For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








34 Trains from (UMB)AMBALA CANT JN to (KLK)KALKA


Address: Ambala Cantt Railway Station, Grand Trunk Road, Ambala Cantt, Haryana 133001, India

Station Code: UMB

Station Name: AMBALA CANT JN

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 1075

Station Traffic: High

Address: Kalka Railway Station, Kalka, Haryana 133302, India

Station Code: KLK

Station Name: KALKA

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 161

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
12311HWH DLI KLK MAILUMB02:05KLK04:352:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12311 Status
12687DEHRADUN EXPUMB03:05CDG03:500:45W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12687 Status
22687MDU CDG LINK EXPUMB03:05CDG03:500:45W,SAUNRESERVED22687 Status
14888BARMER KLK EXPUMB04:20KLK05:551:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,14888 Status
13008U A TOOFAN EXPUMB04:27KLK05:551:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,13008 Status
12983AII CDG G RATHUMB06:00CDG06:450:45TU,F,SU3A12983 Status
19307CHANDIGARH EXPUMB06:00CDG06:450:45TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19307 Status
19717JP CDG INTERCITYUMB06:15CDG07:100:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19717 Status
15531SHC ASR JANSADHARANUMB06:45CDG07:300:45SUUNRESERVED15531 Status
64563UMB AADR MEMUUMB07:35CDG08:351:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64563 Status
14615LKU ASR EXPUMB08:35CDG09:200:45SA2A,3A,SL,GN,14615 Status
14217UNCHAHAR EXPUMB08:45CDG09:350:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14217 Status
12231LKO CDG EXPRESSUMB09:20CDG10:050:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12231 Status
14095HIMALYAN QUEENUMB09:50KLK11:101:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,14095 Status
12011KALKA SHTBDIUMB10:30KLK11:451:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC,12011 Status
22455SNSI KLK SUP EXPUMB10:58KLK12:201:22TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22455 Status
15903DBRG CDG EXPRESSUMB12:30CDG13:150:45M,F2A,3A,SL,GN,15903 Status
12527RMR CDG SF EXPUMB12:30CDG13:200:50MCC,2S,GN,12527 Status
15011LJN CDG EXPRESSUMB14:15CDG15:000:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15011 Status
74991UMB DLPC DEMUUMB14:30CDG15:270:57M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED74991 Status
12925PASCHIM EXPRESSUMB14:55KLK16:451:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12925 Status
22925UMB KLK LINK EXPUMB15:20KLK16:451:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED22925 Status
22451CDG SUP FASTUMB15:25CDG16:200:55M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22451 Status
12217SAMPARK KRANTHIUMB16:05CDG17:251:20M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12217 Status
22457NED AADR SF EXPUMB16:40CDG17:250:45SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22457 Status
22355PPTA CDG EXPUMB16:52CDG17:350:43W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22355 Status
22685YPR SKRANTIEXPUMB17:40CDG18:200:40W,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22685 Status
12063HW UHL LINK JSHTUMB18:20CDG19:030:43TU,F,SU2S,GN,12063 Status
12057UHL JANSHATABDIUMB18:20CDG19:030:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12057 Status
54531UMB KLK PASSUMB18:30KLK20:151:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54531 Status
12005KALKA SHTBDIUMB19:58KLK21:201:22M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC,12005 Status
54303DLI KLK PASSUMB21:25KLK23:101:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54303 Status
12045NDLS CDG SHTBDIUMB22:00CDG22:450:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA1A,CC,12045 Status
12449GOA SMPRK K EXPUMB22:30CDG23:150:45TU,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12449 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
255/2022-2305-08-2022
Chennai
Southern Railway makes headway in harnessing alternate sources of energy

Total Installed Capacity of Solar Plants in SR is 5.06 MWp

Cumulative Solar energy generated is 16.309 million units which resulted in savings of Rs.6.455 Crores

A total of 10.5 MW Wind Mills installed in SR

91.56 Million Units of wind power was generated resulting in savings of Rs.48.54 Crores

With a host of robust initiatives o­n the green energy front, Southern Railway is focusing o­n attaining energy efficiency with focus o­n reduction in carbon footprint.  The zone’s effort in harnessing renewable sources of energy is gaining momentum with Solar power plants being progressively proliferated across its network of Railway stations & Office buildings. Further, substantial energy savings has been made possible through erection of wind mills also.

Harnessing Solar power

The zone had installed 192 kWp solar power plants during the year 2021-22. The total installed capacity of Solar Plants in Southern Railway is 5.06 MWp which generated 5.473 Million Units of energy  in 2021-22 resulting in Rs.2.386 crores of annual savings.   Since installation of Solar Plant in 2017-18 the cumulative solar energy generated is 16.309million units (Kwh) upto June ’22 and the cumulative savings is to the tune of Rs.6.455 crores.  Southern Railway is presently recording an average annual power savings of Rs.2 Crores as a result of tapping solar energy resources.

Solar power panels have been installed at various locations/railway stations such as Dr. MGR Chennai Central, MMC complex, Katpadi, Tambaram, Mambalam, Guindy and Chengalpattu suburban stations, Divisional Railway Managers’ Offices at Tiruchchirappalli and Madurai, Chief Workshop Manager’s Office at Trichy Golden Rock Workshop, at Level Crossing Gates in Nagercoil-Thiruvananthapuram section, Signal & Telecom Workshop at Podanur, Salem Jn, Namakkal, Tiruppur, Parli, Lakkiti, to mention a few. Dr MGR Chennai Central has become the first railway station in Southern Railway to take care of 100% of its day time energy requirements through solar.

Southern Railway is working towards increasing capacity of solar plants and has planned for installation of solar plants in its vacant land as well as in private land adjacent to Traction Sub-stations of Southern Railway. The energy generated will feed to traction loads which will further result in huge saving in traction energy bills and savings to Railway.

Wind Mills

Windmill Plants have been erected at Kayathar (near Gangai Kondan / Kadambur Railway stations) in Tuticorin district under Madurai division of Southern Railway. Five numbers of Windmill plants of 2.1 MW capacity each, totaling 10.5 MW, was commissioned in Southern Railway o­n 8th Jan, 2019 at a cost of Rs.74 crores. In 2021-22, the energy harnessed from wind mills is around 25.686 million units resulting in savings of around Rs.14.54 crores.  The cumulative energy harnessed by wind mills in Southern Railway is 91.564 million units, since installation till Jul ’22, and this yielded savings in traction energy bills to the tune of Rs.48.54 CroresIt is noteworthy that 2,61,412 Kwh units of electrical energy generated by these windmills o­n 13th July 2022 is the highest generation in a day so far.1.86% of traction energy requirement for electric trains running in Southern railway during 2021-22 was met by green energy from its wind mills. 2.12% of total electrical energy requirement of SR for traction and non-traction purpose is met from green energy generated by solar and wind plants.

        

   

 Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
22-07-2022
Press Release: ER OBSERVING ICONIC WEEK ‘AZADI KI RAIL GADI AUR STATIONS’

3, कोयलाघाट स्ट्रीट, कोलकाता – 700001, 3, Koilaghat Street, Kolkata – 700001



ER OBSERVING ICONIC WEEK ‘AZADI KI RAIL GADI AUR STATIONS’

Kolkata, July 21, 2022

Indian Railways observing the iconic week of “Azadi Ki Rail Gadi Aur Stations” from 18 to 23 July 2022 to mark the 75th year of India’s Independence, in a colourful manner to highlight different stations & trains marked for having relations with Indian freedom struggle.

In order to mark the iconic week, Eastern Railway is organizing colourful flag off of all the spotlighted trains & special events at the earmarked stations during the weeklong celebration of ‘Azadi Ki Rail Gadi Aur Stations’. In Eastern Railway, three trains viz., 12311/12312 Howrah – Kalka Netaji Express, 12379/12380 Howrah – Amritsar Jallianwala Bagh Express & 22321/22322 Howrah – Siuri Hool Express trains will be spotlighted in this week and five stations   viz., Bhagalpur, Barddhaman, Jirat, Naihati & Subhashgram have also been identified for highlighting during the event Azadi Ki Rail Gadi Aur Stations.

Scouts & Guides performing various   songs and dances o­n Patriotic theme and Passengers were took part in the programme and recited poetries o­n   freedom straggle at Barddhaman station.  Local people of Jirat came forward and performed songs and dances o­n Patriotic nature. Patriotic song s is playing over the public announcement system throughout the day.

 All Divisions viz., Howrah, Sealdah, Asansol and Malda of Eastern Railway   are organizing various events such as special light & sound show, Video Walls, Selfie Point, Patriotic songs, Nukkad Natak, Patriotic Skit & various cultural programmes related to freedom struggle at different stations such as Barddhaman, Jirat, Naihati, Subhashgram and Bhagalpur to observe the iconic week.





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit