For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KALKA

STATION INFO

Address: Kalka Railway Station, Kalka, Haryana 133302, India

Station Code: KLK)KALK

Station Name: KLK)KALKA

Zone: NR/Northern

Total Unique Trains: 30

Train Frequency Weekly: 161

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12311HWH DLI KLK MAIL04:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
13008U A TOOFAN EXP05:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
14888BARMER KLK EXP05:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
14504SVDK KLK EXP07:35Des--W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14095HIMALYAN QUEEN11:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12011KALKA SHTBDI11:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
22455SNSI KLK SUP EXP12:20Des--TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
52456HIMALYAN QUEEN16:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC
12925PASCHIM EXPRESS16:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22925UMB KLK LINK EXP16:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
52458SML KLK PASS20:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,2S,GN
54531UMB KLK PASS20:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12005KALKA SHTBDI21:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
52452SHIVALK DLX EXP22:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC
54303DLI KLK PASS23:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
52454SML KLK EXPRESS23:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,2S,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
52455HIMALYAN QUEENSrc12:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC
52457KLK SML PASSSrc03:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,GN
52453KALKA SIMLA EXPSrc06:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,2S,GN
54304KLK DLI PASSSrc07:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54532KLK UMB PASSSrc13:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12012KALKA SHTBDISrc17:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
12006KALKA SHTBDISrc06:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
52451SHIVALK DLX EXPSrc05:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC
14887KLK BME EXPRESSSrc21:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,2S,GN
14503KLK SVDK EXPRESSSrc18:40--TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
14096HIMALAYAN QUEENSrc16:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22926PASCHIM EXPRESSSourcee10:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22456KLK SNSI SF EXPSourcee19:00--TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12312KALKA MAILSourcee23:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
03-12-2020
PRESS RELEASE: ER TO RUN HOWRAH – DELHI – KALKA SPECIAL (VIA DANKUNI)

PRESS RELEASE

ER TO RUN HOWRAH – DELHI – KALKA  SPECIAL (VIA DANKUNI)

Kolkata, December 3, 2020

            To clear the extra rush of passengers, Eastern Railway will run a fully resesved special train between Howrah & Kalka via Dankuni (02311/02312), as per revised time schedule.  

            02311 Howrah – Delhi – Kalka Special (via Dankuni) will leave Howrah at 21:55 hrs. w.e.f. 7.12.2020 to reach Kalka at 03:00 hrs. o­n the 3rd day and will stop at Barddhaman (23:03 hrs.), Durgapur (00:01 hrs.) & Asansol (00:32 hrs.) stations over ER jurisdiction.

            02312 Kalka – Delhi – Howrah Special (via Dankuni) will leave Kalka at 23:55 hrs. w.e.f. 9.12.2020 to reach Howrah at 08:05 hrs. o­n the 3rd day and will stop at Asansol (04:31 hrs.), Durgapur (05:06 hrs.) & Barddhaman (06:21 hrs.) stations over ER jurisdiction.

            Booking of the special train (02311) will start from 4.12.2020.

            Passengers are requested to follow COVID-19 protocols.






2
2020/11/1708-11-2020
Parel Workshop Turns Out the Fifth ZDM3 Narrow Gauge Loco for Kalka-Shimla Railway Section of Northern Railway

Central Railway
Press Release

Parel Workshop Turns Out the Fifth ZDM3 Narrow Gauge Loco for Kalka-Shimla Railway Section of Northern Railway

Central Railway Loco Workshop, Parel in Mumbai has manufactured and turned out 5th Narrow Gauge locomotive for Northern Railway. The loco will be utilised for hauling passenger and goods trains o­n the Kalka- Shimla Railway Section of Ambala Division of Northern Railway.

The Kalka - Shimla Railway

☞It is is a 2 ft 6 inch (762 mm) gauge railway that runs from Kalka at the foothills of Himalayas to Shimla in the hills of Himachal Pradesh.

☞It runs through the Sub-Himalayan region and rises to a height of 1400 meters in a route length of 97kms. This is a UNESCO World Heritage Railway.

Parel Workshop and ZDM3 NG locos

☞This is the 5th locomotive out of the order placed for 12 Locomotives o­n Central Railways Parel Workshop.

☞The workshop has already manufactured and dispatched four such locos since November 2019.

This is the 3rd Loco manufactured during lockdown period

The loco was manufactured while adhering to social distancing norms and limited resources due to the prevalent lockdown conditions.

Features of locomotive

☞These Locos provided with dual cab to drive from either end with good visibility of track ahead.

☞The locos are equipped with cold start to enable their working in severe winter conditions in Northern India.

☞The locos are also equipped with an ‘On demand cooling system’ to cool the engine as per requirement.

☞The air brakes are similar to Broad Gauge Locos.

☞Diesel engine performance parameters are exhibit o­n the electronic screen.

☞The locos also provided with safety features such as Automatic Emergency Braking, Vigilance Control Device and Electronic Speedometer with recorder.

☞Heavy-duty compressors installed to cater for future requirements of air brake trailing loads. Hand brakes provided o­n both Driver’s Cab.

--- ---
Date: November 7, 2020
2020/11/17
This press release is issued by the Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai.


(Shivaji Sutar)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search