For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

BAGALKOT

STATION INFO

Address: Bagalkot Railway Station, Bagalkot, Karnataka 587101, India

Station Code: BGK)BAGALKO

Station Name: BGK)BAGALKOT

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 30

Train Frequency Weekly: 125

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
17321UBL LTT EXP01:2301:252SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17320SC UBL EXP03:0803:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
71304GDG SUR PASS03:2603:282M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56903SUR DHARWAR PASS05:0305:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
16535GOLGUMBAZ EXP06:3806:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17324BSB UBL EXPRESS08:4308:452SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11139CSMT GADAG EXP09:3509:405M,TU,W,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56905SUR UBL PASS10:1110:121M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11423SUR HUBLI EXP10:1810:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
06919UBL BJP PASS SPL10:2610:271M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76902KJDI BGK RAIL BUS11:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,FUNRESERVED
17307BASAVA EXPRESS12:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16588BKN YPR EXPRESS13:1813:202TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14806BME YPR AC EXP13:1813:202F1A,2A,3A
16218SNSI MYS EXPRESS13:1913:201TU2A,3A,SL,GN
17322LTT HUBBALLI EXP13:1913:201SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11140GDG CSMT EXP15:2815:302M,TU,W,TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
06920BJP UBL PASS SPL16:0516:061M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56906UBL SUR PASS16:5817:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
71303SUR GDG PASS16:5817:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11424SOLAPUR EXPRESS18:0818:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16536GOLGUMBAZ EXP18:4318:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16587YPR BKN EXP18:5819:002F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16217MYS SNSI EXPRESS20:4020:455M2A,3A,SL,GN
17323UBL BSB EXP21:4321:452F2A,3A,SL,GN
56904DWR SUR PASSENGE22:3022:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
14805BARMER AC EXP22:5823:002M1A,2A,3A
17319SECUNDRABAD EXP23:5523:572M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
17308BASAVA EXPRESSSrc14:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
76901BGK KJDI RAIL BUSSrc07:45--M,TU,W,TH,FUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 13613-06-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 136, PROJECT REVIEW MEETING BY MINISTER OF STATE OF RAILWAYS

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 136   Dt: 10.06.2020

 PROJECT REVIEW MEETING BY MINISTER OF STATE OF RAILWAYS

Shri Suresh Angadi, Minister of State of Railways, Government of India held a meeting o­n 06.06.2020 with the Officers of South Western Railway in Bengaluru to review the progress of various Railway Projects in SWR. 

Progress pertaining to projects such as  as Doubling and Electrification of Pune – Miraj – Londa Railway Section, Second Terminal commissioning work at Baiyyappanahalli, Coaching Shed at Krishnarajapuram, Setting up of Composite Carriage Repair Work Shop at Kolar and other works were discussed in the meeting. 

Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, General Manager, South Western Railway, Shri K.C. Swami, Chief Administrative Officer, Construction, Shri Ashok Kumar Verma, Divisional Railway Manager, Bengaluru and other Senior Officers from South Western Railway  were present in the Meeting. 

Hon’ble Minister released “COVID Warriors of Bengaluru Division” a book showcasing the philanthropic services rendered by the Staff and their families to fight COVID-19 pandemic during national lockdown period.

 It was conveyed that progress of works was affected  due to lock-down. Now  after lockdown, because of non-availability of adequate number of labour, works couldn't be started in full swing. However works o­n important projects have commenced and pace of execution is expected to pick up gradually.

The Minister enquired about the availability of funds for works. It was informed that for doubling projects, budget grant is sufficient. It was also appraised to Hon’ble Minister that works pertaining to commissioning of New lines are largely dependent o­n making land available by Governmentt of Karnataka .

It was informed to Hon’ble Minister in the course of meeting that Work o­n doubling of Londa - Miraj section (31 Km between Chikkodi road-Kudhachi and 27 Km between Khanapur - Belagavi) will be executed o­n priority.  A target has been set to commission  Double line in this section  by March, 2021.

Regrding Progress of  setting up of Composite Carriage Repair Shop at Kolar,  the officers concerned informed  Minister that the work is entrusted to Workshops Projects Organization, Patna. Detailed estimate is under preparation. Land is also awaited from Government of Karnataka.

Hon’ble Minister advised that local labourers shall be trained as a part of skill development and their services be utilized in various Railway Projects as chances of bringing labourers from other states is grim at present .

He said that Government of Karnataka has handed over land required for doubling of projects. This was possible due to continuous efforts and constant deliberations by Railways and Government of Karnataka authorities with Revenue Department of the State. Hon’ble Minister was  informed that it is targeted to commission 230 Km of double line during current financial year. He instructed to expedite the work  as sufficient funds are available for doubling of lines.

Regaring Bagalkot – Kudachchi new line, it was informed that Railways have submitted the alignment plan between Kajjidoni – Yadawada to Government of Karnataka. The land acquisition is to  be done by the State Government.

Hon’ble Minister instructed to pursue the clearance of National Wild Life Board  for taking up Hubballi – Ankola new line. State Wild Life Board has already recommended the Project and forwarded the proposal for clearance of National Wild Life Board.


 

                                                                                  Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubballi





2
Press Release No. 113 Dt: 27.05.202028-05-2020
Press Release No. 113 Dt: 27.05.2020, SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY SERVES 3.21 LAKH MEALS TO NEEDY DURING COVID -19 CRISIS

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 113 Dt: 27.05.2020

      SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY SERVES 3.21 LAKH MEALS TO NEEDY DURING COVID -19 CRISIS

   

South Western Railway has taken up the social responsibility of providing free cooked hot food to the needy citizens at Benglauru, Hubballi and Mysuru. South Western Railway has distributed 3.21 lakh packed meals to the poor and needy workers especially the daily wage and migrant workers who are affected due to the lockdown announced to prevent spread of Covid-19 virus. 

The SWR team has swung into action from the first day of lockdown o­n 24.03.2020 and have kept up the tempo till now.Later o­n, the exercise after to enable migrant workers to return to their native hometown.

Divisional Railway Managers of Bengaluru, Hubballi and Mysuru Divisions are striving to enhance the outreach of welfare meals to cater to the food requirements of needy people in areas surrounding the railway stations with the help of Railway Protection Force personnel, District Administrations and NGOs.

Bengaluru division, took the lead in serving 2,46,091 food packets to the migrant workers, homelessand other needy peoplein the city.This is in addition to food packets arranged for passengers travelling in Shramik trains leaving from Bengaluru.Food was distributed jointly with Railway Protection Force and Commercial department. 74,580 food packets were prepared at the base kitchen of IRCTC at KSR Bengaluru station.Food packets were also distributed to few old age homes that were not able to arrange food for their inmates. Over Bengaluru Division packed meals were distributed at Yesvantpur, Bengaluru Cantt, Baiyappanahalli, Bangarpet, Hindupur, Dharmapuri, Mandya, Tumkur, Krishanarajapuram, Yelhanka, Whitefield and Devanagonthi stations apart from KSR Bengaluru.

At Hubballi Division and Mysuru Division arrangements were made for cooking food and distributing to the needy. Food was distributed to 70,625 citizens, especially daily waged labourers, destitute who were finding it difficult to earn their daily bread during lockdown.Food packets for 31,821 persons were prepared at Food Plaza IRCTC canteen at Hubballi Railway Station.Care has been taken to ensure that food is cooked and packed in the kitchen in hygienic surroundings.

Over Mysuru Division food packets were distributed to needy at Mysuru, Ashokapuram, Krishnarajanagara, Hassan, Sakleshpur, Arasikere, Birur, Shivamogga town, Bhadravati, Davanagere, Chitradurga, Harihar, and Haveri stations.Railway protection Personnel have involved in a big way in distributing of food to the needy. Food packets were also distributed to persons staying in KR Hospital campus who were unable to get food.

At Hubballi Division prepared and packed food packets were distributed to the needy in and around Hubballi Railway Station, Mantur Road, Gandhi Wada, and near Navalur. Food packets were distributed at Belagavi, Ballari, Hosapete, Gadag, Vasco-da-Gama,Vijayapuraand Bagalkot.South Western Railway Women’s Welfare Organization andBrook road Officers’ Colony have also contributed in providing packed food and contributing towards this social welfare measure. South Western Railway Officers Association and other Departments of SWR HQ have also in contributed in distributing packed food, kits of essential groceries to the needy in and around Hubballi.

Recognized trade union, SWRMU are also actively contributing towards this social welfare measure by providing packed food to the needy near Railway stations at Hubballi, Mysuru and Bengaluru. 

In addition to providing food to the porters and workers, Railway has also provided grocery kits containing Rice, Wheat flour, Toor dal, Sooji, Veg oil, Bath soap, Detergent, Face mask etc., to thelicensed Porters/contract workers/ labourers at goods sheds at Bengaluru, Mysuru, Hubballi, Belagavi , Bagalkot, Gadag, Desurand Bellari.

While distributing food packets, precautionary measures like usage of masks, gloves and sanitizers were ensured and social distancing maintained.The labourers were also counseled to observe social distancing, keeping the hands clean and maintain hygiene to prevent spread of Covid – 19 virus.

                                                                            Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                         South Western Railway, Hubballi














COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search