For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

12838 PURI HWH EXPRES

Train Schedule & Fare
12838-PURI HWH EXPRESS
Puri to Howrah jn | Distance-502Kms | Travel Time 8:45Hrs | Avg Speed 62Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
17351040740XX285XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1PURIPURISourcee20:1001
2SILSAKHI GOPAL20:2720:292:00171
3DEGDELANG20:4220:442:00281
4KASRKANAS ROAD20:5020:522:00331
5KURKHURDA ROAD JN21:1521:205:00441
6BBSBHUBANESWAR21:4521:527:00631
7MCSMANCHESWAR22:0222:031:00701
8CTCCUTTACK22:2822:335:00911
9NRGNERGUNDI22:4622:471:001021
10JJKRJAJPUR K ROAD23:3423:362:001631
11BHCBHADRAKH00:2300:252:002062
12BLSBALASORE01:1001:155:002682
13KGPKHARAGPUR JN02:4502:505:003872
14HWHHOWRAH JN04:55Destination5022
Popular Station Combinations
14 results in 0.10 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
27-06-2022
PERMANENT AUGMENTATION OF SER TRAINS

दक्षिण पूर्व रेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

PERMANENT AUGMENTATION OF SER TRAINS

Kolkata, 27thJune, 2022:

Considering the demand of the passengers, South Eastern Railway has decided to augment the following trains by attaching extra coaches o­n permanent basis :-

·12837/12838 Howrah-Puri-Howrah Express will be augmented by attaching o­ne extra Sleeper Class coach w.e.f. 01.07.2022 from Howrah and w.e.f. 02.07.2022 from Puri.

·12871/12872 Howrah-Titlagarh-Kantabanji Ispat Express will be augmented by attaching o­ne extra Chair Car coach w.e.f 01.07.2022 from Howrah and w.e.f. 02.07.2022 from Kantabanji.

·18117/18118 Rourkela-Gunupur-Rourkela Rajyarani Express will be augmented by attaching o­ne extra AC-3 Tier coach w.e.f 01.07.2022 from Rourkela and w.e.f. 02.07.2022 from Gunupur.

·18640/18639 Ranchi-Ara-Ranchi Express will be augmented by attaching o­ne extra Sleeper Class coach w.e.f 03.07.2022 from Ranchi and w.e.f. 04.07.2022 from Ara.

 

.........





2
31-03-2022
COMMENDABLE JOB BY SER STAFF --LOST BAG CONTAINING VALUABLES RETURNED TO PASSENGER

दक्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

 

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

COMMENDABLE JOB BY SER STAFF

--LOST BAG CONTAINING VALUABLES RETURNED TO PASSENGER

 

Kolkata, 31st March, 2022:

 

On 28.03.2022, Sri Manoj Kumar, Sr. Ticket Examiner, detected an abandoned bag in Coach no. S-6 of 12838 Puri-Howrah Express after the train left Balasore station. He immediately informed the incident to Sri D.K.Sah, Chief Ticket Inspector. The bag contained valuables including cash worth Rs. 98,000/-, jewellery and a few important documents.

 

The bag was handed over to Sri Vikas Kumar, o­n-duty Assistant Sub-Inspector of RPF post when the train reached Kharagpur. Later, Mr. Gulam Mustafa, the owner of the bag, was informed over phone and he collected the bag from the RPF post, Kharagpur. Mr. Mustafa expressed his gratitude to the railway staff for their honesty, promptness and devotion to duty.

 

***

 






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search