For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








12 Trains from (ADRA)ADRA JN to (KND)KANDRA


Address: Adra Railway Station, Adra, West Bengal 723121, India

Station Code: ADRA

Station Name: ADRA JN

Zone: SER/South Eastern

Train Frequency Weekly: 466

Station Traffic: High

Address: Kandra, Jharkhand, India

Station Code: KND

Station Name: KANDRA

Zone: SER/South Eastern

Train Frequency Weekly: 141

Station Traffic: Medium





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
18182CPR TATA EXPJOC03:00KND05:332:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18182 Status
28182KIR TATA LNK EXPJOC03:00KND05:332:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,28182 Status
13288SOUTH BIHAR EXPJOC04:34KND06:492:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,13288 Status
58011HWH CKP PASADRA05:25KND08:132:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,58011 Status
22844PNBE BSP EXPRESSJOC06:58TATA09:202:22SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22844 Status
13301SUBARNAREKHA EXPADRA08:25CNI10:151:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,13301 Status
13512TATANAGAR EXPJOC09:48KND11:411:53TU,W,F2S,GN,13512 Status
68055ASN TATA MEMUADRA10:00KND12:362:36M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED68055 Status
15930DBRG MS EXPRESSJOC11:28TATA14:453:17SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15930 Status
15630NAGAON EXPRESSJOC11:28TATA14:453:17F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15630 Status
18184DNR TATA EXPJOC14:23CNI15:581:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,18184 Status
68017GMO CKP MEMUADRA18:40KND21:202:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED68017 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
04-09-2020
S E RAILWAY TO RUN 2 PAIRS OF SPECIAL TRAINS FOR CANDIDATES APPEARING IN NATIONAL DEFENCE ACADEMY AND NAVAL ACADEMY EXAMINATION

दक्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

S E RAILWAY TO RUN 2 PAIRS OF SPECIAL TRAINS FOR CANDIDATES APPEARING IN NATIONAL DEFENCE ACADEMY AND NAVAL ACADEMY EXAMINATION

Kolkata, 4th September, 2020:

South Eastern Railway has decided to run two pairs of Special Trains for the candidates appearing in the National Defence Academy (NDA) & Naval Academy Examination as per the following programme:-

08005/08006 Balasore-Bhubaneswar Special

 

08005 Balasore-Bhubaneswar Special will leave Balasore at 17.00 hrs. o­n 05.09.2020 and will reach Bhubaneswar at 21.30 hrs, the same day. In return direction, 08006 Bhubaneswar-Balasore Special will leave Bhubaneswar at 21.50 hrs o­n 06.09.2020 and will arrive Balasore at 01.30 hrs, the next day.

 

The special train consisting of 16 Sleeper Class and 4 General Second Class Coaches will have stoppages at Bhadrak, Baitarani Road, Jajpur Keonjhar Road, Haridaspur, Dhanmandal, Nergundi and Cuttack stations in between Balasore and Bhubaneswar.

08603/08604 Rourkela-Sambalpur MEMU Special

 

08603 Rourkela-Sambalpur MEMU Special will leave Rourkela at 17.00 hrs. o­n 05.09.2020 and will reach Sambalpur at 19.40 hrs, the same day. In the return direction, 08604 Sambalpur-Rourkela MEMU Special will leave Sambalpur at 21.00 hrs o­n 06.09.2020 arriving Rourkela at 23.45 hrs, the same day.

 

The special train will have stoppages at Rajgangpur, Bamra, Jharsuguda and Rengali stations in between Rourkela and Sambalpur.

 

 

…….






2
Press Release No. 206 04-09-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 206, 191 PARCEL TRAINS RUN ON SWR CARRYING ESSENTIALS

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 206  Dt: 04.09.2020

191 PARCEL TRAINS RUN o­n SWR CARRYING ESSENTIALS

In a major boost to the supply chain across the country, Indian Railways has introduced unhindered services of Time tabled Parcel Trains for nationwide transportation of essential commodities and other goods. This will enhance the availability of vital goods required for ordinary citizens, industry and agriculture.

