For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








13 Trains from (BWT)BANGARAPET to (SA)SALEM JN


Address: Bangarapet Railway station, Bangarapet, Karnataka 563114, India

Station Code: BWT

Station Name: BANGARAPET

Zone: SWR/South Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 435

Station Traffic: High

Address: Salem Junction, Suramangalam, Salem, Tamil Nadu 636005, India

Station Code: SA

Station Name: SALEM JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 600

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
17315VELANKANNI EXPBWT00:50SA03:503:00M2A,3A,SL,GN,17315 Status
16565MANGALOREEXPBWT01:30SA05:023:32SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16565 Status
22497TPJ HUMSAFAR SUPBWT04:45SA07:503:05TU3A22497 Status
16331TRIVANDRAM EXPBWT12:05SA15:273:22M2A,3A,SL,GN,16331 Status
16339NAGARCOIL EXPBWT12:05SA15:273:22W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16339 Status
12777KOCHUVELI EXPBWT16:40SA19:372:57W2A,3A,SL,GN,12777 Status
16315KOCHUVELI EXPBWT18:05SA21:223:17M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16315 Status
16613COIMBATORE EXPBWT18:30SA22:324:02SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16613 Status
19568VIVEK EXPRESSBWT18:30SA22:203:50TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19568 Status
22608ERNAKULAM SF EXPBWT20:02SA23:073:05M2A,3A,SL,GN,22608 Status
16320KCVL HUMSAFARBWT20:02SA22:382:36F,SU3A16320 Status
12684ERNAKULAM SF EXPBWT20:02SA23:073:05TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12684 Status
16526KANYAKUMARI EXPBWT21:25SA00:273:02M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16526 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
No.149/2020-21 17-06-2020
Chennai
EXTENSION OF PARCEL TRAINS



The following Daily Parcel Cargo Express Special Trains notified upto 15th June 2020 are now extended upto 30thJune 2020 with change in timings and revised frequency from Daily to Tri – Weekly o­n and from 16th June 2020 :-

·Train No.00657 Chennai Egmore – Thiruvananthapuram Daily Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (7 services) will run o­n MONDAYS, WEDNESDAYS and FRIDAY till 30th June 2020.

·Train No.00658 Thiruvananthapuram - Chennai Egmore Daily Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (7 services) will run o­n TUESDAYS, THURSDAYS and SATURDAYS till 30th June 2020

With a Composition of 2 High Value Capacity Parcel Vans and 1 Luggage cum Brake Van, The timings of Train Nos.00657/00658 TRI WEEKLY Chennai Egmore – Thiruvananthapuram – Chennai Egmore Parcel Cargo Express Special Trains will be as follows:-

Train No.00657 Chennai Egmore - Trivandrum Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (Tri Weekly o­n Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays)

Chennai Egmore (Dep 05.00 hrs) Villupuram (Arr 07.50 hrs / Dep 08.00 hrs) Vriddhachalam ( Arr 08.50 hrs / Dep 08.55 hrs) Ariyalur (Arr 09.45 hrs /Dep 09.50 hrs) Tiruchchirappalli (Arr 10.50 hrs /Dep 11.00 hrs) Dindigul (Arr 12.30 hrs / Dep 12.35 hrs) Madurai (Arr 13.40 hrs /Dep 13.50 hrs) Virudhunagar (Arr 14.40 hrs / Dep 14.45 hrs) Tirunelveli (Arr 17.30 hrs /Dep 17.40 hrs) Nagercoil (Arr 19.00 hrs / Dep 19.30 hrs) and reach Trivandrum at 21.00 hrs. .

In the return direction:-

Train No.00658 Trivandrum - Chennai Egmore Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (Tri Weekly o­n Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays)

Trivandrum (Dep 05.30 hrs) Nagercoil (Arr 08.00 hrs / Dep 08.30 hrs) Tirunelvei (Arr 09.20 hrs / Dep 09.30 hrs )Virudhunagar(Arr 11.55 hrs / Dep 12.00 hrs) Madurai (Arr 12.50 hrs / Dep 13.00 hrs) Dindigul(Arr 14.00 hrs / Dep 14.05 hrs) Tiruchchirappalli (Arr 15.50 hrs /Dep 16.00 hrs) Ariyalur (Arr 16.55 hrs / Dep 17.00 hrs ) Vriddhachalam (Arr 17.55 hrs /Dep 18.00 hrs) Villupuram (Arr 19.00 hrs / Dep 19.10 hrs) and reach Chennai Egmore at 22.00 hrs

·Train No.00653 Dr MGR Chennai Central - Shoranur Daily Parcel Cargo Express Special Train is extended upto Ernakulam with change in frequency from Daily to TRI – WEEKLY (7 services) o­n MONDAYS, WEDNESDAYS and FRIDAYS till 30th June 2020.

·Train No.00654 Shoranur – Dr MGR Chennai Central Daily Parcel Cargo Express Special Train is extended to run from Ernakulam to Dr MGR Chennai Central with Change in frequency from Daily to TRI-Weekly ( 7 services) o­n TUESDAYS, THURSDAYS and SATURDAYS till 30thJune 2020

Train No.00653 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Ernakulam Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (Tri Weekly o­n Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays)

Dr MGR Chennai Central - 08.00 hrs (Dep) Arakkonam (Arr 09.00 hrs / Dep 09.15 hrs) Katpadi (Arr 10.20 hrs /Dep 10.30 hrs) Jolarpettai (Arr 12.00 hrs /Dep 12.10 hrs) Karuppur (Arr 14.30 hrs /Dep 15.00 hrs) Salem (Arr 15.25 hrs / Dep 15.35 hrs)Erode ( Arr 16.50 hrs / Dep 17.00 hrs) Uttukuli (Arr 17.45 hrs / Dep 17.55 hrs) Tiruppur (Arr 18.20 hrs / Dep 18.30 hrs), Coimbatore (Arr 19.30 hrs /Dep 19.40 hrs) Palakkad ( Arr 21.00 hrs / Dep 21.10 hrs) Thrissur (Arr 22.55 hrs /Dep 23.00 hrs) Angamali (Arr 00.00 hrs /Dep 00.05 hrs) Aluva (Arr 00.25 hrs /Dep 00.30 hrs) and arrive Ernakulam at 01.00 hrs

In the return direction:-

Train.No.00654 Ernakulam - Dr MGR Chennai Central Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (Tri-Weekly o­n Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays)

Ernakulam (Dep 02.00 hrs) Aluva (Arr 02.30 hrs /Dep 02.35hrs) Angamali (Arr 02.55 hrs/ Dep 03.00 hrs) Thrissur (Arr 04.00 hrs /Dep 04.05 hrs) Palakkad (Arr 05.50 hrs / Dep 06.00 hrs) Coimbatore (Arr 07.20 hrs /Dep 07.30 hrs) Tiruppur ( Arr 08.30 hrs /Dep 08.40 hrs) Uttukuli (Arr 09.05 hrs / Dep 09.10 hrs) Erode (Arr 09.55 hrs /Dep 10.05 hrs) Salem (Arr 11.20 hrs /Dep 11.30 hrs) Karuppur (Arr 11.55 hrs /Dep 12.25 hrs) Jolarpettai (Arr 14.45 hrs /Dep 14.55 hrs) Katpadi (Arr 16.15 hrs /Dep 16.25 hrs) Arakkonam (Arr 17.40 hrs /Dep 17.50 hrs) and arrive Dr MGRChennai Central at 19.05 hrs




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
Press Release No. 13713-06-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 137, ONE MORE GOODS LINE PROVIDED WITH SIGNALS AND ROUTE RELAY INTERLOCKING UPGRADED AT MALUR

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 137   Dt: 11.06.2020

ONE MORE GOODS LINE PROVIDED WITH SIGNALS AND ROUTE RELAY INTERLOCKING UPGRADED AT MALUR

With the increase in traffic, major yards and junction stations required to be provided with an Interlocking system where simultaneous movements are possible ensuring speed and safety. This led to the development of Route Relay Interlocking (RRI) as signalling system for Indian Railways. The Route Relay Interlocking (RRI) system at Malur has been improved and commissioned at 3 pm o­n 10th June.

It enables direct reception of goods trains in the Adani siding at Malur especially in the congested route between Bengaluru and Bangarapet.  This increases section capacity/ throughput and reduces detention to other trains.  Earlier before receiving a goods train to siding from Jolarpettai/Chennai side, first goods train is to be received o­n to o­ne of running line/platform of station and then same was being reversed into siding.

With the commissioning of alterations to RRI, direct reception to Adani siding from Bengaluru end through Road 4 & 5 is possible.  o­ne goods running line which was not connected to signals has also been provided with signalling arrangements now.

Extra 03 no.s of Trap points & 01 no double ended point to facilitate direct entry to Adani siding have been provided in the yard.  All Indoor and out door Signal and Telecommunication o­n this route have been replaced with 1010 Nos relays in new Relay Room.  Universal Fail safe Block Instrument (UFSBI) equipment has also been shifted from Old relay Room to new relay Room. 

Networked New data logger have also been installed at Malur.  These new Data Loggers monitor Signalling gears, analyzing failures and is useful in preventive maintenance thus enhancing the reliability of Signalling system.  39 signaling routes, 17 points and 20 Signals including Shunting signals have been made functional with CCIP (Control cum Indication panel)

About 25 officers and staff worked round the clock for completing the Interlocking.  This is yet another work undertaken by South Western Railway in lockdown period. Bengaluru Division and Projects unit of Signal and Communications have done this work. Had this work been done in normal train running period, it would have necessitated cancellation/regulation of passenger trains.  The project has been completed at a cost of Rs 3 Crore and expenditure was borne by Adani Agri Logistic, Service Provider of Logistics Services. Malur private Freight terminal has been commissioned with this work.

 

                                                                                  Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubballi






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit