For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

OKHA

STATION INFO

Address: Okha Railway Station, Juni Bazaar Lane, Okha, Gujarat 361350, India

Station Code: OKHA)OKH

Station Name: OKHA)OKHA

Zone: WR/Western

Total Unique Trains: 33

Train Frequency Weekly: 87

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
59503VG OKHA PASS00:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19567VIVEK EXP01:35Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15045GKP OKHA EXPRES03:55Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15636DWARKA EXPRESS03:55Des--M2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
59547OKHA PASSENGER05:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
19251SMNH OKHA EXP08:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
22970BSB OKHA SF EXP08:50Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
59207BVC OKHA PASS13:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
19574JP OKHA EXP13:50Des--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16733RMM OKHA EXPRES13:50Des--F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18401PURI OKHA EXP13:50Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22945SAURASHTRA MAIL15:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19566UTTARANCHAL EXP16:10Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16338OKHA EXPRESS17:05Des--W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22906HAPA OKHA LINK20:00Des--M,TH,SUUNRESERVED
12906HWH PBR OKHAEX20:00Des--TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19576NDT OKHA EXP20:50Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
19575OKHA NDT EXPSrc07:30--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19573JAIPUR EXPRESSSrc19:20--M2A,3A,SL,GN
59208BHAVNAGAR PASSSrc14:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
59504OKHA VG PASSSrc02:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19565UTTARANCHAL EXPSrc08:30--F2A,3A,SL,GN
59548OKHA ADI PASSSrc22:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
19568VIVEK EXPRESSSrc23:55--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19252OKHA SOMNATH EXPSrc20:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
18402OKHA PURI EXPSrc08:30--W2A,3A,SL,GN
16734RAMESWARAM EXPSrc07:30--TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16337OKHA ERS EXPSrc04:05--M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15635GUWAHATI EXPRESSrc11:40--F2A,3A,SL,GN
15046GORAKHPUR EXPSrc21:00--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22969OKHA BSB EXPRESSSourcee13:45--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22946SAURASHTRA MAILSourcee13:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22905OKHA HOWRAH EXPSourcee07:05--W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0615-06-2020
mumbai
WITH ONE MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAIN FROM BORIVALI TO GORAKHPUR, WR RUNS 1224 TO CARRY 18.40 LAKH MIGRANTS

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 14thJune, 2020

WITH o­nE MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAIN FROM BORIVALI TO GORAKHPUR, WR RUNS 1224 TO CARRY 18.40 LAKH MIGRANTS


Lakhs of migrant workers and their families have been benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to runShramik Special trains.In continuation to this, Western Railway too has operated 1224SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2ndMay, 2020 to 13thJune, 2020, which have carried approx. 18.40 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of the 1224Shramik special trains, maximumtrains were bound for Uttar Pradesh followed by Bihar. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofOrissa, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, West Bengal,Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. Approx. 18.40lakh passengers have been ferried by Western Rly totheir home towns in different states of the country, from 2ndMay, 2020 to 13thJune, 2020.Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 13thJune, 2020, o­ne Shramik special train left from Maharashtra to Uttar Pradesh.The train left from Borivali of Mumbai suburban section to Gorakhpur.From 3rd May to 13thJune, 2020, a total of 187Shramik Special Trains have originated from various stations under Mumbai Suburban Section, including 68Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 73 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 13 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Out of these 1224 trains, Mumbai division has operated highest 712 trains, Ahmedabad division 259, Vadodara division 100, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik special trains.These special trains are being operated by maintaining all social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22nd March till 13th June, 2020, total 6265 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 12.61 million tonnes. 12,365 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 6215trains were handed over and 6150 trains taken over at different interchange points.  334 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. Shri Bhakar further added that o­n 14thJune, 2020, four parcel special trains, including a milk rake, left from WR viz . Okha – Guwahati, Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Karambeli – New Guwahati parcel special train. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal.It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rdMarch to 13th June, 2020, commodities weighing almost 56 thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 333 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 17.88 crore. During this period, forty two milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 31 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 5.37 crore. Similarly, 286Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 22 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 11.44 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

LOSS & REFUND UPDATE OF WR

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus lockdown, has been over Rs 1303 crore, which includes Rs 186.23 crore for suburban section and Rs 1116.96 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 336.92 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 157.45 crore. Till now, 51.62 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********





2
2020/0513-06-2020
mumbai
Porbandar – Shalimar & Okha – Guwahati Parcel Special Trains To Run With Revised Dates

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 12thJune, 2020

18.35 LAKH MIGRANT LABOURERS AND THEIR FAMILIES LEFT FOR THEIR HOME TOWNS IN WESTERN RLY’S 1221 SHRAMIK SPECIAL TRAINS

 

Porbandar – Shalimar& Okha – Guwahati Parcel Special TrainsTo Run With Revised Dates


Western Railwayhas operated 1221SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2ndMay, 2020 to 11thJune, 2020, which have carried approx. 18.35 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations. Lakhs of migrant workers and their families have been benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to run such Shramik Special trains.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of the 1221 Shramik special trains, maximumtrains were bound for Uttar Pradesh followed by Bihar. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofOrissa, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, West Bengal,Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. Approx. 18.35 lakh passengers have been ferried by Western Rly totheir home towns in different states of the country from 2ndMay, 2020 to 11thJune, 2020. Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 11h June, 2020, o­ne Shramik special train left for Azamgarh in Uttar Pradeshfrom Borivali of Mumbai suburban section .From 3rd May to 11thJune, 2020, a total of 184 Shramik Special Trains have originated from Mumbai Suburban Section, including 67 Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 72 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 12 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Out of these 1221 trains, Mumbai division has handled highest 709 trains, Ahmedabad division 259, Vadodara division 100, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik trains.These special trains are being operated by maintaining social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar informed that due to the demands received from the suppliers, WR has been very accommodating to revise the dates of run of Porbandar – Shalimar and Okha - Guwahati parcel special trains. It is pertinent to mention here that these parcel special trains transport essential and critical items to mitigate the effects of partial lockdown. Hence, WR makes all possible efforts to ensure that the supplies are reached to their destinations without any hitch. The Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special train will now run with revised dates. Train No 00913 Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special train will leave Porbandar at 8.00 hrs o­n 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st , 23rd , 25th , 27th& 29thJune2020 & will reach Shalimar at 03.30 hrs o­n third day. Similarly, Train No 00914 Shalimar – Porbandar parcel special will leave Shalimar at 22.50 hrs o­n15th, 17th, 19th, 21st , 23rd , 25th, 27th, 29thJune& 1st July 2020 & will reach Porbandar at 18.25 hrs o­n third day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendra Nagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Surat, Nandurbar, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Nagpur, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda Jn, Rourkela, Chakaradharpur, Tata Nagar and Kharagpur Jn. in both directions.

Similarly, Revised dates of Okha – Guwahati parcel special trains are as follows :- Train No 00949 Okha – Guwahati parcel special train will leave Okha o­n 14th, 17th , 21st ,24th & 28thJune 2020 at 07.15 hrs & will reach Guwahati o­n the third day at 17.00 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00950 Guwahati – Okha parcel special train will leave Guwahati at 16.00 hrs o­n17th, 20th, 24th , 27th June & 1stJuly, 2020 & will reach Okha at 01.10 hrs o­n the fourth day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Chhayapuri, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Bayana, Agra Fort, Tundla, Kanpur, Lucknow, Varanasi, Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn, Patna, Muzaffarpur Jn, Katihar, New Bongaigaon and Changsari stations in both directions.

However, due to less utilization of the Bandra Terminus – Okha - Bandra Terminus parcel special trains, further trips of this train along with its pairing parcel special rake have been cancelled. Thus, trips of Train No 00931/00922 Bandra Terminus – Okha – Bandra Terminus parcel special trains, Journey Commencing o­n 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th & 28thJune 2020 have been cancelled.

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22ndMarch till 11th June, 2020, total 6073 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 12.14 million tonnes. 11,982 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 6030trains were handed over and 5,952 trains taken over at different interchange points.  328 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. Shri Bhakar further added that o­n 12th June, 2020, four parcel special trains, including a milk rake left from WR viz . Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana, Bandra Terminus – Okha and Okha – Bandra Terminus parcel special train. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal.

It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rd March to 11hJune, 2020, commodities weighing more than 54thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 327 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 17.40 crore. During this period, forty o­ne milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 30 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 5.24 crore. Similarly, 281Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 21 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 11.09 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

LOSS & REFUND UPDATE OF WR

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus lockdown, has been over Rs 1275 crore, which includes Rs 181.83 crore for suburban section and Rs 1093.38 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 331.46 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 154.69 crore. Till now, 50.79 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********

 








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search