For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KALKA

STATION INFO

Address: Kalka Railway Station, Kalka, Haryana 133302, India

Station Code: KLK)KALK

Station Name: KLK)KALKA

Zone: NR/Northern

Total Unique Trains: 30

Train Frequency Weekly: 161

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12311HWH DLI KLK MAIL04:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
13008U A TOOFAN EXP05:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
14888BARMER KLK EXP05:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
14504SVDK KLK EXP07:35Des--W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14095HIMALYAN QUEEN11:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12011KALKA SHTBDI11:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
22455SNSI KLK SUP EXP12:20Des--TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
52456HIMALYAN QUEEN16:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC
12925PASCHIM EXPRESS16:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22925UMB KLK LINK EXP16:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
52458SML KLK PASS20:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,2S,GN
54531UMB KLK PASS20:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12005KALKA SHTBDI21:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
52452SHIVALK DLX EXP22:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC
54303DLI KLK PASS23:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
52454SML KLK EXPRESS23:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,2S,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
52455HIMALYAN QUEENSrc12:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC
52457KLK SML PASSSrc03:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,GN
52453KALKA SIMLA EXPSrc06:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,2S,GN
54304KLK DLI PASSSrc07:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54532KLK UMB PASSSrc13:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12012KALKA SHTBDISrc17:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
12006KALKA SHTBDISrc06:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
52451SHIVALK DLX EXPSrc05:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC
14887KLK BME EXPRESSSrc21:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,2S,GN
14503KLK SVDK EXPRESSSrc18:40--TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
14096HIMALAYAN QUEENSrc16:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22926PASCHIM EXPRESSSourcee10:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22456KLK SNSI SF EXPSourcee19:00--TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12312KALKA MAILSourcee23:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
08012019/ 47927-02-2019
Maligaon
Railway minister issues instructions for introduction of VISTADOME coaches in tourist routes of N.F. Railway

Railway Minister Shri Piyush Goyal has issued instructions to introduce vistadome coaches in trains running in routes having scenic beauty. The instructions were issued during a review meeting at N.F. Railway HQ. The Minister stated that such coaches, which allow an open to sky view of the surroundings would add value to rail travel and help people to better enjoy the scenic beauty that Northeast India is famous for.

Vistadome coaches are designed to let the passengers enjoy the beautiful sceneries through an all glass roof. These coaches are designed to let passengers enjoy nature in its full glory. So passengers are able to enjoy the aesthetic landscape with better vision through the glass top ceiling of the coaches. This would boost tourism in Northeast India and will attract tourists from both inside and outside the country.

It may be mentioned that, Northeast Frontier Railway has already introduced a vistadome coach in the UNESCO World Heritage Darjeeling Himalayan Railway. This has become immensely popular amongst tourist. The vistadome coaches in DHR also boast of other features like automatic sliding compartment doors, multiple television screens providing infotainment to passengers; wide side door for Divyangs, GPS based info system, LED lights and more. Vistadomecoaches have also been introduced in Kalka – Simla Railway, Jan Shatabdi Express plying o­n the Mumbai - Goa routeand Visakhapatnam-Araku rail route. In Lumding – Badarpur hill section, Kumarghat – Agartala hill section certain sections of upper Assam, Dooars portion of north Bengal are areas of very great scenic beauty. These sections would be chosen for introduction of vistadome coaches in N.F. Railway.



(Pranav Jyoti Sharma)
CPRO/N.F.Railway




2
577/2018-1901-11-2018
CHENNAI
Rationalisation of Flexi Fare Scheme

Review of Flexi Fare scheme done based o­n the recommendation of the Review committee, Comptroller and Auditor General’s report, and representations from passengers

 

Flexi Fare completely removed from 15 trains

 

Flexi Fare removed from 32 trains during lean period (February, March and August)

 

Graded Discount upto 20% o­n last fare to be given (class wise) in case of class occupancy being less than 60%

 

Highest slab reduced from 1.5 times to 1.4 times

 

Flexi Fare Scheme was launched with effect from 9th September, 2016. The scheme generated high revenue however initially there was a drop of passengers which picked up later o­n. Further, to rationalise the fares an 8 member committee was formed to review the scheme and make it more passenger friendly. The review of the scheme has been done based o­n the recommendation of the committee, Comptroller and Auditor General’s report, and representations from passengers. The Railways has reviewed Flexi Fare Scheme and introduced following changes:

 

Discontinuation of Flexi-fare in trains with average monthly occupancy less than 50% throughout the previous year. (List of 15 Trains given in Annexure A)

Discontinuation of Flexi-fare, in lean period of 3 months, in trains with average monthly occupancy between 50-75% throughout the previous year. (List of 32 Trains given in Annexure B)

Maximum current cap of 1.5 times to be reduced to 1.4 times in all classes

To increase the occupancy of less patronised classes (2A, 3A, CC etc.), Graded discount of 20% o­n last fare o­n all trains with Flexi Fare and Humsafar Trains where occupancy of a particular class is less than 60% (4 days prior to scheduled departure of the train). Further, 10% discount will be offered as per the table given below:

Upto -70% occupancy:20% o­n last fare

70-80%occupancy:10% o­n last fare

Above 80%occupancy:Nil

Changes shall be implemented from Advance Reservation Period (ARP) i.e. 4 months after making necessary changes in Passenger Reservation System, o­n an experimental basis for six months to be further extended after assessing its outcome

 

Annexure A

List of trains with occupancy less than 50% (2017-18) from which Flexi Fare will be removed in 2018-19

Sl No.

Train no.

Train type

Train Name

1

12006

Shatabdi

Kalka-New Delhi Shatabdi

2

12012

Shatabdi

Kalka-New Delhi Shatabdi

3

12037

Shatabdi

New Delhi-Ludhiana Shatabdi

4

12038

Shatabdi

Ludhiana-New Delhi Shatabdi

5

12043

Shatabdi

Moga(Ludhiana)-New Delhi Shatabdi

6

12044

Shatabdi

New Delhi-Moga(Ludhiana) Shatabdi

7

12047

Shatabdi

New Delhi-Bhatinda Shatabdi

8

12048

Shatabdi

Bhatinda-New Delhi Shatabdi

9

12085

Shatabdi

Guwahati-Dibrugarh Shatabdi

10

12086

Shatabdi

Dibrugarh-Guwahati Shatabdi

11

12087

Shatabdi

Naharlagun-Guwahati Shatabdi

12

12088

Shatabdi

Guwahati-Naharlagun Shatabdi

13

12277

Shatabdi

Howrah-Puri Shatabdi

14

22205

Duronto

Chennai-Madurai Duronto

15

22206

Duronto

Madurai-Chennai Duronto


 

Annexure B

List of trains with occupancy between 50%-75% (2017-18) from which Flexi Fare will be removed in lean period of 2018-19

 

S.No

Train No.

Train Name

1

12005

KALKA SHATABDI

2

12014

AMRITSAR SHATABDI

3

12016

AJMER SHATABDI

4

12018

DEHRADUN SHATABDI

5

12020

SHATABDI EXPRESS

6

12025

SHATABDI EXP

7

12026

PUNE SHATABDI

8

12030

SWARNA SHATABDI

9

12031

AMRITSAR SHATABDI

10

12032

AMRITSAR SHATABDI

11

12039

KGM NDLS SHT

12

12041

SHATABDI EXPRESS

13

12042

NJP HWH SHATABDI

14

COMMENTS
NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit