For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








22 Trains from (DPU)DIPHU to (JTTN)JORHAT TOWN


Address: Diphu Railway Station, Assam 782460, India

Station Code: DPU

Station Name: DIPHU

Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier

Train Frequency Weekly: 167

Station Traffic: High

Address: Railway Station Road, Jorhat, Assam 785001, India

Station Code: JTTN

Station Name: JORHAT TOWN

Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier

Train Frequency Weekly: 55

Station Traffic: Medium





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
12424DBRT RAJDHANIDPU00:05MXN03:053:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,12424 Status
15904CDG DBRG EXPRESSDPU00:40MXN04:203:40W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15904 Status
15603INTER CITY EXPDPU01:08TTB04:353:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,15603 Status
15605JTTN INTERCITYDPU01:08JTTN07:055:57M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,15605 Status
15941JHAJHA DBRG EXPDPU04:53MXN08:103:17F2A,3A,SL,GN,15941 Status
55901LMG TSK PASSDPU07:30TTB12:475:17M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55901 Status
25910NTSK JIVACHH LINDPU08:17MXN11:303:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,25910 Status
15910AVADH ASSAM EXPDPU08:17MXN11:303:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15910 Status
15929DIBRUGARH EXPDPU09:54MXN13:103:16TH2A,3A,SL,GN,15929 Status
12067JAN SHATABDI EXDPU10:06JTTN13:203:14M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC,2S,GN,12067 Status
15967RNY DBRG EXPRESSDPU12:03TTB15:143:11W,TH,SU2S,GN,15967 Status
15927RNY DBRG EXPRESSDPU12:03TTB15:143:11M,TU,F,SA2S,GN,15927 Status
22501NEW TINSUKIA EXPDPU13:31MXN16:202:49TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22501 Status
13282RJPB NTSK EXPDPU15:48MXN19:103:22SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,13282 Status
15717INTERCITY EXPRESSDPU17:38JTTN22:104:32M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED15717 Status
14056BRAHMPUTRA MAILDPU19:58MXN23:453:47M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14056 Status
12525KOAA DBRG EXPDPU20:19MXN23:002:41W2A,3A,SL,GN,12525 Status
15934ASR DBRG EXPRESSDPU20:19MXN00:304:11F2A,3A,SL,GN,15934 Status
15959KAMRUP EXPRESSDPU20:48MXN00:554:07M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15959 Status
20504NDLS DBRG RJDHNDPU23:08MXN02:253:17TU1A,2A,3A,20504 Status
20506NDLS DBRT RJDHNIDPU23:11MXN02:303:19TH,SU1A,2A,3A,20506 Status
15905DBRG VIVEK EXPDPU23:11MXN02:303:19TH2A,3A,SL,GN,15905 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 31022-12-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 310, RUNNING OF ADDITIONAL SPECIAL TRAINS

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 310  Dt: 12.12.2020      

RUNNING OF ADDITIONAL SPECIAL TRAINS

It is decided to run following Weekly Superfast Special Express trains as detailed below:-


1.  Train No. 02889/02890 Tata – Yesvantpur – Tata Weekly Superfast Special Express with normal fare:-

Train No. 02889 Tata – Yesvantpur Weekly Superfast Special Express will depart from Tata at 18:35 hrs o­n every Friday and arrive Yesvantpur at 03:45 hrs o­n respective Sunday with effect commencing journey from Tata from 01.01.2021.

Enroute the train will arrive/depart Chakradharpur – 19:25/19:30 hrs, Rourkela – 21:00/21:05 hrs, Jharsuguda – 22:35/22:40 hrs, Sambalpur – 23:25/23:35 hrs, Bargarh Road – 00:17/00:19, Balangir- 01:15/01:20 hrs, Titlagarh -  02:20/02:30 hrs, Kesinga – 02:43/02:45 hrs, Rayagada – 05:20/05:25 hrs, Parvatipuram – 06:01/06:03 hrs, Vizianagaram – 07:15/07:20 hrs, Visakhapatnam – 08:35/08:55 hrs, Duvvada – 09:30/09:32 hrs,  Rajahmundry – 10:56/10:58 hrs, Vijayawada - 13:40/13:50 hrs, Nellore – 16:32/16:34 hrs, Gudur – 18:36/18:40 hrs, Renigunta – 20:43/20:45 hrs, Tirupati – 21:00/21:05 hrs, Katpadi - 23:05/23:10 hrs and Jolarpettai – 00:35/00:40 hrs.

In the return direction Train No. 02890 Yesvantpur  – Tata Weekly Superfast Special Express will depart from Yesvantpur at 08:30 hrs o­n every Monday and arrive Tata at 17:25 hrs o­n respective next day with effect commencing journey from Yesvantpur from 04.01.2021.

Enroute the train will arrive/depart Jolarpettai 11:13/11:15 hrs, Katpadi - 12:25/12:30 hrs, Tirupati – 14:15/14:20 hrs, Renigunta – 14:40/14:50 hrs, Gudur – 16:23/16:25 hrs, Nellore – 16:46/16:47 hrs, Vijayawada - 20:05/20:15 hrs, Rajahmundry – 22:23/22:25 hrs, Duvvada – 02:20/02:22 hrs, Visakhapatnam – 02:55/03:15 hrs, Vizianagaram – 04:10/04:15 hrs, Parvatipuram – 05:23/05:25 hrs, Rayagada – 06:05/06:10 hrs, Kesinga – 07:58/08:00 hrs, Titlagarh -  08:20/08:30 hrs, Balangir- 09:30/09:35 hrs, Bargarh Road – 10:30/10:32, Sambalpur – 11:20/11:30 hrs, Jharsuguda – 13:05/13:10 hrs, Rourkela – 14:33/14:38 hrs and Chakradharpur – 16:05/16:10 hrs.

The train will have a composition of 18 coaches comprising of o­nE AC 2-tier Coach, FOUR AC 3-tier Coaches, NINE Second Class Sleeper Coaches, TWO General Second Class Coaches and TWO Luggage cum Brake-Vans with Generator.

2.  Train No. 02250/02249 New Tinsukiya – KSR Bengaluru – New Tinsukiya Weekly Superfast Special Express:-

Train No. 02250 New Tinsukiya – KSR Bengaluru Weekly Superfast Special Express will depart from New Tinsukiya at 18:05 hrs o­n every Friday and arrive KSR Bengaluru o­n respective Monday with effect commencing journey from New Tinsukiya from 18.12.2020.

Enroute the train will arrive/depart Dibrugarh – 18:55/19:05 hrs, Moranhat – 19:38/19:40 hrs, Sibsagar Town – 20:13/20:18 hrs, Simaluguri – 20:35/20:40 hrs, Mariani – 21:30/21:40 hrs, Furcating – 22:28/22:30 hrs, Dimapur – 23:33/23:40 hrs, Diphu – 00:40/00:42 hrs, Lumbding – 01:32/01:37 hrs, Guwahati – 05:12/05:22 hrs, Golpara Town – 07:11/07:13 hrs, New Bongaigaon – 08:30/08:35 hrs, New Alipurduar – 10:00/10:05 hrs, New Cooch Behar – 10:45/10:47 hrs, Jalpaiguri Road – 12:40/12:42 hrs, New Jalpaiguri – 14:15/14:40 hrs, Kishanganj – 15:55/15:57 hrs , Malda Town – 18:50/19:00 hrs, Rampurhat – 21:16/21:18 hrs, Bolpur S Niketan – 22:05/22:10 hrs,  Dankuni – 00:08/00:10 hrs, Kharagpur – 02:30/02:45 hrs, Balasore – 04:18/04:20 hrs, Cuttack – 06:55/07:00 hrs, Bhubaneswar – 07:45/07:50 hrs, Khurda Road – 08:10/08:30 hrs, Berhampur – 10:20/10:25 hrs,  Vizianagaram – 13:45/13:50 hrs, Visakhapatnam – 14:55/15:15 hrs, Rajahmundry – 17:58/18:00 hrs, Vijayawada - 21:05/21:15 hrs, o­ngole – 23:09/23:10 hrs, Nellore – 00:29/00:30 hrs, Perambur – 03:05/03:15 hrs, Katpadi - 05:25/05:35 hrs, Jolarpettai – 06:53/06:55 hrs, Krishnarajapuram – 09:48/09:50 hrs,  Bengaluru East – 10:00/10:02 hrs and Bengaluru Cant – 10:18/10:20 hrs.

In the return direction Train No. 02249 KSR Bengaluru – New Tinsukiya Weekly Superfast Special Express will depart from KSR Bengaluru at 03:10 hrs o­n every Tuesday and arrive New Tinsukiya o­n respective Thursday with effect commencing journey from New Tinsukiya from 22.12.2020.

Enroute the train will arrive/depart Bengaluru Cant – 03:22/03:24 hrs, Krishnarajapuram – 03:31/03:33 hrs, Bangarapet – 04:19/04:20 hrs, Jolarpettai – 05:53/05:55 hrs, Katpadi - 07:20/07:25 hrs, Perambur – 08:55/09:05 hrs, Nellore – 12:13/12:15 hrs, o­ngole – 13:43/13:45 hrs,  Vijayawada - 15:55/16:05 hrs, Rajahmundry – 18:23/18:25 hrs, Visakhapatnam – 21:25/21:45 hrs, Vizianagaram – 22:45/22:47 hrs, Berhampur – 01:40/01:45 hrs, Khurda Road – 03:40/03:50 hrs, Bhubaneswar – 04:10/04:15 hrs, Cuttack – 05:00/05:05 hrs, Balasore – 07:36/07:38 hrs, Kharagpur – 09:17/09:32 hrs, Dankuni – 11:34/11:36 hrs, Bolpur S Niketan – 13:16/13:18 hrs,  Rampurhat – 14:11/14:13 hrs, Malda Town – 17:10/17:20 hrs, Kishanganj – 19:20/19:22 hrs , New Jalpaiguri – 21:15/21:30 hrs, Jalpaiguri Road – 22:36/22:38 hrs, New Cooch Behar – 23:58/00:00 hrs, New Alipurduar – 00:26/00:31 hrs, New Bongaigaon – 02:40/02:45 hrs, Golpara Town – 03:39/03:41 hrs, Guwahati – 06:20/06:35 hrs, Lumbding – 09:45/09:55 hrs, Diphu – 10:21/10:23 hrs, Dimapur – 10:58/11:05 hrs, Furcating – 13:00/13:02 hrs, Mariani – 14:20/14:30 hrs, Simaluguri – 15:28/15:33 hrs, Sibsagar Town – 15:54/15:59 hrs, Moranhat – 16:31/16:33 hrs and Dibrugarh – 17:15/17:25 hrs.

The train will have a composition of 22 coaches comprising ofONE AC 2-tier Coach, FOUR AC 3-tier Coaches, ELEVEN Second Class Sleeper Coaches, THREE General Second Class Coaches, TWO Luggage cum Brake-Vans with Generator and ONEPantry Car.


3. Train No. 01311/01312 Solapur – Hassan – Solapur Special Express (Superfast between Solapur – Yesvantpur – Solapur):-

Train No. 01311 Solapur – Hassan Special Express will depart daily from Solapur at 19:20 hrs and arrive Hassan at 11:35 hrs o­n the next day with effect from commencing journey from Solapur from 14.12.2020 to until further advice. The train will run as superfast between Solapur – Yesvantpur.

Enroute the train will arrive/depart Kalaburagi – 20:30/20:35 hrs, Shahabad - 21:12/21:14 hrs, Wadi – 21:30/21:35 hrs, Yadgir – 22:14/22:15 hrs, Raichur – 23:13/23:15 hrs, Manthralayam Road – 23:39/23:40 hrs, Guntakal – 01:05/01:10 hrs, Anantpur – 02:24/02:26 hrs, Yelahanka – 05:59/06:00 hrs, Yesvantpur – 07:10/07:50 hrs, Chik Banavar – 07:58/08:00 hrs, Kunigal – 08:49/09:00 hrs, B G Nagar – 09:19/09:20 hrs, Shravanbelagola – 09:39/09:40 hrs.

In the return direction Train No. 01312 Hassan – Solapur Superfast Special Express will depart daily from Hassan at 16:00 hrs and arrive Solapur at 08:15 hrs o­n the next day with effect from commencing journey from  Hassan from 15.12.2020 to until further advice. The train will run as superfast between  Yesvantpur – Solapur.                                                                                     

Shravanbelagola – 16:44/16:45 hrs, B G Nagar – 17:09/17:10 hrs, Kunigal – 17:39/17:40 hrs, Yesvantpur – 19:45/20:35 hrs, Yelahanka – 21:09/21:10 hrs, Anantpur – 00:20/00:21 hrs, Guntakal – 01:38/01:40 hrs, Manthralayam Road – 02:59/03:00 hrs, Raichur – 03:28/03:30 hrs, Yadgir – 04:29/04:30 hrs, Wadi – 05:15/05:20 hrs, Shahabad - 05:37/05:38 hrs and Kalaburagi – 06:00/06:05 hrs.

The train will have a composition of 21 coaches comprising ofONE 1st AC Coach, o­nE AC 2-tier Coach, THREE AC 3-tier Coaches, TEN Second Class Sleeper Coaches, FOUR General Second Class Coaches, TWO Luggage cum Brake-Vans with Divangjan friendly compartment.

All the norms of the State and Central Government regarding Covid-19 including social distancing, sanitization etc., may be followed in the trains and at the Railway stations. All the trains will run as fully reserved trains.


                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                    South Western Railway, Hubballi





2
93603-08-2020
Maligaon
Efforts on to improve speed and safety by removing speed restrictions in NFR

NFR has been taking various measures to increase sectional speed of trains. For which
temporary and permanent speed restrictions are being removed wherever feasible. Moreover
speeds of train movement through loop lines have also been increased in various sections. This
resulted into overall increase in speed of trains apart from improvement in punctuality.
Speed o­n loop lines in 277.45 km sections under Tinsukia division of NFR has been
increased. These include 190.95 km long Furketing – Simaluguri – Sripuriagaon section consisting
19 stations and 86.50 km long Furketing – Jorhat – Mariani section consisting 5 stations. As a result
of this improvement, trains can now pass through the loop lines of these stations with increased
speed and thereby reducing journey time.
Similarly sectional speed of train in the 65.20 km long Baraigram – Pecharthal section and
20.27 km long Chandranathpur – Badarpur section under Lumding division of NFR has been raised
to 100 kmph by undertaking various types of improvement works. Trains plying over these sections
will now be running with increased speed, which will help in reducing the journey time considerably.
Moreover 1(one) permanent speed restrictions has also been removed during the month of
June in Lumding - Furkating section under Lumding division. This will help to run trains over that
portion with substantially improved speed.


(Subhanan Chanda)
CPRO/N.F. Railway





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit