For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








12 Trains from (JTJ)JOLARPETTAI to (CCT)KAKINADA TOWN


Address: Jolarpettai Railway Station, Jolarpet, Tamil Nadu 635851, India

Station Code: JTJ

Station Name: JOLARPETTAI

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 527

Station Traffic: High

Address: Valemuri Vari Veedhi, Rama Rao Peta, Kakinada, Andhra Pradesh 533004, India

Station Code: CCT

Station Name: KAKINADA TOWN

Zone: SCR/South Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 103

Station Traffic: Medium





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
18638BNC HATIA EXPJTJ03:15SLO16:2913:14TU2A,3A,SL,GN,18638 Status
08302BAND SBP EXPJTJ03:25SLO17:1813:53SA2A,3A,SL,GN,08302 Status
12659GURUDEV EXPRESSJTJ06:00SLO19:5013:50SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12659 Status
22838DHARTI AABA EXPJTJ08:50SLO21:0912:19TH2A,3A,22838 Status
18568QLN VSKP EXPJTJ09:40SLO21:5912:19F2A,3A,SL,GN,18568 Status
12846BHUBANESHWAR EXPJTJ11:15SLO00:4513:30TU2A,3A,SL,GN,12846 Status
12836YPR HATIA EXPJTJ11:15SLO00:4513:30W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,12836 Status
12551YPRKYQ AC EXPJTJ11:15SLO01:2514:10SA1A,2A,3A,12551 Status
15905DBRG VIVEK EXPJTJ13:55SLO02:4112:46TH2A,3A,SL,GN,15905 Status
17209SESHADRI EXPRESJTJ14:05CCT06:4516:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17209 Status
13352DHANBAD EXPRESSJTJ17:05SLO11:0017:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13352 Status
12864YPR HOWRAH EXPJTJ22:50SLO12:1913:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12864 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 206 04-09-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 206, 191 PARCEL TRAINS RUN ON SWR CARRYING ESSENTIALS

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 206  Dt: 04.09.2020

191 PARCEL TRAINS RUN o­n SWR CARRYING ESSENTIALS

In a major boost to the supply chain across the country, Indian Railways has introduced unhindered services of Time tabled Parcel Trains for nationwide transportation of essential commodities and other goods. This will enhance the availability of vital goods required for ordinary citizens, industry and agriculture.

On SWR time tabled parcel trains are being run from April 2020 to ensure timely transportation of essential commodities like medicines and medical equipment to all parts of the country.  Milk & food stuff, perishables like vegetables, fruits, fish, meat, food grains, spices, dry coconut, Arecanut, chilly  etc. are also being transported to all parts of the country.

During the lock down period from Apr. 2020 till Aug. 2020, SWR has so far run 191 parcel trains carrying 24,414 tonnes of parcels to different parts of the country ensuring adequate supply of essentials including medicines.

On SWR, Time Tabled Parcel Trains are planned as per the demand of the customers. Time tabled Parcel trains connect to Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Jaipur, and Gorakhpur.  In addition, proper connectivity has also been made to Guwahati & Dimapur to ensure supplies in the North-eastern region of the country.

In addition to carrying parcels to other states, SWR has also run parcel trips between Belagavi, Hubballi, Davangere and Bengaluru and return carrying medicines, essentials, spices, pepper, chilli powder, eggs, Maze, etc,.

At present 04 Parcel Special trains are running from SWR.


SL

Train No.

From

To

Frequency

Via

1.

00615

KSR Bengaluru

Howrah

Tri weekly

Yesvantpur, Jolarpettai, Chennai Central, Gudur, Duvvada, Bhadrak.

2.

00621

KSR Bengaluru

Hazrat Nizamuddin

Bi-weekly

Yesvantpur, Jolarpettai, Chennai Central, Gudur, Balharshah, Itarsi, Bina, Palwal.

3.

00617

KSR Bengaluru

Dimapur (Nagaland)

Weekly

Yesvantpur, Jolarpettai, Chennai Central, Gudur, Duvvada, Bhadrak, Bhatta Nagar, Malda Town.

4.

00619

KSR Bengaluru

Guwahati

Weekly

Yesvantpur, Jolarpettai, Chennai Central, Gudur, Duvvada, Bhadrak, Howrah, Malda Town.

Additional 02 Parcel Special trains have been proposed.


ØVasco-da-gama to Sankrail Goods Terminal Guwahati weekly Via Hubballi, Hosapete, Ballari, Guntakal (via Secunderabad if required) where the perishable demand.

