For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








20 Trains from (TKO)Takkolam to (WJR)WALAJAH ROAD JN


Address: Takkolam Railway Station, Arakkonam, PIN code 631151 Tamil Nadu

Station Code: TKO

Station Name: Takkolam

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 25

Station Traffic: Low

Address: Wallajah Railway Station, SH 61, Tamil Nadu 632501, India

Station Code: WJR

Station Name: WALAJAH ROAD JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 193

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
12691SSPN EXPRESSAJJ00:30SHU00:490:19F2A,3A,SL,GN,12691 Status
12292YESVANTPUR EXPAJJ00:30WJR00:590:29SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12292 Status
18189TATA ALLP EXPAJJ03:10MCN03:480:38M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18189 Status
13351DHN ALAPPUZHA EAJJ03:10MCN03:480:38M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13351 Status
66019AJJ SA MEMUAJJ04:40WJR05:190:39M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED66019 Status
56009AJJ VLR PASSAJJ07:10WJR08:030:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56009 Status
12675KOVAI EXPRESSAJJ07:10WJR07:380:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12675 Status
56261AJJ JTJ PASSAJJ08:00WJR08:490:49M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56261 Status
12639BRINDAVAN EXPAJJ08:40WJR09:190:39M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,12639 Status
56013AJJ VLR PASSAJJ13:05WJR13:550:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56013 Status
22637WEST COAST EXPAJJ13:05WJR13:340:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22637 Status
12609MYSURU EXPAJJ14:40WJR15:140:34M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12609 Status
12607LALBAGH EXPRESSAJJ16:35WJR17:090:34M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12607 Status
16085AJJ JTJ EXPAJJ18:05WJR18:540:49M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED16085 Status
16089YELGIRI EXPAJJ19:05WJR19:480:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED16089 Status
66017MSB VLR MEMU FASTTO19:18WJR20:281:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66017 Status
56007AJJ KPD PASSAJJ21:00WJR21:510:51M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56007 Status
12601MANGALORE MAILAJJ21:25WJR21:540:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12601 Status
16021KAVERI EXPRESSAJJ22:20WJR22:590:39M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN,16021 Status
22649YERCAUD EXPRESSAJJ23:50WJR00:240:34M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22649 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 36228-01-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 362, RUNNING OF EXPRESS SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL & MYSURU & EXTENSION OF THE SERVICES OF TRAINS

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

        प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 362  Dt: 27.01.2021                     

I.   RUNNING OF EXPRESS SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN


 MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL & MYSURU


It is decided to run Train No. 06021/06022 MGR Chennai Central – Mysuru – MGR Chennai Central Daily Express Specials as detailed below:-


Train No. 06021 MGR Chennai Central – Mysuru Express Special will depart daily from MGR Chennai Central at 21:15 hrs and arrive Mysuru at 06:40 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from MGR Chennai Central from 29.01.2021 to until further advice.


Enroute the train will arrive/depart Tiruvallur – 21:53/21:55 hrs, Arakkonam – 22:18/22:20 hrs, Anvardikhanpet – 22:34/22:35 hrs, Sholinghur – 22:44/22:45 hrs, Walajah Road – 22:58/23:00 hrs, Katpadi – 23:28/23:30 hrs, Jolarpettai – 00:48/00:50 hrs, Bangarapet – 01:48/01:50 hrs, Whitefield – 02:24/02:25 hrs, Krishnarajapuram – 02:33/02:35 hrs, Bengaluru East – 02:44/02:45 hrs, Bengaluru Cantonment – 02:54/02:55 hrs, KSR Bengaluru – 03:45/03:55 hrs, Kengeri – 04:15/04:16 hrs, Bidadi – 04:29/04:30 hrs, Ramanagaram – 04:44/04:45 hrs, Channapatna – 04:54/04:55 hrs, Maddur – 05:09/05:10 hrs, Mandya – 05:24/05:25 hrs and Pandavapura – 05:49/05:50 hrs.


In the return direction Train No. 06022 Mysuru – MGR Chennai Central Express Special will depart daily from Mysuru at 21:00 hrs and arrive MGR Chennai Central at 06:40 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Mysuru from 30.01.2021 to until further advice.


Enroute the train will arrive/depart Pandavapura – 21:19/21:20 hrs, Mandya – 21:38/21:40 hrs, Maddur – 21:59/22:00 hrs, Channapatna – 22:14/22:15 hrs, Ramanagaram – 22:29/22:30 hrs, Kengeri – 22:53/22:55 hrs, KSR Bengaluru – 23:45/23:50 hrs, Bengaluru Cantonment – 00:00/00:02 hrs, Krishnarajapuram – 00:09/00:10 hrs, Whitefield – 00:23/00:24 hrs, Bangarapet – 01:05/01:06 hrs, Kuppam – 01:29/01:30 hrs, Jolarpettai – 02:35/02:40 hrs, Katpadi – 03:48/03:50 hrs, Walajah Road – 04:13/04:15 hrs, Sholinghur – 04:28/04:30 hrs, Anvardikhanpet – 04:40/04:42 hrs, Arakkonam – 04:58/05:00 hrs, Tiruvallur – 05:23/05:25 hrs and Perambur – 05:58/06:00 hrs.


The train will have a composition of 23 coaches comprising of ONE1st AC cum AC 2-tier Coach, TWO AC 2-tier Coaches, TWO AC 3-tier Coaches, FOURTEEN Second Class Sleeper Coaches, TWO General Second Class Coaches and TWO Luggage cum Brake-Vans with Divyangjan Coach.


II.EXTENSION OF THE SERVICES OF TRAINS


The services of following special trains will be extended as detailed below:-


1.  Train No. 06316 Kochuveli – Mysuru Daily Festival Express Special was notified to run earlier up to 31.01.2021 will be further extended from 01.02.2021 to 31.03.2021 (59 - Trips).


2.  Train No. 06315 Mysuru – Kochuveli Daily Festival Express Special was notified to run earlier up to 01.02.2021 will be further extended from 02.02.2021 to 01.04.2021 (59 - Trips).


3.  Train No. 06077 Coimbatore – Hazrat Nizamuddin Weekly Festival Special Express was notified to run earlier up to 31.01.2021 will be further extended from 07.02.2021 to 28.03.2021 (08 - Trips).


4.  Train No. 06078 Hazrat Nizamuddin – Coimbatore Weekly Festival Special Express was notified to run earlier up to 03.02.2021 will be further extended from 10.02.2021 to 31.03.2021 (08 - Trips).


There will be no change in timings, stoppages & composition of these trains.  The fare of these special trains is @1.3 rate.


All the norms of the State and Central Government regarding Covid-19 including social distancing, sanitization etc., may be followed in the trains and at the Railway stations. All the above special trains will have fully reserved service.


                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                    South Western Railway, Hubballi





2
437/2020-21 28-01-2021
Chennai
GENERAL MANAGER CONDUCTS ANNUAL INSPECTION OF CHENNAI DIVISION CHENGALPATTU – ARAKKONAM-WALAJA ROAD – RANIPET SECTIONS INSPECTED TODAY



Shri John Thomas , General Manager, Southern Railway conducted annual inspection  of Chennai Division today, 27th January 2021.  The inspection team comprised of the General Manager and Principal Heads of various Departments of Southern Railway. Shri. P.Mahesh, Divisional Railway Manager and other Branch officers from the division were also present during the inspection. This is part of annual exercise to assess the maintenance of the railway assets that contribute to safe operation of trains and upkeep of other passenger amenities.

The sections between Chengalpattu – Arakkonam-Walaja Road – Ranipet sections were inspected today. At Chengalpattu station, General Manager inspected the OHE (Over Head Equipment) Depot and reviewed the functioning of Electronic Interlocking System. General Manager also inspected the new Multi-level parking facility coming up at the station and other passenger amenities such as Platform lighting and toilets. A Battery Operated Car facility for the benefit of passengers was commissioned during the visit.

At Walajabad Automobile hub, the General Manager reviewed the extension of automobile loading line and other amenities.. The proposed architectural improvements for Kanchipuram station building were reviewed. The General Manager and the team of Railway Officials then conducted a speed trial between Kanchipuram and Arakkonam.  

At Arakkonam, various facilities such as New Booking Office, toilets, Foot Over Bridge, and circulating area were inspected.  A safety booklet detailing various safety rules to be adhered to by running staff was released.  The General Manager took stock of the facilities available at Railway Health Unit at Arakkonam. 

At Arakkonam loco shed, the General Manager inspected the Locomotive Shed and its various capabilities. During the inspection, a 75Kw Solar panel, PASUMAI 2.0 ( Battery-cum-AC operated dual mode locomotive) and first-of-its-kind 3-Phase AC Electric Loco were commissioned and inspected. The General Manager also briefed the Press at Arakkonam and Ranipet o­n various rail development plans. 

Later in the afternoon, a major bridge and a subway at LC.39 were inspected in Chittteri-Mahendravadi section before proceeding to Ranipet where the new station building and Platform were inspected. General Manager inspected Points& Crossings, curves, minor bridges, Level Crossings, sick lines and other engineering aspects at various locations enroute.

During the Inspection, Employee Welfare facilities such as Subordinate Rest House at Kanchipuram East, an RPF Women Rest Room and Staff Rest Room facility at Arakkonam, Type IV Staff Quarters and Staff Rest Room at Sholinghur, and Track Machine Rest Room at Walajah Road were Commissioned.

During the course of inspection, General Manager interacted with Passenger Associations, Media and Commuters at various railway stations. He interacted with Track Maintainers, Gate Keepers and other frontline staff from Engineering, Mechanical, Operating, Commercial, Electrical, Security and Signal and Telecommunication as well as Medical & Health Department staff, and appreciated the efforts of employees for their dedication in ensuring safe train operations and upkeep of Railway Stations. The General Manager also gave Spot awards along with Certificates of Merit to outstanding employees during the inspection with the help of Accounts and Personnel Staff.

                                                                                                                                  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                    


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit