For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

12080 JAN SHATABDI EX

Train Schedule & Fare
12080-JAN SHATABDI EXP
Hubli jn to Ksr bangalore cy jn | Distance-470Kms | Travel Time 7:25Hrs | Avg Speed 67Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
XXX590XX175X


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1UBLHUBLI JNSource14:0001
2HVRHAVERI15:0415:051:00761
3RNRRANIBENNUR15:2915:301:001081
4HRRHARIHAR15:5315:552:001311
5DVGDAVANGERE16:1316:152:001441
6JRUCHIKJAJUR JN16:4916:501:001901
7RRBBIRUR JN17:4817:502:002591
8ASKARSIKERE JN18:3018:355:003041
9TKTUMKUR19:5820:002:004001
10YPRYESVANTPUR JN20:5821:002:004641
11SBCKSR BANGALORE CY JN21:25Destination4701
Popular Station Combinations
11 results in 0.16 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 17119-08-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 171, REVISION OF TIMINGS OF TRAIN & RUNNING OF SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN HASSAN - SAKLESHPUR

                                                                                                       

                                                                  SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                    Press Release No. 171   Dt. 17.08.2019

I.REVISION OF TIMINGS OF TRAIN

Timings of Train No. 12079/12080 KSR Bengaluru – Hubballi – KSR Bengaluru Jan Shatabdi Express will be revised with effect from 18.08.2019 as detailed below: -

Train No. 12080 Hubballi – KSR Bengaluru Jan Shatabdi Express will depart from Hubballi at 14:20 hrs instead of 14:00 hrs and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 21:50 hrs instead of 21:25 hrs.

Enroute this train will arrive /depart Haveri 15:23/15:25 hrs, Ranibennur 15:48/15:50, Harihar 16:10/16:12 hrs, Davangere 16:28/16:30 hrs, Chikjajur 17:04/17:05 hrs, Birur 17:58/18:00 hrs, Arsikere 18:40/18:45 hrs, Tumakuru 20:18/20:20 hrs, Yesvantpur 21:20/21:22 hrs.

In return direction Train No. 12079 KSR Bengaluru – Hubballi Jan Shatabdi Express will depart from Bengaluru at 06:00 hrs and arrive Hubballi at 13:45 hrs instead of 13:25 hrs. There is no change of timings of this train between KSR Bengaluru – Haveri.

II.                  II.  RUNNING OF SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN HASSAN - SAKLESHPUR

 It is decided to run Special Train No. 06211/06212 Hassan – Sakleshpur – Hassan from 17.08.2019 to 22.08.2019 from both sides as detailed below: -

Train No. 06211 Hassan – Sakleshpur Special will depart from Hassan at 11:45 hrs and arrive Sakleshpur at 12:50 hrs.

Train No. 06212 Sakleshpur - Hassan Special will depart from Sakleshpur at 13:10 hrs and arrive Hassan at 14:15 hrs.

The Train will have a composition of ELEVEN Second Class Sleeper Coaches, FOUR General Second Class Coaches and TWO Second Class Luggage cum Brake-van.


                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office





2
Press Release No. 20309-01-2019
Press Release No. 203, SWR AIMS FOR TRANSPARENCY IN CATERING, TO PRINT “NO TIPS PLEASE, IF NO BILL, YOUR MEAL IS FREE” ON FOOD PLATES AND COACHES

                                                                                                    

                                                                    SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 203  Dt.   08.01.2019

SWR AIMS FOR TRANSPARENCY IN CATERING, TO

 PRINT “NO TIPS PLEASE, IF NO BILL, YOUR MEAL IS

 FREE” o­n FOOD PLATES AND COACHES

Addressing a high level review meeting o­n 3rd January, 2019 with the entire Railway Board, all General Managers of Zonal Railways and Divisional Railway Managers, Railway Minister Shri Piyush Goyal has issued directions that "No tips please; if no bill, your meal is free" - printed o­n a tin plate with a rate list of the menu be publicly displayed o­n all trains by March this year. All trains with catering facility should have rate list displaying prices of menu inclusive of GST and printed o­n a tin plate by March 2019.

This move is to ensure transparency in catering services. South Western Railway in collaboration with IRCTC is taking up this exercise in 44 (Forty four) trains with pantry cars originating from SWR (list enclosed). It is expected that the following stickers will be provided in all the above 44 (Forty four) trains within 10 days.

Minister also advised that PoS (point of sale) machines with swipe and bill generating machine should be distributed in all trains to all catering staff and TTEs by March 31, 2019, adding that this will take care of the complaints of overcharging by the caterer. 


1.POS machines in all trains/static units will be increased and issue of bills will be monitored.

2.Bill books with GST No. Will be ensured with the vendors in addition to POS machines.This will enable better monitoring of transactions


3.Licencees of catering contracts have been directed to issue QR code to vendors for accepting digital payment. These initiatives of promoting use of technology in catering are expected to boost the quality of services .As o­n in South Western Railway contracts for 100 trains are in place and all the vendors in the said trains shall transact through POS machines.

More over All kitchens/ RRs have been provided with CCTV camera and live streaming to Railway officers and o­n internet of the same is also made available for better quality control.

 

SWR appeals to passengers availing catering services in stations and o­n trains, to please insist for bills.                         

MOBILE CATERING UNITS (PANTRY CARS) OVER SWR:


Sl. No.

PANTRY CAR & NAME OF THE TRAIN

1

16506/16505: SBC-GIMB-SBC Gandhidham Express

2

16508/16507: SBC-JU-SBC Jodhpur Express

3

16210/16209: MYS-AII-MYS Express

4

16532/16531: YPR-AII-YPR Garib Nawaz Express

5

12607/12608 Lalbag Express SBC-MAS-SBC

6

12609/12610 Bangalore Express SBC-MAS-SBC

7

16502/16501: SBC-ADI-SBC Ahmedabad Express

8

12779/12780: VSG-NZM-VSG Goa Express.

9

12079/12080: SBC-UBL-SBC Janashatabdi: (Mini Pantry)

10

12295/12296: SBC-PNBE-SBC Sanghamitra Express. (Pantry Car)

11

12629/12630: YPR - NZM - YPR Sampark kranti Express (Pantry Car)

12

12649/12650: YPR - NZM - YPR Sampark kranti Exp. (Pantry Car)

13

22685/86 YPR - CDG - YPR Sampark kranti Exp. (Pantry Car)

14

22691/22692 & 22693/94 SBC-NZM-SBC (Via Raichur) Rajdhani Express

15

12027/12028, SBC-MAS-SBC, Shatabdi Exp.

16

16533/34 SBC-JU Express (Weekly)

17

12253/54 YPR-BGP Weekly express

18

12781/12782 MYS-NZM-MYS Swarna Jayanti Express

19

12213/14 YPR-DEE-YPR Duronto Express

20

16561/62 YPR-KCVL-YPR AC Express

21

12726/28 SBC-NDLS-SBC Karnataka Express

22

82653/54 YPR-JP-YPR Suvidha superfast Express train



List of TSV contract over SWR

Sl. No

section

Train No.

1

SBC-UBL section                    (Mail/Express trains)

17309/17310

2

12725/12726

3

12777/12778

4

11021/11022 & 11005/11006

5

16535/16536

6

16589/16590

7

16201/16202

8

17315/17316

9

17311/17312

10

11035/11036

11

16205/16206

12

17313/17314

13

SBC-UBL section                    (Passenger trains)

56913/56914

14

56917/56918

15

56515/56516

16

56519/56520

17

56221/56222

18

56225/56226

19

56227/56228

20

56224/56223

21

56915/56916

22

56273/56274

23

56269/56270

24

56517/56518

25

56271/56272

COMMENTS
NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit