For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








14 Trains from (SDAH)SEALDAH to (PURI)PURI


Address: Sealdah, Raja Bazar, Kolkata, West Bengal, India

Station Code: SDAH

Station Name: SEALDAH

Zone: ER/Eastern

Train Frequency Weekly: 347

Station Traffic: High

Address: Puri, Odisha 752002, India

Station Code: PURI

Station Name: PURI

Zone: ECoR/East Coast

Train Frequency Weekly: 342

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
58001HWH PURI PASSHWH00:05PURI15:3015:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED58001 Status
12821DHAULI EXPHWH06:00PURI14:308:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12821 Status
12277SATABDI EXPRESSHWH14:25PURI22:057:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC,12277 Status
18409SRIJAGANNATHEXPHWH19:00PURI04:559:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18409 Status
08404SRC PURI SPLSRC19:10PURI04:008:50SA2A,3A,SL,GN,08404 Status
22201DURONTO EXPRESSSDAH20:00PURI04:358:35M,W,F1A,2A,3A,SL,22201 Status
12887HWH PURI EXPRESSHWH20:55PURI05:508:55M2A,3A,SL,GN,12887 Status
12881HWH PURI G RATHHWH20:55PURI05:508:55TU,TH3A12881 Status
22835SHM PURI SF EXPSHM20:55PURI05:508:55W2A,3A,SL,GN,22835 Status
12895HWH PURI EXPRESHWH20:55PURI05:508:55F2A,3A,SL,GN,12895 Status
12837HWH PURI EXPHWH22:30PURI07:208:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12837 Status
15644KYQ PURI EXPRESSHWH23:15PURI07:508:35TH2A,3A,SL,GN,15644 Status
08019SHM PURI SPLSHM23:55PURI10:1510:20F1A,2A,3A,08019 Status
08037SHM PURI SPECIALSHM23:55PURI10:1510:20F1A,2A,3A,08037 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 395 26-02-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 395, RESTORATION OF TRAIN WITH NORMAL ROUTE & DIVERSION OF TRAINS

                                     दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

        प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 395  Dt: 26.02.2021                     

I.  RESTORATION OF TRAIN WITH NORMAL ROUTE

Train No. 02678 Ernakulam – KSR Bengaluru Superfast Express Special commencing journey from Ernakulam o­n 28.02.2021 will run with normal route i.e. via Salem, Omalur, Dharmapuri, Hosur and Baiyyappanahalli due to cancellation of Line Block and Power Block between Omalur – Mecheri Road of Salem Division.

II.    DIVERSION OF TRAINS


Trains as detailed below will be run with diverted route due to Non Interlocking work at Ajmer Yard in connection with Ajmer – Bangurgram patch doubling work o­n Madar – Marwar Section in Ajmer Division.


1.  Train No. 06521 Yesvantpur – Jaipur Express Special commencing journey from Yesvantpur o­n 18.03.2021 will be diverted to run via Adarshnagar and Madar By pass.

     

       Train No. 06522 Jaipur – Yesvantpur Express Special commencing journey from 


                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                    South Western Railway, Hubballi





2
25-02-2021
Press Release:100% ELECTRIFICATION OVER EASTERN RAILWAY ROUTE KILOMETERS IN WEST BENGAL ACHIEVED



100% ELECTRIFICATION OVER EASTERN RAILWAY ROUTE KILOMETERS IN WEST BENGAL ACHIEVED

•PROVIDES FASTER AND HASSLE FREE TRAIN OPERATIONS
•END TO END ELECTRIC TRACTION FOR TRAIN SERVICES FROM HOWRAH/SEALDAH TO NEW JALPAIGURI THROUGH ALTERNATE ELECTRIFIED ROUTE
Kolkata, February 24, 2021:

The entire route kilometres in West Bengal under Eastern Railway’s jurisdiction has been 100% electrified. It means, total 2010 route kilometres in West Bengal falling under Eastern Railway’s jurisdiction are totally electrified. From 2016-17 till 2020-21, ₹.634 crores were spent for electrification of route kilometres under Eastern Railway in West Bengal, which resulted 100% electrification of the route kilometres of Eastern Railway in West Bengal.

The sanctioned cost of electrification projects in entire West Bengal consisting of all the three Railways viz. Eastern, South Eastern and Northeast Frontier Railways, during 2009-14 was ₹. 777 crores, while during 2014-20, figure stands to ₹. 954 crores which registered an increase of 23% over 2009-14.

In Eastern Railway alone, ₹.214 crores were spent o­n electrification in the State of West Bengal during 2016-17, ₹.89 crores during 2017-18, ₹. 171 crores during 2018-19, ₹.50 crores during 2019-20 and ₹.110 crores during 2020-21.

100% electrification of route kilometres of Eastern Railway over West Bengal has provided faster and hassle free train operations and enabled railway to transport freight and passenger traffic with much greater ease. Electrification has also provided pollution free environment friendly mode of transportation. It led to savings in diesel consumption and facilitate unit traction system with reduced carbon footprint. 





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit