For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








14 Trains from (AJJ)ARAKKONAM to (CBE)COIMBATORE JN


Address: Arakkonam, Tamil Nadu 631001, India

Station Code: AJJ

Station Name: ARAKKONAM

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 540

Station Traffic: High

Address: Town Hall, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India

Station Code: CBE

Station Name: COIMBATORE JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 587

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
18189TATA ALLP EXPAJJ03:10CBE11:378:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18189 Status
13351DHN ALAPPUZHA EAJJ03:10CBE11:027:52M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13351 Status
12516SCL TVC EXPRESSAJJ05:50CBE13:207:30TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12516 Status
12508GHY TVC EXPRESSAJJ05:50CBE13:207:30TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12508 Status
12675KOVAI EXPRESSAJJ07:10CBE14:056:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12675 Status
12970JP CBE SUP EXPAJJ11:10CBE18:006:50TU1A,2A,3A,SL,12970 Status
22637WEST COAST EXPAJJ13:05CBE19:576:52M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22637 Status
12679COIMBATORE EXPAJJ15:30CBE22:156:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12679 Status
12695TRIVANDRUM EXPAJJ16:20CBE23:126:52M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12695 Status
12601MANGALORE MAILAJJ21:25PTJ03:396:14M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12601 Status
12671NILAGIRI EXPAJJ21:55CBE05:007:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12671 Status
22639ALLEPPEY EXPAJJ22:05CBE04:136:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22639 Status
12673CHERAN EXPRESSAJJ23:10CBE06:157:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12673 Status
12681COIMBATORE EXPAJJ23:30CBE06:407:10SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12681 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
615/2022-23 26-01-2023
Chennai
Unreserved Special Trains for Thai Poosam Festival



To clear extra rush of traffic in view of Thai Poosam Festival & Kumbabishekam in Palani, special Trains will be operated between Coimbatore – Dindigul Jn on 27, 28, 29 January & 04, 05 & 06 February, 2023 (6 days), as detailed below 

Train No 

Train No. 06077/06078 Coimbatore – Dindigul – Coimbatore Unreserved Express Specials:

Train No. 06077 Coimbatore – Dindigul Unreserved Express Special will leave Coimbatore at 09.20 hrs o­n 27th, 28th, 29th January & 04th, 05th & 06th February, 2023 and reach Dindigul Jn at 13.00 hrs the same day (6 days) 


Train No. 06078 Dindigul – Coimbatore Unreserved Express Special will leave Dindigul Jn at 14.00 hrs o­n 27th, 28th, 29th January & 04th, 05th & 06th February, 2023 and reach Coimbatore at 17.30 hrs the same day (6 days)


Coach Composition:  10- General Second Class & 2- Luggage cum Brake Vans

The details of timings and stoppage of Train No. 06077/06078 Coimbatore – Dindigul – Coimbatore Unreserved Express Specials are as follows (Timings in hours):


Train No.06077

Coimbatore– Dindigul Unreserved Express Special

 ↓

Station

 ↑

Train No.06078

Dindigul – Coimbatore – Unreserved Express Special

09.20

(d)

Coimbatore Jn

(a)

17.30

09.31 / 09.32

(a/d)

Podanur Jn

(a/d)

17.08 / 17.10

09.52 / 09.53

(a/d)

Kinattukkadavu

(a/d)

16.43 / 16.44

10.13 / 10.15

(a/d)

Pollachi Jn

(a/d)

16.18 / 16.20

10.46 / 10.47

(a/d)

Gomangalam

(a/d)

15.47 / 15.48

11.00 / 11.01

(a/d)

Udumalaippettai

(a/d)

15.33 / 15.34

11.09 / 11.10

(a/d)

Maivadi Road

(a/d)

15.24 / 15.25

11.14 / 11.15

(a/d)

Madattukulam

(a/d)

15.18 / 15.19

11.22 / 11.23

(a/d)

Pushpattur

(a/d)

15.11 / 15.16

11.38 / 11.43

(a/d)

Palani

(a/d)

14.55 / 15.00

11.55 / 11.56

(a/d)

Chatrappatti

(a/d)

14.36 / 14.37

12.04 / 12.05

(a/d)

Oddanchatram

(a/d)

14.27 / 14.29

12.20 / 12.21

(a/d)

Akkaraippatti

(a/d)

14.11 / 14.12

13.00

(a)

Dindigul Jn

(d)

14.00


                                                                                                        

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO




2
615/2022-2326-01-2023
Chennai
Southern Railway Celebrates 74th Republic Day


Southern Railway celebrated 74rd Republic Day with fanfare today (26.01.2023) at the Railway Stadium, Perambur, Chennai. Shri R.N. Singh, General Manager, Southern Railway unfurled the National Flag and took the salute at the RPF Parade in the presence of Shri G.M. Eswara Rao, Principal Chief Security Commissioner, Principal Heads of Departments, other officers and staff of  Southern Railway.


Addressing the gathering, the General Manager highlighted the achievements of Southern Railway and urged railway Officers and staff to devote themselves to reaching the organization's objectives.


Later, a team of Women RPF personnel demonstrated their outstanding skills in Karate. Colourful cultural performances followed which include a dance number performed by Railway school students.


The 74th Republic Day was also celebrated in workshops, divisional offices and other field units all over Southern Railway with patriotic fervour.  A large number of Officers, staff and their families enthusiastically participated in these events. At Chennai, Shri Ganesh Divisional Railway Manager, Chennai Division unfurled the National Flag at Divisional Office, NGO Annexe, Park Town,Chennai. At Southern Railway Construction Office, Egmore, Shri V.K.Gupta, Chief Administrative Officer, unfurled the National Flag. At the Railway Electrification Office, Shri Sameer Dighe, Chief Project Director, unfurled the National Flag and at the Joint Republic Day celebrations of the Perambur Workshops viz., Loco Works, Carriage Works and Electrical Works/Perambur Shri N.K. Nandanwar, Chief Workshop Manager, Loco Works, unfurled the National Flag while the President, Southern Railway Women’s Welfare Organisation (HQ) unfurled the National flag at ‘Ashraya’, a school for special children run by SRWWO at Chennai Egmore.


In the afternoon, a commemorative heritage run of EIR-21, the world’s oldest working steam locomotive, will be conducted between Chennai Egmore and Kodambakkam.  The heritage run attracted a large crowd of children, passengers, rail enthusiasts, and members of the general public.


Excerpts from General Manager’s Republic Day Speech


ØSouthern Railway has witnessed a healthy growth o­n all fronts namely Earnings, Loading, Safety, Punctuality, Project Commissioning and Passenger Amenities


ØIn augmenting infrastructure for improved efficiency and speed of freight and passenger trains, 116.32 kms of Doubling and Gauge conversion works so far as against 35.47 Kms done during 2021-22, which is a 250% increase. 


ØAs part of Mission 100% Railway Electrification, 188 Route km were electrified in S.Rly in 2022. With this 87% of route km in SR has got electrified totaling 4393 electrified Rkm up to 31.12.2022.


ØDuring the nine month period in this financial year (April – December 2022), Southern Railway has registered an excellent growth of 47.46% in Gross earnings compared to 2021-22. 


ØIn Freight Loading, Southern Railway has registered 28% increase during Apr-Dec 2022 over the same period last year.


ØThe punctuality of 93.2% surpassed the Railway Board target of 92%.


ØTo improve mobility, we have enhanced the speed over 743 Route kms during this year as against 137 Route Kms done in 2021-22


ØVande-Bharat train was introduced from 12.11.2022 between Chennai and Mysuru.


ØSouthern Railway has provided LHB rakes to 16 trains in place of ICF rakes.


ØOur Electric Loco Shed/Arakkonam has been adjudged as best performing shed in Indian Railways this year with least failures in conventional locos.


Ø43 LC gates have been interlocked thereby increasing the safety at level crossing gates. State of the art Electronic Interlocking System conforming to the latest international safety standard have been provided at 21 stations in the year 2022-23, thereby enhancing Reliability of Signaling assets.


ØAs part of Hon’ble PM’s ambitious project of Redevelopment of important stations to world class standards with airport-like facilities, contracts for Chennai Egmore, Katpadi, Puducherry, Madurai, Rameswaram, Kanniyakumari, Ernakulam Jn, Kollam and Ernakulam Town stations have been awarded by Southern Railway and the works are progressing at a brisk pace.


ØOur RPF has been doing an excellent job in ensuring the safety of our assets as well as the security of passengers. During the year, 634 offenders were arrested with the recovery of railway property and 88 persons were arrested with seizure of Hawala Money, Gold/Silver worth Rs.33 crores. 


ØA total of 2,205 runaway children were rescued by RPF and handed over to the concerned authorities.  In a humanitarian gesture, RPF field personnel saved the precious lives of 62 passengers during the year.

       

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit