For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








16 Trains from (ATP)ANANTAPUR to (RC)RAICHUR

Check Vice Versa

Address: Anantapur Railway Station, Anantapuram, Andhra Pradesh, India

Station Code: ATP

Station Name: ANANTAPUR

Zone: SCR/South Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 204

Station Traffic: High

Address: Raichur Railway Station, Raichur, Karnataka 584101, India

Station Code: RC

Station Name: RAICHUR

Zone: SCR/South Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 204

Station Traffic: High


Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClasses
22134SOLAPUR EXPATP00:20RC03:393:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,
11302UDYAN EXPATP01:10RC05:394:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,
16332MUMBAI EXPRESSATP02:15RC06:294:14SU2A,3A,SL,
16340MUMBAI EXPRESSATP02:15RC06:294:14TU,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,
16594SBC NANDED EXPATP04:20RC08:484:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,3A,SL,
16614RAJKOT EXPRESSATP12:20RC16:083:48F2A,3A,SL,
19567VIVEK EXPATP15:22RC19:143:52M2A,3A,SL,
16502AHMADABAD EXPATP17:40RC21:584:18SU2A,3A,SL,
22601SHIRDI EXPRESSATP19:48RC23:013:13W2A,3A,SL,
11014LOKMANYA TT EXPATP21:05RC00:443:39M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,
12592GORAKHPUR EXPATP21:25RC01:043:39M2A,3A,SL,
17307BASAVA EXPRESSATP21:48RC02:014:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,
12731TPTY SC EXPATP22:15RC01:393:24W,TH2A,3A,SL,
12736SC GARIB RATHATP23:10RC02:233:13M,W,F3A
12627KARNATAKA EXPATP23:30RC02:593:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,
22691RAJDHANI EXPATP23:55RC02:442:49M,W,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains


PINCODES.INFO




RECENT NEWS

1
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.729/2013-1405-03-2014
Secunderabad
Thirty Four Weekly Special Trains between Yesvantpur and Jaipur during Summer Season

In order to clear extra rush of passengers during summer season, thirty four Weekly Special Trains will be run between Yesvantpur and Jaipur as per the following schedule:-

Accordingly, Train No. 06573 Yesvantpur - Jaipur Weekly Special Train will depart Yesvantpur at 10:45 hrs o­n every Tuesday from 4thMarch to  24th June, 2014 and arrive Jaipur at 10:35 hrs o­n Thursdays (17 services).

In the return direction, Train No. 06574 Jaipur - Yesvantpur Weekly Special Train will depart Jaipur at 22:05 hrs o­n every Thursday from 6th March to 26th June, 2014 and arrive Yesvantpur at 03:30 hrs Sundays  (17 services).

Enroute, these Weekly Special trains will stop at Tumkur, Arasikere, Birur, Chikjajur,Chitradurga, Rayadurg, Bellary, Guntakal, Adoni, Mantralayam Road, Raichur, Yadgir, Wadi, Gulburga, Solapur, Pune, Lonavala, Kalyan, Vasai Road, Vapi, Surat, Vadodara, Godhra, Dahod, Ratlam, Nimach, Chittaurgarh, Chanderia, Bhilwara, Bijainagar, Nasirabad, Ajmer, Madar, Kishangarh, Phulera and Kanakpura stations in both directions.

These Weekly Special trains will have 21 coaches viz, o­ne AC II Tier, twelve Sleeper Class, Six General Second Class and two Second Class Luggage cum brake van Coaches.



(K.Sambasiva Rao)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No. 631/2013-14 26-01-2014
Secunderabad
South Central Railway Celebrates 65th Republic Day




               



South Central Railway celebrated the 65thRepublic Day with gaiety and patriotic fervour at Railway Sports Complex Grounds, Secunderabad today (26th January,  2014).   Shri  P.K. Srivastava, General Manager, South Central Railway, who was the Chief Guest o­n the occasion,  unfurled the  National Flag  and received the Guard of Honour presented by contingents of Railway Protection Force, Civil Defence, National Cadet Corps, Scouts and Guides etc.

                  Addressing a large gathering comprising of railway officials, staff and their family members, the General Manager, Shri P.K. Srivastava expressed his happiness over the encouraging performance of SCR during the current financial year.  SCR's Gross Earnings for the FY 2013-14 from April to December were Rs.7691 Cr. which is 474 Cr. higher compared to last year, signifying growth rate of 6.6%.  78 million tonnes of originating freight has been loaded by SCR during this period, he added. o­n the passenger front, the General Manager highlighted that at present, SCR carries around 10.8 lakhs of originating passengers o­n an average per day. The Operating Ratio, which is a key indicator of financial health, is maintained at 85% o­n the Zone and SCR generated an operating surplus of  Rs.2872 Cr. till the end of December, 2013, he elaborated.

The celebrations marked a visually enthralling display of cultural programs presented by various groups. The Railway Protection Force Personnel staged a patriotic composition of music and dance displaying the Jai Jawan- Jai Kisancall of our National Leaders as the theme. A beautiful rendition of well crafted and choreographed dances by students of Railway Educational Institutions held the audience spell bound. The Band from Bharat Scouts and Guides of SCR comprising of young girl students who showcased exceptional musical talent with their tunes, making the gathering sway, was another highlight of the programme.

In appreciation of the excellent organisation of the celebrations, Shri P.K.Srivastava announced cash awards for the various contingents and the participants of cultural events.

(The full text of the speech of Shri P.K. Srivastava, GM / SCR is attached for ready reference)


South Central Railway GM’s Republic Day Message

Dear members of the Railway family,

          o­n the momentous occasion of the 65th Republic Day, I extend my warm greetings to all members of the South Central Railway family. As we hoist our national tri-color o­n this august day, let us rededicate ourselves to the cause of Nation’s unity and progress.

          It is my privilege and honour to lead South Central Railway, a premiere Zone of Indian Railways, and I look forward to take this Zone to new frontiers of success through our collective endeavours in the days ahead.

          I am happy to share with you that SCR’s performance in the current financial year so far has been encouraging. The gross earnings for the period April-December 2013 were Rs. 7691 Crs, which is 474 Crs higher compared to last year, with a growth rate of 6.6%. 78 million tonnes of originating freight has been loaded during this period. At present, we carry around 10.8 lakhs of originating passengers o­n an average per day. Our operating ratio, which is a key indicator of financial health, is maintained at 85%. We have generated an operating surplus of Rs. 2872 Crs till the end of Dec’13.         

          Our top priority areas are – safety and security; punctuality; improved services to passengers and infrastructure development to meet future needs. I re-emphasize that utmost importance should be given to safety and security of the passengers o­n our system. Due to conscious efforts made in this direction, the number of consequential train accidents so far this year has declined by 50% over last year. We ought to ensure foolproof functioning of safety mechanisms at various levels so as to eliminate any scope for any untoward incident. Some of the measures taken to enhance safety include - elimination of unmanned level crossings, technical upgradation of assets, frequent inspections, special safety drives, safety audits and counseling of staff etc.

          We are continuously strengthening the security apparatus at stations and also in trains. Escorting of trains, security surveillance and weeding out unauthorized persons from railway premises constitute the key elements in our security scheme. 234 RPF personnel in 81 trains and 186 GRP personnel in 110 trains have been deployed for escort duty in identified vulnerable sections. We are in the process of hiring the services of home guards from state government to increase the scale of escort. 431 closed circuit cameras have been installed at 31 major stations for security surveillance. Through relentless drives, stringent action is being taken against trespassers and unauthorized persons in railway area to facilitate a secure environment.

          In response to the rail travel needs of the public, 9 new originating trains have been introduced o­n SCR during the period Apr-Dec. 2013. 593 special trains were run and 6849 extra coaches were attached benefiting 7.5 lakh passengers in this period. To maximize the passenger carrying capacities, the composition of 14 trains has been augmented by attaching 62 additional coaches o­n a permanent basis.       It is a matter of pride for us that SCR’s punctuality performance at 98% is currently the best o­n Indian Railways. Close tracking of the running of trains should continue to sustain this lead.

          A pleasing ambience and a qualitative service at stations and o­n-board are essential to make the rail journey a pleasant experience for our passengers. Focused steps taken in this direction include- mechanized cleaning at stations and coaching depots; o­n-Board Housekeeping Services in 35 trains; enroute cleaning of 66 long distance express trains; progressive induction of bio-toilets; supply of quality linen from mechanized laundries and improved catering services through base kitchens etc.

          We are strongly committed to regular upgradation of passenger amenity infrastructure to provide modern facilities to passengers. o­n SCR, there are 647 sanctioned passenger amenity works worth Rs. 438 Crs. at present. While we spent Rs. 88 Crs last year o­n these works, 66 Crs have already been spent this fiscal so far.         

          42 stations have been modernized as ‘Adarsh’ until now. Works are under progress to develop ‘Adarsh’ stations at 9 more locations. To enhance passenger comfort, 30 lifts and 17 escalators have so far been commissioned at 13 stations. Action has been initiated to install 30 more lifts and 32 escalators at 21 stations shortly.

          To take care of the enquiry needs of the commuters in twin cities, a GPS/GPRS based system of real - time information display through 215 HD LED monitors has been set up at all the 26 MMTS stations. I am delighted to inform you that leveraging this system, an android based mobile application is also being developed o­n SCR, which is a first o­n Indian Railways. It enables the passengers to view o­n their smart phones the current location of trains in twin cities o­n real time basis.  

          Expansion of railway network and services is imperative to meet the developmental requirements of the society and economy. This Zone has got immense potential for further growth in passenger and freight traffic. Unless we remove the bottlenecks in trains operations and take up capacity enhancement works, we may not be able to satisfy the growing demands from our customers. Emphasis is being given to speed up the pace of execution of the prioritized railway infrastructural works. I am happy to inform you that we have recently commissioned 2 new railway lines – o­ne is a 59 kms long line between Gadwal and Raichur, at a cost of Rs. 300 Crs and the other is a 37 kms long stretch between Humnabad and Khanapur, at a cost of Rs. 200 Crs. Electrification of two major sections o­n Mumbai route – Renigunta to Guntakal and Lingampalli to Wadi – has also been completed to enable a seamless travel.

          The most valuable asset of SCR is its dedicated and vibrant work force. We are responsive to their needs and every effort is being made towards their well being. Several staff welfare activities are being pursued under the Staff Benefit Fund. The fund has provided scholarships worth 2.17 crores to 2685 students this year so far.     

           I appreciate the positive role being played by trade unions in amicable resolution of various issues, which facilitated a cordial work environment o­n SCR. The welfare oriented social activities of SCR women welfare organization are highly laudable. I also compliment the SCR Andhra Lalitha Kala Samithi for their commendable role in promoting arts and culture in this region. I would like to acknowledge the selfless service being rendered by the SCR’s Civil Defence and Scouts & Guides units in times of need. o­n the sports front, our Zone is proud of the fact that some of the best sports talent in the country dons its colours.

          We should not get self-satisfied over our past achievements. Progress should be continuous and sustainable. We should adopt ourselves to new technologies and modern management practices to meet the ever rising expectations from the public. Each o­ne of us should strive to bring in innovations and systemic improvements in our day-to-day working so as to get the maximum possible output from our scarce resources.

          o­n this solemn occasion, I call up o­n all the members of the railway fraternity to renew our commitment to the service of our great nation and resolve to achieve the set goals of SCR. I am sure that our combined efforts in this direction will propel SCR to new peaks of performance in near future.

 Jai Hind !




(K.Sambasiva Rao)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search