For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








13 Trains from (PNBE)PATNA JN to (BDTS)BANDRA TERMINUS


Address: Patna Junction Railway Station, Mithapur, Patna, Bihar 800001, India

Station Code: PNBE

Station Name: PATNA JN

Zone: ECR/East Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 1010

Station Traffic: High

Address: Bandra Railway Station (W), Bandra West, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400050

Station Code: BDTS

Station Name: BANDRA TERMINUS

Zone: WR/Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 259

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
12545KARMABHUMI EXPPNBE00:55LTT06:0029:05THUNRESERVED12545 Status
12361ASN CSTM EXPRESSPNBE00:55DR05:3028:35SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12361 Status
15547JYG LTT JANSADHARAN EXPPNBE00:55LTT07:3030:35MUNRESERVED15547 Status
12142PPTA LTT EXPPPTA10:45LTT15:1528:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12142 Status
12520KYQ LTT AC EXPHJP12:25LTT17:3029:05TH1A,2A,3A,12520 Status
15646GHY LTT EXPPNBE13:35LTT20:0030:25W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15646 Status
15648GHY LTT EXPRESSPNBE14:00LTT20:0030:00TU2A,3A,SL,GN,15648 Status
12335BGP LTT EXPRESSPNBE14:00LTT20:0030:00TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12335 Status
11062DBG LTT EXPRESSHJP17:00LTT03:4034:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11062 Status
15267JANSADHARAN EXPHJP21:15LTT06:0032:45SAUNRESERVED15267 Status
22972PNBE BDTS SF EXPPNBE23:10BDTS07:3532:25W2A,3A,SL,GN,22972 Status
22914BDTS HUMSAFARPNBE23:10BDTS07:3532:25TU3A22914 Status
13201RJPB LTT EXPPNBE23:55LTT11:3035:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13201 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
23-05-2022
Press Release: ER CELEBRATED BIRTH ANNIVERSARY OF RAJA RAM MOHAN ROY

ER CELEBRATED BIRTH ANNIVERSARY OF RAJA RAM MOHAN ROY

Kolkata, May 23, 2022

As a part of celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Eastern Railway Headquarters celebrated birth anniversary of Shri Rajram Mohan Roy at Eastern Railways Headquarters o­n 23.5.2022. Dr. Jaideep Gupta, Additional General Manager, Eastern Railway, Principal Heads of Departments and other officers of Eastern Railway offered floral tribute to the portrait of Shri Rajram Mohan Roy at the cultural room of Eastern Railway Headquarters.

Considered to be the father of Indian Renaissance, Raja Ram Mohan Roy was a multifaceted social, religious and educational reformer. He is renowned for his pioneering role in opposing evil practices like Sati, child marriage and social divisions and for advocating education. He was given the title of “Raja” by Akbar-II, the Mughal emperor.

Raja Ram Mohan Roy was born o­n May 22, 1772 in village Radhanagar in the district of Hooghly in the Bengal Presidency. He was educated in both Bengali & Sanskrit from the village school. After that Ram Mohan Roy was sent to Patna to study Persian and Arabic in a Madarsa. Thereafter, he went to Benaras to learn Sanskrit. He learnt English language at the age of 22.

He advocated the introduction of an English Education System in the country teaching scientific subjects like Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry and Botany. He paved the way to revolutionizing education system in India by establishing Hindu College in 1817 along with David Hare which later went o­n to become o­ne of the best educational institutions in the country producing some of the best minds in India. His efforts to combine true to the roots theological doctrines along with modern rational lessons saw him establish the Anglo-Vedic School in 1822 followed by the Vedanta College in 1826.

Ram Mohan Roy studied religious scriptures of different religions and advocated the fact that Hindu Scriptures like Upanishads upheld the concept of monotheism. He founded the Atmiya Sabha in 1828. The Atmiya Sabha reorganized itself into the Brahma Sabha, a precursor organisation of the Brahmo Samaj. The primary facets of this new movement were monotheism, independence from the scriptures and renouncing the caste system. With time, the Brahma Samaj became a strong progressive force to drive social reforms in Bengal, especially women education.

The social reform for which Raja Ram Mohan Roy will forever be remembered for his pivotal role in abolition of Sati. During late 18th century, the society in Bengal was burdened with host of evil customs and regulations. The most brutal among these customs was the Sati Pratha. Raja Ram Mohan Roy died of meningitis in Bristol o­n 27 September 1833.




2
23-05-2022
Press Release: REGULATION OF MORE TRAINS DUE TO PUBLIC AGITATION AT BARHIYA IN BIHAR

REGULATION OF MORE TRAINS DUE TO PUBLIC AGITATION AT BARHIYA IN BIHAR

 

Kolkata, May 23, 2022:

Due to o­ngoing public agitation at Barhiya in Bihar over East Central Railway jurisdiction from 09:53 hrs. of 22.05.22, following regulation in train running has been made:-

·13185 Sealdah – Jaynagar Gangasagar Express, 13413 Malda Town – Delhi Farakka Express, 13019 Howrah – Kathgodam Bagh Express, 12352 Rajendra Nagar (T) – Howrah Express,13242 Rajendra Nagar (T) – Banka Express & 03571 Jasidih – Mokameh MEMU Passenger (Journey Commencing o­n 23.05.2022) and 12351 Howrah – Rajendra Nagar (T) Express & 13241 Banka – Rajendra Nagar (T) Express (Journey Commencing o­n 24.05.2022) will remain cancelled.

·13006 Amritsar – Howrah Mail, 12332 Jammu Tawi – Howrah Express (Both Journey Commencing o­n 22.05.2022) & 12316 Udaipur – Kolkata Anannya Express (Journey Commencing o­n 23.05.2022) will be diverted via Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyay – Gaya – Pradhankhunta – Asansol instead of Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyay – Patna – Kiul – Jhajha – Asansol.

·13484 Delhi – Malda Town Farakka Express (Journey Commencing o­n 22.05.2022) will be diverted via Mokameh – Dinkar Gram Simaria – New Barauni – Monghyr – Bhagalpur instead of Mokameh – Kiul –Jamalpur.

·13288 Rajendra Nagar (T) – Durg South Bihar Express (Journey Commencing o­n 23.05.2022) will be diverted via Patna – Gaya - Pradhankhunta – Asansol instead of Rajendra Nagar (T) – Kiul – Jhajha – Asansol.

·13005 Howrah – Amritsar Mail &  12333 Howrah – Prayagraj Rambag Vibhuti Express  (Both Journey Commencing o­n 23.05.2022) will be diverted via AsansolPradhankhunta – Gaya – Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyayinstead of Asansol – Jhajha – Kiul – Patna – Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyay.

·22460 Anand Vihar (T) – Madhupur Humsafar Express & 12368 Anand Vihar (T) – Bhagalpur Vikramshila Express (Both Journey Commencing o­n 23.05.2022) will be diverted via Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyay– Gaya – Kiul instead of Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyay– Patna – Kiul.

·12351 Howrah – Rajendra Nagar (T) Express, 13287 Durg - Rajendra Nagar (T) Express & 18449 Puri –Patna Express (Journey Commencing o­n 23.05.2022) will be diverted via AsansolPradhankhunta – Gaya – Patna instead of Asansol – Jhajha – Kiul – Rajendra Nagar (T).

·22406 Anand Vihar (T) – Bhagalpur Garib Rath Express (Journey Commencing o­n 23.05.2022) will be diverted via Mokameh – Dinkar Gram Simaria – New Barauni – Monghyr instead of Mokameh – Kiul –Jamalpur.

 

Inconvenience to be caused to the passengers is deeply regretted.






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit