For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

BAGALKOT

STATION INFO

Address: Bagalkot Railway Station, Bagalkot, Karnataka 587101, India

Station Code: BGK)BAGALKO

Station Name: BGK)BAGALKOT

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 30

Train Frequency Weekly: 125

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
17321UBL LTT EXP01:2301:252SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17320SC UBL EXP03:0803:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
71304GDG SUR PASS03:2603:282M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56903SUR DHARWAR PASS05:0305:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
16535GOLGUMBAZ EXP06:3806:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17324BSB UBL EXPRESS08:4308:452SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11139CSMT GADAG EXP09:3509:405M,TU,W,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56905SUR UBL PASS10:1110:121M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11423SUR HUBLI EXP10:1810:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
06919UBL BJP PASS SPL10:2610:271M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76902KJDI BGK RAIL BUS11:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,FUNRESERVED
17307BASAVA EXPRESS12:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16588BKN YPR EXPRESS13:1813:202TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14806BME YPR AC EXP13:1813:202F1A,2A,3A
16218SNSI MYS EXPRESS13:1913:201TU2A,3A,SL,GN
17322LTT HUBBALLI EXP13:1913:201SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11140GDG CSMT EXP15:2815:302M,TU,W,TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
06920BJP UBL PASS SPL16:0516:061M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56906UBL SUR PASS16:5817:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
71303SUR GDG PASS16:5817:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11424SOLAPUR EXPRESS18:0818:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16536GOLGUMBAZ EXP18:4318:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16587YPR BKN EXP18:5819:002F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16217MYS SNSI EXPRESS20:4020:455M2A,3A,SL,GN
17323UBL BSB EXP21:4321:452F2A,3A,SL,GN
56904DWR SUR PASSENGE22:3022:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
14805BARMER AC EXP22:5823:002M1A,2A,3A
17319SECUNDRABAD EXP23:5523:572M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
17308BASAVA EXPRESSSrc14:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
76901BGK KJDI RAIL BUSSrc07:45--M,TU,W,TH,FUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 28321-11-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 283, SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY, HUBBALLI DIVISION TRANSPORTS MAIZE TO BANGLADESH

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 283  Dt: 21.11.2020

SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY, HUBBALLI DIVISION


 TRANSPORTS MAIZE TO BANGLADESH


On two consecutive days, the South Western Railway, Hubballi Division has loaded maize from Bagalkot and Vijayapura to Darshana in Bangladesh. o­n 20.11.2020, 2477 tonnes of Maize were loaded in 42 BCN wagons from Bagalkot.   On 21.11.2020, 2484 tonnes of Maize were loaded in 42 BCN wagons from Vijayapura.  


This has opened up new avenue for export of agricultural produce from this part of the region. It has helped the farmers and merchants to market their produce beyond the country border. 


The freight transportation from Bagalkot and Vijayapura to Darshana in Bangladesh has helped the railways in earning a revenue of Rs. 74.07 lakh and Rs. 78.63 lakh respectively. However, the cost of transportation by Railways is very cheap and economical as compared to other modes of transport. 


Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, General Manager, SWR has appreciated the marketing efforts and initiative of Officers and staff of Hubballi Division led by Shri Arvind Malkhede, Divisional Railway Manager, which has mutually benefitted both customers and Railways. He advised the Rail Users especially the farmers and Merchants handling transportation of agricultural produce and other essential commodities to utilise Railways for easy and hassle-free transportation of their goods. Railway is the fastest, safest and cheapest mode of transport, he added.


                                                                    Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                 South Western Railway, Hubballi

                                                 





2
Press Release No. 27809-11-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 278, GENERAL MANAGER, SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY INSPECTED GADAG - HOTGI SECTION

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 278  Dt: 07.11.2020

GENERAL MANAGER, SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

 INSPECTED  GADAG - HOTGI SECTION

Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, General Manager/SWR with Divisional Railway Manager Hubballi  and Principal Heads of the Departments  of South Western Railway  inspected the progress of o­ngoing works being undertaken in the section between Hotgi and Gadag.  Work of doubling with electrification between Hotgi and Gadag is in progress. After the inspection Shri Singh expressed satisfaction at the pace of work and   issued instructions to complete them within targeted dates of completion.

He asked concerned officials to raise sectional running speed as important maintenance works have been completed recently. During the inspection a speed trial up to 110 Km was done between Badami to Gadag.

During the inspection Indi Road, Vijayapura, Almatti, Badami, Bagalkot stations were inspected.  Staff quarters at Indi Road were inspected.  Kudgi Canal crossing and proposed location of Aliyabad where Vijayapura goods shed is planned to be shifted was inspected. 

During the inspection Shri P. C. Gaddigoudar, Hon'ble MP/Bagalkot and Shri Veeranna Charantimath, Hon'ble MLA/Bagalkot met GM/SWR and requested for works to be taken up o­n priority at Bagalkot.  They requested for commencing work of new station building at Bagalkot with modern amenities. They also asked to start processing for construction of ROBs at Badami and Guledgudda for which works are sanctioned.  GM assured that all infrastructure and passenger amenity works will be completed along with the doubling and electrification works between Hotgi and Gadag.

Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, GM/SWR was accompanied by Shri Arvind Malkhede, DRM/UBL, Shri Vipul Kumar, PCE: P Ravi Kumar, PCME, Shri Anil Pavitran, PCCM, Kum Roopa Srinivasan, Principal Financial Advisor, Shri Prem Narayan, CE/CN/Hubballi and Branch Officers of Hubballi Division.  The inspection commenced from Hotgi at 9 am and finished at Gadag at 6 pm.

Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, GM/SWR informed that work was progressing satisfactorily and appreciated the improvement in engineering work and instructed officials to complete the works as per time lines fixed.


                                                                    Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                 South Western Railway, Hubballi

                                                 








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search