For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








34 Trains from (UMB)AMBALA CANT JN to (CDG)CHANDIGARH


Address: Ambala Cantt Railway Station, Grand Trunk Road, Ambala Cantt, Haryana 133001, India

Station Code: UMB

Station Name: AMBALA CANT JN

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 1075

Station Traffic: High

Address: Chandigarh Railway Station, Manimajra, Chandigarh, 160102, India

Station Code: CDG

Station Name: CHANDIGARH

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 288

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
12311HWH DLI KLK MAILUMB02:05CDG02:550:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12311 Status
22687MDU CDG LINK EXPUMB03:05CDG03:500:45W,SAUNRESERVED22687 Status
12687DEHRADUN EXPUMB03:05CDG03:500:45W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12687 Status
14888BARMER KLK EXPUMB04:20CDG05:100:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,14888 Status
13008U A TOOFAN EXPUMB04:27CDG05:100:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,13008 Status
19307CHANDIGARH EXPUMB06:00CDG06:450:45TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19307 Status
12983AII CDG G RATHUMB06:00CDG06:450:45TU,F,SU3A12983 Status
19717JP CDG INTERCITYUMB06:15CDG07:100:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19717 Status
15531SHC ASR JANSADHARANUMB06:45CDG07:300:45SUUNRESERVED15531 Status
64563UMB AADR MEMUUMB07:35CDG08:351:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64563 Status
14615LKU ASR EXPUMB08:35CDG09:200:45SA2A,3A,SL,GN,14615 Status
14217UNCHAHAR EXPUMB08:45CDG09:350:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14217 Status
12231LKO CDG EXPRESSUMB09:20CDG10:050:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12231 Status
14095HIMALYAN QUEENUMB09:50CDG10:250:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,14095 Status
12011KALKA SHTBDIUMB10:30CDG11:050:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC,12011 Status
22455SNSI KLK SUP EXPUMB10:58CDG11:350:37TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22455 Status
15903DBRG CDG EXPRESSUMB12:30CDG13:150:45M,F2A,3A,SL,GN,15903 Status
12527RMR CDG SF EXPUMB12:30CDG13:200:50MCC,2S,GN,12527 Status
15011LJN CDG EXPRESSUMB14:15CDG15:000:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15011 Status
74991UMB DLPC DEMUUMB14:30CDG15:270:57M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED74991 Status
12925PASCHIM EXPRESSUMB14:55CDG15:571:02M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12925 Status
22925UMB KLK LINK EXPUMB15:20CDG15:570:37M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED22925 Status
22451CDG SUP FASTUMB15:25CDG16:200:55M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22451 Status
12217SAMPARK KRANTHIUMB16:05CDG17:251:20M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12217 Status
22457NED AADR SF EXPUMB16:40CDG17:250:45SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22457 Status
22355PPTA CDG EXPUMB16:52CDG17:350:43W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22355 Status
22685YPR SKRANTIEXPUMB17:40CDG18:200:40W,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22685 Status
12063HW UHL LINK JSHTUMB18:20CDG19:030:43TU,F,SU2S,GN,12063 Status
12057UHL JANSHATABDIUMB18:20CDG19:030:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12057 Status
54531UMB KLK PASSUMB18:30CDG19:250:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54531 Status
12005KALKA SHTBDIUMB19:58CDG20:350:37M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC,12005 Status
54303DLI KLK PASSUMB21:25CDG22:200:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54303 Status
12045NDLS CDG SHTBDIUMB22:00CDG22:450:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA1A,CC,12045 Status
12449GOA SMPRK K EXPUMB22:30CDG23:150:45TU,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12449 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0503-05-2020
MUMBAI
WR COVERS 49% OF TOTAL PARCEL LOAD AND 41% OF TOTAL EARNINGS OF ENTIRE INDIAN RLYS IN RUNNING OF PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS DURING THE LOCK DOWN

WR Press Release No. 2020/05Mumbai, 2nd May, 2020

WR COVERS 49% OF TOTAL PARCEL LOAD AND 41% OF TOTAL EARNINGS OF ENTIRE INDIAN RLYSIN RUNNING OF PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS DURING THE LOCK DOWN

82 More Trips of 7 Parcel Spl Trains to be run by WR

It is indeed a proud achievement for Western Railway that during such tough times, when the country is o­n a lockdown due to the COVID-19, WR has o­nce again proved its excellence by achieving highest earnings from its parcel special trains among all zonal railways. As always, with its best possible efforts, WR has been able to serve the nation by ensuring the transportation of essential items like milk, milk products, food, medical supplies, medical equipment etc across the nation through its milk rakes and special parcel trains. From the total earnings of Indian Railways during the month of April, 2020, of Rs 14 crore through its parcel special trains, WR has contributed more than Rs 6 crore, which is the highest among all zonal railways, and attributes to 41 percent of the total earnings. WR’s loading too has been 49 percent of IR’s loading, having loaded above 18000 tonnes, against IR’s total loading of approx 37600 tonnes.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly, 82 more trips of seven timetabled parcel special trains are scheduled to run from various stations of WR. Details of the special parcel trains are as follows :-

 

Mumbai Central – Firozpur Parcel Special ( 12 trips)

Train No 00911 Mumbai Central – Firozpur parcel special will leave Mumbai Central at 19.45 hrs o­n 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th & 15thMay, 2020 to reach Firozpur at 02.30 hrs o­n third day. Similarly, Train No 00912 Firozpur – Mumbai Central will leave Firozpur at 08.00 hrs o­n 7th, 9th, 11th,13th,15th& 17th May, 2020 to arrive Mumbai Central at 15.10 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Vapi, Surat, Ankleshwar, Vadodara, Godhra, Ratlam, Nagda, Shamgarh, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Hindaun City, Bharatpur, Mathura, New Delhi, Rohtak and Bhatinda stations in both directions.

Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana Parcel Special (12 trips)

Train No 00901 Bandra Terminus- Ludhiana Parcel special will leave from Bandra (T) at 20.00 hrs o­n 4th, 6th, 8th,10th,12th& 14thMay, 2020 to reach Ludhiana at 03.00 hrs o­n the third day. Similarly, Train No 00902 Ludhiana – Bandra (T) Parcel special will leave Ludhiana at 23.30 hrs o­n 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th & 16thMay, 2020 to arrive Bandra (T) at 06.30 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Vapi, Surat, Ankleshwar, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Ahmedabad, Mahesana, Falna, Beawar, Ajmer, Jaipur, Delhi and Ambala stations in both directions.

Bandra Terminus – Okha Parcel Special ( 14 trips)

Train No 00921 Bandra Terminus- Okha Parcel special will leave from Bandra (T) at 21.30 hrs o­n 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th& 15thMay, 2020 to reach Okha at 14.00 hrs the next day. Similarly, Train No 00922 Okha – Bandra (T) Parcel special will leave Okha at 13.30 hrs o­n 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th & 17thMay, 2020 to arrive Bandra (T) at 5.55 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Vapi, Valsad, Surat, Ankleshwar, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Ahmedabad, Viramgam, Rajkot and Jamnagar station in both directions.

Dadar – Bhuj Parcel Special (12 trips)

Train No 00925 Dadar – Bhuj parcel special will leave Dadar at 18.10 hrs o­n 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th & 13th May, 2020 to reach Bhuj at 8.30 hrs the next day. Similarly, Train No 00924 Bhuj – Dadar parcel special will leave Bhuj at 14.35 hrs o­n 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th & 14th May, 2020 to arrive Dadar at 04.50 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Vapi, Valsad, Surat, Ankleshwar, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Ahmedabad, Viramgam, Dharangdhra, Samakhiyali and Gandhidham stations in both directions.

Rajkot – Coimbatore Parcel Special (8 trips)

Train No 00926 Rajkot – Coimbatore Parcel special will leave Rajkot at 17.30 hrs o­n 3rd, 7th, 11th, & 15th May, 2020 to reach Coimbatore o­n the third day at 14.30 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00927 Coimbatore – Rajkot Parcel special will leave Coimbatore at 04.00 hrs o­n 6th, 10th, 14th & 18th May, 2020 to reach Rajkot at 00.25 hrs o­n the third day. The train will halt at Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Bharuch, Ankleshwar, Surat, Vasai Rd., Panvel, Pune, Daund, Solapur, Wadi, Secunderabad, Dharmavaram, Krishnarajpuram and Erode stations in both directions. Train No 00926 will have an additional halt at Surendranagar station, whereas Train No 00927 will have an additional halt at Tiruppur and Salem stations.

Okha – Guwahati Parcel Special (12 trips)

Train No 00949 Okha – Guwahati Parcel special train will leave Okha at 07.15 hrs o­n 3rd, 5th, 7th,9th, 11th& 13th May, 2020 to reach Guwahati at 17.00 hrs o­n the third day.Similarly, Train No 00950 will leave Guwahati at 16.00 hrs o­n 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th & 16th May, 2020 to reach Okha at 01.10 hrs o­n the fourth day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Chhayapuri, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Bayana, Agra Fort, Tundla, Kanpur, Lucknow, Varanasi, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn. Patna Jn. Muzaffarpur Jn, Katihar, New Bongaigaon and Changsari stations in both direction.

Porbandar – Shalimar Parcel Special (12 trips)

Train No 00913 Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special will leave Porbandar at 08.00 hrs o­n 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th,12th & 14thMay, 2020 to reach Shalimar at 03.30 hrs o­n the third day. Similarly, Train No 00914 Shalimar – Porbandar parcel special will leave Shalimar at 22.50 hrs o­n 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th & 16thMay 2020 to reach Porbandar at 18.25 hrs o­n third day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Surat, Nandurbar, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Nagpur, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda, Rourkela, Chakaradharpur, Tata Nagar and Kharagpur Jn in both directions.

 

Shri Bhakar stated that, since 23rd March to 1stMay 2020, commodities weighing above 23000 tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its various parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 6.98 crore. Nineteen milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 13700 tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approxRs 2.36 crore. Similarly, 120 Covid-19 special parcel trains were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 3.84 crore. In addition to this, 4 indented rakes carrying 1864 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 77.65 lakh.

 

Shri Bhakar informed that four parcel special trains left from WR for various parts of the country o­n 2nd May, 2020 viz. Porbandar – Shalimar,Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana, Bhuj – Dadar and Dewas – Lucknow. In addition to this o­ne milk rake left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal. It's worth mentioning that WR has also made available a dedicated Helpline No 9004490982 which is manned 24x7 byWR's commercial staff for any parcel booking related assistance. An email id has also been created for the same purpose i.e cmicccg@gmail.com.

 

Shri Bhakar further stated that during the lockdown period from 22nd March to 1st May, 2020, total 2758 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 6.01 million tonnes. 5727 freight trains have been interchanged with other railways, including 2887 trains handed over and 2840 trains taken over at different interchange points.  145 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. The total loss of earnings over Western Railway has been Rs 671.62 crore o­n account of lockdown (inclusive of suburban + non-suburban). Inspite of this, due to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to refund amount of Rs. 210.96 crore. It's also worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 100.59 crore. Till now, 32.54 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********

 





2
Press Release No. 37 Dt:16.04.202017-04-2020
Press Release No. 37 Dt:16.04.2020, PARCEL TRAINS ON SWR LOAD 700 TONNES OF CARGO DURING COVID-19 THREAT LOCKDOWN

PARCEL TRAINS o­n SWR LOAD 700 TONNES OF CARGO DURING COVID-19 THREAT LOCKDOWN

In order to keep up supply chain of essentials, freight trains are continued to be run by Indian Railways, even in lockdown.

In order to transport all kinds of commodities, even if smaller quantities, to facilitate smooth transport across States, time tabled parcel special trains are being run, based o­n demand, from any point to any point in Indian Railways. These trains consist o­nly VPUs , normally up to 5 VPUs and are run to time table. Parcel cargo by En-route loading is also being permitted at scheduled stoppages to allow maximum usage.Unloading also was given at intermediate stations for distribution of essential commodities.

During the lockdown period SWR has run 15 pairs of timetabled parcel trains till now, originating from Bengaluru. This has ensured that different parts of the country get adequate food grains, dairy products, medical equipment, fruits, vegetables fertilizers etc., and carried approx 700 Tonnes of Parcel. The train wise details of commodities carried and tonnage loaded at stations in SWR are as under:

On 13.4.2020 by Parcel Train No.00619 Yesvantpur – H. Nizamuddin, 234 Hard parcels of Food materials, Medicines, fertilizers, sweets, Capsicum and machine parts weighing 4.3 Tonnes were booked to Nizamuddin.

Enroute 300 packets of Dry coconut weighing 4.5 Tonnes was booked from Arsikere to Miraj and 60 Packets Dry coconut weighing 1.4 Tonnes was booked to Hubballi.Chilli powder and seeds booked from Bydagi/Haveri was carried up to Chandigarh. Though this train was up to Nizamuddin o­nly, SWR arranged to transport the materials till Chandigarh, by loading in different parcel train at Nizamuddin.

On 13.4.2020 by Parcel Train No.00615, Yesvantpur - Howrah – Yesvantpur, 600 packages weighing 9.3 Tonnes was loaded from Yesvantpur.These packages consists Hatching Eggs (4 Tonnes), Capsicum (3 Tonnes) & Mangoes.

On 14.4.2020, by Train No.00615 Cargo Special from Yesvantpur to Howrah, 836 packages containing Capsicum, Medical equipment, Mangoes and Hatching eggs weighing 14 Tonnes were loaded to Howrah. Enroute 144 packets of Hatching eggs weighing 2.3 Tonnes were unloaded at Bhubaneswar.

On 15.4.2020, by Train No.00615 Cargo Special from Yesvantpur to Howrah, 603 packets of Medical goods, Mangoes, Sanitary goods, Hatching eggs weighing 9.6 Tonnes were sent to Howrah.Enroute 161 packets of Hatching eggs weighing 2.3 Tonnes and medicine were unloaded at Bhubaneswar.

At all loading/unloading points, necessary labour are being deputed and all prescribed precautions are being taken.Labours have been provided with masks and advised to wash hands thoroughly frequently, including before and after loading.Social distancing is also being ensured during loading and unloading of commodities.

Customers can contact Dr. A. N. Krishna Reddy Sr. Divisional Commercial Manager / Co-ordination (Ph:9731666950) & ShriManjunath Kanamadi, Sr. Divisional Commercial Manager/ Hubballi (Mob:9731668950) and Dr. S G Yatish, Sr. Divisional Commercial Manager/Mysuru (Mob:9731667950) for booking in next parcel special trains.


Chief Public Relations Officer

South Western Railway, Hubballi








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit