For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








26 Trains from (DR)DADAR to (JL)JALGAON JN


Address: Dadar Central Rilway, Lakhamsi Nappu Road, Dadar East, Dadar, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400014, India

Station Code: DR

Station Name: DADAR

Zone: CR/Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 567

Station Traffic: High

Address: Jalgaon Railway Junction, Station Road, Jalgaon, Maharashtra 425001, India

Station Code: JL

Station Name: JALGAON JN

Zone: CR/Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 490

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
15068BDTS GKP EXPBDTS00:20JL11:2011:00F2A,3A,SL,GN,15068 Status
11093MAHANAGARI EXPDR00:25JL06:486:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11093 Status
12165LTT BSB SUP EXPLTT05:23JL11:185:55M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN,12165 Status
51153CSTM BSL PASSDR05:35JL16:4511:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED51153 Status
12859GITANJALI EXPDR06:15JL11:585:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12859 Status
15017GORAKHPUR EXPLTT06:35JL12:576:22M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15017 Status
12519LTT KYQ AC EXPLTT07:50JL13:335:43SU1A,2A,3A,12519 Status
14313BAREILLY EXPLTT08:05JL14:035:58M2A,3A,SL,GN,14313 Status
11061DARBHANGA EXPLTT12:15JL18:236:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11061 Status
11071KAMAYANI EXPRESLTT12:40JL18:436:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11071 Status
22121LKO AC SUP EXPLTT13:40JL19:385:58SA1A,2A,3A,22121 Status
22103LTT FD SUP EXPLTT13:40JL19:385:58M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22103 Status
12188JBP GARIB RATHDR13:45JL19:385:53TU,TH,SU3A12188 Status
12139SEVAGRAM EXPDR15:10JL21:486:38M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12139 Status
12161LASHKAR EXPRESSLTT16:25JL22:035:38F2A,3A,SL,GN,12161 Status
12105VIDARBHA EXPRESSDR19:20JL01:286:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12105 Status
12137PUNJAB MAILDR19:50JL02:086:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12137 Status
12111CSMT AMI EXPRESSDR20:10JL02:436:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12111 Status
12809HOWRAH MAILDR20:50JL03:086:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12809 Status
12322KOLKATA MAILDR21:45JL03:586:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12322 Status
18029LTT SHALIMAR EXLTT22:00JL04:386:38M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18029 Status
13202LTT RJPB EXPLTT22:15JL04:486:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13202 Status
11015KUSHINAGAR EXPLTT22:45JL05:176:32M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11015 Status
12141LTT PPTA EXPRESSLTT23:35JL05:386:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12141 Status
11057CSMT ASR EXPRESDR23:45JL06:136:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11057 Status
19003KHANDESH EXPBDTS23:50JL11:2011:30M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19003 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0511-05-2020
MUMBAI
W. RLY TO RUN TWO MORE TRIPS OF ONE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN KAREMBELI AND NEW GUWAHATI...TILL NOW WR TRANSPORTED MORE THAN 29 THOUSAND TONNES OF ESSENTIALS THROUGH PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS

WR Press Release No. 2020/05Mumbai, 10th May, 2020

W. RLY TO RUN TWO MORE TRIPS OF o­nE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN KAREMBELI AND NEW GUWAHATI...TILL NOW WR TRANSPORTED MORE THAN 29 THOUSAND TONNES OF ESSENTIALS THROUGH PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS


As the nations globally are fighting to control spread of corona pandemic in their own way, India too is making all possible efforts and ensuring to fight with corona infection at various levels. However, in such an unpleasant atmosphere, Western Railway has taken a unique initiative in providing transportation of essential commodities to various destinations of the country. WR in its own way is contributing its services to the nation by running timetabled services of its special Parcel trains originating from various stations over WR. In the financial year 2020-21, upto 9thMay 2020, a total of 179 parcel special trains left from various stations of WR, generating an earning of Rs 7.48 crore. In continuation to this, two trips of o­ne more special parcel train are planned to be run between Karambeli and New Guwahati.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly,2 more trips of o­ne more parcel special train will run between Karambeli and New Guwahati. Train No 00903 Karambeli – New Guwahati parcel special train will leave Karambeli at 18.00 hrs o­n 11th May, 2020 to reach New Guwahati o­n 13th May, 2020 at 15.30 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00904 New Guwahati – Karambeli parcel special train will leave New Guwahati o­n 14th May, 2020 at 05.00 hrs to reach Karambeli at 03.20 hrs o­n 16th May, 2020. The train will halt at Bhusaval Jn, Khandwa, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhayaya Jn, Patliputra, Sonpur, Katihar, New Jalpaiguri and New Bongaigaon stations in both directions.

Shri Bhakar stated that, during the lockdown period in the month of April’20, 131 trains carrying more than 18000 tonnes of essential commodities were run, with earnings of Rs 5.74 crore. Similarly, in the month of May, upto9th May’20, total 48 parcel special trains were run, with a loading of above 6000 tonnes, generating earnings of Rs 1.75 crore. Since 23rd March to 9th May 2020, commodities, weighing more than 29000 tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its various parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc. The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 8.70 crore. In this transportation, twenty four milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of approx. 17500 tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of more than Rs 3 crore. Similarly, 159 Covid-19 special parcel trains were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was approx Rs 4.92 crore. In addition to this, 4 indented rakes were also run with 100% utilization for earnings of approximately 78 lakh.

Shri Bhakar stated that from 22ndMarch to 9th May, 2020, total 3416 rakes of goods trains have been used to supply essential commodities amounting to 6.49 million tonnes. 6996 freight trains were interchanged with other railways, including 3523 trains handed over and 3473 trains taken over at different interchange points. 189 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to cope with the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk, medical supplies and other general consumer goods.

Shri Bhakar informed that four parcel special trains, including o­ne milk rake left from WR for various parts of the country o­n 10th May, 2020 viz. Porbandar – Shalimar,Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Bhuj – Dadar special parcel trains. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal. He stated that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway inclusive of suburban & non -suburban sections, since March, 2020, has been Rs 791.54 crore o­n account of lockdown. Inspite of this, due to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to refund amount ofRs 238.56 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 115.26 crore. Till now, 37.28 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********





2
2020/0508-05-2020
MUMBAI
DESPITE LOCKDOWN, WESTERN RAILWAY SERVES CUSTOMERS WITH A SMILE BY COMMENDABLE LOADING OF 3258 RAKES OF GOODS TRAINS WITH 6.14 MILLION TONNES OF ESSENTIALS

ONE MORE SPL PRESS RELEASE OF WR ABOUT GOOD WORK DURING LOCKDOWN

WR Press Release No. 2020/05Mumbai, 8th May, 2020

DESPITE LOCKDOWN, WESTERN RAILWAY SERVES CUSTOMERS WITH A SMILE BY COMMENDABLE LOADING OF 3258 RAKES OF GOODS TRAINS WITH 6.14 MILLION TONNES OF ESSENTIALS


Despite complete lockdown imposed from 22nd March, 2020, Western Railway has done commendable work by loading 3258 rakes till 7th May, 2020, including essential commodities such as POL-361, Fertilizer-402, Salt-186, Foodgrain-13, Cement-53, Coal-65, Conatainer-2028 & General Goods-15, amounting to 6.14 Million Tons to different states of the country, including North East region. In addition to this 178 rakes of Millennium Parcel Van and Milk Tank Wagons containing essential commodities such as medicine, medical kits, frozen food, milk powder and liquid milk were loaded to Northern & North East region. Total 6683 Freight trains were interchanged with other Railways including 3367 trains handed over and 3316 trains taken over at different interchange points of Western Railway. During the period, important inward rakes such as 433 rakes of Jumbo, 224 rakes of BOXN and 186 rakes of BTPN were unloaded despite shortage of labour. Shri Alok Kansal - General Manager of Western Railway has appreciated this excellent performance of WR teams & has congratulated PrincipalHeads of concerned departments & their teams for this awesome achievements.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer, Western Railway, this marvelous & commendable performance waspossible due to hard work of the WR's commercial, operating & other teams. The unprecedented conditions led to a situation of uncertainty amongst parties and there came the role of the frontline staff dealing with customers. The parties were assured of all the necessary help and assistance they needed for carrying out various activities involving transportation from placing of indent to transit and delivery at destinations. Many policy changes issued by Board to facilitate customers also acted as an assurance of help at such critical time. To name a few, relaxation from charging of demurrage/wharfage charges, delivery at destination in absence of Railway Receipt, withdrawal of haulage charges for movement of empty containers and flat wagons etc.The worker/manpower and truck unavailability was major issues as due to curfew like situation during lock down, the workers and trucks were not allowed to come to the goods shed from their residences. WR's commercial department took initiative and based o­n authority given by Ministry of Home Affairs, Railway officials issued passes to labourers/workers coming for loading/unloading activities at Goods shed. A total of 1350 passes were issued to labourers and trucks and also proper liasoning with state authorities were done to facilitate workers/labourers to obtain passes from state authorities covering four states namely Gujarat, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan.

 

WR achieved best ever Container loading of 1846 wagons per day in April 2020 and loaded approximately 25% more containers during the lock down period as compared to last year. Container traffic was preferred by customers as it involved very limited manpower for operations and loading/unloading being mechanized to large extent. And thus the loading of containers bloomed up and achieved the highest by loading 2028 rakes in the lockdown period. The work from home activities in true spirit was done by the WR team and o­n line approvals were granted for access permission for siding use to Container Operators in record shortest time. Ensuring food grains to various parts of the country was also given priority. The loading of food grains has shown a growth of 200% in the month of April 2020 compared to April2019, thereby catering to the huge food demand in the country in times of such critical conditions.During the period, diesel utilization has improved by approximately 26% and electric utilization by 10%, as compared to last year. Similarly, 39.6 km/hr best ever average speed of freight trains has been achieved during the lock down period, due to the absence of passenger trains during the earlier period of lockdown and maintenance of track.

 

Shri Bhakar further stated that, since 23rd March to 7th May 2020, commodities weighing more than 27000 tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its various parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc. The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 8.02 crore. In this, twenty three milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of above 16700 tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 2.88 crore. Similarly, 149 Covid-19 special parcel trains were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was approx Rs 4.36 crore. In addition to this, 4 indented rakes were also run with 100% utilization for earnings of approximately 78 lakh. Shri Bhakar said, to ensure safety of the working teams both Railway staff and labourers, all thegoods shed have taken precautions in sanitization and health care of all the staff working at the goods shed during the lockdown. Additionally, o­n Ahmedabad division at Linch Goods shed a sanitizer tunnel has been set up. At other major goods shed, masks, hand gloves, sanitizers have been provided. Total 27 Thermal scanning guns were procured by Western Railway to check the body temperature of labourers/workers at goods shed.

 

Shri Bhakar informed that four parcel special trains left from WR for various parts of the country o­n 8th May, 2020 viz. Porbandar – Shalimar, Bhuj - Dadar, Bandra Terminus – Ludhaina &Kankaria - Cuttack. He stated that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway inclusive of suburban + non -suburban sections, since March, 2020, has been Rs 761.56 crore o­n account of lockdown. Inspite of this, due to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to refund amount of Rs 238.22 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 115.11 crore. Till now, 37.24 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

 

**********

 






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit