For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

12163 CHENNAI EXPRESS

Train Schedule & Fare
12163-CHENNAI EXPRESS
Dadar to Chennai egmore | Distance-1281Kms | Travel Time 23:15Hrs | Avg Speed 55Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
316518501285XX495XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1DRDADARSourcee20:3001
2KYNKALYAN JN21:0721:103:00451
3LNLLONAVALA22:3722:403:001191
4PUNEPUNE JN00:0500:105:001832
5SURSOLAPUR JN04:0004:055:004472
6KLBGKALABURAGI JN06:0706:103:005602
7SDBSHAHABAD06:3406:351:005862
8WADIWADI07:0507:105:005962
9YGYADGIR07:3907:401:006352
10SADPSAIDAPUR07:5407:551:006582
11RCRAICHUR08:4808:502:007042
12MALMMANTHRALAYAM RD09:1409:151:007322
13ADADONI09:4909:501:007732
14GTLGUNTAKAL JN11:0011:1010:008252
15GYGOOTY11:3411:351:008532
16TUTADIPATRI12:1412:151:009012
17YAYERRAGUNTLA13:1813:202:009702
18HXCUDDAPAH13:5814:002:0010092
19RJPRAZAMPETA14:5915:001:0010602
20KOUKODURU15:2815:302:0010942
21RURENIGUNTA JN16:3516:405:0011342
22AJJARAKKONAM17:4817:502:0012072
23PERPERAMBUR18:3818:402:0012702
24MSCHENNAI EGMORE19:45Destination12812
Popular Station Combinations
24 results in 0.09 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
38/2022-23 05-05-2022
Chennai
Extra coaches to facilitate the RRB Exam candidates and clear summer rush Total of 60 extra Coaches in 46 train services


The following trains have been augmented with extra coaches to facilitate the travel Railway Recruitment Board Exams candidates and to clear extra summer rush as detailed below.

Sl. No

Train No

From – To

Journey commencing o­n

Type & No of Coaches

1

06006

Nagercoil Jn - Tambaram

08.05.2022

02 – Sleeper Class Coaches

2

06005

Tambaram – Nagercoil Jn

06.05.2022

02 – Sleeper Class Coaches

3

12689

Dr. MGR Chennai Central - Nagercoil Jn

06.05.2022

02 – Sleeper Class Coaches

4

12690

Nagercoil Jn - Dr. MGR Chennai Central

08.05.2022

02 – Sleeper Class Coaches

5

12678

Ernakulam Jn – KSR Bengaluru

08.05.2022

02 – General Second Class Coaches

6

12677

KSR Bengaluru - Ernakulam Jn

09.05.2022

02 – General Second Class Coaches

7

16332

Thiruvananthapuram Central – Mumbai CSMT

07.05.2022

01  – General Second Class Coach

8

16331

Mumbai CSMT- Thiruvananthapuram Central

08.05.2022

01  – General Second Class Coach

9

12683

Ernakulam Jn -BAND

08.05.2022

01 – Sleeper Class Coach

10

12684

BAND- Ernakulam Jn

09.05.2022

01 – Sleeper Class Coach

11

16382

Kanniyakumari – Pune

08.05.2022

01 – Sleeper Class Coach

12

16381

Pune - Kanniyakumari

09.05.2022

01 – Sleeper Class Coach

13

06020

Ernakulam Jn -Tambaram

08.05.2022

02 – Sleeper Class Coaches

14

06019

Tambaram - Ernakulam Jn

06.05.2022

02 – Sleeper Class Coaches

15

16319

Kochuveli -Banaswadi

05.05.2022, 07.05.2022

01 – AC Three Tier Coach

16

16320

Banaswadi  - Kochuveli

06.05.2022, 08.05.2022

01 – AC Three Tier Coach

17

16605

Mangalore Central - Nagercoil Jn

08.05.2022

01 – Second Class Chair Car

18

16606

Nagercoil Jn - Mangalore Central

09.05.2022

01 – Second Class Chair Car

19

22609

Mangalore Central - Coimbatore Jn

08.05.2022

01 – Second Class Chair Car

20

22610

Coimbatore Jn - Mangalore Central

09.05.2022

01 – Second Class Chair Car

21

16232

Mysuru – Mayiladuturai Jn

09.05.2022

02 – Sleeper Class Coaches

22

16231

Mayiladuturai Jn - Mysuru

08.05.2022

02 – Sleeper Class Coaches

23

20691

Tambaram - Nagercoil Jn

07.05.2022 to 10.05.2022

02 – General Second Class Coaches

24

20692

Nagercoil Jn  -Tambaram

08.05.2022 to 11.05.2022

02 – General Second Class Coaches

25

16733

Rameswaram - Okha

06.05.2022

01 – Sleeper Class Coach

26

16734

Okha - Rameswaram

10.05.2022

2
2022/01/3722-01-2022
Replacement of Generator Van with One Second Class Cum Brake Van in Mumbai-Gorakhpur / Chennai trains

 
Replacement of Generator Van with o­ne Second Class Cum Brake Van in Mumbai-Gorakhpur / Chennai trains 
 
Central Railway has decided to replace o­ne generator van with o­ne second seating cum brake van coach in the following trains:

With effect from 30.01.2022 
Train no 12163 LTT-Chennai Express 
Train no 20103 LTT-Gorakhpur Express 

With effect from 31.01.2022 
Train no 22179 LTT-Chennai Express 
Train no 12165 LTT-Gorakhpur Express 
Train no 12164 Chennai-LTT Express 
Train no 20104 Gorakhpur-LTT Express 

With effect from 01.02.2022 
Train no 22180 Chennai-LTT Express 
Train no 12166 Gorakhpur-LTT Express 
 
Passengers to please note the change in composition.

Only passengers having confirmed tickets will be permitted to board these trains adhering to all norms, SOPs related to COVID19 during the boarding, travel and at destination.
--- --- --- 
Date: January 22, 2022
PR No. 2022/01/37
This press release is issued by the Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai.


(Shivaji Sutar)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit