For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








16 Trains from (NAD)NAGDA JN to (ADI)AHMEDABAD JN


Address: Nagda, Madhya Pradesh, India

Station Code: NAD

Station Name: NAGDA JN

Zone: WR/Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 407

Station Traffic: High

Address: Ahmedabad Railway Station, Ahmedabad, Gujarat 380002, India

Station Code: ADI

Station Name: AHMEDABAD JN

Zone: WR/Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 811

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
19414KOAA ADI EXPRESSNAD00:10ADI19:1619:06SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19414 Status
19310INDORE GNC EXPNAD01:25ADI08:357:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,19310 Status
22830SHM BHUJ SF EXPNAD01:52ADI09:207:28SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22830 Status
12478SVDK JAM EXPNAD07:22ADI14:156:53SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12478 Status
12476SVDK HAPA EXPNAD07:22ADI14:156:53M2A,3A,SL,GN,12476 Status
12474SARVODAYA EXPNAD07:22ADI14:156:53TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12474 Status
15636DWARKA EXPRESSNAD10:02ADI17:457:43M2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,15636 Status
15045GKP OKHA EXPRESNAD10:20ADI17:457:25TH2A,3A,SL,GN,15045 Status
19422PNBE ADI EXPNAD14:08ADI22:208:12TU2A,3A,SL,GN,19422 Status
22970BSB OKHA SF EXPNAD15:35ADI22:407:05SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22970 Status
19168SABARMATI EXPNAD19:52ADI03:457:53TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19168 Status
19166SABARMATI EXPNAD19:52ADI03:457:53M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19166 Status
12942PARASNATH EXPNAD21:42ADI05:207:38TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12942 Status
12948AZIMABAD EXPRESSNAD21:42ADI05:207:38W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,12948 Status
11466JBP SOMNATH EXPNAD23:55ADI08:108:15M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11466 Status
11464JBP SOMNATH EXPNAD23:55ADI08:108:15TU,W,TH,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11464 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0402-04-2020
mumbai
IN MISSION FOOD DISTRIBUTION 8 THOUSAND NEEDY PERSONS BENEFITED BY WESTERN RAILWAY & IRCTC ON 2nd APRIL, 2020

Press Release No. 2020/03Mumbai, 2nd April, 2020,

IN MISSION FOOD DISTRIBUTION 8 THOUSANDNEEDY PERSONS BENEFITED BY WESTERN RAILWAY & IRCTC ON 2nd APRIL, 2020

Western Railway has been taking care of the requirements of the needy be it food or care packages being provided. In continuation to this Mission Food Distribution, WR & IRCTC with the help of Railway staff, RPF and NGOs are taking special care of the poor persons, who reside near station premises, so that nobody is left hungry. As in the past, since lockdown was implemented, this unique mission of food distribution was started last week & continued o­n 2ndApril, 2020 too, at various locations over Western Railway.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Western Railway’s Chief Public Relations Officer, Western Railway along with IRCTC continues to serve the less privileged section of the society by preparing community meals in its base kitchen at Mumbai Central and Ahmedabad. Indian Railways Catering and Tourism Corporation o­n the 2nd of April, 2020 servedaround 7900community meals respectively from their Base Kitchen at Mumbai Central (6400 meals) and Ahmedabad (1500 meals). The community meals were served to the needy through various NGOs, in co-ordination with the Commercial and RPF Department of Railways. With active aid and support of Western Railway Women’s Welfare Organisation-Bhavnagar Division, the RPF unit of Botad o­n 2ndApril 2020, arranged for over 100 meals consisting of paratha, Sabji, Khichdi and Chaass in Botad city and areas around railway line for the destitute and needy persons. The catering contractors, stall owners too have come forward to provide food to the needy near various stations of WR. The coolies too are given provisions for their household by contributions from the railway staff. The community meals were served to the needy through various in co-ordination with the Commercial and RPF Departments of Western Railway.

***************





2
2020/0402-04-2020
mumbai
TWO PARCEL EXPRRSS TRAINS DEPARTED FROM KANKARIYA & BANDRA TERMINUS

Press Release No. 2020/04Mumbai, 1st April, 2020,

W. RLY. ENSURES DELIVERY OF ESSENTIALS

DURING LOCKDOWN

TWO PARCEL EXPRRSS TRAINS DEPARTED FROM KANKARIYA & BANDRA TERMINUS

Western Railway with its commitment towards the nation and the people continues to work at large by ensuring that essential commodities are made available across the nationduring this difficult time. To fulfill this commitment, two timetabled parcel express trains out of total 3 planned by WR, were respectively departed o­n 31st March, 2020 from Kankaria in Ahmedabad to Sankrail goods terminal at West Bangal and o­n 1st April, 2020 from Bandra Terminus to Ludhiana.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Western Railway’s Chief Public Relations Officer, Western Railway has ensured to maintain the regular supply of essential commodities across all parts of country through its freight trains. To mitigate the difficulties to a certain extent, Western Railway decided to open transportation of essential items such as medical supplies, equipment and food etc & accordingly,time table of 3Parcel Expresstrains was declared by Western Rly, making total 16 trips during the period from 31st March to 15th April, 2020. The Parcel Express trains carry commodities such as Milk Product, Edible Oil, Spices, Groceries and Biscuits, dry grass etc. 12 trips of the Parcel Special will run between Bandra Terminus & Ludhiana, 2 trips between Kankariya & Sankrail Goods terminal and 2 trips between Karambeli & Changsari. WR’s first timetabled Parcel special left from Kankariya in Ahmedabad to Sankrail goods terminal at WestBengal o­n 31st March,2020. Since the lockdown period till now, from 22nd March to 1stApril, 2020, total 538 rakes have been used to supply essential commodities amounting to 1.11 million tonnes. 1369 freight trains were interchanged with other railways, including 682 trains handed over and 687 trains taken over at different interchange points. 9 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to cope the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods.

Shri Bhakar stated that total losses over Western Railway up to32st March, 2020 has been pegged at Rs 207.11 Cr (inclusive of suburban+ non-suburban). However, Western Railway has also successfully refunded Rs. 132.25 crores against cancellation of tickets and in Mumbai Division itself refund of Rs. 62.50 crores has been made.

It is noteworthy to mention that along with providing food for the people and transporting of essential items for the masses, WR is involved in preparation of masks and sanitisers and these are being made with proper approval from the doctors. Approx 215 liters of sanitizers were prepared in house. It is also appreciable that some of the railway employees went beyond their call of duty and during their spare time after work prepared 26645 cotton masks for the safety of people and the frontline staff.

***************






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit