For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








12 Trains from (TBM)TAMBARAM to (BZA)VIJAYAWADA JN


Address: Tambaram Railway Bridge, Tambaram East, Tambaram, Tamil Nadu 600045, India

Station Code: TBM

Station Name: TAMBARAM

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 380

Station Traffic: High

Address: Vijayawada Railway Station, Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh, India

Station Code: BZA

Station Name: VIJAYAWADA JN

Zone: SCR/South Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 1214

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
12641TIRUKKURAL EXPTBM08:05BZA15:557:50W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,12641 Status
12651SAMPARK KRANTITBM08:05BZA15:557:50TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12651 Status
13575TBM JSME EXPTBM13:45BZA21:157:30SA2A,3A,SL,GN,13575 Status
17643CIRCAR EXPTBM16:30BZA02:3010:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17643 Status
16864MQ BGKT EXPTBM18:45BZA03:258:40M2A,3A,SL,GN,16864 Status
22631ANUVRAT EXPRESSTBM19:15BZA03:508:35TH1A,2A,3A,22631 Status
14816BGKT HUMSAFARTBM19:15BZA03:258:10F3A14816 Status
12666CAPE HOWRAH EXPTBM21:10BZA05:208:10SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12666 Status
12664HOWRAH EXPRESSTBM21:10BZA05:208:10TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12664 Status
15929DIBRUGARH EXPTBM21:45BZA05:207:35TH2A,3A,SL,GN,15929 Status
15629NAGAON EXPRESSTBM21:45BZA05:207:35M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15629 Status
06010PDY SRC EXPRESSTBM21:50BZA07:009:10SA2A,3A,SL,GN,06010 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
474/2022-23 24-11-2022
Chennai
Tender has been awarded for Redevelopment of Kanniyakumari railway station at a cost of Rs.49.36 Crores




Tender has been awarded for Redevelopment of Kanniyakumari railway station at a cost of Rs.49.36 Crores

Revamped Kanniyakumari Station to house world-class infrastructure and state-of-the-art facilities for passengers


Soon, Kanniyakumari railway station will be identified o­n the map of redeveloped railway stations.  Work tender for redevelopment of Kanniyakumari railway station has been awarded at a cost of Rs.49.36 Crores and Letter of Acceptance (LOA) has been issued o­n 23-11-2022.  The station, functioning under Thiruvananthapuram Division of Southern Railway, will offer airport-like experience for rail passengers with futuristic infrastructure and novel amenities upon redevelopment.

 The revamped station will house the following facilities:


·Futuristic World-class amenities promising to meet the requirements of next 40 to 60 years


·Seamless movement of passengers by separate Arrival and Departure corridor


·Aesthetically designed stations with facade lighting arrangements, good illuminationand landscaping


·Dedicated Parking lots for streamlined movement of different categories of vehicles and pedestrians in exclusive lanesand multi level vehicle parking wherever feasible.


·Inter-modal connectivity


·Hassle-free access to all platforms by escalators, lifts, stairways, skywalks


·Spacious concourse(Roof Plaza), waiting halls, acoustically designed and soothing public announcement system, coverage of entire area by CCTV cameras


·Differently-abled friendly modern stations


·Efficient water & energy management measures


·Clear cut division of Train operation facilities and Passenger amenities


·Spacious Entrance Lobby with Ticketing facility


·State of the Art External Façade & landscaping


·Platforms well connected with Sub-ways, adequate parking facilities


Including Kanniyakumari, Southern Railway has so far awarded tenders for redevelopment of 9 railway stations –, Chennai Egmore, Katpadi Jn , Madurai Jn, Rameswaram (Total- 5 in Tamil Nadu) ErnakulamJn, Ernakulam Town, Kollam (Three in Kerala) and Puducherry.


Redevelopment of other Stations in SR

Southern Railway has also undertaken feasibility study for preparation of Detailed Project Report (DPR) for 4 stations, viz., Kumbakonam, TirunelveliJn (2 in Tamil Nadu), Chengannur and Thrissur (2 in Kerala).


RLDA had undertaken a feasibility study for preparation of Detailed Project Report (DPR) for 8 stations, viz., Puratchi Thalaivar Dr.M.G. Ramachandran Central, Tambaram, Avadi, Coimbatore Jn (4 in Tamil Nadu), Thiruvananthapuram Central, Varkala, Kozhikode (3 in Kerala) and Mangalore Central in Karnataka.


Further 38 stations in Southern Railway have been identified for redevelopment and techno economic feasibility study is to be undertaken after final approval from the Railway board.

     

Follow us                                                                                             

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
475/2022-2324-11-2022
Chennai
Weekly special trains between Tambaram and Ernakulam

Weekly Special fare Special trains will be operated between Tambaram and Ernakulam sector to clear the extra rush as detailed below.

1. Train No 06068 / 06067 Ernakulam Junction – Tambaram – Ernakulam Junction Weekly Special fare specials:

Train No. 06068 Ernakulam Junction – Tambaram Weekly Special fare special will leave Ernakulam Junction o­n Mondays at 13.10 o­n28th November, 05th, 12th, 19th & 26th December-2022 & 02ndJanuary-2023 and reach Tambaram at 12.00 hrs o­n the next day i.e., Tuesday (6 Services)

Train No. 06067 Tambaram – Ernakulam Junction Weekly Special Fare special will leave Tambaram o­n Tuesdays at 15.40 o­n 29th November, 06th, 13th, 20th,27th December-2022 & 03rdJanuary-2023 and reach Ernakulam Junction at 12.00 hrs o­n the next day i.e., Wednesday (6 Services)

Coach Composition: o­ne - AC 2-Tier Coach, Two - AC 3-Tier Coaches, Seven - Sleeper Class Coaches, Two - General Second Coaches and Two
Second General Class & Luggage cum Brake Vans: (Total = 14)

Stoppages in both directions: Kottayam, Changanasseri, Tiruvalla, Chengannur, Mavelikara, Kayamkulam Junction, Karunagappalli, Sasthamkotta, Kollam Junction, Kundara, Kottarakara, Auvaneeswaram, Punalur, Tenmalai, Sengottai, Tenkasi Junction, Kadayanallur, Sankarankovil, Rajapalayam, Sivakasi, Virudunagar Junction, Madurai Junction, Dindigul Junction, Tiruchchirappalli Junction, Thanjavur Junction, Kumbakonam, Mayiladuturai Junction, Chidambaram, Tirupadripulyur, Villupuram Junction and Chengalpattu Junction.

Advance Reservations for the above weekly Special fare specials

will open at 08.00 hrs o­n 25thNovember, 2022 (Tomorrow)


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/


Weekly special trains between Tambaram and Ernakulam






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit