For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

BAGALKOT

STATION INFO

Address: Bagalkot Railway Station, Bagalkot, Karnataka 587101, India

Station Code: BGK)BAGALKO

Station Name: BGK)BAGALKOT

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 30

Train Frequency Weekly: 125

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
17321UBL LTT EXP01:2301:252SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17320SC UBL EXP03:0803:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
71304GDG SUR PASS03:2603:282M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56903SUR DHARWAR PASS05:0305:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
16535GOLGUMBAZ EXP06:3806:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17324BSB UBL EXPRESS08:4308:452SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11139CSMT GADAG EXP09:3509:405M,TU,W,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56905SUR UBL PASS10:1110:121M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11423SUR HUBLI EXP10:1810:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
06919UBL BJP PASS SPL10:2610:271M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76902KJDI BGK RAIL BUS11:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,FUNRESERVED
17307BASAVA EXPRESS12:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16588BKN YPR EXPRESS13:1813:202TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14806BME YPR AC EXP13:1813:202F1A,2A,3A
16218SNSI MYS EXPRESS13:1913:201TU2A,3A,SL,GN
17322LTT HUBBALLI EXP13:1913:201SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11140GDG CSMT EXP15:2815:302M,TU,W,TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
06920BJP UBL PASS SPL16:0516:061M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56906UBL SUR PASS16:5817:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
71303SUR GDG PASS16:5817:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11424SOLAPUR EXPRESS18:0818:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16536GOLGUMBAZ EXP18:4318:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16587YPR BKN EXP18:5819:002F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16217MYS SNSI EXPRESS20:4020:455M2A,3A,SL,GN
17323UBL BSB EXP21:4321:452F2A,3A,SL,GN
56904DWR SUR PASSENGE22:3022:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
14805BARMER AC EXP22:5823:002M1A,2A,3A
17319SECUNDRABAD EXP23:5523:572M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
17308BASAVA EXPRESSSrc14:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
76901BGK KJDI RAIL BUSSrc07:45--M,TU,W,TH,FUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 35217-01-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 352, SWR FIRST ZONE TO COMPLETE PHASE-I OF VIDEO SURVEILLANCE SYSTEM

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 352  Dt. 16.01.2020

SWR FIRST ZONE TO COMPLETE PHASE-I OF VIDEO SURVEILLANCE SYSTEM

In order to enhance security at Railway stations, major hubs of transportation, Indian Railways decided to provide CCTV system at stations, i.e., waiting halls, reservation counters, parking areas, main entrance/ exit, platforms, foot over bridges, booking  offices etc.

Railway Board has approved works for provision of Video Surveillance System (VSS) covering 983 stations over Indian Railways (31 stations o­n SWR) under Nirbhaya funds. This year a budget of Rs.250 Cr. has been allotted for this  work in Indian Railways. The work of provision of VSS is being executed by Railtel.

In Phase-I that is targeted for completion by March 2020, SWR was given a target of 9 stations to commission CCTV surveillance system. The 9 locations Commissioned with Video Surveillance system (CCTV) are (1) Ballari with 33 Cameras, (2) Belagavi with 36 Cameras, (3) Vasco-Da Gama with 36 Cameras (4) Bengaluru Cant with 21 Cameras, (5) Bangarapet with 36 Cameras,(6) Hassan with 36 Camera (7) Krishnarajpuram with 25 Cameras (8) Shivamoga Town with 24 cameras and (9) Sri Satya Sai Prashanti Nilayam with 20 Cameras.  SWR is the first Zone in Indian Railway to have completed the work in Phase-I.

Integrated security System comprising of CCTV System, Baggage Scanner at entry points has already been installed at Bengaluru, Mysuru & Yesvantpur before the provision of VSS at 9 stations.  CCTV cameras were earlier functional at (1) Hubballi with 54 Cameras (VSS 10 cameras under Nirbhaya fund), (2) Hosapete with 19 Cameras, (3) Koppal with 8 Cameras, (4) Londa with 13 Cameras, (5) Castle Rock with 10 Cameras, (6) Vijayapura with 6 Cameras, (7) Dharwad with 6 Cameras, (8) Gadag with 2 Cameras, (9) Bengaluru with 71 Cameras, (10) Yeshwantpur with 35 Cameras & (11) Mysuru with 34 Cameras.  Now after completion of Phase – I of VSS, SWR has functional CCTV at 20 stations over the Zone.

In Phase 2, Video Surveillance System (CCTV) are planned to cover 21 more stations which include 1) Arsikere, 2) Bagalkot, 3) Banswadi, 4) Bhadravathi, 5) Vijayapura, 6) Birur 7) Gadag  8) Harihar  9) Haveri  10) Hindupur, 11) Hosapete 12) Hosur, 13) Koppal 14) Londa 15) Mandya, 16) Thorngallu, 17) Tumkur,  18) Yelhanka, 19) Davanagere 20) Dharwad & 21) Kengeri.  The same will be done in 2020-21.

Security personnel can monitor these cameras 24x7 not o­nly from station control rooms but also from Divisional Central Security control Rooms located at Divisional  HQ, i.e, Hubballi, Mysuru and Bengaluru. This system has the features of Video surveillance, face detection, detection of left over luggage etc.  This will enhance security at strategic locations such as Station entry, Platforms, Reservation Counter, Foot Over Bridges, Yard & Parcel office.  Recording of all the cameras will be stored in hard disk upto 30 days and can be retrieved at a later date for analysis. 

                                                       (E. Vijaya)

                                                          Chief Public Relations Office





2
Press Release No. 32928-12-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 329, REVISION IN TIMINGS OF TRAIN NO. 06541/06542 YESVANTPUR - VIJAYAPURA - YESVANTPUR DAILY EXPRESS SPECIAL WITH SPECIAL FARE

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 329  Dt. 28.12.2019

REVISION IN TIMINGS OF TRAIN NO. 06541/06542

 YESVANTPUR - VIJAYAPURA - YESVANTPUR DAILY

 EXPRESS SPECIAL WITH SPECIAL FARE

The timings of Train No. Train No. 06541/06542 Yesvantpur - Vijayapura - Yesvantpur Daily Express Special with special fare will be revised with existing composition, stoppages & timinings, as detailed below:-

Train No. 06541 Yesvantpur - Vijayapura Express Special with Special fare will depart Yesvantpur at 22:30 hrs and arrive Vijayapura at 14:10 hrs o­n the next day from 21.12.2019 to 18.06.2020.

Accordingly, Train No. 06541 Yesvantpur - Vijayapura Express Special with Special fare will arrive/depart Tumakuru - 22:23/22:25 hrs, Tiptur- 00:53/00:55 hrs, Arsikere - 01:15/01:20 hrs, Kadur- 01:55/01:57 hrs, Chikjajur – 03:00/03:02 hrs, Davangere - 03:40/03:42 hrs, Harapanahalli - 04:29/04:30 hrs, Kotturu - 05:08/05:10 hrs, Hagari Bommanahalli - 05:44/05:45 hrs, Mariyammanahalli – 06:02/06:03 hrs,  Hosapete – 07:00/07:20 hrs, Koppal - 07:53/07:55 hrs, Gadag - 08:53/08:55 hrs, Mallapur – 09:40/09:41 hrs, Hole Alur - 10:05/10:06 hrs, Badami – 10:40/10:41 hrs, Guledagudda Road – 10:53/10:54 hrs, Bagalkot – 11:14/11:16 hrs, Almatti –12:14/12:15 hrs, and Basavanabagewadi Road – 12:43/12:44 hrs.

Train No.0 6542 Vijayapura - Yesvantpur Express Special with Special fare will depart Vijayapura at 18:30 hrs and arrive Yesvantpur at 10:20 hrs o­n the next day from 22.12.2019 to 19.06.2020.

Enroute this train will arrive/depart Basavanabagewadi Road – 19:02/19:03 hrs, Almatti – 19:18/19:19 hrs, Bagalkot – 20:00/20:02 hrs, Guledagudda Road  - 20:11/20:12 hrs, Badami – 20:24/20:25 hrs, Hole Alur - 21:00/21:02 hrs, Mallapur – 21:19/21: hrs,Gadag - 22:16/22:18 hrs, Koppal - 23:00/23:02 hrs, Hosapete – 23:58/00:20 hrs, Mariyammanahalli – 01:00/01:02 Hagari Bommanahalli - 01:30/01:31 hrs, Kotturu - 02:45/02:47 hrs, Harapanahalli - 03:15/03:16 hrs, Davangere - 04:18/04:20 hrs, Chikjajur – 05:00/05:02 hrs, Kadur- 06:03/06:05 hrs, Arsikere - 06:40/06:45 hrs, Tiptur- 07:05/07:07 hrs and Tumakuru - 08:48/08:50 hrs.

                                                       (E. Vijaya)

                                                          Chief Public Relations Office








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search