For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








13 Trains from (SPJ)SAMASTIPUR JN to (BCY)VARANASI CITY


Address: Samastipur Railway Station, Samastipur, Bihar 848101, India

Station Code: SPJ

Station Name: SAMASTIPUR JN

Zone: ECR/East Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 647

Station Traffic: High

Address: Uttar Pradesh 221001, India

Station Code: BCY

Station Name: VARANASI CITY

Zone: NER/North Eastern

Train Frequency Weekly: 237

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
15563UDN ANTYODAYA EXPRESSSPJ04:30DDU13:379:07FUNRESERVED15563 Status
14523HARIHARNATH EXPSPJ06:20BSB15:209:00M,TH3A,SL,GN,14523 Status
15231BJU GONDIA EXPSPJ11:03BSB21:2510:22M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15231 Status
11062DBG LTT EXPRESSSPJ14:45BCY22:488:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11062 Status
12569JYG ANVT G RATHSPJ15:15DDU22:347:19M,F3A12569 Status
12561SWATANTRA S EXPSPJ16:50BSB00:307:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12561 Status
12577BAGMATI EXPRESSSPJ16:55DDU23:396:44TU2A,3A,SL,GN,12577 Status
15559DBG ADI JANSADHARANSPJ18:15BSB03:309:15WUNRESERVED15559 Status
11034DBG PUNE EXPSPJ18:15BCY03:048:49F2A,3A,SL,GN,11034 Status
20503DBRG NDLS RAJEXPSPJ18:45BSB01:306:45TH1A,2A,3A,20503 Status
12545KARMABHUMI EXPSPJ21:25DDU05:197:54THUNRESERVED12545 Status
15547JYG LTT JANSADHARAN EXPSPJ21:25DDU05:147:49MUNRESERVED15547 Status
15551DBG-BCY-DBG ANTYODAYA EXPSPJ22:30BCY06:458:15WUNRESERVED15551 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
2020/06/0201-06-2020
Graded restoration of passenger trains – First train starts from CSMT Mumbai on 1.6.2020.

Central Railway

Press Release

 

Graded restoration of passenger trains – First train starts from CSMT Mumbai o­n 1.6.2020.

 

The first train 01093 CSMT Mumbai –Varanasi Special among 200 special trains to start, departed from Central Railway at 00.10 hours o­n 1.6.2020 from the very place the first train o­n Indian Railways ran o­n 16.4.1853.

 

Second train no. 01301 CSMT-KSR Bengaluru special left at 08.05 hrs o­n 1.6.2020.

Third train no. 01061 LTT-Darbhanga special left at 12.15 hrs o­n 1.6.2020

Fourth train no.01071 LTT-Varanasi special left at 12.40 hrs o­n 1.6.2020

Fifth train no.01019 CSMT-Bhubaneshwar special left at 15.05 hrs o­n 1.6.2020

 

Thermal screening of joyful passengers wearing masks and maintaining social distance were strictly followed. They were clearly happy and thanked Indian Railways for restarting the train services.They were also informed about the health protocols to be adhered as prescribed by the destination State.

 

Other special trains scheduled o­n 1.6.2020 are:

01139 CSMT-Gadag special will dep at 21.20 hrs o­n 1.6.2020

01015 LTT-Gorakhpur special will dep at 22.45 hrs o­n 1.6.2020

02141 LTT-Patliputra special will dep at 23.35 hrs o­n 1.6.2020

--- ---

Date: June 1, 2020

2020/06/02

This press release issued by Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai.



(Shivaji Sutar)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
2020/05/3621-05-2020
Central Railway to run daily special trains from 1.6.2020. - Bookings already open only on website irctc.co.in and moible app.

Central Railway

Press Release

CR To Run Daily Special Trains from 1.6.2020

 

As decided by Ministry of Railways, following special trains of Central Railway will run with effect from 1.6.2020. These specials will run in addition to existing Shramik Special Trains being run from 1st May and Special AC trains being run from 12th May 2020.

 

1. 01016/01016 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Gorakhpur Special

01015 will run Ex Lokmanya Tilak Terminus from 1.6.2020

01016 will run Ex Gorakhpur from 3.6.2020

 

2. 01019/01020 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus – Bhubaneshwar Special

01019 will run Ex Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus from 1.6.2020

01020 will run Ex Bhubaneshwar from 3.6.2020

 

3. 01061/01062 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Darbhanga Special

01061 will run Ex Lokmanya Tilak Terminus from 1.6.2020

01062 will run Ex Darbhanga from 3.6.2020

 

4. 01071/01072 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Varanasi Special

01071 will run Ex Lokmanya Tilak Terminus from 1.6.2020

01072 will run Ex Varanasi from 3.6.2020

 

5. 01093/01094 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus – Varanasi Special

01093 will run Ex Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus from 1.6.2020

01094 will run Ex Varanasi from 2.6.2020

 

6. 01139/01140 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus – Gadag Special

01139 will run Ex Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus from 1.6.2020

01140 will run Ex Gadag from 2.6.2020

 

7. 01301/01302 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus – Bengaluru Special

01301 will run Ex Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus from 1.6.2020

01302 will run Ex Bengluru from 2.6.2020

 

8. 02141/02142 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Patliputra Special

02141 will run Ex Lokmanya Tilak Express from 1.6.2020

02142 will run Ex Patliputra Jn. from 2.6.2020

 

9. 02149/02150 Pune – Danapur Special

02149 will run Ex Pune from 1.6.2020

02150 will run Ex Danapur from 3.6.2020

 

Reservation: Bookings for all above special trains already open o­nly o­nline through IRCTC web site www.irctc.co.in and through Mobile App as per the ARP (advance reservation period) of maximum 30 days.

No tickets will be booked across the reservation counter o­n any Railway Station. Booking of tickets through ‘agents’, (both IRCTC Agents and Railway Agents) shall not be permitted.

 

These specials will be fully reserved trains having both AC & Non-AC classes. General second class (GS) coaches shall also have reserved seat for sitting. Fare shall be as normal and for General second class (GS) coaches, being reserved, second seating (2S) fare shall be charged and seat will be provided to all the passengers.

 

RAC and Wait list will be generated as per extant rules however waiting list ticket holders shall not be permitted to board the train.

 

General Instructions to Passengers

1.All passengers shall be compulsorily screened and o­nly asymptomatic passengers are allowed to enter/board the train.

2.Only passengers with Confirmed tickets shall be allowed to enter the Railway station.

3.All passengers must wear face covers / masks at the entry and during travel.

4.The passengers shall reach the station at-least 90 minutes in advance to facilitate thermal screening at the station.

5.Passengers shall observe social distancing both at the station and o­n trains.

6.On arrival at their destination, the travelling passengers will have to adhere to such health protocols as are prescribed by the destination state / UT.

 

Let us fight together #COVID19.

--- --- -- ---

Date: May 21, 2020

2020/05/36

This press release is issued by Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai



(Shivaji Sutar)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit