For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KALKA

STATION INFO

Address: Kalka Railway Station, Kalka, Haryana 133302, India

Station Code: KLK)KALK

Station Name: KLK)KALKA

Zone: NR/Northern

Total Unique Trains: 30

Train Frequency Weekly: 161

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12311HWH DLI KLK MAIL04:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
13008U A TOOFAN EXP05:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
14888BARMER KLK EXP05:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
14504SVDK KLK EXP07:35Des--W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14095HIMALYAN QUEEN11:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12011KALKA SHTBDI11:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
22455SNSI KLK SUP EXP12:20Des--TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
52456HIMALYAN QUEEN16:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC
12925PASCHIM EXPRESS16:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22925UMB KLK LINK EXP16:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
52458SML KLK PASS20:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,2S,GN
54531UMB KLK PASS20:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12005KALKA SHTBDI21:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
52452SHIVALK DLX EXP22:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC
54303DLI KLK PASS23:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
52454SML KLK EXPRESS23:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,2S,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
52455HIMALYAN QUEENSrc12:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC
52457KLK SML PASSSrc03:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,GN
52453KALKA SIMLA EXPSrc06:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,2S,GN
54304KLK DLI PASSSrc07:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54532KLK UMB PASSSrc13:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12012KALKA SHTBDISrc17:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
12006KALKA SHTBDISrc06:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
52451SHIVALK DLX EXPSrc05:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC
14887KLK BME EXPRESSSrc21:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,2S,GN
14503KLK SVDK EXPRESSSrc18:40--TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
14096HIMALAYAN QUEENSrc16:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22926PASCHIM EXPRESSSourcee10:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22456KLK SNSI SF EXPSourcee19:00--TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12312KALKA MAILSourcee23:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
2021/11/1409-11-2021
Chairman, Railway Board & CEO visits Central Railway Loco Workshop

Central Railway
Press Release

Chairman, Railway Board & CEO visits Central Railway Loco Workshop, Parel 
Inaugurates the 10th ZDM3 Loco manufactured by Parel Workshop for Kangra Valley and Kalka-Shimla Railways.
Chairman, Railway Board inspects NMGH coach manufactured by Parel Workshop

Shri Suneet Sharma, Chairman, Railway Board & Chief Executive Officer, Ministry of Railways visited the Central Railway Loco Workshop, Parel o­n 8th of November 2021.  The Chairman, Railway Board & CEO was given a traditional welcome at Parel Workshop with the customary Tilak, Aarti, Welcome song and tying of a Saapha (Turban). 

Shri Suneet Sharma inaugurated the ZDM3 Loco which will be utilized o­n the sub-Himalayan region of Kangra Valley and Kalka-Shimla Railways. This Loco manufactured by Parel Workshop is the 10th locomotive out of 12 Locomotives under Rolling Stock Program by Central Railway. The Workshop has already manufactured and dispatched 9 such locos during 2019-20 and 2020-21. Central Railway Loco Workshop, Parel has set up a fine example of commitment towards ‘Make in India’ & ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, as all the items for the locos have been sourced indigenously.

The Chairman, Railway Board and CEO also inspected the Newly Modified High Speed Automobile Carrier (NMGH) coach.  Recently Central Railway has developed a prototype NMGHS coach with side entry and other improved features for loading of automobiles. The NMGH coach, developed by Parel Workshop, Central Railway with improved features like Wider opening, Strong chequered flooring, Natural pipe light, Pavement markers and retro reflective tape for guidance, Improved fall plate arrangement for smooth entry and Improved end door design with barrel lock for ease of locking is the first of its kind o­n Indian Railways.

A presentation of memories of Shri Suneet Sharma during his tenure at Parel Workshop was made. Speaking o­n the occasion Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti, General Manager said “During his tenure as Chief Workshop Manager, Parel, he played an important role in the modernization of Parel Workshop and now as Chairman, Railway Board, is a guiding force in its continuous modernisation. Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti reaffirmed that Central Railway will put in its best efforts to keep up the momentum.”

Shri Sharma interacted with the staff and officers of Parel Workshop and expressed his satisfaction towards the work done by Parel Workshop. Walking down memory lane, Shri Sharma re-lived the old times he had spent at the Workshop. He said that the biggest strength of Parel Workshop has been its ability to adapt itself to the changing times. From manufacturing Steam Locomotives to Diesel Locos to the present, the Workshop has always re-invented itself and has moved o­n with the times. He also said that Parel Workshop is o­ne of the oldest and largest Workshops o­n Indian Railways. 

Shri Ashwani Saxena, Principal Chief Engineer, Shri A K Gupta, Principal Chief Mechanical Engineer, Shri Gopal Chandra, Principal Chief Electrical Engineer, Smt Ruby Ahluwalia, Principal Financial Advisor, Central Railway, Shri Vivek Acharya, Chief Workshop Manager, Parel Workshop and other Senior Officers of Central Railway were also present. 

All covid-19 protocols were followed during the visit.
--- ---
Date: November 08, 2021
PR No.2021/11/14
This press release is issued by the Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai.


(Shivaji Sutar)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
30-09-2021
PRESS RELEASE: AGM/ER CONDUCTED SURPRISE INSPECTION TO CHECK SAFETY AND PASSENGER COMFORT LEVEL IN HOWRAH – KALKA SPECIAL TRAIN

  

AGM/ER CONDUCTED SURPRISE INSPECTION TO CHECK SAFETY AND PASSENGER COMFORT LEVEL IN HOWRAH – KALKA SPECIAL TRAIN

 

Kolkata, September 28, 2021:

 

Shri Aneet Dulat, Additional General Manager, Eastern Railway conducted a surprise check at Howrah station complex and afterwards conducted the o­n-board inspection in Howrah-Kalka Special train o­n Monday night (27.09.2021).

 

Shri Dulat thoroughly checked the cleanliness and food quality at the vending stalls at Howrah station so that passengers can get their best utility for the money spent in purchasing food items from those vending stalls.

 

Later, AGM/ER conducted an o­n-board inspection in 02311 Howrah-Kalka Special train leaving Howrah o­n Monday night. He thoroughly inspected the systematic booking and loading of parcels in the SLR coach of the train, cleanliness aspect and the comfort of the passengers in the train. AGM also thoroughly checked the fire safety equipment available in the train and found all are working properly and up to the mark to meet up the requirement of exigency. AGM/ER has also appreciated the crew members o­n board for the quality of work and dedication to duties.

 

 

 

 

 









COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search