 hrs the next day. The first service from Mangalore Central will be o­n 09th December, 2020 until further advice.

Stoppages in both the directions: Katpadi, Jolarpettai, Salem, Erode, Tiruppur, Podhanur, Palghat, Shoranur, Tirur, Kozhikode, Vadakara, Tellicherry, Kannur, Payyanur, Nileshwar, Kanhangad and Kasaragod.

Train No. 02685 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Mangalore Central Daily Superfast Special will also stop at Morappur.

4. Train no. 02651 / 02652 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Palakkad – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Daily Special Trains

With a composition of One AC First Class cum AC 2-Tier Coach, One AC 2-Tier Coaches, Two AC 3-Tier Coaches, Eleven Sleeper Class Coaches, One Second Class Chair Car, Four General Second Class Coaches, and Two Luggage cum Brake Vans, Train No. 02651 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Palakkad Daily Special will leave Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 21.40 hrs to reach Palakkad at 10.10 hrs the next day. The first service from Dr. MGR Chennai Central will be o­n 08th December, 2020 until further advice.

Train No. 02652 Palakkad  - Dr. MGR Chennai Central Daily Special will leave Palakkad at 15.35 hrs to reach Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 05.35 hrs the next day. The first service from Palghat will be o­n 09th December, 2020 to until further advice.

Stoppages in both the directions:  Tiruvallur, Arakkonam, Katpadi, Jolarpettai, Salem, Namakkal, Mohanur, Karur, Dindugal, Oddanchathiram, Palani, Udumalaipettai, Pollachi and Palakkad Town.

Train No. 02651 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Palakkad Daily Special will also stop at Gudiyatham.

Train No. 02652 Palakkad  - Dr. MGR Chennai Central Daily Special will also stop at Rasipuram, Morappur and Perambur.

5. Train no. 06603 / 06604 Mangalore Central – Thiruvananthapuram Central – Mangalore Central Daily Special Trains

With a composition of One AC 2-Tier Coach, Four AC 3-Tier Coaches, Ten Sleeper Class Coaches, Four General Second Class Coaches, and Two Luggage cum Brake Vans, Train No. 06603 Mangalore Central – Thiruvananthapuram Central Daily Special will leave Mangalore Central at 17.30 hrs to reach Thiruvananthapuram Central at 06.35 hrs the next day. The first service from Dr. MGR Chennai Central will be o­n 10th December, 2020 until further advice.

In the return direction Train No. 06604 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Mangalore Central Daily Special will leave Thiruvananthapuram Central at 19.25 hrs to reach Mangalore Central at 07.50 hrs o­n the next day. The first service from Mangalore Central will be o­n 11th December, 2020 until further advice.

Stoppages in both the directions:  Kasaragod, Kanhangad, Nileshwar, Chervathur, Payyanur, Payangadi, Kannur, Tellicherry, Mahe, Vadakara, Kozhikode, Shoranur, Thrisur, Aluva, Ernakulam Jn, Cherthala, Alappuzha, Haripad, Kayankulam, Karunagapalli, Kollam, Paravur and Varkala.

Train No. 06603 Mangalore Central – Thiruvananthapuram Central Daily Special will also stop at Turavur, Mararikulam and Ambalapuzha

Train No. 06604 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Mangalore Central Daily Special will also stop at, Kuttippuram, Tirur, Ferok, and Quilandi. 

6. Train no. 02668 / 02667 Coimbatore - Nagercoil – Coimbatore Superfast Daily Special Trains

With a composition of One AC 2-Tier Coach, One AC 3-Tier Coach, Eleven Sleeper Class Coaches, Five General Second Class Coaches, and Two Luggage cum Brake Vans, Train No. 02668 Coimbatore - Nagercoil Superfast Daily Special will leave Coimbatore at 19.30 hrs to reach Nagercoil at 05.05 hrs o­n the next day. The first service from Coimbatore will be o­n 08th December, 2020 to until further advice.

In return direction, Train No. 02667 Nagercoil - Coimbatore Superfast Daily Special will leave Nagercoil at 21.45 hrs to reach Coimbatore at 07.15 hrs o­n the next day. The first service from Nagercoil will be o­n 09th December, 2020 to until further advice.

Stoppages in both the directions:   Tiruppur, Erode, Karur, Dindugal, Madurai, Virudhunagar, VanchiManiyachi, Tirunelveli and Valliyur.

7. Train no. 06127 / 06128 Chennai Egmore - Guruvayur – Chennai Egmore Daily Special Trains

With a composition of One AC 2-Tier Coach, Two AC 3-Tier Coaches, Eight Sleeper Class Coaches, Seven General Second Class Coaches, and Two Luggage cum Brake Vans, Train No. 06127 Chennai Egmore – Guruvayur Daily Special will leave Chennai Egmore at 08.25 hrs to reach Guruvayur at 06.40 hrs the next day. The first service from Chennai Egmore will be o­n 08th December, 2020 until further advice.

In return direction, Train No. 06128 Guruvayur - Chennai Egmore Daily Special will leave Guruvayur at 21.30 hrs to reach Chennai Egmore at 20.35 hrs the next day. The first service from Guruvayur will be o­n 09th December, 2020 until further advice.

Stoppages in both the directions:   Tambaram, Chengalpattu, Melmaruvathur, Tindivanam, Villupuram, Vridhachalam, Pennadam, Ariyalur, Srirangam, Tiruchchirappalli, Manaparai, Dindugal, Sholavandan, Madurai, Virudhunagar, Satur, Kovilpatti, VanchiManiyachi, Tirunelveli, Nanguneri, Valliyur, Nagarcoil Jn, Eraniel, Kulitthurai, Neyyatinkara, Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Kayankulam, Alappuzha, Ernakulam Jn, Ernakulam Town, Aluva, Angamali, Chalakudi, Irinjalkuda, Thrisur and Punkunnam.

Train No. 06127 Chennai Egmore – Guruvayur Daily Special will also stop at Kudal Nagar, Chirayinkeezh and Varakala

Train No. 06128 Guruvayur - Chennai Egmore Daily Special will also stop at Mambalam

8. Train no. 06851 / 06852 Chennai Egmore - Rameswaram – Chennai Egmore Daily Special Trains

With a composition of One AC First Class cum AC 2-Tier Coach, One AC 2-Tier Coach, Two AC 3-Tier Coaches, Thirteen Sleeper Class Coaches, Three General Second Class Coaches, and Two Luggage cum Brake Vans, Train No. 06851 Chennai Egmore – Rameswaram Daily Special will leave Chennai Egmore at 19.15 hrs to reach Rameswaram at 08.30 hrs the next day. The first service from Chennai Egmore will be o­n 08th December, 2020 until further advice.

In return direction, Train No. 06852 Rameswaram - Chennai Egmore Daily Special will leave Rameswaram at 17.10 hrs to reach Chennai Egmore at 06.45 hrs the next day. The first service from Chennai Egmore will be o­n 09th December, 2020  until further advice.

Stoppages in both the directions:   Tambaram, Chengalpattu, Melmaruvathur, Villupuram, Chidambaram, Mayiladuthurai, Kumbakonam, Thanjavur, Tiruchchirappalli, Pudukottai, Karaikkudi, Devakottai Road, Kallai, Sivaganga, Manamadurai, Paramakkudi, Ramanathapuram, Mandapam and Pamban.

Train No. 06851 Chennai Egmore – Rameswaram Daily Special will also stop at Cuddalore Port and Sirkazhi.

Train No. 06852 Rameswaram - Chennai Egmore Daily Special will also stop at Mambalam.

9. Train no. 06063 / 06064 Chennai Egmore - Nagercoil – Chennai Egmore Weekly Special Trains

With a composition of One AC 2-Tier Coach, Five AC 3-Tier Coaches, Eleven Sleeper Class Coaches, Four General Second Class Coaches, and Two Luggage cum Brake Vans, Train No. 06063 Chennai Egmore - Nagercoil Weekly Special will leave Chennai Egmore at 18.55 hrs o­n Thursdays to reach Nagercoil at 07.30 hrs  the next day. The first service from Chennai Egmore will be o­n 10th December, 2020 until further advice.

In return direction Train No. 06064 Nagercoil - Chennai Egmore Weekly Special will leave Nagercoil at 16.15 hrs o­n Fridays to reach Chennai Egmore at 04.45 hrs the next day. The first service from Nagercoil will be o­n 11th December, 2020 to until further advice.

Stoppages for both directions: Chengalpattu, Villupuram, Vridhachalam, Tiruchchirappalli, Dindugal, Madurai, Virudhunagar, Satur and Tirunelveli.

Reservations for all the above special trains will open at 08.00 hrs o­n 2nd DECEMBER 2020

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search