For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

ASHOK NAGAR

STATION INFO

Address: Ashok Nagar Railway Station, Station Road, Ashoknagar, Madhya Pradesh 473331, India

Station Code: ASKN)ASHOK NAGA

Station Name: ASKN)ASHOK NAGAR

Zone: WCR/West Central

Total Unique Trains: 45

Train Frequency Weekly: 148

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
19809KOTA JBP EXPRESS00:4300:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
51613KOTA KTE PASS01:0801:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12182DAYODAYA EXP01:2501:272M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
19810JBP KOTA EXPRESS02:2602:271M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
19054MFP ST EXPRESS02:4702:492SU3A,SL,GN
14310UJJAIYANI EXP02:4702:492TU,W2A,3A,SL,GN
15045GKP OKHA EXPRES02:4702:492TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12181DAYODAI EXPRESS03:1103:132M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
14816BGKT HUMSAFAR03:2003:222F3A
14813JU BPL EXPRESS03:5703:592M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,2S,GN
04906DEE ASKN SPL05:00Des--TUUNRESERVED
59342BINA NAD PASS05:4105:432M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18208AII DURG EXP06:0206:042TU2A,3A,SL,GN
18214AII DURG EXP06:0206:042M2A,3A,SL,GN
14815TBM HUMSAFR06:0906:112W3A
14710PURI BKN EXPRESS06:1306:152W2A,3A,SL,GN
18207DURG AII EXP06:1306:152M2A,3A,SL,GN
18213DURG AII EXP06:1306:152SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18010SANTRAGACHI EXP06:4506:472SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19608MDJN KOAA EXP06:4506:472M2A,3A,SL,GN
51607BINA GUNA PASS07:5507:572M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14709BKN PURI EXP08:0508:072SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51608GUNA BINA PASS10:3710:392M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19168SABARMATI EXP10:3910:412TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19166SABARMATI EXP10:3910:412M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12198BPL INTERCITY11:2011:222M,TU,TH,F,SA2S,GN
13423BGP AII EXPRESS11:3011:322TH2A,3A,SL,GN
51612BINA KOTA PASS11:3811:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19167SABARMATI EXP11:5511:572M,TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19165SABARMATI EXP11:5511:572W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51883BINA GWL PASS13:4413:462M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51611KOTA BINA PASS14:0814:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51884GWL BINA PASS15:2015:222M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51609BINA GUNA PASS16:4716:492M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19607AII WKLY EXP16:5817:002TH2A,3A,SL,GN
18009SRC AII EXPRESS16:5817:002F2A,3A,SL,GN
13424AII BGP EXP17:3217:342SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12197GWL INTERCITY EX18:3618:382M,TU,TH,F,SA2S,GN
51610GUNA BINA PASS19:4719:492M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59341NAD BINA PASS20:3920:412M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19053ST MFP EXPRESS21:0821:102F3A,SL,GN
15046GORAKHPUR EXP21:0821:102SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14309UJJAINI EXPRESS21:0821:102W,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
14814BPL JODHPUR EXP21:4321:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,2S,GN
51614KMZ KOTA PASS23:2923:312M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 15229-06-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 152, SWR CARRIES 3.76 LAKH PASSENGERS IN 256 SHRAMIK SPECIAL TRAINS

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 152  Dt: 28.06.2020

SWR CARRIES 3.76 LAKH PASSENGERS IN 256 SHRAMIK SPECIAL TRAINS

Starting with the first Shramik Special Train which chugged out from the SWR o­n 4th May 2020, South Western Railway has run 256 trains transporting 3.76 Lakh migrant workers to their native places/destinations up to 27th June 2020.  While, SWR carried the first o­ne Lakh passengers in 13 days, the 2 Lakh passengers were moved in just 6 days. 2.5 Lakh passengers were carried in just 7 days, 3.0 Lakh passengers in another 7 days and 3.5 Lakh passengers in 16 days.

248 trains carrying 3.63 Lakh passengers left from Karnataka and 8 trains carrying 12,718 passengers left from Hosur in Tamilnadu, to the different parts of the country.

  As and when State Govt. advised, SWR has arranged for Shramik Special trains to all parts of country for the migrant workers to reach their hometowns. The route and stoppages also were advised by State Govt.

SWR has run Shramik Specials from KSR Bengaluru, Bengaluru Cant., Chikkabanavara, Malur, Ashokapuram, Kabakaputtur, Hassan, Hubballi, Hosapete, Ballari, Koppal  and Hosur in Tamil Nadu state wise from 03.05.2020 to 27.06.2020 is as below;

Sl. No.

State

No. of Trains

No. of Passengers

1

Bihar

79

1,16,313

2

Uttar Pradesh

56

81,067

3

West Bengal

27

40,395

4

Assam

23

36,788

5

Jharkhand

21

30,962

6

Odisha

17

26,020

7

Rajasthan

9

12,190

8

Madhya Pradesh

5

7,085

9

Tripura

4

5,704

10

Uttarakhand

3

3,863

11

Jammu & Kashmir

3

2,950

12

Manipur

3

4,940

13

Chhattisgarh

2

2,557

14

Himachal Pradesh

1

643

15

Kerala

1

1,496

16

Mizoram

1

1,456

17

Nagaland

1

1,507

Total

256

3,75,936

Bengaluru Division has run lion's share of Shramik specials - 223 so far ferrying 3.28 Lakhs passengers.  Hubballi Division has run 21 Shramik Special carrying 30,580 passengers and Mysuru Division has run 12 Shramik Specials ferrying 16,974 passengers.

SWR is transporting passengers to their destination as per the demand of State Government with proper protocol under advise to   State Government to be  ready to accept them after screening etc,.  Initially these special trains were being run from point to point with no stoppages en-route. Later so as to accommodate many passengers with different destinations with same / enroute State, stoppages were given as advised by State Government. Karnataka State Govt. is arranging to bring passengers of Shramik Special trains to the stations through BMTC Buses as per the protocol, after due process of registration.

Care is being taken to ensure social distancing, wearing of masks and sanitizing of hands and making regular announcement to caution the passengers for prevention and spread of Covid-19 virus before departure from stations. Hand Sanitizer along with liquid soap has been provided in all coaches to protect against spread of Covid-19 Virus.  Railway is also ensuring complete sanitization of all coaches before boarding of special train by the passengers.

Special Trains are departing the Stations o­nly after all the passengers are medically examined by Government of Karnataka and issued medical certificate.  Thermal screening is again done by Railway Medical Teams at the stations.  None of the passengers were detected with high temperature.   The Railway Protection Force (RPF) team is escorting the trains and ensuring social distancing. Details of passengers, coach-wise with address and mobile Nos. have been obtained.  Details have been digitalized and stored for contact tracing in future, if required.

In association with NGOs, Railways is supplying  three meals  right at the  boarding point.

1) Each food packet contains Ricebath, 4 chapati with pickle, 2 oranges, 2 o­ne litre water bottles, 2 roti with sabji, 1 pack Ricebath, 1 kara bun, 1 sweet bun, sponsored Labour department associated with WIPRO Azim premji and Mercy mission.

2) Second pack, 200ml water bottles 4no, 2 Maza tetra packets, 2 buns, 4 pineapple, 4 laddu, 1 mixer packet sponsored by NGO

The operations of "Khushi " and " Put the Smile back"  launched by Bengaluru Division where toys are distributed to the children of the migrant workers have been widely appreciated by all quarters.

Shri A.K. Singh, General Manager said that Railway has  been actively engaged in Shramik special - with Mission of reuniting stranded people with their families , was a mammoth o­ne and given the level of complexity in view of prevailing pandemic conditions , it was extremely challenging. He appreciated Divisional teams for managing all train operations smoothly. Shri Singh told that in case of any further requirement of Shramik specials is received from State Govt., same will be arranged  within 12 -16 hours.

    

      

                                                                                           Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubballi





2
Press Release No. 14319-06-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 143, SWR’S 240 SHRAMIK SPECIAL TRAINS CARRIES 3.50 LAKH PASSENGERS BACK HOME

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 143  Dt: 17.06.2020

SWR’S 240 SHRAMIK SPECIAL TRAINS CARRIES 3.50 LAKH PASSENGERS BACK HOME

Starting with the first Shramik Special Train being rolled out from the Zone o­n 3rdMay 2020, South Western Railway has run 240 Shramik special trains carrying 3.50 lakh migrant workers to their native destinations. While, the Zone transported first o­ne lakh passengers in 13 days, the next o­ne lakh passengers were transported in just 6 days.  Shramik specials were run every day from 3rd May 2020 till date except for two days o­n 6th and 7th May 2020.

Two trains are scheduled to leave from Bengaluru to Guwahati latter tonight. SWR is going all out to arrange for trains as per the demand of the state Govt. to all parts of country so that migrant workers can reach their hometowns. Shramik Special trains have been run from Karnataka to 17 states in the country.  The maximum number of trains were run towards Bihar i.e. 77 trains carrying 1.13 lakh passenger followed by 52 trains to Uttar Pradesh carrying 75,248 passengers.

SWR has run Shramik Specials from Bengaluru (KSR Bengaluru, Bengaluru Cant., Chikbanawar, Malur) Mysuru (Ashokapuram, Kabakaputtur, Hassan) Hubballi, Hubballi (Hosapete, Bellari, Koppal) and from Hosur in Tamil Nadu. Details of trains run so far are as below;

Sl. No.

State

No. of Trains

No. of Passengers

1

Bihar

77

1,13,337

2

Uttar Pradesh

52

75,248

3

West Bengal

27

40,395

4

Jharkhand

21

30,962

5

Odisha

16

24,357

6

Assam

16

24,881

7

Rajasthan

8

10,837

8

Madhya Pradesh

5

7,085

9

Tripura

4

5,704

10

Uttarakhand

3

3,863

11

Jammu & Kashmir

3

2,950

12

Manipur

2

3,090

13

Chhattisgarh

2

2,557

14

Himachal Pradesh

1

643

15

Kerala

1

1,496

16

Mizoram

1

1,456

17

Nagaland

1

1,507

Total

240

3,50,368

Bengaluru Division has run 207 Shramik Specials so far carrying 3.02 lakh passengers. Hubballi Division has run 21 Shramik Special carrying 30,580 passengers and Mysuru Division has run 12 Shramik Specials ferrying 16,974 passengers.

SWR is transporting passengers to their destination as per the demand of State Government with proper protocol and the receiving State Government is ready to accept them. These special trains are being run from point to point with no stoppages en-route. State Government is arranging to bring passengers of Shramik Special trains to the stations through BMTC Buses as per the protocol.   

Care is being taken to ensure social distancing, wearing of masks and sanitizing of hands and making regular announcement to caution the passengers for prevention and spread of Covid-19 virus before departure from stations. Hand Sanitizer along with liquid soap has been provided in all coaches to protect against spread of Covid-19 Virus.  Railway is also ensuring complete sanitization of all coaches before boarding of special train by the passengers.

Special Trains are departing the Stations o­nly after all the passengers are medically examined by Government of Karnataka and issued medical certificate.  Thermal screening is again done by Railway Medical Teams at the stations.  None of the passengers was detected with high temperature.   The Railway Protection Force (RPF) team is escorting the trains and ensuring social distancing. Details of passengers, coach-wise with address and mobile Nos. have been obtained.  Details have been digitalized and stored for contact tracing in future, if required.


                                                                                           Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubballi








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search