For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








13 Trains from (BAND)BANASWADI to (DPJ)DHARMAPURI


Address: Thomas Town, Cooke Town, Bangalore, Karnataka, India

Station Code: BAND

Station Name: BANASWADI

Zone: SWR/South Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 121

Station Traffic: Medium

Address: Dharmapuri Railway Station, Dharmapuri, Tamil Nadu 636701, India

Station Code: DPJ

Station Name: DHARMAPURI

Zone: SWR/South Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 119

Station Traffic: Medium





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
12648KONGU EXPRESSBAND01:22DPJ03:592:37W2A,3A,SL,GN,12648 Status
12677ERNAKULAM EXPSBC06:15DPJ08:382:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12677 Status
56514SBC KIK FAST PASSSBC07:15DPJ10:092:54M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56514 Status
56242YPR SA PASSBAND16:32DPJ19:042:32M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56242 Status
17235NAGERCOIL EXPSBC17:15DPJ19:582:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17235 Status
16232MAILADUTURAI EXPKGI18:05DPJ21:563:51M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN,16232 Status
76553SBC DPJ DEMUSBC18:35DPJ21:403:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED76553 Status
16236TUTICORIN EXPKGI20:10DPJ23:533:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16236 Status
16527YPR CANNANORE EXBAND20:25DPJ22:502:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16527 Status
11013COIMBATORE EXPBNCE21:10DPJ00:433:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11013 Status
12257KOCHUVELI GRBAND21:25DPJ23:332:08TU,TH,SU3A12257 Status
16573PUDUCHERRY EXPBAND21:25DPJ23:332:08F2A,3A,SL,GN,16573 Status
11021TIRUNELVELI EXPBAND22:16DPJ00:282:12TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,11021 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 1607-04-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 16, REVISION IN TIMINGS OF TRAINS

                                दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY                                                         प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 16   Dt: 06.04.2021


REVISION IN TIMINGS OF TRAINS

It is decided to revise the timings of following trains as detailed below:-


1.  Revision in timings of Train No. 06230 Varanasi – Mysuru Express Special at some stations with effect commencing journey from Varanasi from 08.04.2021 to avoid clashing of path consequent to the introduction of Train No. 06531 KSR Bengaluru – Mangaluru Central Tri – Weekly Express Special via Mysuru.


There will be no change in timings of this train between Varanasi and Ballari. The train will arrive/depart with revised timings at Chitradurga – 14:10/14:12 hrs, Kadur – 15:58/16:00 hrs, Arsikere – 16:35/16:40 hrs, Tumakuru – 18:13/18:15 hrs, Yesvantpur – 19:43/19:45 hrs, KSR Bengaluru – 20:15/20:45 hrs, Kengeri – 21:04/21:05 hrs, Mandya – 22:18/22:20 hrs and arrive Mysuru at 23:30 hrs instead of 23:15 hrs.


2.  Revision in timings of Train No. 06253 KSR Bengaluru – Jolarpettai MEMU Special with effect commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru from 09.04.2021:-


Train No. 06253 KSR Bengaluru – Jolarpettai MEMU departs from KSR Bengaluru at 08:45 hrs and arrive Jolarpettai at 12:15 hrs the same day.

En route the train will arrive/depart Bengaluru Cantonment – 08:55/08:56 hrs, Bengaluru East – 09:01/09:02 hrs,  Baiyyappanhalli – 09:06/09:07 hrs, Krishnarajapuram – 09:11/09:12 hrs, Hoodi Halt – 09:16/09:17 hrs, Whitefield – 09:30/09:31 hrs, Devangonthi – 09:40/09:41 hrs, Malur – 09:51/09:52 hrs, Tyakal – 10:05/10:06 hrs, Bangarapet – 10:20/10:21 hrs, Kamasamudram – 10:35/10:36 hrs, Bisanattam – 10:41/10:42 hrs, Gudupulli – 10:47/10:48  hrs, Kuppam – 10:55/10:56 hrs, Mulanur – 11:06/11:07 hrs, Patchur – 11:16/11:17 hrs and Somanayakkanpatti  - 11:39/11:40 hrs.


3.  Revision in timings of Train No. 06278 Dharmapuri – Yesvantpur DEMU with effect commencing journey from Dharmapuri  from 09.04.2021:-


Train No. 06278 Dharmapuri – Yesvantpur DEMU will depart from Dharmapuri at 05:00 hrs and arrive Yesvantpur at 08:10 hrs instead of 08:00 hrs the same day.

Enroute the train will arrive / depart Palakkodu 05:15/05:16 hrs, Marandahalli 05:26/05:27 hrs, Rayakkottai 05:44/05:45 hrs, Periyanagathunai 05:55/05:56 hrs. There will be no change in timings of this train between Kelamangalam and Lottegolahalli.


4. Revision in timings of Train No. 02658 KSR Bengaluru - MGR Chennai Central Festival Express Special at Bangarapet with effect commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru from 09.04.2021:-


Accordingly this train will arrive/depart Bangarapet 23:39/23:40 hrs instead of 23:48/23:50 hrs.


                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                     South Western Railway, Hubballi





2
Press Release No. 42527-03-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 425,RUNNING OF SPECIAL TRAINS

                                दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY                                                     प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 425 Dt: 27.03.2021          

RUNNING OF SPECIAL TRAINS

It is decided to run the following special trains as per details mentioned below:-


1.Train No. 06319/06320 Kochuveli - Banasawadi - Kochuveli Bi-Weekly Humsafar Express Special:-

Train No. 06319 Kochuveli - Banasawadi Bi-Weekly Humsafar Express Special will depart Kochuveli at 18:05 hrs o­n every Thursday & Saturday and arrive Banasawadi at 10:30 hrs o­n the respective next day with effect commencing journey from 10.04.2021.

Enroute, the train will arrive / depart Kollam - 19:08/19:10 hrs, Chengannur - 20:00/20:02 hrs, Kottayam - 20:43/20:45 hrs, Ernakulam Town - 22:13/22:15 hrs, Thrisur - 23:38/23:40 hrs, Palakkad Jn - 00:57/01:00 hrs, Coimbatore - 02:27/02:30 hrs, Erode - 04:25/04:30 hrs, Salem - 05:22/05:25 hrs, Bangarapet - 08:30/08:31 hrs, and Krishnarajapuram - 09:32/09:34 hrs.

In the return direction Train No. 06320 Banasawadi - Kochuveli Bi-Weekly Humsafar Express Special will depart Banasawadi at 19:00 hrs o­n every Friday & Sunday and arrive Kochuveli at 09:35 hrs o­n the respective next day with effect commencing journey from 11.04.2021.

Enroute, the train will arrive/depart Krishnarajapuram - 19:18/19:20 hrs, Whitefield - 19:30/19:31 hrs, Bangarapet - 20:07/20:08 hrs, Salem - 22:38/22:40 hrs, Erode - 23:37/23:40 hrs, Coimbatore - 01:02/01:05 hrs, Palakkad Jn - 02:12/02:15 hrs, Thrisur - 03:28/03:30 hrs, Ernakulam Town - 04:43/04:45 hrs, Kottayam - 05:53/05:55 hrs, Chengannur - 06:33/06:35 hrs and Kollam - 08:01/08:03 hrs.

The train will have a composition of 16 coaches comprising of SIXTEENAC 3 - Tier Humsafar Coaches and TWO Luggage cum Brake - Vans with generator.


2.Train No. 06154 / 06153 Coimbatore - KSR Bengaluru - Coimbatore Six days a Week except Wednesday Uday Special Express:-

Train No. 06154 Coimbatore – KSR Bengaluru Six days a Week except Wednesday Uday Special Express will depart Coimbatore at 05:45 hrs and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 12:40 hrs the same day with effect commencing journey from Coimbatore from 10.04.2021.

En route the train will arrive / depart Tiruppur – 06:23/06:25 hrs, Erode – 07:10/07:15 hrs, Salem – 08:07/08:10 hrs, Kuppam 10:36/10:37 hrs and Krishnarajapuram – 12:02/12:03 hrs.

In the return direction Train No. 06153 KSR Bengaluru - Coimbatore Six days a Week except Wednesday Uday Special Express will depart KSR Bengaluru at 14:15 hrs and arrive Coimbatore at 21:00 hrs with effect commencing journey from Coimbatore from 10.04.2021.

En route the train will arrive / depart Krishnarajapuram – 14:34/14:35 hrs, Kuppam 15:42/15:43 hrs, Salem – 17:52/17:55 hrs, Erode – 18:57/19:00 hrs, Tiruppur – 19:43/19:45 hrs and Coimbatore North – 20:29/20:30 hrs.

The train will have a composition of 12 coaches comprising of FIVEAC Chair Car, FIVE Chair Car and TWO Luggage cum Brake - Vans with generator.


3. Train No. 06161/06162 Ernakulam – Banaswadi – Ernakulam Weekly Superfast Special Express:-

Train No. 06161 Ernakulam  –  Banaswadi Weekly Superfast Special Express will depart Ernakulam at 16:50 hrs o­n Sunday and arrive Banaswadi 03:55 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Ernakulam from 11.04.2021 to until further advice.

Enroute the train will arrive / depart Aluva – 17:10/17:12 hrs, Thrisur -18:11/18:13 hrs, Ottappalam – 19:04/19:05 hrs, Palakkad – 19:32/19:35 hrs, Podanur – 20:58/21:00 hrs, Tirupur – 21:38/21:40 hrs,  Erode – 22:20/22:25 hrs, Salem – 23:22/23:25 hrs, Tirupattur – 00:59/01:00 hrs, Bangarapet – 02:35/02:36 hrs and Krishnarajapuram – 03:29/03:30 hrs.

In the return direction Train No. 06162 Banaswadi – Ernakulam Weekly Superfast Special Express will depart Banaswadi at 19:00 hrs o­n Monday and arrive Ernakulam 06:00 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Banaswadi from 12.04.2021 to until further advice.

Enroute this train will arrive/depart Krishnarajapuram – 19:18/19:20 hrs, Bangarapet – 20:08/20:09 hrs, Tirupattur – 21:34/21:35 hrs, Salem – 23:07/23:10 hrs, Erode – 00:06/00:10 hrs, Tirupur – 00:53/00:55 hrs, Podanur – 01:44/01:45 hrs, Palakkad – 02:47/02:50 hrs, Ottappalam – 03:14/03:15 hrs, Thrisur -04:22/04:25 hrs and Aluva – 05:13/05:15 hrs.

The train will have a composition of 24 coaches comprising of ONEAC 2-tier Coach, FOUR AC 3-tier Coaches, TWELVE Second Class Sleeper Coaches, FOUR General Second Class Coaches, TWO Luggage cum Brake-Vans with divyangjan coaches and o­nE Pantry Car.

All the norms of the State and Central Government regarding Covid-19 including social distancing, sanitization etc., must be followed in the trains and at the Railway stations. All the trains will run as fully reserved trains.

                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                    South Western Railway, Hubballi






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit