For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








18 Trains from (GWL)GWALIOR to (lar)lalitpur


Address: Gwalior Junction Railway Station, Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh 474002, India

Station Code: GWL

Station Name: GWALIOR

Zone: NCR/North Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 597

Station Traffic: High

Address: Lalitpur, Uttar Pradesh 284403, India

Station Code: LAR

Station Name: LALITPUR

Zone: NCR/North Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 304

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
12920MALWA EXPRESSGWL00:35LAR04:003:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12920 Status
11058ASR CSTM EXPGWL03:00LAR06:383:38M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11058 Status
12722DAKSHIN EXPRESSGWL03:48LAR06:402:52M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12722 Status
01708ATT JBP SPLGWL07:30LAR10:202:50W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,01708 Status
12002BHOPAL SHTBDIGWL09:33LAR11:412:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC,12002 Status
18238CHHATISGARH EXPGWL10:40LAR14:404:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,18238 Status
12138PUNJAB MAILGWL10:45LAR13:453:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12138 Status
12808SAMTA EXPRESSGWL13:05LAR15:442:39M,TU,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12808 Status
18508HIRAKUD EXPGWL13:22LAR16:092:47W,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18508 Status
11078JHELUM EXPRESSGWL15:36LAR18:322:56M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11078 Status
18478KALINGAUTKALEXPGWL17:36LAR20:453:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18478 Status
14624PATALKOT EXPGWL17:53LAR21:103:17M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14624 Status
12716ASR NED EXPRESSGWL18:16LAR21:002:44M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12716 Status
14310UJJAIYANI EXPGWL18:35LAR22:343:59TU,W2A,3A,SL,GN,14310 Status
12191NZM JBP SUP EXPGWL18:50LAR21:583:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12191 Status
12406GONDWANA EXPRESSGWL20:21LAR23:102:49F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12406 Status
12410GONDWANA EXPRESGWL20:30LAR23:022:32M,TU,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12410 Status
22182NZM JBP SF EXPGWL22:28LAR01:092:41M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22182 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
28-07-2020
Thrust on electrification for mission 50 Kmph average speed of goods trains on sustained basis

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/02/2020Press ReleaseDate: 24.07.20

Thrust o­n electrification for mission 50 Kmph average speed of goods trains o­n sustained basis

North Central Railways has identified electrification of missing links and other infrastructure works for seamless and efficient train operations

Despite Covid-19 crisis punctuality of passenger trains and average speed of good trains over North Central Railway has increased substantially. With impeccable maintenance of assets and operating discipline, NCR has achieved average speed of 45 KMPH plus in July and 42 kmph upto July in current financial year thus registering substantial improvement of 70 % over last year. In terms of volume NCR has loaded 38.2 Lakhs tonnes freight so far and has earned freight revenue of Rs 437.55 crores. Formation of Business development Units and improvements in Goods sheds are important initiatives to increase freight loading.

North Central Railway is now working o­n mission average speed of 50 KMPH of goods train o­n sustained basis. Besides already taken measures, North Central Railway has identified critical electrification projects and other infrastructure works to bring quantum improvement in speed of goods trains. Identified electrification of missing links to bring efficiency in train operations includes 126.66 Kms between Bhandai and Etawah, 115.51Kms between Birla Nagar to Etawah , 386 Kms between Mahoba to Udaipura via Khajuraho and 106.29 Kms between Shikohabadand Farrukhabad o­n North Central Railway. In adjoining Railways critical electrification works are Bandikui to Jaipur o­n NWR, Guna to Gwalior o­n WCR, Unnao to Dalmau & Unnao to Balamauon NR and Aunrihar to Bhatnion NER. With completion of these critical electrification works passenger and freight trains will run completely o­n electric traction o­n end to end basis without need of enroute change of locomotive and crew from electric to diesel and vice-versa. This will help immensely in improving average speed of goods trains and punctuality of coaching trains over North Central and adjoining Railways.

Besides electrification, North Central Railway has also identified track connectivity works at major sidings with serving railway station like Prayagraj Power Generation Siding Bara,Lalitpur Power Generation Company , Lalitpur and NTPC at Meja . Completion of balance connectivity works at these sidings will bring efficiency in rake handling and faster evacuation of freight trains. o­n long term basis sanctioned and planned rail flyover works are also targeted which will remove congestion at major Junction stations and will reduce existing surface crossings at Prayagraj, Prayagraj Chheoki , Kanpur , Govindpuri, Aligarh, Jhansi, Gwalior , Mathura , Agra Cantt.etc. to a large extant for faster clearance of trains.





2
28-07-2020
Safety,new opportunities in freight loading, punctuality, infrastructure and Covid-19 related items reviewed on North Central Railway

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

 

No. 11PR/05/2020Press ReleaseDate: 21.07.20

 

Safety,new opportunities in freight loading, punctuality, infrastructure and Covid-19 related items reviewed o­n North Central Railway

 

General Manager North Central and Northern Railway Sri Rajiv Chaudhry urgedto remain focused in fight against Covid-19

 

On 21.07.20, General Manger Sri Rajiv Chaudhry reviewed position of safety, new opportunities in freight loading, punctuality, infrastructure and Covid-19 related items through video conferencing with PHODs of North Central Railway and Divisional Railway Managers Prayagraj, Jhansi and Agra.

 

North Central Railway has introduced many technologically advanced systems for safe and efficient train operations. Reviewing safety related items General Manager Sri Rajiv Chaudhry stressed o­n need of proper training and hands-on experience for frontline staff entrusted to operate these systems. GM also emphasized o­n proper monitoring of quality of spares and components being used in maintenance of rolling stock and other assets to improve reliability and safety in train operations.

 

Newly formed business development units o­n North Central Railway have identified new opportunities in freight loading like 40 rakes Maize traffic from Etah to Dardshana/Rohanpur, 10 rakes stone chips traffic from Manda, additional container traffic from Inland Container Depot(ICD) Dardri, container traffic from Hind terminal Govindpuri, utilizing Udimore station as extension of goods sheds Etwah, station to station(STS) freight incentive for additional traffic from Datia, Dabra,Lalitpur and Rayaru for ITC Bhopal etc. while NCR has already tapped loading of 6.5 rakes of pulses from Kanpur Logistics park Panki and started using Malwan station for loading and unloading of Rock phosphate and fertilizer rakes. Discussing loading performance, General manager said that, while it is important to improve loading related infrastructure however our effort should be to tap available loading potential immediately through available means and by devising innovative alternatives.

 

On the front of punctuality North Central Railway is maintaining excellent punctuality of 98% plus in July-2020 and has achieved 100% punctuality o­n 06 days i.e. 1st,4th,7th,11th, 12th and 15th of July.

 

Reviewing Covid-19 related items, General Manager Sri Rajiv Chaudhry urged to remain focused in this battle against Corona Virus and stressed o­n importance of self-discipline and proper social behavior by each and every member of Railway Fraternity. North Central Railway has been continuing its endeavor against the pandemic through various efforts. 100 bedsCovid-19 level o­ne facilities set up at CentralHospital Prayagraj and Railway hospital Jhansi have already started augmenting state government resources in treating Covid-19 infected persons. In the Level o­ne Covid care facility at Central Hospital Prayagraj 81 Covid positive patients have been admitted so far of which 05 have been referred to other hospitals and 04 persons have been discharged after successful treatment. Similarly Covid level o­ne facility at Railway hospital Jhansi also started receiving Covid-19 positive patients from 20.07.20 and currently treating 05 Covid-19 patients.

 

 

 








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit