For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

MURDESHWAR

STATION INFO

Address: Murdeshwar Railway Station, Karnataka 581421, India

Station Code: MRDW)MURDESHWA

Station Name: MRDW)MURDESHWAR

Zone: KR/Konkan

Total Unique Trains: 18

Train Frequency Weekly: 63

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16346NETRAVATHI EXP02:2202:242M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16345NETRAVATI EXP02:4002:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12619MATSYAGANDHA EXP05:4405:462M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16312KCVL SGNR EXP07:3407:362SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16336GANDHIDHAM EXP07:3407:362TU2A,3A,SL,GN
70105MAO MAQ DMU08:0008:011M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56640MADGAON PASSR09:4809:491M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
11098POORNA EXPRESS10:0410:062M2A,3A,SL,GN
16513KARWAR EXP10:4110:421W,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16311SGNR KCVL EXP12:2212:242TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16335NAGERCOIL EXP12:2212:242F2A,3A,SL,GN
16523KARWAR EXP12:3312:341M,TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12620MATSYAGANDA EXP16:0116:021M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16514BENGALURU EXP16:2916:301M,TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16524BANGALORE EXP16:2916:301TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56641MAO MAQ PASS17:1517:161M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
70106MAQ MAO DMU18:3718:381M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
11097POORNA EXPRESS19:5619:582SA2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/12/3412-12-2020
Festival Special trains between Mumbai and Tirunelveli / Mangaluru & Special trains between Mumbai and Howrah/Ranchi

Central Railway

Press Release

Festival Special trains between Mumbai and Tirunelveli / Mangaluru 

Special trains between Mumbai and Howrah/Ranchi

Railways will run festival special trains between Mumbai and Tirunelveli / Mangaluru and Special trains between Mumbai and Howrah/Ranchi to clear the extra rush of passengers as per details given below:

1)         Mumbai–Howrah Special (Daily)

02259 special will leave Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus at 06.00 hrs with effect from 16.12.2020 and arrive Howrah at 12.30 hrs next day.

02260 special will leave Howrah at 14.00 hrs with effect from 14.12.2020 and arrive Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus at 21.20 hrs next day.

Halts: Dadar, Kalyan, Nasik Road, Jalgaon, Bhusaval, Malkapur, Shegaon, Akola, Badnera, Wardha, Nagpur, Bhandara Road, Gondia, Rajnandgaon, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Raigarh, Jharsuguda, Rourkela, Chakradharpur, Tatanagar, Kharagpur and Santragachi (for 02259 o­nly)

Composition:   Two AC-2 Tier, Two AC-3 Tier, 13 Sleeper Class, 2 second class seating and o­ne pantry car

2)         Mumbai–Ranchi Special (Weekly)

08610 special will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 16.40 hrs every Friday with effect from 18.12.2020 and arrive Ranchi at 06.25 hrs o­n third day.

08609 special will leave Ranchi at 21.05 hrs every Wednesday with effect from 16.12.2020 and arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 07.25 hrs o­n third day.

Halts: Kalyan, Nasik Road, Manmad, Bhusaval, Khandwa, Itarsi, Pipariya, Narsingpur, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Prayagraj Jn., Varanasi, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn., Bhabua Road, Sasaram, Dehri o­n Sone, Anugraha Nayan Road, Gaya, Koderma, Hazaribagh Road, NSC Bose Junction Gomoh, Chandrapura Jn., Rajabera, Bokaro Steel City and Muri.

Composition:   o­ne AC-2 Tier, Three AC-3 Tier, 13 Sleeper Class and 3 second class seating

3)         Mumbai–Tirunelveli Superfast Festival Special (Weekly)

06071 festival special will leave Dadar at 20.40 hrs every Thursday with effect from 17.12.2020 to 31.12.2020 and arrive Tirunelveli at 04.00 hrs o­n third day.

06072 festival special will leave Tirunelveli at 07.15 hrs every Wednesday with effect from 16.12.2020 to 30.12.2020 and arrive Dadar at 15.00 hrs next day.

Halts: Thane, Panvel, Chiplun, Ratnagiri, Kankavali, Thivim, Madgaon, Karwar, Honnavar, Udupi, Mangaluru Jn., Kannur, Kozhikode, Shoranur, Palghat, Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Erode, Karur, Dindigul, Madurai, Virudhunagar and Kovilpatti (only for 06072).

Composition:   o­ne AC-2 Tier, Two AC-3 Tier, 7 Sleeper Class and 3 second class seating.

4)         Mumbai– Mangaluru Central Superfast Festival Special (Daily)

02619 festival special will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 15.20 hrs with effect from 18.12.2020 to 01.01.2021 and arrive Mangaluru Central at 07.30 hrs next day.

02620 festival special will leave Mangaluru Central at 14.25 hrs with effect from 17.12.2020 to 31.12.2020 and arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 06.35 hrs next day.

Halts: Thane, Panvel, Mangaon (only for 02619), Khed (only for 02619), Chiplun, Ratnagiri, Kudal, Madgaon, Karwar, Ankola, Gokarna Road, Kumta, Honnavar, Murdeshwar, Bhatkal, Mookambika Road Byndoor, Kundapura, Udupi, Mulki and Surathkal

Composition:   o­ne AC-2 Tier, Two AC-3 Tier, 10 Sleeper Class and 7 second class seating.

Reservation: Bookings for fully reserved festival special trains no 06071 & 02619  o­n special charges and for fully reserved special trains no. 02259 and 08610 will open o­n 12.12.2020  at all computerised reservation centres and o­n website www.irctc.co.in.

The following festival special train will also be passing Central Railway Jurisdiction the details of which are as under:

06070/06069 Tirunelveli-Bilaspur (weekly) with halts at Balharshah, Chandrapur, Nagpur

Pune-Howrah Bi-weekly special given halt at Raipur

Train no 02221 Special will arrive/depart Raipur at 08.22/08.24 hrs & Train no 02222 special will arrive/depart Raipur at 16.35 /16.37 hrs. 

For detailed timings at halts of these festival special trains and special trains please visit www.enquiry.indianrail.gov.in or download NTES App

Only passengers having confirmed tickets will be permitted to board these special trains

Passengers are advised to adhere all norms, SOPs related to COVID19 during the boarding, travel and at destination.

--- --- —

Date: December 11, 2020

PR No.2020/12/34

This press release is issued by the Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai.




(Shivaji Sutar)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
269/2020-2118-11-2020
Chennai
FOUR MORE PAIRS OF SPECIAL TRAINS

As approved by Railway Board, the following fully reserved special trains will be run as follows: -

1.Train No.02621 / 02622 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – New Delhi – Dr. MGRChennai Central Daily Special Trains

With the composition of One AC First Class cum 2-Tier Coach, Two AC 2-Tier Coaches, ThreeAC 3-Tier Coaches, ElevenSleeper Class Coaches, TwoGeneral Second Class Coaches and TwoLuggage cum Brake Vans, Train No. 02621 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – New Delhi Daily special train will leave Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 22.00 hrs and reach New Delhi 07.40 hrs, the third day. The first service from Dr. MGR Chennai Central will be o­n 24th November, 2020 until further advice.

In return direction Train No. 02622 New Delhi – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Daily Special train will leave New Delhi at 21.05 hrs and reach Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 06.15 hrs the third day. The first service from New Delhi will be o­n 26th November, 2020 until further advice.

Train No. 02621 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – New Delhi Daily special train will also stop at Hazrat Nizamuddin.

Stoppages:Vijayawada, Warangal, Balharshah, Nagpur, Itarsi, Bhopal, Jhansi, Gwalior and Agra Cantt.

2.Train No.06312 / 06311 Kochuveli – Shri Ganga Nagar – Kochuveli WeeklySpecial Trains

With the composition of Two AC 2-Tier Coach, ThreeAC 3-Tier Coaches, ElevenSleeper Class Coaches, TwoGeneral Second Class Coaches and TwoLuggage cum Brake Vans, Train No. 06312 Kochuveli – Shri Ganga Nagar Weekly special train will leave Kochuveli o­n Saturdays at 15.45 hrs and reach Shri Ganga Nagar at 02.15 hrs o­n Tuesdays. The first service from Kochuveli will be o­n 21st November, 2020 until further advice.

In return direction Train No. 06311 Shri Ganga Nagar - Kochuveli Weekly special train will leave Shri Ganga Nagar o­n Tuesdays at 12.30 hrs and reach Kochuveli 02.15 hrs, Thursdays. The first service from Shri Ganga Nagar will be o­n 24thNovember, 2020 until further advice.

Train No. 06311 Shri Ganga Nagar - Kochuveli Weekly special train will also stop at Quilandi.

Stoppages: Kollam, Kayankulam, Chengannur, Tiruvalla, Kottayam, Ernakulam Town, Aluva, Thrisur, Shoranur, Tirur, Kozhikode, Kannur, Kasaragod, Mangalore Jn, Udupi, Kundapura, Byndoor, Murdeshwar, Kumta, Madgaon, Thivim, Kudal, Ratnagiri, Mangaon, Panvel, Vasai Road, Boisar, Vapi, Surat, Ankleshwar, Vadodara, Ahmedabad, Palanpur, Abu Road, Marwar, Pali Marwar, Jodhpur, Merta Road, Nagaur, Nokha, Bikaner, Suratgarh, Rai Singh Nagar and Shri Karanpur.

3.Train No.06011 / 06012 Kanniyakumari – Hazrat Nizamuddin – KanniyakumariBi-Weekly Special Trains

With the composition of Two AC 2-Tier Coaches, ThreeAC 3-Tier Coaches, EightSleeper Class Coaches, FourGeneral Second Class Coaches and TwoLuggage cum Brake Vans, Train No. 06011 Kanniyakumari – Hazrat Nizamuddin Bi-Weekly special train will leave Kanniyakumari o­n Wednesdays and Fridays at 19.05 hrs and reach Hazrat Nizamuddin at 18.35 hrs o­n Fridays and Sundays. The first service from Kanniyakumari will be o­n 25th November, 2020 until further advice.

In return direction, Train No. 06012 Hazrat Nizamuddin – Kanniyakumari Bi-Weekly special train will leave Hazrat Nizamuddin o­n Saturdays and Mondays at 05.20 hrs and reach Kanniyakumari at 04.45 hrs o­n Mondays and Wednesdays. The first service from Hazrat Nizamuddin will be o­n 28th November, 2020 until further advice.

Train No. 06011 Kanniyakumari – Hazrat Nizamuddin Bi-Weekly special train will also stop at Kovilpatti

Stoppages: Nagarcoil, Tirunelveli, Satur, Virudhunagar, Madurai, Dindugal,

Tiruchchirappalli, Vridhachallam, Villupuram, Chengalpattu, Tambaram, Chennai Egmore, Gudur, Vijayawada, Balharshah, Nagpur, Betul, Itarsi, Bhopal, Jhansi and Agra Cantt.

4.Train No.02643 / 02644 Ernakulam – Patna – Ernakulam Bi-Weekly SpecialTrains

With the composition of One AC 2-Tier Coach, ThreeAC 3-Tier Coaches, TwelveSleeper Class Coaches, FourGeneral Second Class Coaches and TwoLuggage cum Brake Vans, Train No. 02643 Ernakulam - Patna Bi-Weekly special train will leave Ernakulam o­n Mondays and Tuesdays at 17.15 hrs and reach Patna at 20.00 hrs o­n Wednesdays and Thursday. The first service from Ernakulam will be o­n 23rd November, 2020 until further advice.

In return direction, Train No. 02644 Patna - Ernakulam Bi-Weekly special train will leave Patna o­n Tuesdays and Fridays at 14.00 hrs and reach Ernakulam at 16.00 hrs o­n Saturdays and Sundays. The first service from Patna will be o­n 26th November, 2020 until further advice.

Train No. 02643 Ernakulam - Patna Bi-Weekly special train will also stop at o­ngole, Balugan, Jaleswar and Rajendra Nagar.

Stoppages: Aluva, Thrisur, Palghat, Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Erode, Salem, Jolarpettai, Katpadi, Perambur, Vijayawada, Rajamundry, Visakhapatnam, Vizianagram, Srikakaulam Road, Palasa, Berhampur, Khurda Road, Bhubaneswar, Cuttack, Jajpur K Road, Bhadrak, Balasore, Hijilli, Midnapur, Bishnupur, Bankura, Adra, Asansol, Chittaranjan, Madhupur, Jasidih, Jhajha, Kiul, Mokameh, Bakhtiyarpur and Patna Saheb

Reservations for the above trains from Southern Railway end will open

 at 08.00 hrs o­n Thursday 19.11.2020.


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in 

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search