For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








19 Trains from (ADI)AHMEDABAD JN to (GIMB)GANDHIDHAM BG


Address: Ahmedabad Railway Station, Ahmedabad, Gujarat 380002, India

Station Code: ADI

Station Name: AHMEDABAD JN

Zone: WR/Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 811

Station Traffic: High

Address: Gandhidham Railway Station, Railway Station Road, Lilashah Nagar, Gandhidham, Gujarat 370201, India

Station Code: GIMB

Station Name: GANDHIDHAM BG

Zone: WR/Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 97

Station Traffic: Medium





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
22974PURI GIMB EXPADI01:20GIMB06:405:20SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22974 Status
19423GIMB HUMSAFARADI01:20GIMB06:405:20TH3A19423 Status
22955KUTCH EXPRESSADI02:05GIMB07:055:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22955 Status
09452BGP GIMB SPLADI02:40GIMB08:005:20M2A,3A,SL,GN,09452 Status
18501VSKP GIMB EXPADI03:40GIMB09:005:20TH2A,3A,SL,GN,18501 Status
14311ALA HAZRAT EXPADI06:45GIMB12:005:15TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,14311 Status
22903BHUJ AC S F EXPADI06:45GIMB11:154:30W,F,SU1A,2A,3A,22903 Status
16506GANDHIDHAM EXPADI07:05GIMB12:305:25SA2A,3A,SL,GN,16506 Status
16336GANDHIDHAM EXPADI07:25GIMB13:005:35TU2A,3A,SL,GN,16336 Status
12994PURI GIMB EXPADI07:45GIMB12:505:05M2A,3A,SL,GN,12994 Status
11092PUNE BHUJ EXPADI08:05GIMB13:055:00M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11092 Status
12959DADAR BHUJ EXPADI08:15GIMB16:057:50W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12959 Status
22951GANDHIDHAM EXPADI08:15GIMB15:307:15TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22951 Status
19336INDORE GIMB EXPADI08:55GIMB14:105:15SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19336 Status
22830SHM BHUJ SF EXPADI09:30GIMB14:305:00SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22830 Status
12938GARBHA EXPRESSADI11:05GIMB16:305:25M2A,3A,SL,GN,12938 Status
12474SARVODAYA EXPADI14:35GIMB20:005:25TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12474 Status
15668KYQ GIMB EXPRESSADI18:40GIMB02:408:00W2A,3A,SL,GN,15668 Status
19115DDR BHUJ EXPADI23:59GIMB05:055:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,19115 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
2022/0121-01-2022
Mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY TO ATTACH AC FIRST CLASS COACHES IN TWO PAIRS OF TRAINS ON PERMANENT BASIS


WESTERN RAILWAY TO ATTACH AC FIRST CLASS COACHES IN
TWO PAIRS OF TRAINS o­n PERMANENT BASIS

For the convenience of passengers, Western Railway has decided to augment AC First Class coach in two pairs of trains o­n permanent basis. The details of these trains are as under:

1.Train No. 12907/12908 Bandra Terminus – Hazrat Nizamuddin Maharashtra Sampark Kranti Express, augmented with an AC First Class coach w.e.f. 26th January, 2022 from Bandra Terminus and w.e.f 27thJanuary, 2022 from H. Nizammuddin.

2.Train No. 16501/16502 Ahmedabad – Yasvantpur Express, augmented with an AC First cum Second Class coach w.e.f. 25thJanuary, 2022 from Ahmedabad and w.e.f 23rd January, 2022 from Yasvantpur.

The booking for these coaches in Train No 12907 & 16501 will open from 23rd January, 2022 at PRS counters and IRCTC website.

For detailed information regarding timings of halts, composition etc., passengers may please visit www.enquiry.indianrail.gov.in. Passengers are requested by Western Railway, to adhere to all norms, SOPs related to COVID-19 during boarding, travelling and at the destination.