On SWR time tabled parcel trains are being run from April 2020 to ensure timely transportation of essential commodities like medicines and medical equipment to all parts of the country.  Milk & food stuff, perishables like vegetables, fruits, fish, meat, food grains, spices, dry coconut, Arecanut, chilly  etc. are also being transported to all parts of the country.

During the lock down period from Apr. 2020 till Aug. 2020, SWR has so far run 191 parcel trains carrying 24,414 tonnes of parcels to different parts of the country ensuring adequate supply of essentials including medicines.

On SWR, Time Tabled Parcel Trains are planned as per the demand of the customers. Time tabled Parcel trains connect to Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Jaipur, and Gorakhpur.  In addition, proper connectivity has also been made to Guwahati & Dimapur to ensure supplies in the North-eastern region of the country.

In addition to carrying parcels to other states, SWR has also run parcel trips between Belagavi, Hubballi, Davangere and Bengaluru and return carrying medicines, essentials, spices, pepper, chilli powder, eggs, Maze, etc,.

At present 04 Parcel Special trains are running from SWR.


SL

Train No.

From

To

Frequency

Via

1.

00615

KSR Bengaluru

Howrah

Tri weekly

Yesvantpur, Jolarpettai, Chennai Central, Gudur, Duvvada, Bhadrak.

2.

00621

KSR Bengaluru

Hazrat Nizamuddin

Bi-weekly

Yesvantpur, Jolarpettai, Chennai Central, Gudur, Balharshah, Itarsi, Bina, Palwal.

3.

00617

KSR Bengaluru

Dimapur (Nagaland)

Weekly

Yesvantpur, Jolarpettai, Chennai Central, Gudur, Duvvada, Bhadrak, Bhatta Nagar, Malda Town.

4.

00619

KSR Bengaluru

Guwahati

Weekly

Yesvantpur, Jolarpettai, Chennai Central, Gudur, Duvvada, Bhadrak, Howrah, Malda Town.

Additional 02 Parcel Special trains have been proposed.


ØVasco-da-gama to Sankrail Goods Terminal Guwahati weekly Via Hubballi, Hosapete, Ballari, Guntakal (via Secunderabad if required) where the perishable demand.

ØBengaluru to Nizamuddin weekly Via Mysuru, Hassan, Hubballi, Pune  where the spices are getting loaded and Haveri, Hubballi where perishables are loaded to Bhopal/Delhi sector.

98 Nos. parcel trains were operated towards Howrah carrying vegetables; fruits, Hatched eggs, mixed goods like food grains, chocolates, chilly etc. were loaded to Howrah/Shalimar. 

37 Nos. parcel trains were run towards New Delhi carrying medicines, food stuff, sweets, coconut powder,  dry chilies, Hatched eggs, pepper etc. 

30 Nos. trains were run towards Guwahati and Dimapur the North eastern states carrying hatched eggs, chocolates, medicines, auto spares, sanitary items etc.  Electronic equipment and motor cycles were also carried to Howrah and Dimapur (Nagaland).

9 Nos. parcel train were operated from Bengaluru/Yesvantpur towards Jaipur/Kanakapura in Rajasthan & 7 Parcel express services were also run to Gorakhpur.

This is the first time that the time tabled Parcel express trains are being run by SWR to different parts of the country, wherein local industries, e-commerce companies, interested groups, individuals and prospective loaders can book parcels to their destinations.

To provide a boost to freight and parcel express trains and for nationwide transportation of essential commodities a Business Development Unit (BDU) has also been set up at SWR Head Quarter level and at Divisional level to assist customers for moving their commodities by the Railways. Multidisciplinary business development units have been constituted to enhance freight basket by enabling ease of doing business. It is targeted to double the freight being carried. 

Shri A. K. Singh, GM/SWR has assured that SWR is committed to transporting essential commodities to meet the requirements of people in different parts of the country.


                                                                                Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubball






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit