For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








14 Trains from (TVC)TRIVANDRUM CNTL to (MS)CHENNAI EGMORE


Address: Thiruvananthapuram Central Railway Station, Kanyakumari - Panvel Road, Thampanoor, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala 695001, India

Station Code: TVC

Station Name: TRIVANDRUM CNTL

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 397

Station Traffic: High

Address: Chennai Egmore, Gandhi Irwin Road, Egmore, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600008, India

Station Code: MS

Station Name: CHENNAI EGMORE

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 400

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
16128GUV CHENNAI EXPTVC04:00MS20:4516:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16128 Status
22648KORBA EXPRESSTVC06:05MAS23:0517:00M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22648 Status
12512RAPTISAGAR EXPTVC06:05MAS23:0517:00TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12512 Status
22646AHILYANAGARI EXTVC06:05MAS23:0517:00SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22646 Status
12515GUWAHATI EXPTVC12:40PER05:2516:45SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12515 Status
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHAKCVL14:00PER06:4016:40SU3A,SL,GN,82636 Status
06336GUWAHATI EXPKCVL14:00PER06:4016:40SU3A,SL,GN,06336 Status
12624CHENNAI MAILTVC14:55AVD06:3315:38M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12624 Status
16724ANANTAPURI EXPTVC16:10MS08:2016:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16724 Status
22641SHALIMAR EXPTVC16:55PER08:5516:00TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22641 Status
12507ARONAI EXPRESSTVC16:55MAS09:3516:40TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12507 Status
12696TVC CHENNAI EXPTVC17:15MAS10:0016:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12696 Status
22208SUPER AC EXPTVC19:15MAS10:1515:00W,SU1A,2A,3A,22208 Status
12698TVC CHENNAI EXPTVC20:20MAS12:2516:05SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12698 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.855/2022-2302-02-2023
Secunderabad
PR No. 855 - Extension of Special Trains Between Ahmedabad and Tiruchchirappalli

                               


In order to clear the extra rush of passengers, Railways will continue to run the following special trains between Ahmedabad – Tiruchchirappalli - Ahmedabad as detailed below:

 

Sl.

Tr. No.

From-To

Days of Run

Extension Period

No of services

1

09419

Ahmedabad – Tiruchchirappalli

Thursday

02.02.2023 to 30.03.2023

9

2

09420

Tiruchchirappalli – Ahmedabad

Sunday

05.02.2023 to 02.04.2023

9

 

Train No. 09419/09420 Ahmedabad – Tiruchchirappalli – Ahmedabad Special Trains:


These trains will stop at Vadodara, Surat, Vapi, Vasai Road, Kalyan, Pune, Solapur, Kalaburagi, Wadi, Raichur, Mantralayam, Guntakal, Tadipatri, Kadapa, Renigunta, Arakkonam, Perambur, Chennai Egmore, Tambaram, Chengalpattu, Villupuram, Cuddalur Port, Chidambaram, Sirkazhi, Vaitheswarankoil, Mayailaduthurai, Kumbakonam, Papanasam and Thanjavur stations in both the directions.

    These trains will consists of First AC, 2AC, 3AC, Sleeper Class and General Second Class Coaches.

    Note: Linen will not be provided in these special trains






2
615/2022-2326-01-2023
Chennai
Southern Railway Celebrates 74th Republic Day


Southern Railway celebrated 74rd Republic Day with fanfare today (26.01.2023) at the Railway Stadium, Perambur, Chennai. Shri R.N. Singh, General Manager, Southern Railway unfurled the National Flag and took the salute at the RPF Parade in the presence of Shri G.M. Eswara Rao, Principal Chief Security Commissioner, Principal Heads of Departments, other officers and staff of  Southern Railway.


Addressing the gathering, the General Manager highlighted the achievements of Southern Railway and urged railway Officers and staff to devote themselves to reaching the organization's objectives.


Later, a team of Women RPF personnel demonstrated their outstanding skills in Karate. Colourful cultural performances followed which include a dance number performed by Railway school students.


The 74th Republic Day was also celebrated in workshops, divisional offices and other field units all over Southern Railway with patriotic fervour.  A large number of Officers, staff and their families enthusiastically participated in these events. At Chennai, Shri Ganesh Divisional Railway Manager, Chennai Division unfurled the National Flag at Divisional Office, NGO Annexe, Park Town,Chennai. At Southern Railway Construction Office, Egmore, Shri V.K.Gupta, Chief Administrative Officer, unfurled the National Flag. At the Railway Electrification Office, Shri Sameer Dighe, Chief Project Director, unfurled the National Flag and at the Joint Republic Day celebrations of the Perambur Workshops viz., Loco Works, Carriage Works and Electrical Works/Perambur Shri N.K. Nandanwar, Chief Workshop Manager, Loco Works, unfurled the National Flag while the President, Southern Railway Women’s Welfare Organisation (HQ) unfurled the National flag at ‘Ashraya’, a school for special children run by SRWWO at Chennai Egmore.


In the afternoon, a commemorative heritage run of EIR-21, the world’s oldest working steam locomotive, will be conducted between Chennai Egmore and Kodambakkam.  The heritage run attracted a large crowd of children, passengers, rail enthusiasts, and members of the general public.


Excerpts from General Manager’s Republic Day Speech


ØSouthern Railway has witnessed a healthy growth o­n all fronts namely Earnings, Loading, Safety, Punctuality, Project Commissioning and Passenger Amenities


ØIn augmenting infrastructure for improved efficiency and speed of freight and passenger trains, 116.32 kms of Doubling and Gauge conversion works so far as against 35.47 Kms done during 2021-22, which is a 250% increase. 


ØAs part of Mission 100% Railway Electrification, 188 Route km were electrified in S.Rly in 2022. With this 87% of route km in SR has got electrified totaling 4393 electrified Rkm up to 31.12.2022.


ØDuring the nine month period in this financial year (April – December 2022), Southern Railway has registered an excellent growth of 47.46% in Gross earnings compared to 2021-22. 


ØIn Freight Loading, Southern Railway has registered 28% increase during Apr-Dec 2022 over the same period last year.


ØThe punctuality of 93.2% surpassed the Railway Board target of 92%.


ØTo improve mobility, we have enhanced the speed over 743 Route kms during this year as against 137 Route Kms done in 2021-22


ØVande-Bharat train was introduced from 12.11.2022 between Chennai and Mysuru.


ØSouthern Railway has provided LHB rakes to 16 trains in place of ICF rakes.


ØOur Electric Loco Shed/Arakkonam has been adjudged as best performing shed in Indian Railways this year with least failures in conventional locos.


Ø43 LC gates have been interlocked thereby increasing the safety at level crossing gates. State of the art Electronic Interlocking System conforming to the latest international safety standard have been provided at 21 stations in the year 2022-23, thereby enhancing Reliability of Signaling assets.


ØAs part of Hon’ble PM’s ambitious project of Redevelopment of important stations to world class standards with airport-like facilities, contracts for Chennai Egmore, Katpadi, Puducherry, Madurai, Rameswaram, Kanniyakumari, Ernakulam Jn, Kollam and Ernakulam Town stations have been awarded by Southern Railway and the works are progressing at a brisk pace.


ØOur RPF has been doing an excellent job in ensuring the safety of our assets as well as the security of passengers. During the year, 634 offenders were arrested with the recovery of railway property and 88 persons were arrested with seizure of Hawala Money, Gold/Silver worth Rs.33 crores. 


ØA total of 2,205 runaway children were rescued by RPF and handed over to the concerned authorities.  In a humanitarian gesture, RPF field personnel saved the precious lives of 62 passengers during the year.

       

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit