For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








17 Trains from (BNCE)BANGALORE EAST to (HSRA)HOSUR


Address: Frazer Town, Bangalore, Karnataka, India

Station Code: BNCE

Station Name: BANGALORE EAST

Zone: SWR/South Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 248

Station Traffic: High

Address: Hosur Railway Station, Denkanikotta road, Denkanikotta Main Road, Hosur, Tamil Nadu 635109, India

Station Code: HSRA

Station Name: HOSUR

Zone: SWR/South Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 159

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
12648KONGU EXPRESSYPR01:00HSRA02:081:08W2A,3A,SL,GN,12648 Status
12677ERNAKULAM EXPSBC06:15HSRA07:191:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12677 Status
06591YPR HSRA PASS SPLYPR06:20HSRA07:501:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED06591 Status
56514SBC KIK FAST PASSBNCE07:34HSRA08:300:56M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56514 Status
06571BAND HSRA DEMU SPLBYPL10:02HSRA11:031:01M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED06571 Status
06573BAND HSRA DEMU SPLBYPL12:52HSRA13:541:02M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED06573 Status
76523YPR HSRA PASSYPR14:55HSRA16:301:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED76523 Status
56242YPR SA PASSYPR16:05HSRA17:311:26M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56242 Status
17235NAGERCOIL EXPSBC17:15HSRA18:231:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17235 Status
16232MAILADUTURAI EXPKGI18:05HSRA20:031:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN,16232 Status
76553SBC DPJ DEMUBNCE18:51HSRA19:350:44M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED76553 Status
16527YPR CANNANORE EXYPR20:00HSRA21:081:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16527 Status
16236TUTICORIN EXPKGI20:10HSRA22:232:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16236 Status
12257KOCHUVELI GRYPR21:00HSRA22:121:12TU,TH,SU3A12257 Status
16573PUDUCHERRY EXPYPR21:00HSRA22:121:12F2A,3A,SL,GN,16573 Status
11013COIMBATORE EXPBNCE21:10HSRA23:132:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11013 Status
11021TIRUNELVELI EXPYPR21:50HSRA22:531:03TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,11021 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
0122-11-2022
Bhubaneswar
Derailment of Goods train at Korai

TRAIN SERVICES IN KHARAGPUR-CUTTACK RAILWAY SECTION HAVE BEEN AFFECTED FOR DERAILMENT OF GOODS TRAIN:

→THERE HAS BEEN 03 CAUSALITIES (DEATHS) AND 04 MINOR INJURIES.

→RESTORATION WORK BY ECOR o­n WAR FOOTING BASIS. 

→HELP DESK FOR PASSENGERS AT IMPORTANT STATIONS WERE OPENED.

→FREE FOOD AND TRANSPORTATION FOR STRANDED PASSENGERS:
 

Eight Wagons of a Goods Train from Dongoaposi (Jharkhand) moving towards Chhatrapur (Odisha) got derailed at about 6.44a.m o­n Monday (21.11.2022) at Korai Railway Station in Bhadrak-Kapilas Road Railway Section under Khurda Road Railway Division of East Coast Railway blocking both UP & Down lines.

RESTORATION WORK:

Accident Relief Train and Accident Relief Medical Teams were rushed to the site immediately for restoration work. Apart from this, General Manager ECoR Shri Roop Narayan Sunkar along with Principal Heads of the Departments of ECoR rushed to the site to monitor the restoration work so that train traffic movement will be done at the earliest along with relief work. Earlier, Divisional Railway Manager of Khurda Road Division Shri Rinkesh Roy along with Divisional Branch Officers rushed to the site for early restoration work. Wagons from rear portion and front portion of the affected Train were taken away from the accident site.  The affected wagons were also cleared from the track at about 5.35p.m. and track fit given in Down Line. Restoration work for Over Head Equipments (OHE) Work is o­n war footing basis. 


HELPLINE NUMBERS & DESK FOR PASSENGERS AT IMPORTANT STATIONS:

Emergency Helpline Numbers have been provided at important Railway Stations. These Numbers are - Korai Station – 8455889905, 8455887864, 8455887862; Bhubaneswar – 0674-2534027, Emergency Help Line Number at Control Room, Khurda Road - 0674-2492245, 


FREE FOOD ARRANGEMENTS FOR PASSENGERS: 

Railways have provided with free food and water to the stranded passengers at different Stations and in trains. 

ARRANGEMENTS FOR STRANDED PASSENGERS:

Free Road Transportation service for stranded passengers has also been arranged at Haridaspur station by the Railways. About 30 passengers at Jakhapura and 300 at Haridaspur were stranded. Out of 300 passengers stranded at Haridaspur station, 210 long distance passengers were accommodated in 18046 Hyderabad-Shalimar East Coast Express for their o­nward journey. 
 Similarly, 45 local passengers were provided with free road transport to reach their destinations at Chandikhole, Jajpur Keonjhar Road, Bhadrak and Balasore. The rest 45 passengers were also provided with free road transportation to reach their destinations. All the above passengers were also provided with food and water free of cost, at the station.

EX-GRATIA:
 
Railway Minister has announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 5 lakhs each to the kins of the deceased person and Rs 1 Lakh each for grievous injuries and Rs 25 thousand for minor injuries.

DECEASED & INJURED:

There has been 03 causalities (Deaths) and 04 minor injuries. List of Casualties (dead) in Goods Train derailment at Korai Station are 1. Abujan Bibi (F/47), 2. Parbati Bindhani (F/55), 3. Kandhei Bindhani (F/26) (All from Jajpur District). 


TRAIN SERVICES AFFECTED AS PER THE FOLLOWING:

The following trains have been cancelled, partially cancelled and diverted due to Goods Train derailment at Korai Station in Bhadrak-Kapilas Road railway section under Khurda Road Division of East Coast Railway. 19 Trains have been cancelled, Six have cancelled partially and 20 trains were diverted in substitute route as per the following…

CANCELLATION OF TRAINS (21.11.2022):

1.12073 Howrah-Bhubaneswar Janshatabdi Express
2.12277 Howrah-Puri Shatabdi Express
3.12821 Shalimar-Puri Express
4.12822 Puri-Shalimar Express
5.18045 Shalimar-Hyderabad Express
6.08454/08453 Cuttack-Bhadrak-Cuttack Passenger Special
7.08441/08442 Bhbuaneswar-Brahmapur-Bhubaneswar Passenger Special
8.08412 Bhbuaneswar-Balasore Passenger Special
9.08438/08437 Cuttack-Bhadrak-Cuttack Passenger Special
10.22863 Howrah-SMVB Bangalore Express leaving Howrah o­n 21.11.2022 will be cancelled.
11.22841 Santragachi-Tambram Express leaving Howrah o­n 21.11.2022.
12.18037 Kharagpur-Jajpur Keonjhar Express leaving Kharagpur o­n 21.11.2022.
13.18038 Jajpur Keonjhar Road-Kharagpur Express leaving Jajpur Keonjhar Road o­n 22.11.2022.
14.08031/08031 Balasore-Bhadrak-Balasore Passenger Spl leaving o­n 21.11.2022.
15.18022 Khurda Road-Kharagpur Exp leaving Khurda Road o­n 21.11.2022.

PARTIAL CANCELLATION OF TRAINS:

1.12074 Bhubaneswar-Howrah Janshatabdi Express will run upto Jajpur and remain cancelled between Jajpur and Howrah.
2.12278 Puri-Howrah Shatabdi Express will run upto Jajpur and remain cancelled between Jajpur and Howrah.
3.08411 Balasore-Bhubaneswar Passenger Special will run upto Kenduapada and remain cancelled between Kendupada and Bhubaneswar.
4.18021 Kharagpur-Khurda Express will run upto Khantapara and remain cancelled between Khantapara and Bhubaneswar..
5.12891 Bangiriposi-Bhubaneswar Express will run upto Soro and remain cancelled between Soro and Bhubaneswar.
6.12892 Bhubaneswar-Bangiriposi Express will originate from Soro towards Bangiriposi and will be remain cancelled between Bhubaneswar and Soro.

DIVERSION OF TRAINS:

1.18046 Hyderabad-Shalimar East Coast Express will be diverted via Jakhpura-Jaroli-Tata.
2.22852 Bangalore-Santragachi Express will be diverted via Jakhpura-Jaroli-Tata.
3.22641 Trivendrum-Shalimar Express will be diverted via Jakhpura-Jaroli-Tata.
4.12704 Secunderabad-Howrah Falaknuma express will be diverted via Angul-Sambalpur city-Jharsuguda.
5.20890 Tirupati-Howrah Express will be diverted via Angul-Sambalpur city-Jharsuguda.
6.12246 Bangalore-Howrah Duronto Express will be diverted via Angul-Sambalpur city-Jharsuguda.
7.12864 Bangalore-Howrah Express will be diverted via Jakhpura-Jaroli-Tata.
8.22305 Bangalore-Jasidih Express will be diverted via Jakhpura-Jaroli-Tata..
9.22808 Chennai-Santragachi Express will be diverted via Jakhpura-Jaroli-Tata..
10.22823 Bhubaneswar-New Delhi Rajdhani Express will be diverted via Jakhpura-Jaroli-Tata.
11.12815 Puri-Anand Vihar Nandan Kanan Express will be diverted via Jakhpura-Jaroli-Tata.
12.15906 Dibrugarh-Kanyakumari will be diverted via Hijili-Tata-Nayagarh-Jakhapura.
13.12703 Howrah-Secunderabad Falaknuma Express will be diverted via Kharagpur-Tata-Nayagarh-Jakhapura.
14.12876 Anand Vihar-Puri Neelachal Express will be diverted via Tata-Nayagarh-Jakhapura.
15.22605 Purilia-Villupuram Express will be diverted via Kharagpur-Tata-Nayagarh-Jakhapura.
16.18449 Puri-Patna Baidyanath Dham Express will be diverted via Jakhpura-Jaroli-Tata-Kharagpur-Midnapore.
17.18048 Vasco-Da-Gama – Shalimar Express (left Vasco-Da-Gama o­n 20.11.2022) will be diverted via Cuttack-Angul-Sambalpur City-Jharsuguda.
18.12840 Chennai-Howrah Express (left Chennai o­n 20.11.2022) will be diverted via Cuttack-Angul-Sambalpur City-Jharsuguda.
19.12841 Shalimar-Howrah Coromandal Express will be diverted via Kharagpur-Tata-Jharsuguda-Sambalpur City-Cuttack.
20.18477 Puri-Yog Nagri Rishikesh (leaving Puri o­n 20.11.2022) will be diverted via Sambalpur City-Jharsuguda Road-IB instead of Jharsuguda.




2
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.670/2022-2307-11-2022
Secunderabad
PR No. 670 - 768 entities have registered on Indian Railway Innovation Portal to participate in Innovation Challenges


Till now, 13 innovation challenges have been uploaded for which good response in form of 311 offers have been received 

All the offers are being evaluated through a two-stage process; o­ne innovation challenge has already been finalized

Indian Railways has embarked upon Innovation journey through launch of “Startups for Railways" initiative o­n 13.06.2022. So far, 768 entities are registered o­n Indian Railway innovation portal to participate in innovation challenges floated by Railways.

Till now, 13 innovation challenges have been uploaded against which good response in form of 311 offers have been received. All the offers are being evaluated through a two-stage process and o­ne innovation challenge has already been finalized.

Total 311 offers have been received against 13 problems statements uploaded so far o­n Innovation portal. Break up of participants are as under:

Startups- 123

Individual Innovators- 60

MSMEs- 81

R&D organizations/Institutes- 18

Stage-1 evaluation has been completed for 09 Challenges. Stage-2 presentations have been held for 07 Challenges. Stage-2 evaluation for “Design of superior Elastomeric Pad (EM Pad) for Heavy Haul freight Wagons” concluded o­n 20.10.22. LOA shall be issued after sanction of Railway’s portion of grant.

01 more problem statement o­n ‘Development of a Phased Array Rail/Weld Tester or any other improved technology for detection of Rail/Weld flaws has been uploaded.

As part of this initiative Indian Railways Innovation Portal has also gone live at https://innovation.indianrailways.gov.in/.

To spread awareness, total 131 workshops/meetings o­n Indian Railway Innovation Policy have been organized by Zonal Railways/PUs/RB in which approximately 1560 Startups/Innovators participated. More than 10 site visits, VC with NSRCEL of IIM Bangalore & meeting with Dipanjan Bag, Principal-Startup, CII was also organized.

In continuation of this process of inspiring Indian railways Officers, Shri Vinod Dham, eminent engineer, entrepreneur and venture capitalist, who is also known as 'Father of the Pentium Chip' for his contribution to the development of Pentium micro-processor, delivered a talk in rail Bhawan today. He appreciated the initiatives and efforts being made by Ministry of Railways under ‘Indian Railway Innovation Policy’ and launch of “Startups for Railways". Shri Dham said that technology has become the biggest enabler and power-tool in the world and India is becoming more technology driven in every part of life. By giving examples of various countries in technology innovation which made them power giants in their respective fields, he underlined the key role of government initiative in technology innovation. Addressing the senior officials of Ministry of railways, many of whom joined through VC from across the country, he underlined the passion and problem-solving mindset as success mantra.

Shri Vinod Dham said that India is among top 3 Startup countries and has the potential to lead the world. The Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has created more favorable environment for the Starups as well, he added.






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit