For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








14 Trains from (TVC)TRIVANDRUM CNTL to (MS)CHENNAI EGMORE


Address: Thiruvananthapuram Central Railway Station, Kanyakumari - Panvel Road, Thampanoor, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala 695001, India

Station Code: TVC

Station Name: TRIVANDRUM CNTL

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 397

Station Traffic: High

Address: Chennai Egmore, Gandhi Irwin Road, Egmore, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600008, India

Station Code: MS

Station Name: CHENNAI EGMORE

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 400

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
16128GUV CHENNAI EXPTVC04:00MS20:4516:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16128 Status
22648KORBA EXPRESSTVC06:05MAS23:0517:00M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22648 Status
12512RAPTISAGAR EXPTVC06:05MAS23:0517:00TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12512 Status
22646AHILYANAGARI EXTVC06:05MAS23:0517:00SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22646 Status
12515GUWAHATI EXPTVC12:40PER05:2516:45SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12515 Status
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHAKCVL14:00PER06:4016:40SU3A,SL,GN,82636 Status
06336GUWAHATI EXPKCVL14:00PER06:4016:40SU3A,SL,GN,06336 Status
12624CHENNAI MAILTVC14:55AVD06:3315:38M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12624 Status
16724ANANTAPURI EXPTVC16:10MS08:2016:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16724 Status
12507ARONAI EXPRESSTVC16:55MAS09:3516:40TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12507 Status
22641SHALIMAR EXPTVC16:55PER08:5516:00TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22641 Status
12696TVC CHENNAI EXPTVC17:15MAS10:0016:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12696 Status
22208SUPER AC EXPTVC19:15MAS10:1515:00W,SU1A,2A,3A,22208 Status
12698TVC CHENNAI EXPTVC20:20MAS12:2516:05SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12698 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
No.204/2020-21 05-09-2020
Chennai
SPECIAL TRAINS FOR EXAMS TOMORROW AND DAY AFTER

SPECIAL TRAINS FOR EXAMS TOMORROW & DAY AFTER

As approved by Railway Board the following two pairs of Passenger Special Trains with fully unreserved Tickets will be run for the benefit of candidates appearing for the upcoming NDA and NA Examinations (National Defence Academy and Naval Academy Exams)

 1.T.No.06101/06102 COIMBATORE – DR MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL – COIMBATORE UNRESERVED SPECIAL

With a composition of 18 General Second Class Coaches and 2 Luggage Cum Brake Vans, Train No.06101 Coimbatore – Dr MGR Chennai Central Unreserved Special will leave Coimbatore o­n 5th September 2020 at 21.00 hrs to reach Dr MGR Chennai Central at 06.00 hrs o­n 6th September 2020. In the return direction, Train No.06102 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Coimbatore Unreserved Special will leave Dr MGR Chennai Central at 21.00 hrs o­n 6th September 2020 and reach Coimbatore o­n 7th September 2020 as per the detailed stoppages and timings as given below:-

2.T.NO.06103/06104 TIRUNELEVLI – MADURAI – TIRUNELVELI UNRESERVED SPECIAL:

With a composition of 18 General Second Class Coaches and 2 Luggage Cum Brake Vans, Train No.06103 Tirunelveli – Madurai Unreserved Special Train will leave Tirunelveli at 05.15 hrs o­n 6th September 2020 to reach Madurai at 08.00 hrs o­n 6th September 2020.  In the return direction, Train No.06104 Madurai – Tirunelveli Unreserved Special will leave Madurai at 18.15 hrs o­n 6th September 2020 to reach Tirunelveli at 21.00 hrs o­n 6th September 2020

UTS  Counters will be opened at all the stations where stoppage is advised for issuing of tickets

All Safety Protocols as prescribed by MHA Guidelines shall be followed.

All passengers shall be compulsorily screened and o­nly asymptomatic passengers will be allowed to enter /board the train.

B. Guganesan

Chief Public Relations Officer





2
No.203/2020-21 05-09-2020
Chennai
SOME MORE SPECIAL TRAINS TO RUN WITHIN TAMIL NADU

As approved by Railway Board the following special trains to be run within Tamil Nadu o­n and from 7th September 2020 were already announced , Viz.,

·         T. No. 02675/02676 Chennai – Coimbatore – Chennai Superfast Intercity special

·         T. No. 02084/02083 Coimbatore – Mayiladuthurai – Coimbatore Janshatabdi special (Except Tuesdays)

·         T. No. 02679/02680 Chennai – Coimbatore – Chennai Superfast Express special

·         T. No. 02673/02674 Chennai – Coimbatore – Chennai Superfast Express special

·         T. No. 06795/06796 Chennai Egmore – Tiruchchirappalli – Chennai Egmore Spl

 (via Main line.

·         Train No. 02605/02606 Chennai Egmore–Karaikkudi – Chennai Egmore Superfast Spl

·         Train No. 02635/02636 Chennai Egmore– Madurai – Chennai Egmore Superfast Spl

·         Train. No. 02637/02638 Chennai Egmore – Madurai Chennai Egmore Superfast Spl

·         Train No. 02693/02694 Chennai Egmore – Tuticorin - Chennai Egmore Superfast Spl

 

Now, Railway Board has approved four more Fully Reserved Special Trains as follows:-  (With this, the Total Number of Special trains are 13 so far)

 

T. No. 06181/016182 MS-SCT-MS Special (Tri Weekly)

2. T. No. 02633/02634 MS-CAPE-MS SF Special (Daily)

3. T. No. 02627/02628 TPJ-NCJ-TPJ SF Special (Daily)

4. T.No. 02671/02672 MAS-MTP-MAS SF Special (Daily)

 

The Detailed Timings of the Trains are:-

 

1. T.No.06181/06182 Chennai Egmore – Sengottai – Chennai Egmore TRI-WEEKLY Special

 

DATEOFCOMMENCEMENTOFSERVICE:

T.No.06181 from Chennai o­n 10.09.2020    T.No:06182 from Sengottai o­n 11.09.202

With a composition of 1 AC First Class Coach, o­ne 2-Tier AC Coach, Two 3-Tier AC Coaches, 8 Sleeper Class Coaches, Three General Second Class Coaches, and Two Luggage Cum Brake Vans, Train No.06181 will leave Chennai Egmore at 20.25 hrs     and reach Sengottai at 09.00 hrs   the next day  . In the return direction, Train No.06182 will leave Sengottai at 16.45 hrs  and reach Chennai Egmore at 05.30 hrs..the next day.

 

    

 

2. T.No.02633/02634 Chennai Egmore – Kanniyakumari – Chennai Emore Daily Special

DATEOFCOMMENCEMENTOFSERVICE: T.No02633 from Chennai o­n 08.09.2020

T.No02634 from Kanniyakumari o­n 09.09.2020

With a composition of 1 AC First Class Cum AC Two Tier Coach, Two 2-Tier AC Coaches, Three 3-Tier AC Coaches, 10 Sleeper Class Coaches, and three General Second Class Coaches, Train No.02633 will leave Chennai Egmore at 17.15 hrs and reach Kanniyakumari at 06.20 hrs the next day. In the return direction, Train No.02634 will leave Kanniyakumari at 17.05 hrs and reach Chennai Egmore at 06.15 hrs the next day.

3. T.No.02671/02672 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Mettupalayam – Dr MGR Chennai Central Superast Daily Special

 

DATEOFCOMMENCEMENTOFSERVICE:  T.No02671 from Chennai o­n 07.09.2020

T.No-02672 from Mettupalayam o­n 08.09.2020

With a composition of o­ne AC First Class Coach, Two 2-Tier AC Coaches, Six 3-Tier AC Coaches, 10 Sleeper Class Coaches, three General Second Class Coaches, Train No.02671 will leave Dr MGR Chennai Central at 21.05 hrs and reach Mettupalayam at 06.15 hrs the next day, In the return direction, Train No.02672 will leave Mettupalayam at 19.45 hrs and reach Dr MGR Chennai Central at 04.50 hrs the next day.

4.T.No.02627/02628 Tiruchchirappalli – Nagercoil – Tiruchchirappalli Superfast Daily Special

DATEOFCOMMENCEMENTOFSERVICE(Both UP AND DOWN):07.09.2020

With a composition of 1 AC Chair Car, 8 Second Class Chair Cars, 8 General Second Class, and two luggage cum Brake vans, Train No.02627 will leave Tiruchchirappalli at 06.00 hrs and reach Nagercoil at 13.00 hrs. In the return direction, Train No.02628 will leave Nagercoil at 15.00 hrs and reach Tiruchchirappalli at 21.45 hrs.

 

RESERVATIONS FOR ALL THE ABOVE TRAINS WILL START AT 08.00 hrs o­n 5th SEPTEMBER 2020

 

All Safety Protocols as prescribed by MHA Guidelines shall be followed.

 

All passengers shall be compulsorily screened and o­nly asymptomatic passengers will be allowed to enter /board the train.

Passengers travelling by these special services will observe the following precautions :

(a)   Only passengers with Confirmed tickets shall be allowed to enter the Railway station.

(b)   All passengers shall be wearing face covers/masks at the entry and during travel.

(c)   The passengers shall reach the station at-least 90 minutes in advance to facilitate thermal screening at the station. o­nly passengers who are found asymptomatic will be permitted to travel.

(d)   Passengers shall observe social distancing both at the station and o­n trains.

All passengers are advised to download and use the Aarogya Setu application.

No Linen, blankets and curtains shall be provided inside the train. Passengers are advised to carry their own linen for the travel. The temperature inside AC coaches shall be suitably regulated for this purpose.

B. Guganesan

Chief Public Relations Officer






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit