For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

CHIDAMBARAM

STATION INFO

Address: Chidambaram Railway Station, Chidambaram, Tamil Nadu 608001, India

Station Code: CDM)CHIDAMBARA

Station Name: CDM)CHIDAMBARAM

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 40

Train Frequency Weekly: 165

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16176CHENNAI EXP00:0300:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16186VELANKANNI EXP00:0400:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16180MANNAI EXP00:2400:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16780RMM TPTY EXP00:3700:381M,TH,SA3A,SL,GN
16862PUDUCHERRY EXP00:5600:571F2A,3A,SL,GN
16179MANNAI EXP01:1301:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16852CHENNAI EXPRESS01:2401:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16192TEN TBM ANTYODAYA EXP02:0002:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22624CHENNAI EXPRESS02:3002:322TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16175KARAIKAL EXP02:3302:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16185VELANKANNI EXP02:3402:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16191TBM NCJ ANTYODAYA03:0003:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16865UZHAVAN EXPRESS03:3903:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22623MADURAI EXPRESS04:0404:051F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16106TCN CHENNAI EXP06:3406:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56874MV VM PASS06:3906:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56513KIK SBC FAST PASS07:2807:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17408TIRUPATI EXPRESS07:5908:001W,F,SUCC,2S,GN
15119RMM MUV EXPRESS07:5908:001W2A,3A,SL,GN
56873VM MV PASS08:0308:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16795TRICHY EXPRESS12:0912:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16796CHENNAI EXPRESS12:4912:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
18496BBS RMM EXPRESS12:5312:552F2A,3A,SL,GN
16861PDY CAPE EXPRESS14:1414:151TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16863BGKT MQ EXPRESS14:1414:151TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16864MQ BGKT EXP14:2814:302M2A,3A,SL,GN
15120MUV RMM EXP15:0315:052SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11017LTT KARAIKAL EXP15:0415:051SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18495BHUBANESWAR EXP16:2916:301SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11018KIK LTT EXPRESS16:2916:301M2A,3A,SL,GN
56876MV VM PASS16:3816:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56875VM MV PASS16:3816:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17407PAMANI EXPRESS17:5818:002TU,TH,SACC,2S,GN
56514SBC KIK FAST PASS18:1318:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56878MV VM PASS18:3918:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56877VM MV PASS19:3419:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16105TIRUCHENDUR EXP20:3420:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16779TPTY RMM EXP21:0621:071TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN
16851RAMESWARAM EXP23:1423:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16866UZHAVAN EXPRESS23:3423:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
No.148/2020-2115-06-2020
Chennai
REVISED TIMING OF SPECIAL TRAIN


The following special train No. 06795 / 06796 Chengalpattu – Tiruchchirappalli – Chengalpattu will run to the following revised timings with effect from 16th June, 2020.

In addition to the existing stoppage, the above train has been provided stoppage at Chidambaram (in both directions) with the concurrence of Government of Tamilnadu.

The revised timing of the special train will be under.                      

Train No. 06795

Chengalpattu – Tiruchchirappalli Special

Arrival / Departure

Station

Arrival / Departure

Train No. 06796

Tiruchchirappalli - Chengalpattu Special

15.00 hrs

(d)

Chengalpattu

(a)

12.45 hrs

15.23 / 15.25 hrs

(a/d)

Melmarvathur

(a/d)

11.45 / 11.47 hrs

16.25 / 16.35 hrs

(a/d)

Villupuram

(a/d)

10.35 /10.45 hrs

17.25 /17.27 hrs

(a/d)

Tiruppadirippuliyur

(a/d)

09.29 / 09.31 hrs

18.15 / 18.17 hrs

(a/d)

Chidambaram

(a/d)

08.48 / 08.50 hrs

18.48 / 18.50 hrs

(a/d)

Mayiladuthurai

(a/d)

08.03 / 08.05 hrs

19.20 / 19.22 hrs

(a/d)

Kumbakonam

(a/d)

07.28 / 07.30 hrs

19.58 / 20.00 hrs

(a/d)

Thanjavur

(a/d)

06.48 / 06.50 hrs

21.30

(a)

Tiruchchirappalli

(d)

06.00 hrs

Composition: One AC First Class Coach, Three 2 Tier AC Coaches, Five 3 Tier AC Coaches, Nine Sleeper Class Coaches, Three Second Class (Sitting) Coaches, and Two Generator cum Luggage Vans. 



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
No.62/2020-21 27-04-2020
Chennai
SETU-SR a 24X7 helpline by Southern Railway for transportation of essential commodities helps a cancer patient to get the medicines


SETU-SR a 24X7 helpline by Southern Railway for transportation of essential commodities helps a cancer patient to get the medicinesSouthern Railway has delivered, through its Parcel Cargo Express train, Cancer Medicine to the ailing mother of Shri. Vadivel , resident of a village near Chidambaram district of Tamilnadu. o­n 23-4-2020 a call was  received to SETU SR helpline from Shri. Vadivel enquiring if the medicines could be transported from Chennai to Chidambaram. The issue was taken up by the officials manning the helpline and they got in touch with the Divisional authorities in Chennai and Trichy division. Since there was no direct train from Chennai to Chidambaram, the medicine was sent to Trichy by T.no.00657 (Chennai Egmore- Nagercoil)  and from Trichy , it was sent by the T.no:00658 Nagercoil – Chennai Egmore parcel train. The  SETU SR  helpline members' coordinated with the divisional authorities in Trichy division to ensure that the  medicine reaches the patient at Chidambaram.  The same was delivered o­n 24-4-2020 to a relative of Shri. Vadivel at Chidambaram by Station authorities.
SETU- SR is an initiative of Southern Railways for facilitating transport of essential commodities during COVID-19 Lockdown. It works through 24*7 helpline (+91-90253 42449) manned by the  Probationary Officers.
 


(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search