ØBengaluru to Nizamuddin weekly Via Mysuru, Hassan, Hubballi, Pune  where the spices are getting loaded and Haveri, Hubballi where perishables are loaded to Bhopal/Delhi sector.

98 Nos. parcel trains were operated towards Howrah carrying vegetables; fruits, Hatched eggs, mixed goods like food grains, chocolates, chilly etc. were loaded to Howrah/Shalimar. 

37 Nos. parcel trains were run towards New Delhi carrying medicines, food stuff, sweets, coconut powder,  dry chilies, Hatched eggs, pepper etc. 

30 Nos. trains were run towards Guwahati and Dimapur the North eastern states carrying hatched eggs, chocolates, medicines, auto spares, sanitary items etc.  Electronic equipment and motor cycles were also carried to Howrah and Dimapur (Nagaland).

9 Nos. parcel train were operated from Bengaluru/Yesvantpur towards Jaipur/Kanakapura in Rajasthan & 7 Parcel express services were also run to Gorakhpur.

This is the first time that the time tabled Parcel express trains are being run by SWR to different parts of the country, wherein local industries, e-commerce companies, interested groups, individuals and prospective loaders can book parcels to their destinations.

To provide a boost to freight and parcel express trains and for nationwide transportation of essential commodities a Business Development Unit (BDU) has also been set up at SWR Head Quarter level and at Divisional level to assist customers for moving their commodities by the Railways. Multidisciplinary business development units have been constituted to enhance freight basket by enabling ease of doing business. It is targeted to double the freight being carried. 

Shri A. K. Singh, GM/SWR has assured that SWR is committed to transporting essential commodities to meet the requirements of people in different parts of the country.


                                                                                Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubball





2
No.190/2020-2118-08-2020
Chennai
SOUTHERN RAILWAY CELEBRATES 74TH INDEPENDENCE DAY


Southern Railway celebrated the 74th Independence Day today (15.08.2020) at the Railway Stadium, Perambur, Chennai.  Shri John Thomas, General Manager, Southern Railway hoisted the National Flag in the presence of Shri Birendra Kumar, Principal Chief Security Commissioner, Principal Heads of Departments,  other officers and staff of  Southern Railway and accepted the Guard of Honour by the RPF contingents. 

While addressing the gathering, General Manager praised the Covid Warriors of Southern Railway – Doctors, Nurses, Paramedical Staff, Health Staff who have been o­n the forefront bravely fighting the Covid Pandemic. He mentioned about the Railway Hospital, Perambur which has been showing the way to other Railway Hospitals in the treatment of this Pandemic and commended the Medical Department of Southern Railway for managing the Covid situation effectively. The recovered Railway Employees who donated plasma came in for special praise by the General Manager for saving the lives of critically Ill Covid patients.

During his  address, the General Manager briefly outlined the various performance highlights of the zone, including those done during the lockdown period especially about the various engineering works done in various divisions as well as the freight trains and Shramik Specials run during  the lockdown period.

The General Manager mentioned that utilising the lockdown period, various important works like the demolition of the 87 year old 9R bridge Elephant Gate Bridge in Chennai, Upgradation of the long pending Jolarpettai Yard, Renovation of Century old Arch Bridge in record time in Salem Division, Construction of Subway in Villupuram – Trichy Section, Doubling of Kadambur – Vanchi Maniyachi – Tattaparai and Vanchi Maniyachi – Gangaikondan sections (45 km) with Electrification, etc were done.

Shri John Thomas appreciated all the officials engaged in the conversion of Coaches, making of sanitisers, PPEs, Cots, masks  and other equipment required for battling the Pandemic. He also congratulated the Railway Officials behind the various  Innovations that have been made in Southern Railway like contactless and sensor based wash basins, Hospital Robot nicknamed Rail Mitra to cater to Covid patients in the ward, and the low cost ventilator, SWAAS made by Southern Railway Personnel.

The General Manager said that during this lockdown period, E-Office implementation has been speeded up including digitization of records. He also congratulated and appreciated all the officers supervisors and staff who were engaged in the train operations and maintenance works inspite of their personal difficulties due to lockdown.

The General Manager outlined the vital role of  Indian Railways in  nation building and appealed to all the employees to work towards making Railway and country “Atma Nirbhar” especially at the time of this Covid 19 Pandemic.

Later, the Covid Warriors of Southern Railway were specially honoured by the General Manager



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit