For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








17 Trains from (CGL)CHENGALPATTU to (VPT)VIRUDUNAGAR JN


Address: Chengalpattu Railway Station, Chengalpattu, Tamil Nadu, India

Station Code: CGL

Station Name: CHENGALPATTU

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 422

Station Traffic: High

Address: Tamil Nadu 626001, India

Station Code: VPT

Station Name: VIRUDUNAGAR JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 336

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
16129MS TN LINK EXPCGL09:25VPT16:537:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,16129 Status
16127MS GURUVAYUR EXCGL09:25VPT16:537:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16127 Status
16351NAGARCOIL EXPCGL13:05VPT22:038:58TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,16351 Status
16105TIRUCHENDUR EXPCGL17:00VPT03:2310:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16105 Status
16101MS QLN EXPCGL18:00VPT02:238:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,16101 Status
12633KANYAKUMARI EXPCGL18:15VPT02:007:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12633 Status
12642THIRUKKURAL EXPCGL19:25VPT02:437:18M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12642 Status
06003MS TEN EXPRESSCGL19:50VPT03:137:23F2A,3A,SL,GN,06003 Status
22657TBM NCJ EXPRESSCGL19:50VPT03:087:18M,TU,W1A,3A,SL,GN,22657 Status
12667NAGERCOIL EXPCGL19:50VPT03:087:18TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12667 Status
12693PEARL CITY EXPCGL20:30VPT03:557:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12693 Status
12631NELLAI EXPRESSCGL20:50VPT04:137:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12631 Status
16723ANANTAPURI EXPCGL21:10VPT04:437:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16723 Status
12665KANNYAKUMARI EXPCGL21:20VPT05:147:54M2A,3A,SL,GN,12665 Status
16181SILAMBU EXPRESSCGL21:40VPT06:439:03W,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16181 Status
12661POTHIGAI EXPCGL22:00VPT05:487:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12661 Status
16191TBM NCJ ANTYODAYACGL23:30VPT09:4310:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED16191 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
410/2020-2111-01-2021
Chennai
Fully Reserved Special Fare Special Pongal Festival Trains


Fully Reserved Special Fare Special Pongal Festival Trains

As approved by Railway Board, the following Fully Reserved Special Fare Special Festival Trains will be run as detailed below:-

1.Train No.06091/06092 Chennai Egmore - Nagercoil – Chennai Egmore Superfast Pongal Festival Special Trains:

With the composition of Two-AC 2 Tier Coaches, One- AC 3 Tier Coach, Nine- Sleeper Class Coaches, Five- General Second Class Coaches and Two- Luggage cum Brake Vans, Train No.06091 Chennai Egmore - Nagercoil Superfast Festival Special Train will leave Chennai Egmore o­n 12th and 13th January, 2021 (Tuesday and Wednesday) at 22.30 hrs and reach Nagercoil at 11.10 hrs, the next day                             

In Return direction Train No. 06092 Nagercoil – Chennai Egmore Superfast Festival Special Train will leave Nagercoil o­n 16th and 17th January, 2021 (Saturday and Sunday) at 14.45 hrs and reach Chennai Egmore at 03.40 hrs, the next day

2.Train No.06089/06090 Dr. MGR Chennai Central - Coimbatore – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Superfast Pongal Festival Special Trains:

With the composition of One- AC First Class cum AC 2 Tier Coach, Three- AC 2 Tier Coaches, Two-AC 3 Tier Coaches, Thirteen- Sleeper Class Coaches, Two- General Second Class Coaches and Two- Luggage Cum Brake Vans, Train No. 06089 Dr MGR Chennai Central - Coimbatore Superfast Festival Special Train will leave Dr. MGR Chennai Central o­n 13th January, 2021(Wednesday) at 23.30 hrs and reach Coimbatore at 08.00 hrs, the next day        

In Return direction Train No. 06090 Coimbatore – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Superfast Festival Special Train will leave Coimbatore o­n 17th January, 2021 (Sunday) at 20.00 hrs and reach Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 04.30 hrs, the next day

Train No. 06090 Coimbatore – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Superfast Festival Special Train will have additional stoppage at Perambur

Advance Reservation for the above Special Fare Special Pongal Festival Trains will open at 08.00 hrs o­n 10th January, 2021(Tomorrow)



Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869

Detailed Timings and Stoppages of the above Pongal Festival Special Trains are given below:

1.Train No.06091/06092 Chennai Egmore - Nagercoil – Chennai Egmore Superfast Pongal Festival Special Trains:

Train No. 06091 Chennai Egmore - Nagercoil Special

Stations

Train No .06092 Nagercoil – Chennai Egmore Special

22.30

(d)

Chennai Egmore

(a)

03.40

22.58/23.00

(a/d)

Tambaram

(a/d)

02.48/02.50

23.28/23.30

(a/d)

Chengalpattu

(a/d)

02.18/02.20

00.50/00.55

(a/d)

Villupuram

(a/d)

00.45/00.50

01.43/01.45

(a/d)

Vridhachalam

(a/d)

23.28/23.30

03.40/03.45

(a/d)

Tiruchchirappalli

(a/d)

21.55/22.00

05.10/05.15

(a/d)

Dindugal

(a/d)

20.33/20.35

06.25/06.30

(a/d)

Madurai

(a/d)

19.25/19.30

07.18/07.20

(a/d)

Virudhunagar

(a/d)

18.03/18.05

07.48/07.50

(a/d)

Satur

(a/d)

17.28/17.30

08.13/08.15

(a/d)

Kovilpatti

(a/d)

17.08/17.10

09.30/09.35

(a/d)

Tirunelveli

(a/d)

16.10/16.15

11.10

(a)

Nagarcoil

(d)

14.45

2.Train No.06089/06090 Dr. MGR Chennai Central- Coimbatore- Dr.MGR Chennai Central Superfast Pongal Festival Special Trains:

Train No. 06089 Dr. MGR Chennai Central-Coimbatore Special

Stations

Train No.06090 Coimbatore- Dr. MGR Chennai Central Special

23.30

(d)

MGR Chennai Central

(a)

04.30

--

--

Perambur

(a/d)

03.48/03.50

00.28/00.30

(a/d)

Arakkonam

(a/d)

02.58/03.00

01.18/01.20

(a/d)

Katpadi

(a/d)

02.08/02.10

02.43/02.45

(a/d)

Jolarpettai

(a/d)

00.38/00.40

2

407/2020-/21 07-01-2021
Chennai
Renaming of Trains

< iframe name="oauth2relay685218472" id="oauth2relay685218472" src="https://accounts.google.com/o/oauth2/postmessageRelay?parent=https%3A%2F%2Fmail.google.com&jsh=m%3B%2F_%2Fscs%2Fabc-static%2F_%2Fjs%2Fk%3Dgapi.gapi.en.GhYSaDTWhs4.O%2Fd%3D1%2Fct%3Dzgms%2Frs%3DAHpOoo_CcmyUNBPTBtz4hsH0C6OHKqodVQ%2Fm%3D__features__#rpctoken=577625349&forcesecure=1" tabindex="-1" aria-hidden="true" style="color: rgb(32, 33, 36); font-family: Roboto, RobotoDraft, Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif; font-size: medium; width: 1px; height: 1px; position: absolute; top: -100px;">< /iframe>


(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit