For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








14 Trains from (DDR)DADAR to (PNU)PALANPUR JN


Address: Dadar Western Railway, Senapati Bapat Marg, Dadar West, Dadar, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400028, India

Station Code: DDR

Station Name: DADAR

Zone: WR/Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 135

Station Traffic: Medium

Address: Palanpur Railway Station, Palanpur, Gujarat 385001, India

Station Code: PNU

Station Name: PALANPUR JN

Zone: WR/Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 277

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
12959DADAR BHUJ EXPDDR00:05PNU10:5010:45W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12959 Status
22451CDG SUP FASTBDTS12:15PNU22:4810:33M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22451 Status
19027VIVEK EXPRESSBDTS12:15PNU22:4610:31SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19027 Status
12216DEE GARIBRATHBDTS12:45PNU22:4610:01TU,W,F,SU3A12216 Status
22915BDTS HSR SF EXPBDTS12:55PNU00:0111:06M2A,3A,SL,GN,22915 Status
22949BDTS DEE EXPRESSBDTS12:55PNU00:0111:06W2A,3A,SL,GN,22949 Status
12480SURYANAGARI EXPBDTS13:30PNU00:2910:59M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12480 Status
12490DDR BIKANER EXPDDR14:35PNU00:5510:20W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12490 Status
12989AJMER EXPRESSDDR14:35PNU01:5011:15M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12989 Status
22474BDTS BKN SUP EXPBDTS14:35PNU01:5011:15TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22474 Status
22931BDTS JSM EXPBDTS14:35PNU01:5011:15F2A,3A,SL,GN,22931 Status
14708RANAKPUR EXPRESBDTS15:05PNU03:2312:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14708 Status
19707AMRAPUR ARAVALIADH21:12PNU08:3811:26M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19707 Status
19043BGKT HUMSAFARBDTS21:40PNU09:2511:45TH3A19043 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
WR Press Release No. 2022/0802-08-2022
Mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY TO RESTORE SIX PAIRS OF TRAINS

WESTERN RAILWAY TO RESTORE SIX PAIRS OF TRAINS

 

For the convenience of passengers, Western Railway has restored 6 pairs of trains viz. Bandra Terminus –Bhuj Superfast Express, Bandra Terminus – Gandhidham Superfast Express, Gandhidham – Indore Superfast Express, Okha – Nathdwara Express, Ekta Nagar - Ahmedabad Jan Shatabdi and Palanpur – Bhuj Superfast Express till further advice.

 

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, the details of the trains restored are as under:

 

1.Train No. 12959/12960 Bandra Terminus-Bhuj-Bandra Terminus (Weekly) Superfast

Train No. 12959 Bandra Terminus-Bhuj Express will depart Bandra Terminus at 16.45 hrs. every Saturday and will reach Bhuj at 09.40 hrs. the next day. This train will run w.e.f 13th August, 2022 till further advice. Similarly, in return direction, Train No. 12960 Bhuj – Bandra Terminus Express will leave Bhuj at 17.35 hrs. every Monday and will arrive Bandra Terminus at 11.20 hrs. the next day. This train will run w.e.f 8th August, 2022 till further advice.

Enroute the train will halt at Borivali, Surat, Vadodara, Anand, Nadiad, Ahmedabad, Mahesana, Palanpur, Disa, Bhildi, Diyodar, Radhanpur, Adesar, Samakhiali, Bhachau& Gandhidham stations in both directions.

This train comprises of  AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper Class and General Second Class coaches.

2.Train No. 12965/12966 Bandra Terminus-Gandhidham- Bandra Terminus (Weekly) Superfast

Train No. 12965 Bandra Terminus-Gandhidham Express will depart Bandra Terminus at 16.45 hrs. every Thursday and will reach Gandhidhamat 08.20 hrs. next day. This train will run w.e.f 11th August, 2022 till further advice. Similarly, in return direction, Train No. 12966 Gandhidham– Bandra Terminus Express will leave Gandhidhamat 19.05 hrs. every Friday and will arrive Bandra Terminus at 11.20 hrs. the next day. This train will run w.e.f 12th August, 2022till further advice.

Enroute the train will halt at : Borivali, Surat, Vadodara, Anand, Nadiad, Ahmedabad, Mahesana, Palanpur, Disa, Bhildi, Diyodar, Radhanpur, Adesar, Samakhiali& Bhachau stations in both directions.

This train comprises of  AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper Class and General Second Class coaches.

3.Train No. 20936/20935 Indore - Gandhidham - Indore (Weekly) Superfast

Train No. 20936 Indore – Gandhidham Express will depart Indore at 23.30 hrs. every Sunday and will reach Gandhidham at 13.55 hrs. the next day. This train will run w.e.f 07th August, 2022 till further advice. Similarly, in return direction, Train No. 20935 Gandhidham - Indore Express will leave Gandhidham at 18.15 hrs. every Monday and will arrive Indore at 08.55 hrs. the next day. This train will run w.e.f 08th August, 2022 till further advice.

Enroute the train will halt at : Dewas, Ujjain, Ratlam, Dahod, Godhra,Ahmedabad &Viramgamstations in both directions. Train No. 20936 will have an additional halt at Nadiad Jn.

This train comprises of  AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper Class and General Second Class coaches.

4.Train No. 19575/19576 Okha - Nathdwara - Okha (Weekly) Express

Train No. 19575 Okha – Nathdwara Express will depart Okha at 08.20 hrs. every Wednesday and reach Nathdwara at 06.30 hrs. the next day. This train will run w.e.f 10th August, 2022 till further advice. Similarly, in return direction, Train No. 19576 Nathdwara - Okha Express will leave Nathdwara at 20.30 hrs. every Thursday and will arrive Okha at 18.55 hrs. the next day. This train will run w.e.f 11th August, 2022 till further advice.

Enroute the train will halt at : Dwarka, Khambhaliya, Jamnagar, Hapa, Rajkot, Wankaner, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Nadiad, Anand, Chhayapuri, Dahod, Ratlam, Mandsor, Nimach, Chittaurgarh & Mavli stations in both directions.

This train comprises of  AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper Class and General Second Class coaches.

5.Train No. 20948/20949 Ekta Nagar - Ahmedabad - Ekta Nagar Jan Shatabdi Superfast (Daily)

Train No. 20948 Ekta Nagar – Ahmedabad Express will depart Ekta Nagar at 11.15 hrs. and reach Ahmedabad at 14.05 hrs. the same day. Similarly, in return direction, Train No. 20949 Ahmedabad - Ekta Nagar Express will leave Ahmedabad at 15.20 hrs. and reach Ekta Nagar at 18.20 hrs. the same day The above trains will run w.e.f 5th August, 2022 till further advice.

Enroute the train will halt atVadodara station in both directions.

This train comprises of  AC Chair Car and General Second Class coaches.

6.Train No. 20927/20928 Palanpur - Bhuj - Palanpur Superfast (Daily)

Train No. 20928 Bhuj - Palanpur Express will leave Bhuj at 11.05 hrs. and reach Palanpur at 17.35 hrs. the same day. This train will run w.e.f 05th August, 2022 till further advice. Similarly, in return direction, Train No. 20927 Palanpur - Bhuj Express will depart Palanpur at 13.10 hrs. and reach Bhuj at 19.40 hrs. the same day. This train will run w.e.f 06th August, 2022 till further advice.

Enroute the train will halt at : Anjar, Adipur, Gandhidham, Bhachau,Samakhiali, Adesar, Santalpur, Radhanpur,Diyodar, Bhildi & Disa stations in both directions.

This train comprises of  AC Chair Car and General Second Class coaches.

 

The booking of Train nos. 12959, 12960, 12965, 12966, 20935, 20936, 20948, 20949, 20927, 20928 will open from 03.08.2022 & the booking of Train No. 19575 will open from 04.08.2022 at PRS counters & o­n IRCTC website.For detailed information regarding timings of halts and composition, passengers may please visit www.enquiry.indianrail.gov.in

 

********





2
229/A/2022-23 25-07-2022
Chennai
Hon’ble Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines flags off Southern Railway’s second Bharat Gaurav Tourist Circuit Train



Bharat Gaurav Divya Kashi Aadi Amavasya Express between Madurai and Varanasi to run via Puri, Kolkata, Gaya, Prayagraj and Vijayawada


The second service of the theme-based Bharat Gaurav Train in Southern Railway from Madurai to Varanasi was flagged off today, 23rd  July 2022.  Shri Prahlad Joshi, Hon’ble Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines flagged off the service through video-conferencing from New Delhi.  Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao, Hon'ble Union Minister of State for Railways, Coal and Mines attended through virtual means. Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh, Hon'ble Union Minister of State for Textiles and Railways, and Shri V.K.Tripathy, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board also graced the function which was organized as part of valedictory event of Iconic Week of Azadi Ki Rail Gadi Aur Stations.


The 12-day Bharat Gaurav round trip Service from Madurai to Varanasi will run via Dindigul, Tiruchchirappalli, Villupuram, Chennai Egmore, Vijayawada, Samalkote, Puri, Jaipur, Howrah, Gaya to reach Varanasi and return to Madurai via Prayagraj Rambagh, Ballarshah, Warrangal and Vijayawada.


The train will run with a composition of of Four 3AC coaches, Six Sleeper class coaches,  2 pantry cars and  2 SLRs.


Revenue for Railways

M/s. Travel Times (India) Private Limited, Chennai , who had registered o­n 11.04.2022 and placed its rake request demand o­nline and  paid a with Bank guarantee for Rs. 1 crore as Rake Registration Fee o­n 2.6.2022 for the rake with age profile of 15 to 20 years. From operation of this Bharat Gaurav train, Southern Railway would get a total fixed revenue of Rs. 2.52 crores per annum, i.e., an annual Right to use charges of Rs. 32.76 lakhs (exl GST) and Rs. 55.08 lakh(exl GST) towards quarterly fixed haulage chargesIn additionvariable haulage charge of Rs. 55.80  lakhs (excl GST).Similar variable charges will be collected for every trip depending upon the itinerary.


Bharat Gaurav Trains

With the  objective of showcasing India’s rich cultural heritage and magnificent historical places to the people of India and the world, Indian Railways introduced the “Bharat Gaurav Trains” scheme with effect from 23.11.2021., the first service of the theme-based Bharat Gaurav Train from Coimbatore North to Sainagar Shirdi was operated o­n 14.06.2022.  


Bharat Gaurav scheme also aims to leverage the core strengths of the professionals of the tourism sector to run theme-based trains to tap the vast tourist potential of India.  

   

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit