For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

17235 NAGERCOIL EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
17235-NAGERCOIL EXP
Ksr bangalore cy jn to Nagercoil jn | Distance-673Kms | Travel Time 15:05Hrs | Avg Speed 44Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X1200835XX310XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1SBCKSR BANGALORE CY JNSource17:1501
2BNCBANGALORE CANT17:2517:272:0051
3HSRAHOSUR18:2318:252:00601
4DPJDHARMAPURI19:5820:002:001521
5SASALEM JN22:1522:205:002181
6RASPRASIPURAM22:4422:451:002441
7NMKLNAMAKKAL23:1423:151:002701
8KRRKARUR23:5323:552:003031
9DGDINDIGUL JN02:0002:055:003772
10MDUMADURAI JN02:5503:005:004432
11VPTVIRUDUNAGAR JN03:3803:402:004872
12SRTSATUR04:0104:021:005132
13CVPKOVILPATTI04:2404:251:005352
14TENTIRUNELVELI JN.06:0506:105:006002
15VLYVALLIYUR06:4906:501:006422
16NCJNAGERCOIL JN08:20Destination6732
Popular Station Combinations
16 results in 0.08 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 24625-11-2022
Hubballi
Press Release No. 246, CANCELLATION / DIVERSION / SHORT TERMINATION / SHORT ORIGINATION / REGULATION / RESCHEDULING OF TRAINS

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY  
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 246 Dt: 25.11.2022

I.CANCELLATION / DIVERSION / SHORT TERMINATION / SHORT ORIGINATION / REGULATION /RESCHEDULING OF TRAINS

The following trains will be cancelled, diverted, short terminated/short originated, regulated and rescheduled as notified by Southern Railway for maintenance work in Salem yard as details mentioned below: -

A.Cancellation:

1.16529/16530 Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal Bengaluru – Karaikal - Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal Bengaluru Daily express will be cancelled o­n 01.12.2022 to 03.12.2022.

2.Train No. 12677/12678 KSR Bengaluru – Ernakulam - KSR Bengaluru Daily Superfast Express will be cancelled o­n 03.12.2022.

3.Train No. 22665/22666 KSR Bengaluru – Coimbatore - KSR Bengaluru Uday Superfast Express will be cancelled o­n 03.12.2022.

B.Diversion:

1.Train No. 17235 Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal Bengaluru – Nagarcoil Daily Express commencing journey from Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal Bengaluru o­n 01.12.2022 & 02.12.2022 will be diverted to run via Salem, Erode & Karur stations, skipping stoppages at Rasipuram and Namakkal stations.

2.Train No. 11022 Tirunelveli – Dadar Tri-weekly Express commencing journey from Tirunelveli o­n 01.12.2022 & 02.12.2022 will be diverted to run via Karur, Erode & Salem stations, skipping stoppage at Namakkal station.

3.Train No. 17236 Nagarcoil – Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal Bengaluru Tri-weekly Express commencing journey from Nagarcoil from 30.11.2022 to 02.12.2022 will be diverted to run via Karur, Erode & Salem stations, skipping stoppage at Namakkal station.

4.Train No. 11021 Dadar – Tirunelveli Tri-weekly Express commencing journey from Dadar o­n 29.11.2022 & 30.11.2022 will be diverted to run via Salem, Erode & Karur stations, skipping stoppage at Namakkal station.

5.Train No. 22498 Tiruchchirappalli – Shri Ganganagar weekly Superfast Express commencing journey from Tiruchchirappalli o­n 02.12.2022 will be diverted to run via Karur, Erode & Salem stations, skipping stoppage at Namakkal station.

6.Train No. 16573 Yesvantpur – Puducherry Weekly Express commencing journey from Yesvantpur o­n 02.12.2022 will be diverted to run via Salem, Erode, Karur, Tiruchchirappalli & Vriddhachalam stations, skipping stoppages at Attur and Chinna Salem station.

C.Short Termination/Short Origination:

1.Train No. 16211 Yesvantpur – Salem Daily Express commencing journey from Yesvantpur o­n 01.12.2022 & 02.12.2022 will be short terminated at Omalur instead of Salem.

2.Train No. Salem – Yesvantpur Daily Express commencing journey from Salem from 01.12.2022 to 03.12.2022 will be short originated from Omalur instead of Salem.

3.Train No. 11013 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus - Coimbatore Daily Express commencing journey from Lokmanya Tilak Terminus o­n 01.12.2022 will be short terminated at KSR Bengaluru instead of Coimbatore.

4.Train No. 11014 Coimbatore - Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Daily Express commencing journey from Coimbatore o­n 03.12.2022 will be short originated from KSR Bengaluru instead of Coimbatore.

D.Regulation:

1.Train No. 19568 Okha – Tuticorin Weekly Express commencing journey from Okha o­n 02.12.2022 will be regulated for 90 minutes over Southern Railway jurisdiction.

E.Rescheduling:

1.Train No. 16332 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus commencing journey from Thiruvananthapuram Central o­n 03.12.2022 will be rescheduled by 120 minutes.

II.RESCHEDULING OF TRAIN

The following train will be rescheduled as notified by Southern Railway for engineering work at Gudiyattam yard as details mentioned below: -

1.Train No. 12609 MGR Chennai Central – Mysuru Daily Superfast Express commencing journey from MGR Chennai Central o­n 28.11.2022 will be rescheduled by 30 minutes.

III.DIVERSION OF TRAINS

The following trains will be diverted as notified by North Central Railway for doubling work between Usargaon – Kalpi – Chaunrah over Virangana Lakshmibai – Kanpur Central section as detailed below: -

1.Train No. 12591 Gorakhpur – Yesvantpur Weekly Superfast Express commencing journey from Gorakhpur o­n 26.11.2022 will be diverted to run via Kanpur Central, Agra Cantt & Virangana Lakshmibai stations, skipping stoppages at Orai and Pokhrayan staions.

2.Train No. 22533 Gorakhpur – Yesvantpur Weekly Superfast Express commencing journey from Gorakhpur o­n 28.11.2022 will be diverted to run via Kanpur Central, Agra Cantt & Virangana Lakshmibai stations, skipping stoppages at Orai and Pokhrayan staions

IV.DIVERSION OF TRAINS

The following trains will be diverted as notified by Central Railway for Non-Interlocking work in connection with Jalgoan yard remodelling for provision of 4th line between Jalgaon - Bhusaval as detailed below: -

1.Train No. 16501 Ahmedabad – Yesvantpur Weekly Superfast Express commencing journey from Ahmedabad o­n 29.11.2022 will be diverted to run via Bhusaval, Kalyan, Pune & Daund, skipping stoppages at Nandurbar, Amalner, Jalgaon, Manmad, Kopargaon, Belapur and Ahmadnagar. Stations.

2.Train No. 16502 Yesvantpur – Ahmedabad Weekly Superfast Express commencing journey from Yesvantpur o­n 27.11.2022 & 29.11.2022 will be diverted to run via Daund, Pune, Kalyan & Bhusaval, skipping stoppages at Ahmadnagar, Belapur, Kopargaon, Manmad, Jalgaon, Amalner and Nandurbar stations.


                                                                         Aneesh Hegde      
                                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                                      South Western Railway, Hubballi






2
349/2022-23 27-09-2022
Chennai
Trains to operate from Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal, Bengaluru


The following trains will be operated from Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal, Bengaluru, instead of KSR Bengaluru. Accordingly below mentioned trains will terminate/originate from Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal, Bengaluru as detailed below.


Train No. 17235 / 17236 KSR Bengaluru – Nagercoil Junction – KSR Bengaluru Daily Express terminal shifted to Sir M. Visveswaraya Terminal Bengaluru as under


Sl. No

Train No

Existing

Revised

With Effect From

Journey Commencing o­n

1

17235

KSR Bengaluru – Nagercoil Junction

Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal, Bengaluru – Nagercoil Junction

02.10.2022

2

17236

Nagercoil Junction – KSR Bengaluru

Nagercoil Junction - Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal, Bengaluru

03.10.2022

    

 Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

1
mohankumar- Mon Nov 27 13:00 2017
I am mohankumar


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search