************





2
Press Release No. 50517-01-2022
Hubballi
Press Release No. 505, 40 TRAINS ON SWR GO SILENT BY RUNNING ON HOG

             दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY               प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 505 Dt: 15.01.2022

40 TRAINS o­n SWR GO SILENT BY RUNNING o­n HOG

·POWER CARS   THAT RUN o­n END o­n GENERATION  REPLACED WITH HEAD o­n  GENERATION

·BY USING HOG RS.70.12 CRORE FUEL SAVED FOR THE YEAR 2021

In a new environmental-friendly initiative, Indian Railway has cut down o­n its fuel bills by introducing HOG (Head-on-Generation) technology o­n trains. 

On South Western Railway (SWR) HOG technology has been introduced since November -2019, so far in 40 trains o­n its network. For HOG to be adopted the trains shall have LHB coaches and shall be hauled by electric traction.

The HOG technology is being implemented in trains to caters the power needs of coaches such as air-conditioning and lighting.  Earlier two power cars known as end o­n generators (EOG) housing Diesel Generators were attached to the trains to generate power for providing air conditioning and extending lighting in coaches. 

  In HOG system, the power supply to electrical equipment’s in LHB coaches is supplied from HOG compatible Electrical LOCO by tapping Over Head Power lines, there by resulting in huge reduction in consumption of HSD (High Speed Diesel). Besides saving in HSD, The Noise due to operation of DG sets is totally eliminated in HOG system.  Due to fast pace of electrification in SWR, more and more trains will be run with HOG system in future.

In place of power coaches additional coaches can be attached to trains and additional berths will be available for passengers every day.

Shri Sanjeev Kishore, General Manager, South Western Railway has informed that in SWR, at present, 40  trains are running with HOG system. The Estimated savings o­n account of reduction in HSD (High Speed Diesel) consumption in power cars, by using HOG trains,for the month of  Dec-2021 alone  is Rs. 6.93 Cr and for the  entire Year 2021 is Rs. 70.12 Cr.

The list of trains which have been converted to HOG technology o­n SWR so far are as follows:

1.Train No.12028/27 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central–KSR Bengaluru Shatabdi Express

2.12608/07 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central -KSR Bengaluru Lalbagh Express

3.Train No.12609/10 MGR Chennai Central – Mysuru – MGR Chennai Central Express

4.Train No.12253/54 Yesvantpur – Bhagalpur – Yesvantpur Anga Express

5.Train No.16526/25 KSR Bengaluru – Kanniyakumari - KSR Bengaluru Island Express

6.Train No.16593/94 KSR Bengaluru – Nanded – KSR Bengaluru Express

7.Train No.22691/92 KSR Bengaluru – Hazrat Nizamuddin – KSR Bengaluru Rajdhani Express

8.Train No.12213/14 KSR Bengaluru – Delhi Sarai Rohilla – KSR Bengaluru AC Duronto Express

9.Train No.22677/78 Yesvantpur – Kochuveli – Yesvantpur Superfast Express

10.Train No.12295/96 KSR Bengaluru – Danapur – KSR Bengaluru Sanghamitra Express

11.16583/84 Yesvantpur – Latur – Yesvantpur Express

12.16571/72 Yesvantpur -Bidar -Yesvantpur Express

13.12627/28 KSR Bengaluru – New Delhi – KSR Bengaluru Karnataka Express

14.12658/57 KSR Bengaluru -MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru Mail

15.16547/48 KSR Bengaluru -Danapur – KSR Bengaluru Clone Express

16.12291/92 Yesvantpur – MGR Chennai Central – Yesvantpur Express

17.16502/01 Yesvantpur – Ahmedabad – Yesvantpur Express

18.12251/52 Yesvantpur – Korba – Yesvantpur Express

19.12539/40 Yesvantpur – Lucknow – Yesvantpur Express

20.16565/66 Yesvantpur – Mangaluru Central – Yesvantpur Express

   Last four trains (indicated in S.No. 19&20) )have beenconverted to HOG in the month of Dec.2021.


                                                                                                  E. Vijaya

                                                                                  Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                                                     South Western Railway, Hubballi 







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit