For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

DADAR

STATION INFO

Address: Dadar Western Railway, Senapati Bapat Marg, Dadar West, Dadar, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400028, India

Station Code: DDR)DADA

Station Name: DDR)DADAR

Zone: WR/Western

Total Unique Trains: 27

Train Frequency Weekly: 135

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
59442AHMEDABAD PASS04:0004:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,SL,GN
59076BSL ST BCT PASS04:0304:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12928VADODARA EXP04:1604:215M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12904GOLDN TEMPLE ML04:4104:443M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12902GUJARAT MAIL05:5305:585M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22953GUJARAT EXPRESS05:5405:573M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22946SAURASHTRA MAIL06:3706:425M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19570VRL MMCT EXP06:4006:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19023FZR JANATA EXP07:3407:373M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,2S,GN
19015SAURASHTRA EXP08:3008:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
59024BL MMCT PASS08:5508:572M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12960BHUJ DADAR EXP12:00Des--M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12489BKN DDR SF EXP12:00Des--TU,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
59439AHMADABAD PASS12:2512:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12990AII DDR EXPRESS12:40Des--W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19116BHUJ DDR EXP13:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22954GUJARAT EXPRESS15:2815:335M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
59023BCT BL PASS18:2118:232M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19016SAURASHTRA EXP18:3718:425M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
19024FZR MMCT JANTA19:1119:154M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22945SAURASHTRA MAIL21:4821:535M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12901GUJARAT MAIL22:1322:185M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
59441AHMEDABAD PASS22:5122:532M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
19115DDR BHUJ EXPSrc15:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12989AJMER EXPRESSSourcee14:35--M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12959DADAR BHUJ EXPSourcee00:05--W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12490DDR BIKANER EXPSourcee14:35--W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
WR Press Release No. 2020/11 21-11-2020
MUMBAI
WESTERN RAILWAY SUCCESSFULLY DISMANTLED THE FOOT OVER BRIDGE BETWEEN MATUNGA ROAD & MAHIM

                                                                                     

WESTERN RAILWAY SUCCESSFULLY DISMANTLED THE FOOT OVER BRIDGE BETWEEN MATUNGA ROAD & MAHIM

14 new FOBs commissioned over the Mumbai Suburban section of W. Rly in 2020

Photo caption: (Top row) Various views of the dismantling work of old FOB between Mahim & Matunga Road station. (Bottom row) View of recently commissioned Foot Over Bridge

Western Railway has successfully undertaken various infrastructural upgradation as well as augmentation works under the nationwide lockdown during the Coronavirus Pandemic. In the last few months, Western Railway has completed many construction works of Foot Over Bridges (FOBs) & Skywalks and have also undertaken repair works of several Road Over Bridges (ROBs) and FOBs, making the best use of the lockdown situation. Continuing in this series, the old Foot Over Bridge between Mahim & Matunga Road was dismantled at the site by undertaking a four and a half hour block during the intervening night of 20th& 21st November, 2020.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur - Cheif Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, a new Foot Over Bridge has already been constructed & commissioned in lieu of this FOB and has been opened for the use of commuters.The old FOB was successfully dismantled at the site by de-launching the girders & central columns over all four tracks in a record time of four and a half hour block. With this, Western Railway has now successfully dismantled 13 FOBs which were declared unsafe for use under the audit conducted by IIT- Bombay. The dismantling work of the remaining three FOBs, i.e, Dadar (South), Andheri (Middle - out of six spans, two east spans have been delaunched) and Goregaon (Middle - out of three spans,  east span have been delaunched) are in progress and the target date of completion of these remaining FOBs to be dismantled is 31st December, 2020. As o­n date, several works of other FOBs, ROB repairs & installation of new escalators o­n different locations are also under progress.

Shri Thakur further mentioned that Western Railway is always in the forefront to provide a safe and comfortable travelling experience to the commuters with provision of additional Foot Over Bridges. There are total 138 Foot Over Bridges in Mumbai suburban section of W. Rly. These efforts go a long way to combat the problems such as trespassing, overcrowding o­n bridges, etc. During this lockdown period, 14 new Foot Over Bridges & o­ne new Skywalk as well as extension of Bandra Terminus FOB have been commissioned over the Mumbai Suburban section of Western Railway. Besides this, important construction works of Delisle ROB near Lower Parel station and Frere ROB near Grant Road station are in progress and being carried out in full swing.

************





2
2020/11/3819-11-2020
Baggage scanning and wrapping facility - A unique initiative at Kalyan and LTT stations

Central Railway

Press Release

Baggage scanning and wrapping facility - A unique initiative at Kalyan and LTT stations

Central Railway has taken several innovative measures keeping in mind the safety of passengers and railway employees in view of Covid19 such as 'Captain ARJUN' o­n Pune Division, Automatic Ticket Check and Access Management (ATMA) o­n Nagpur Division, FebriEye Thermal body screening and Medical Assistant 'Jeevak' and 'Rakshak' o­n Mumbai division, Medical Assistant (Ro) Bot versions 1 and 2 on Solapur Division.

In this connection, a unique initiative has been taken up  under the NINFRIS policy at Kalyan and LTT railway station o­n Mumbai Division of Central Railway recently, in which sanitizing and wrapping facilities of passenger baggage to protect them in view of Covid pandemic during their journey. The ultra violet (UV) ray sanitizing is provided at an affordable rate and based o­n the size of the baggage, the sanitizing charges are determined.

This facility which was made available first at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus of Mumbai Division, received good response from the passengers.  After Kalyan and LTT stations, it will be provided at Dadar, Thane, and Panvel station also.

--- ---- -----

Date: 19 November 2020

PR No.2020/11/38

This press release has been issued by the Public Relations Department of Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai.






(Shivaji Sutar)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search