For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KALKA

STATION INFO

Address: Kalka Railway Station, Kalka, Haryana 133302, India

Station Code: KLK)KALK

Station Name: KLK)KALKA

Zone: NR/Northern

Total Unique Trains: 30

Train Frequency Weekly: 161

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12311HWH DLI KLK MAIL04:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
13008U A TOOFAN EXP05:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
14888BARMER KLK EXP05:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
14504SVDK KLK EXP07:35Des--W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14095HIMALYAN QUEEN11:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12011KALKA SHTBDI11:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
22455SNSI KLK SUP EXP12:20Des--TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
52456HIMALYAN QUEEN16:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC
12925PASCHIM EXPRESS16:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22925UMB KLK LINK EXP16:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
52458SML KLK PASS20:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,2S,GN
54531UMB KLK PASS20:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12005KALKA SHTBDI21:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
52452SHIVALK DLX EXP22:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC
54303DLI KLK PASS23:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
52454SML KLK EXPRESS23:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,2S,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
52455HIMALYAN QUEENSrc12:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC
52457KLK SML PASSSrc03:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,GN
52453KALKA SIMLA EXPSrc06:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,2S,GN
54304KLK DLI PASSSrc07:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54532KLK UMB PASSSrc13:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12012KALKA SHTBDISrc17:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
12006KALKA SHTBDISrc06:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
52451SHIVALK DLX EXPSrc05:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC
14887KLK BME EXPRESSSrc21:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,2S,GN
14503KLK SVDK EXPRESSSrc18:40--TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
14096HIMALAYAN QUEENSrc16:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22926PASCHIM EXPRESSSourcee10:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22456KLK SNSI SF EXPSourcee19:00--TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12312KALKA MAILSourcee23:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/11/1708-11-2020
Parel Workshop Turns Out the Fifth ZDM3 Narrow Gauge Loco for Kalka-Shimla Railway Section of Northern Railway

Central Railway
Press Release

Parel Workshop Turns Out the Fifth ZDM3 Narrow Gauge Loco for Kalka-Shimla Railway Section of Northern Railway

Central Railway Loco Workshop, Parel in Mumbai has manufactured and turned out 5th Narrow Gauge locomotive for Northern Railway. The loco will be utilised for hauling passenger and goods trains o­n the Kalka- Shimla Railway Section of Ambala Division of Northern Railway.

The Kalka - Shimla Railway

☞It is is a 2 ft 6 inch (762 mm) gauge railway that runs from Kalka at the foothills of Himalayas to Shimla in the hills of Himachal Pradesh.

☞It runs through the Sub-Himalayan region and rises to a height of 1400 meters in a route length of 97kms. This is a UNESCO World Heritage Railway.

Parel Workshop and ZDM3 NG locos

☞This is the 5th locomotive out of the order placed for 12 Locomotives o­n Central Railways Parel Workshop.

☞The workshop has already manufactured and dispatched four such locos since November 2019.

This is the 3rd Loco manufactured during lockdown period

The loco was manufactured while adhering to social distancing norms and limited resources due to the prevalent lockdown conditions.

Features of locomotive

☞These Locos provided with dual cab to drive from either end with good visibility of track ahead.

☞The locos are equipped with cold start to enable their working in severe winter conditions in Northern India.

☞The locos are also equipped with an ‘On demand cooling system’ to cool the engine as per requirement.

☞The air brakes are similar to Broad Gauge Locos.

☞Diesel engine performance parameters are exhibit o­n the electronic screen.

☞The locos also provided with safety features such as Automatic Emergency Braking, Vigilance Control Device and Electronic Speedometer with recorder.

☞Heavy-duty compressors installed to cater for future requirements of air brake trailing loads. Hand brakes provided o­n both Driver’s Cab.

--- ---
Date: November 7, 2020
2020/11/17
This press release is issued by the Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai.


(Shivaji Sutar)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
22-01-2020
TEMPORARY SUSPENSION OF RAIL TRAFFIC OVER TILAK BRIDGE FOR 1 HOURS 30 MINUTES DURING REHERSAL OF PARADE AND PASSING OF REPUBLIC DAY PARADE ON 23rd and 26th JAN. 2020



In view of rehearsal of Republic Day Parade o­n 23rd January 2020 ( Thursday ) and Republic Day Parade passing over Tilak Bridge o­n 26.01.2020 (Sunday), the rail traffic over Tilak Bridge will remain temporarily suspended for 1 hour 30 minutes from 10.30 a.m. to 12.00 noon o­n 23.01.2020 & 26.01.2020 respectively . As aresult , the following trains will be cancelled/ partially cancelled / diverted/regulatedas under:-

 

TRAINS CANCELLED o­n 23.01.2020& 26.01.2020

 

·The 64423/64430 Ghaziabad-New Delhi-Ghaziabad EMU trains will remain cancelled o­n 23.01.2020 & 26.01.2020.

 

DIVERSION OF TRAINS o­n23.01.2020& 26.01.2020

·The 64434 Delhi Jn. –New Delhi-Ghaziabad EMU train will be diverted to run via Delhi Shahdara – Sahibabad and it will remain partially cancelled between Delhi Jn.-New Delhi -Sahibabad.

·The 64012 Shakurbasti-New Delhi –Palwal EMU will be diverted to run via Patel Nagar- Delhi Safdarjung - Hazrat Nizamuddin and o­nwards to Palwal

·The 12313 Sealdah-New Delhi Rajdhani Exp. train will be diverted to run via Delhi if required.

·The 64428 New Delhi-Ghaziabad EMU train will be diverted to run via Delhi Jn.

·The 64901 Kosi Kalan- Ghaziabad EMU will be diverted to run via Hazrat Nizamuddin to Sahibabad.

·The 20817 & 22811 Bhubneshwar-New Delhi Rajhani Exp. train will be diverted to run via Delhi Jn.

·20839 Ranchi-New Delhi Rajdhani Express train will be diverted to run via Delhi Jn.

REGULATION OF TRAINS o­n 23.01.2020& 26.01.2020TILL CLEARANCE OF THE PARADE

·The11078 Jammu Tawi -Pune Jhelum Express train will be regulated at New Delhi if required.

·The 12626New Delhi-Trivandrum Kerala Express train will be regulated at New Delhi.

·The14258 New Delhi-Varanasi Kashi Vishwanath Express train will depart from New Delhi after clearance of the Parade.

·The 12627Bangalore-New Delhi Karnataka Express train will be regulated at Hazrat Nizamuddin till clearance of the Parade.

·The 12925Bandra Terminus-Amritsar/Kalka Paschim Express train will be regulatedat Okhla till clearance of the Parade.

·The 12204 Amritsar-Saharsa Garib Rath Express train will be regulated at New Delhi till clearance of the Parade.

·The 12033 Kanpur-New Delhi Shatabdi Express train will be regulated at Sahibabad for 15 minutes.

·The 12259 Sealdah-New Delhi Duronto Express train will be regulated at Ghaziabad for 15 minutes.

·The 20801 Patna-New Delhi Magadh Express train will be regulated at Ghaziabad for 15 minutes.

…………..

 

 








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search